Ministry of Labour & Employment
EPFO adds 14.93 lakh net members in the month of December, 2022
20 FEB 2023 5:09PM by PIB Delhi
The provisional payroll data of Employees’ Provident Fund Organisation (EPFO) released today, highlights that EPFO has added 14.93 lakh net members in the month of December, 2022. Year-on-year comparison of payroll data reflects an increase of 32,635 in net membership addition in December, 2022 as compared to the corresponding month during last year in 2021.
Out of 14.93 lakh members added during the month, around 8.02 lakh new members have come under the social security coverage of EPFO for the first time. Among the newly joined members, highest enrolment is registered in the age-group of 18-21 years with 2.39 lakh members, followed by the age-group of 22-25 years with 2.08 lakh members. The age-groups of 18-25 years constitutes 55.64% of total of new members during the month. This indicates that majority of the members joining EPFO are first-time job seekers who are joining organised sector workforce of the country.
The data also highlights that approximately 3.84 lakh members exited while 10.74 lakh members exited and re-joined EPFO membership. These members switched their jobs and re-joined the establishments covered under EPFO and opted to transfer their accumulations instead of applying for final settlement thus, extending their social security protection.
Gender-wise analysis of payroll data indicates that enrolment of new female members has been 2.05 lakh in December, 2022. The percentage of new female member among the total new joinees has increased from 25.14% in November 2022 to 25.57% during the current month. Social security cover under the Employees’ Provident Funds & Miscellaneous Provisions Act, 1952 has been extended to these female members for the first time.
State-wise payroll figures highlight that top five states in terms of net member addition are Maharashtra, Tamil Nadu, Gujarat, Karnataka, Haryana. These states together added 60.08% of net member addition during the month. Of all the states, Maharashtra is leading by adding 24.82% of overall member addition followed by the state of Tamil Nadu with 10.08% during the month.
The classification of industry-wise payroll data indicates that ‘Expert Services’ (consisting of manpower suppliers, normal contractors, security services, miscellaneous activities etc.) constitute 38.22% of total member addition during the month. Comparing industry-wise data with that of previous month, higher enrolments have been noticed in industries namely, ‘financing establishment’, ‘beedi making’, ‘trading - commercial establishments’, ‘travel agencies’ etc.
The payroll data is provisional since the data generation is a continuous exercise, as updating employee record is a continuous process. The previous data hence gets updated every month. From the month of April-2018, EPFO has been releasing payroll data covering the period September, 2017 onwards. In monthly payroll data, the count of members joining EPFO for the first time through Aadhaar validated Universal Account Number (UAN), existing members exiting from coverage of EPFO and those who exited but re-joining as members, is taken to arrive at net monthly payroll.
EPFO is committed to extend social security benefits in the form of Provident, Pension and Insurance Funds to the organized workforce of the country covered under the purview of Employees’ Provident Funds & Miscellaneous Provisions Act, 1952.

కార్మిక, ఉపాధికల్పన మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
2022 డిసెంబర్ నెలలో 14.93 లక్షల మంది నికర సభ్యులను చేర్చుకున్న ఈపిఎఫ్‌ఓ
20 FEB 2023 5:09PM by PIB Hyderabad
ఉద్యోగుల ప్రావిడెంట్ ఫండ్ ఆర్గనైజేషన్ (ఈపిఎఫ్‌ఓ) ఈ రోజు విడుదల చేసిన తాత్కాలిక పేరోల్ డేటా ప్రకారం 2022 డిసెంబర్ నెలలో 14.93 లక్షల మంది నికర సభ్యులు సంస్థలో చేరారు.పేరోల్ డేటా గత సంవత్సరంతో పోలిస్తే నికర సభ్యత్వంలో పెరుగుదల కనిపిస్తోంది.గత 2021 డిసెంబర్‌తో పోలిస్తే 2022లో అదనంగా 32,635 పెరుగుదలను చూపిస్తోంది.
అదనంగా కలిసిన 14.93 లక్షల మంది సభ్యులలో దాదాపు 8.02 లక్షల మంది కొత్త సభ్యులు మొదటిసారిగా ఈపిఎఫ్‌ఓసామాజిక భద్రత పరిధిలోకి వచ్చారు. కొత్తగా చేరిన సభ్యులలో అత్యధికంగా 2.39 లక్షల మంది సభ్యులు 18-21 సంవత్సరాల వయస్సు గలవారు ఉన్నారు.ఇక 22-25 సంవత్సరాల వయస్సు గలవారు 2.08 లక్షల మంది సభ్యులతో రెండవ స్థానంలో ఉన్నారు. ఈ నెలలో మొత్తం కొత్త సభ్యులలో 55.64% మంది 18-25 సంవత్సరాల వయస్సు గలవారు.ఈపిఎఫ్‌ఓలో చేరిన సభ్యులలో ఎక్కువ మంది దేశంలోని సంఘటిత రంగ వర్క్‌ఫోర్స్‌లో చేరిన మొదటి సారి ఉద్యోగార్ధులని ఇది సూచిస్తుంది.
దాదాపు 3.84 లక్షల మంది సభ్యులు నిష్క్రమించగా 10.74 లక్షల మంది సభ్యులు ఈపిఎఫ్‌ఓ సభ్యత్వం నుండి నిష్క్రమించి తిరిగి చేరినట్లు కూడా డేటా హైలైట్ చేస్తుంది. ఈ సభ్యులు తమ ఉద్యోగాలను మార్చుకున్నారు మరియు ఈపిఎఫ్‌ఓ కింద ఉన్న సంస్థల్లో తిరిగి చేరారు మరియు వారి సామాజిక భద్రతా రక్షణను విస్తరించడం ద్వారా తుది పరిష్కారం కోసం దరఖాస్తు చేయడానికి బదులుగా వారి ఖాతాలను బదిలీ చేసుకున్నారు.
2022 డిసెంబర్‌లో కొత్త మహిళా సభ్యుల నమోదు 2.05 లక్షలుగా ఉందని పేరోల్ డేటా లింగ వారీ విశ్లేషణ సూచిస్తుంది. కొత్తగా చేరిన వారిలో మహిళా సభ్యుల శాతం నవంబర్ 2022లో 25.14% నుండి ప్రస్తుత నెలలో 25.57%కి పెరిగింది. ఉద్యోగుల ప్రావిడెంట్ ఫండ్స్ & మిసిలేనియస్ ప్రొవిజన్స్ యాక్ట్, 1952 కింద సామాజిక భద్రతా కవర్ మొదటిసారిగా ఈ మహిళా సభ్యులకు విస్తరించబడింది.
నికర సభ్యుల చేరికలో మొదటి ఐదు రాష్ట్రాలుగా మహారాష్ట్ర, తమిళనాడు, గుజరాత్, కర్ణాటక, హర్యానాలు నిలిచినట్టు రాష్ట్రాల వారీ పేరోల్ గణాంకాలు హైలైట్ చేస్తున్నాయి. ఈ రాష్ట్రాలు నికర సభ్యుల జోడింపులో 60.08%గా ఉన్నాయి.మొత్తం రాష్ట్రాలలో 24.82% సభ్యుల చేరికతో మహారాష్ట్ర ముందంజలో ఉంది. ఆ నెలలో 10.08% తో తమిళనాడు రాష్ట్రం తర్వాతి స్థానంలో ఉంది.
పరిశ్రమల వారీ పేరోల్ డేటా వర్గీకరణ పరిశీలిస్తే మొత్తం సభ్యుల చేరికలో 38.22% మంది 'నిపుణుల సేవలు' (మానవ వనరుల సరఫరాదారులు, సాధారణ కాంట్రాక్టర్లు, భద్రతా సేవలు, ఇతర కార్యకలాపాలు మొదలైనవి) కలిగి ఉన్నాయని సూచిస్తుంది. పరిశ్రమల వారీ డేటాను గత నెలతో పోల్చి చూస్తే ‘ఫైనాన్సింగ్’, ‘బీడీ తయారీ’, ‘ట్రేడింగ్-వాణిజ్య సంస్థలు’, ‘ట్రావెల్ ఏజెన్సీలు’ మొదలైన పరిశ్రమల్లో అధిక నమోదులు గమనించబడ్డాయి.
ఉద్యోగి రికార్డును అప్‌డేట్ చేయడం నిరంతర ప్రక్రియ కాబట్టి డేటా ఉత్పత్తి అనేది నిరంతర ప్రక్రియ కాబట్టి పేరోల్ డేటా తాత్కాలికంగా ఉంటుంది. కాబట్టి మునుపటి డేటా ప్రతి నెలా నవీకరించబడుతుంది. ఏప్రిల్-2018 నెల నుండి ఈపిఎఫ్‌ఓ సెప్టెంబర్, 2017 నుండి కాలానికి సంబంధించిన పేరోల్ డేటాను విడుదల చేస్తోంది. నెలవారీ పేరోల్ డేటాలో ఆధార్ చెల్లుబాటు చేయబడిన యూనివర్సల్ అకౌంట్ నంబర్ (యూఏఎన్‌) ద్వారా మొదటిసారి ఈపిఎఫ్‌ఓలో చేరిన సభ్యుల సంఖ్య, ఈపిఎఫ్‌ఓ కవరేజీ నుండి నిష్క్రమించిన ప్రస్తుత సభ్యులు మరియు నిష్క్రమించి తిరిగి సభ్యులుగా చేరిన వారి సంఖ్య నికర నెలవారీగా చేరడానికి తీసుకోబడుతుంది.
ఉద్యోగుల ప్రావిడెంట్ ఫండ్స్ & ఇతర ప్రొవిజన్స్ యాక్ట్, 1952 పరిధిలోని దేశంలోని సంఘటిత ఉద్యోగులకు భవిష్య, పెన్షన్ మరియు బీమా ఫండ్‌ల రూపంలో సామాజిక భద్రతా ప్రయోజనాలను విస్తరించడానికి ఈపిఎఫ్‌ఓ కట్టుబడి ఉంది.