Ministry of Culture
The first G20 Working Group (CWG) meeting of Culture will begin from tomorrow at Khajuraho, Madhya Pradesh.
Four working group sessions with participation from member countries and international organisations are planned the meet
21 FEB 2023 5:18PM by PIB Delhi
The first G20 Working Group (CWG) meeting of Culture will begin from tomorrow at Khajuraho, Madhya Pradesh. The Meeting is scheduled to be organised from 22nd to 25th February.
Union Minister for Culture, Tourism and DoNER Shri G.K Reddy; Chief Minister of Madhya Pradesh Shri Shivraj Singh Chauhan, Minister for Social Justice and Empowerment Dr. Virendra Kumar and Minister of State for Culture Smt Meenakshi Lekhi will inaugurate an exhibition titled “Re(ad)dress: Return of Treasures” at the Maharaja Chhatrasal Convention Centre (MCCC) tomorrow.
On their arrival at the Khajuraho Airport, the delegates will be welcomed with folk performances - Badhai and Rai. The delegates will be provided traditional arts and cultural experiences and will participate in DIY activities like papier mache, block printing, henna art during the meeting.
On the first day of the meeting Padam Shri Mr. Nek Ram known as the Millet man has been invited to celebrate the International Year of Millets (IYM) 2023.
On the following days of the meeting cultural programs will be organised including the Khajuraho Dance Festival Cultural performances. The delegates will also visit the Western Group of Temples, which is a UNESCO World Heritage Site. They will also be taken to Panna Tiger Reserve. More than 125 delegates will attend the meeting.
During the meet four working group sessions are planned at Maharaja Chhatrasal Convention Centre, in which G20 member states, international organisations along with officials from Ministry of Culture will participate. The inaugural session will be addressed by Minister for Social Justice and Empowerment Dr. Virendra Kumar and Minister of State for Culture Smt Meenakshi Lekhi. Secretary, Culture Shri Govind Mohan will chair the session. In the session, remarks by Troika (Indonesia and Brazil) will also be presented.
Briefing the media today in Chattarpur near Khajuraho Joint secretary Ms Lily Pandeya said that four Culture Working Group meetings at Khajuraho, Hampi, Bhubneshwar, Varanasi are being organised under India’s G20 presidency . The theme of G20 this year is “Vasudev Kutumbakam”- One Earth · One Family · One Future’.

संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
जी20 के संस्कृतिकार्य दल (सीडब्ल्यूजी) की पहली बैठक कल से मध्य प्रदेश के खजुराहो में शुरू होगी
बैठक के दौरान कार्य दल के चार सत्र आयोजित करने की योजना बनाई गई है जिनमें सदस्य देशों और अंतरराष्ट्रीय संगठनों की भागीदारी होगी
21 FEB 2023 5:18PM by PIB Delhi
जी20 के संस्कृति कार्य दल (सीडब्ल्यूजी) की पहली बैठक कल से मध्य प्रदेश के खजुराहो में शुरू होगी। यह बैठक 22 से 25 फरवरी तक आयोजित की जाएगी।
केंद्रीय संस्कृति, पर्यटन एवं डोनर मंत्री श्री जी.के. रेड्डी; मध्य प्रदेश के मुख्यमंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान, सामाजिक न्याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्री डॉ. वीरेंद्र कुमार और संस्कृति राज्य मंत्री श्रीमती मीनाक्षी लेखी कल महाराजा छत्रसाल कन्वेंशन सेंटर (एमसीसीसी) में ‘रि(ए)ड्रेस: रिटर्न ऑफ ट्रेजरीज’ नामक प्रदर्शनी का उद्घाटन करेंगे।
खजुराहो हवाई अड्डे पर प्रतिनिधियों के आगमन पर उनका स्वागत लोक प्रस्तुति ‘बधाई’ और ‘राई’ के साथ किया जाएगा। इन प्रतिनिधियों को पारंपरिक कला एवं संस्कृति‍ से जुड़े विशिष्‍ट अनुभव कराए जाएंगे और बैठक के दौरान वे पेपर मेशी, ब्लॉक प्रिंटिंग, मेंहदी कला (हिना आर्ट) जैसे डीआईवाई कार्यकलापों में भाग लेंगे।
बैठक के पहले दिन पद्मश्री से सम्‍मानित श्री नेक राम, जो‘मिलेट मैन’के नाम से जाने जाते हैं, को ‘अंतर्राष्ट्रीय मिलेट वर्ष (आईवाईएम)2023’ मनाने के लिए आमंत्रित किया गया है।
इस बैठक के अगले तीन दिनों में अनेक सांस्कृतिक कार्यक्रमों का आयोजन किया जाएगा जिनमें खजुराहो नृत्य महोत्सव सांस्कृतिक प्रस्तुतियांभी शामिल हैं। ये प्रतिनिधिगण पश्चिमी मंदिर समूह का भी मुआयना करेंगे, जो कि यूनेस्को के विश्व धरोहर स्थल है। उन्हें पन्ना टाइगर रिजर्व भी ले जाया जाएगा। इस बैठक में 125 से भी अधिक प्रतिनिधि भाग लेंगे।
इस बैठक के दौरान महाराजा छत्रसाल कन्वेंशन सेंटर में कार्य दल के चार सत्र आयोजित करने की योजना बनाई गई है जिनमें जी20 के सदस्य देश, अंतर्राष्ट्रीय संगठन, संस्कृति मंत्रालय के अधिकारीगण भाग लेंगे। उद्घाटन सत्र को सामाजिक न्याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्री डॉ. वीरेंद्र कुमार के अलावा संस्कृति राज्य मंत्री श्रीमती मीनाक्षी लेखी भी संबोधित करेंगी। संस्कृति सचिव श्री गोविन्द मोहन इस सत्र की अध्यक्षता करेंगे। इस सत्र में ट्रोइका(इंडोनेशिया और ब्राजील) की टिप्पणी भी प्रस्तुत की जाएगी।
आज खजुराहो के निकट छतरपुर में मीडिया को संबोधित करते हुए संयुक्त सचिव सुश्री लिली पांडेय ने कहा कि भारत की जी20 अध्यक्षता के तहत खजुराहो, हम्पी, भुवनेश्वर, वाराणसी में संस्कृति कार्य दल की चार बैठकें आयोजित की जाएंगी। इस वर्ष जी-20 की थीम ‘वसुधैव कुटुम्बकम- एक धरती ·एक परिवार· एक भविष्य’है।