Ministry of Labour & Employment
EPFO adds 14.93 lakh net members in the month of December, 2022
20 FEB 2023 5:09PM by PIB Delhi
The provisional payroll data of Employees’ Provident Fund Organisation (EPFO) released today, highlights that EPFO has added 14.93 lakh net members in the month of December, 2022. Year-on-year comparison of payroll data reflects an increase of 32,635 in net membership addition in December, 2022 as compared to the corresponding month during last year in 2021.
Out of 14.93 lakh members added during the month, around 8.02 lakh new members have come under the social security coverage of EPFO for the first time. Among the newly joined members, highest enrolment is registered in the age-group of 18-21 years with 2.39 lakh members, followed by the age-group of 22-25 years with 2.08 lakh members. The age-groups of 18-25 years constitutes 55.64% of total of new members during the month. This indicates that majority of the members joining EPFO are first-time job seekers who are joining organised sector workforce of the country.
The data also highlights that approximately 3.84 lakh members exited while 10.74 lakh members exited and re-joined EPFO membership. These members switched their jobs and re-joined the establishments covered under EPFO and opted to transfer their accumulations instead of applying for final settlement thus, extending their social security protection.
Gender-wise analysis of payroll data indicates that enrolment of new female members has been 2.05 lakh in December, 2022. The percentage of new female member among the total new joinees has increased from 25.14% in November 2022 to 25.57% during the current month. Social security cover under the Employees’ Provident Funds & Miscellaneous Provisions Act, 1952 has been extended to these female members for the first time.
State-wise payroll figures highlight that top five states in terms of net member addition are Maharashtra, Tamil Nadu, Gujarat, Karnataka, Haryana. These states together added 60.08% of net member addition during the month. Of all the states, Maharashtra is leading by adding 24.82% of overall member addition followed by the state of Tamil Nadu with 10.08% during the month.
The classification of industry-wise payroll data indicates that ‘Expert Services’ (consisting of manpower suppliers, normal contractors, security services, miscellaneous activities etc.) constitute 38.22% of total member addition during the month. Comparing industry-wise data with that of previous month, higher enrolments have been noticed in industries namely, ‘financing establishment’, ‘beedi making’, ‘trading - commercial establishments’, ‘travel agencies’ etc.
The payroll data is provisional since the data generation is a continuous exercise, as updating employee record is a continuous process. The previous data hence gets updated every month. From the month of April-2018, EPFO has been releasing payroll data covering the period September, 2017 onwards. In monthly payroll data, the count of members joining EPFO for the first time through Aadhaar validated Universal Account Number (UAN), existing members exiting from coverage of EPFO and those who exited but re-joining as members, is taken to arrive at net monthly payroll.
EPFO is committed to extend social security benefits in the form of Provident, Pension and Insurance Funds to the organized workforce of the country covered under the purview of Employees’ Provident Funds & Miscellaneous Provisions Act, 1952.

श्रम आणि रोजगार मंत्रालय
डिसेंबर 2022 मध्ये कर्मचारी भविष्यनिर्वाह निधी संघटनेच्या निव्वळ सदस्य संख्येत 14.93 लाख सदस्यांची भर
20 FEB 2023 7:35PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 20 फेब्रुवारी 2023
कर्मचारी भविष्य निर्वाह निधी संघटनेची (ईपीएफओ)तात्कालिक वेतनपट आकडेवारी आज प्रसिद्ध झाली. ईपीएफओमध्ये डिसेंबर 2022 मध्ये 14.93 लाख सदस्य जोडले गेल्याचे यात अधोरेखित करण्यात आले आहे. वार्षिक तत्वानुसार तुलना केली तर डिसेंबर 2021 च्या तुलनेत डिसेंबर 2022 मध्ये सदस्य संख्येत 32,635 इतकी वाढ झाल्याचे दिसून येते.
डिसेंबर महिन्यात ईपीएफओमध्ये सहभागी झालेल्या 14.93 लाख सदस्यांपैकी सुमारे 8.02 लाख नवीन सदस्य प्रथमच ईपीएफओच्या सामाजिक सुरक्षा कक्षेत आले आहेत. नव्याने सहभागी झालेल्या सदस्यांमध्ये, 18-21 वर्षे वयोगटातील 2.39 लाख सदस्यांची सर्वाधिक नोंदणी झाली आहे, त्याखालोखाल 22-25 वयोगटातील 2.08 लाख सदस्यांची नोंदणी झाली आहे. एकूण नवीन सदस्यांपैकी 55.64% सदस्य 18-25 वयोगटातील आहेत. यावरून हे दिसून येते की ईपीएफओमध्ये सहभागी होणारे बहुसंख्य सदस्य प्रथमच रोजगाराच्या कक्षेत आले आहेत आणि देशाच्या संघटित क्षेत्रातील कामगारांमध्ये समाविष्ट होत आहेत.
अंदाजे 3.84 लाख सदस्य ईपीएफओमधून बाहेर पडले तर 10.74 लाख सदस्य ईपीएफओमधून बाहेर पडून पुन्हा यात सहभागी झाले असे ही आकडेवारी अधोरेखित करते. या सदस्यांनी त्यांच्या नोकऱ्या बदलल्या आणि ईपीएफओ अंतर्गत समाविष्ट असलेल्या आस्थापनांमध्ये पुन्हा सामील झाले आणि तसेच नोकरी सोडताना सदस्यत्वापोटी त्यांच्या खात्यात जमा झालेली रक्कम काढून घेण्याऐवजी ती हस्तांतरित करण्याचा पर्याय त्यांनी निवडला, यामुळे त्यांची सामाजिक सुरक्षाही अधिक बळकट झाली आहे.
या आकडेवारीचे लिंगनिहाय विश्लेषण केल्यानंतर, त्यात असे आढळून आले की, डिसेंबर 2022 मध्ये नवीन महिला सदस्यांची नोंदणी 2.05 लाख झाली आहे एकूण नवीन सदस्यांमध्ये नवीन महिला सदस्यांची टक्केवारी नोव्हेंबर 2022 मधील 25.14% वरून डिसेंबर महिन्यात 25.57% पर्यंत वाढली आहे. या महिला सदस्यांना कर्मचारी भविष्य निर्वाह निधी आणि इतर तरतुदी कायदा, 1952 अंतर्गत सामाजिक सुरक्षा कवच प्रथमच उपलब्ध झाले आहे.
निव्वळ सदस्य जोडणीच्या बाबतीत महाराष्ट्र, तामिळनाडू, गुजरात, कर्नाटक, हरियाणा ही पाच राज्ये आघाडीवर आहेत. या राज्यांनी या महिन्यात एकत्रितपणे 60.08% निव्वळ सदस्य जोडले. या राज्यांमध्ये, एकूण सदस्यसंख्येच्या 24.82% सदस्य जोडणीसह महाराष्ट्र आघाडीवर आहे आणि त्याखालोखाल 10.08% नोंदणीसह तामिळनाडू आघाडीवर आहे.
उद्योग-निहाय वेतनश्रेणी आकडेवारीचे वर्गीकरण सूचित करते की 'तज्ञ सेवा' (मनुष्यबळ पुरवठादार, सामान्य कंत्राटदार, सुरक्षा सेवा, इतर उपक्रम इ.) या महिन्यातील एकूण सदस्यांच्या 38.22% इतकी आहे. मागील महिन्यातील उद्योगनिहाय आकडेवारीची तुलना केल्यास, ‘वित्तपुरवठा आस्थापना’, ‘विडी बनवणारे ’, ‘व्यापार-व्यावसायिक आस्थापने’, ‘ट्रॅव्हल एजन्सी’ इत्यादी उद्योगांमध्ये अधिक नावनोंदणी दिसून आली आहे.
कर्मचारी भविष्य निर्वाह निधी आणि इतर तरतुदी कायदा, 1952 च्या कक्षेत समाविष्ट असलेल्या देशातील संघटित कर्मचार्‍यांना भविष्य निर्वाह निधी, पेन्शन आणि विमा निधीच्या स्वरूपात सामाजिक सुरक्षा लाभ देण्यासाठी ईपीएफओ वचनबद्ध आहे.