Ministry of Labour & Employment
EPFO adds 14.93 lakh net members in the month of December, 2022
20 FEB 2023 5:09PM by PIB Delhi
The provisional payroll data of Employees’ Provident Fund Organisation (EPFO) released today, highlights that EPFO has added 14.93 lakh net members in the month of December, 2022. Year-on-year comparison of payroll data reflects an increase of 32,635 in net membership addition in December, 2022 as compared to the corresponding month during last year in 2021.
Out of 14.93 lakh members added during the month, around 8.02 lakh new members have come under the social security coverage of EPFO for the first time. Among the newly joined members, highest enrolment is registered in the age-group of 18-21 years with 2.39 lakh members, followed by the age-group of 22-25 years with 2.08 lakh members. The age-groups of 18-25 years constitutes 55.64% of total of new members during the month. This indicates that majority of the members joining EPFO are first-time job seekers who are joining organised sector workforce of the country.
The data also highlights that approximately 3.84 lakh members exited while 10.74 lakh members exited and re-joined EPFO membership. These members switched their jobs and re-joined the establishments covered under EPFO and opted to transfer their accumulations instead of applying for final settlement thus, extending their social security protection.
Gender-wise analysis of payroll data indicates that enrolment of new female members has been 2.05 lakh in December, 2022. The percentage of new female member among the total new joinees has increased from 25.14% in November 2022 to 25.57% during the current month. Social security cover under the Employees’ Provident Funds & Miscellaneous Provisions Act, 1952 has been extended to these female members for the first time.
State-wise payroll figures highlight that top five states in terms of net member addition are Maharashtra, Tamil Nadu, Gujarat, Karnataka, Haryana. These states together added 60.08% of net member addition during the month. Of all the states, Maharashtra is leading by adding 24.82% of overall member addition followed by the state of Tamil Nadu with 10.08% during the month.
The classification of industry-wise payroll data indicates that ‘Expert Services’ (consisting of manpower suppliers, normal contractors, security services, miscellaneous activities etc.) constitute 38.22% of total member addition during the month. Comparing industry-wise data with that of previous month, higher enrolments have been noticed in industries namely, ‘financing establishment’, ‘beedi making’, ‘trading - commercial establishments’, ‘travel agencies’ etc.
The payroll data is provisional since the data generation is a continuous exercise, as updating employee record is a continuous process. The previous data hence gets updated every month. From the month of April-2018, EPFO has been releasing payroll data covering the period September, 2017 onwards. In monthly payroll data, the count of members joining EPFO for the first time through Aadhaar validated Universal Account Number (UAN), existing members exiting from coverage of EPFO and those who exited but re-joining as members, is taken to arrive at net monthly payroll.
EPFO is committed to extend social security benefits in the form of Provident, Pension and Insurance Funds to the organized workforce of the country covered under the purview of Employees’ Provident Funds & Miscellaneous Provisions Act, 1952.

ਕਿਰਤ ਤੇ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਈਪੀਐੱਫਓ ਨੇ ਦਸੰਬਰ, 2022 ਵਿੱਚ 14.93 ਲੱਖ ਸ਼ੁੱਧ ਮੈਂਬਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਜੋੜਿਆ
20 FEB 2023 5:09PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਨਿਧੀ ਸੰਗਠਨ (ਈਪੀਐੱਫਓ) ਦੇ ਅਸਥਾਈ ਵੇਤਨਮਾਨ ਅੰਕੜੇ ਅੱਜ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ, ਜੋ ਈਪੀਐੱਫਓ ਵਲੋਂ ਦਸੰਬਰ, 2022 ਦੇ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਵਿੱਚ 14.93 ਲੱਖ ਸ਼ੁੱਧ ਮੈਂਬਰ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦੇ ਹਨ। ਵੇਤਨਮਾਨ ਦੇ ਅੰਕੜਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਸਾਲ-ਦਰ-ਸਾਲ ਤੁਲਨਾ ਦਸੰਬਰ, 2022 ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਲ 2021 ਵਿੱਚ ਇਸੇ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਦੇ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ ਸ਼ੁੱਧ ਮੈਂਬਰਸ਼ਿਪ ਵਿੱਚ 32,635 ਦੇ ਵਾਧੇ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦੀ ਹੈ।
ਇਸ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ 14.93 ਲੱਖ ਮੈਂਬਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ, ਲਗਭਗ 8.02 ਲੱਖ ਨਵੇਂ ਮੈਂਬਰ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਵਾਰ ਈਪੀਐੱਫਓ ਦੇ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਦਾਇਰੇ ਅਧੀਨ ਆਏ ਹਨ। ਨਵੇਂ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਏ ਮੈਂਬਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ, ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਦਾਖਲਾ 18-21 ਸਾਲ ਦੀ ਉਮਰ-ਸਮੂਹ ਵਿੱਚ 2.39 ਲੱਖ ਮੈਂਬਰਾਂ ਦਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ, ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ 22-25 ਸਾਲ ਉਮਰ-ਸਮੂਹ ਦੇ 2.08 ਲੱਖ ਮੈਂਬਰਾਂ ਦਾ ਦਾਖਲਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ 18-25 ਸਾਲ ਦੇ ਉਮਰ-ਸਮੂਹ ਦਾ ਕੁੱਲ ਨਵੇਂ ਮੈਂਬਰਾਂ ਦਾ 55.64% ਹਿੱਸਾ ਬਣਦਾ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਈਪੀਐੱਫਓ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾਤਰ ਮੈਂਬਰ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਵਾਰ ਨੌਕਰੀ ਹਾਸਲ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਹਨ, ਜੋ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਸੰਗਠਿਤ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ।
ਅੰਕੜੇ ਇਹ ਵੀ ਉਜਾਗਰ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਨ ਕਿ ਲਗਭਗ 3.84 ਲੱਖ ਮੈਂਬਰ ਬਾਹਰ ਹੋ ਗਏ, ਜਦਕਿ 10.74 ਲੱਖ ਮੈਂਬਰ ਈਪੀਐੱਫਓ ਮੈਂਬਰਸ਼ਿਪ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਹਰ ਹੋਏ ਅਤੇ ਮੁੜ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਏ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਮੈਂਬਰਾਂ ਨੇ ਆਪਣੀਆਂ ਨੌਕਰੀਆਂ ਬਦਲ ਲਈਆਂ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਈਪੀਐੱਫਓ ਅਧੀਨ ਆਉਂਦੇ ਅਦਾਰਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੁੜ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋ ਗਏ ਅਤੇ ਅੰਤਮ ਨਿਪਟਾਰੇ ਲਈ ਅਰਜ਼ੀ ਦੇਣ ਦੀ ਬਜਾਏ ਆਪਣੀ ਜਮ੍ਹਾਂ ਰਕਮ ਨੂੰ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਫਰ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਚੋਣ ਕੀਤੀ, ਇਸ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਆਪਣੀ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਦੇ ਦਾਇਰੇ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਇਆ ਹੈ।
ਵੇਤਨਮਾਨ ਅੰਕੜਿਆਂ ਦਾ ਲਿੰਗ-ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਵਿਸ਼ਲੇਸ਼ਣ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਦਸੰਬਰ, 2022 ਵਿੱਚ ਨਵੀਆਂ ਮਹਿਲਾ ਮੈਂਬਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਭਰਤੀ 2.05 ਲੱਖ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਕੁੱਲ ਨਵੇਂ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਵੀਂ ਮਹਿਲਾ ਮੈਂਬਰਾਂ ਦਾ ਫ਼ੀਸਦ ਨਵੰਬਰ, 2022 ਵਿੱਚ 25.14 ਤੋਂ ਵਧ ਕੇ ਚਾਲੂ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ 25.57 ਹੋ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਨਿਧੀ ਅਤੇ ਫੁਟਕਲ ਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਐਕਟ, 1952 ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਦਾਇਰਾ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਵਾਰ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਮਹਿਲਾ ਮੈਂਬਰਾਂ ਲਈ ਵਧਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਰਾਜ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਵੇਤਨਮਾਨ ਅੰਕੜੇ ਦੱਸਦੇ ਹਨ ਕਿ ਕੁੱਲ ਮੈਂਬਰ ਜੋੜਨ ਦੇ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਚੋਟੀ ਦੇ ਪੰਜ ਰਾਜ ਮਹਾਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ, ਤਾਮਿਲਨਾਡੂ, ਗੁਜਰਾਤ, ਕਰਨਾਟਕ, ਹਰਿਆਣਾ ਹਨ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਨੇ ਮਿਲ ਕੇ ਇਸ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਕੁੱਲ 60.08% ਮੈਂਬਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਜੋੜਿਆ ਹੈ। ਸਾਰੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ, ਮਹਾਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਸਮੁੱਚੇ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਮੈਂਬਰ ਜੋੜਨ ਵਿੱਚ 24.82% ਨਾਲ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਅੱਗੇ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਤਾਮਿਲਨਾਡੂ ਇਸ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ 10.08% ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਦੂਜੇ ਸਥਾਨ 'ਤੇ ਹੈ।
ਉਦਯੋਗ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਵੇਤਨਮਾਨ ਅੰਕੜਿਆਂ ਦਾ ਵਰਗੀਕਰਨ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ 'ਮਾਹਿਰ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ' (ਮਨੁੱਖ ਸ਼ਕਤੀ ਸਪਲਾਇਰ, ਸਾਧਾਰਨ ਠੇਕੇਦਾਰ, ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ, ਫੁਟਕਲ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਆਦਿ) ਮਹੀਨੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਕੁੱਲ ਮੈਂਬਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਜੋੜ ਦਾ 38.22% ਬਣਦੀਆਂ ਹਨ। ਪਿਛਲੇ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਦੇ ਉਦਯੋਗ-ਵਾਰ ਅੰਕੜਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਤੁਲਨਾ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਉਦਯੋਗਾਂ ਜਿਵੇਂ ਕਿ 'ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ', 'ਬੀੜੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ', 'ਕਾਰੋਬਾਰੀ-ਵਪਾਰਕ ਅਦਾਰੇ', 'ਟ੍ਰੈਵਲ ਏਜੰਸੀਆਂ' ਆਦਿ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੱਧ ਨਾਮਾਂਕਣ ਦੇਖੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ।
ਵੇਤਨਮਾਨ ਅੰਕੜੇ ਆਰਜ਼ੀ ਹਨ ਕਿਉਂਕਿ ਅੰਕੜੇ ਬਣਾਉਣਾ ਇੱਕ ਨਿਰੰਤਰ ਅਭਿਆਸ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀ ਰਿਕਾਰਡ ਨੂੰ ਅਪਡੇਟ ਕਰਨਾ ਇੱਕ ਨਿਰੰਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਹੈ। ਪਿਛਲਾ ਡੇਟਾ ਹਰ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਅਪਡੇਟ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ। ਈਪੀਐੱਫਓ ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ-2018 ਦੇ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਤੋਂ ਸਤੰਬਰ, 2017 ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਦੀ ਮਿਆਦ ਨੂੰ ਕਵਰ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਵੇਤਨਮਾਨ ਡੇਟਾ ਜਾਰੀ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਮਹੀਨਾਵਾਰ ਵੇਤਨਮਾਨ ਡੇਟਾ ਵਿੱਚ, ਆਧਾਰ ਪ੍ਰਮਾਣਿਤ ਯੂਨੀਵਰਸਲ ਅਕਾਊਂਟ ਨੰਬਰ (ਯੂਏਐੱਨ) ਰਾਹੀਂ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਵਾਰ ਈਪੀਐੱਫਓ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਮੈਂਬਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਗਿਣਤੀ, ਈਪੀਐੱਫਓ ਦੇ ਦਾਇਰੇ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਹਰ ਨਿਕਲਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਮੈਂਬਰ ਅਤੇ ਮੈਂਬਰ ਦੇ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਬਾਹਰ ਨਿਕਲਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਪਰ ਮੁੜ-ਜੁੜਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਮੈਂਬਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ੁੱਧ ਮਹੀਨਾਵਾਰ ਵੇਤਨਮਾਨ ਦੇ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਲਿਆ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਈਪੀਐੱਫਓ ਪ੍ਰੋਵੀਡੈਂਟ, ਪੈਨਸ਼ਨ ਅਤੇ ਬੀਮਾ ਫੰਡਾਂ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਨਿਧੀ ਅਤੇ ਫੁਟਕਲ ਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਐਕਟ, 1952 ਦੇ ਦਾਇਰੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਉਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਸੰਗਠਿਤ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਲਾਭ ਦੇਣ ਲਈ ਵਚਨਬੱਧ ਹੈ।