وزارت ماہی پروری، مویشی پروری و ڈیری
جناب پرشوتم روپالا نے گجرات میں ہزیرا بندرگاہ سے ساگر پریکرما مرحلہ –IIIکا آغاز کیا
19 FEB 2023 5:16PM by PIB Delhi
1. ساگر پریکرما کے اہم مقاصدسرکار کے ذریعہ نافذ کی جارہی ماہی پروری سے متعلق مختلف اسکیموں اور پروگراموں کی معلومات کی تشہیر کرنا، ذمہ دار مویشی پروری کو فروغ دینا، سمندری جغرافیائی نظام کا تحفظ کرنااور تمام ماہی گیروں اور متعلقہ اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے ساتھ اشتراک کو ظاہر کرنا ہے۔
2. یہ سفر ملک کے غذائی تحفظ اور ساحلی ماہی گیر کمیونٹی کی روزی روٹی اور سمندری جغرافیائی نظام کے تحفظ لئے سمندری ماہی وسائل کے استعمال کے درمیان مستحکم توازن پر مرکوز ہے۔ساتھ ہی یہ سفر ماہی گیر کمیونٹی کے وقفے کو بھرنے کے لئے بھی ہے۔
3. اس انعقاد میں ماہی پروری کے محکمے، ماہی پروری،مویشی پروری اور ڈیری کی وزارت ، حکومت ہند اور قومی ماہی ترقیاتی بورڈ سمیت کئی محکمے اور ادارے حصہ لیتے ہیں۔
4. ساگرپریکرما ایک ایسا پروگرام ہے، جو سرکار کی دور اندیشانہ پالیسی جاتی حکمت عملی کو ظاہر کرتا ہے، جس سے ساحلی علاقوں کو کے مسائل اور ماہی گیروں سے متعلق مسائل کو سمجھنے کے لئے ماہی گیروں اور ماہی پروری کرنے والوں کے ساتھ براہ مکالمہ ہوتا۔
مویشی پروری، ماہی پروری اور ڈیری کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پرشوتم روپالا نے گجرات کے ہزیرا بندر گاہ سے ساگرپریکرما مرحلہ –IIIکا آغاز کیا اور یہ سفر ستپتی، وسئی، ورسووا میں مہاراشٹر کی ساحلی لائن کی طرف بڑھتے ہوئے ممبئی کے ساسون ڈاک پر ختم ہوگی۔
اس تقریب میں ماہی پروری، مویشی پروری اور ڈیری کی وزارت کے محکمہ ماہی پروری اور قومی ماہی ترقیاتی بورڈ ، ماہی پروری محکمہ ، گجرات سرکار ، ماہی کمشنر مہاراشٹر سرکار ، ہندوستانی ساحلی محافظ، فیشری سروے آف انڈیا، گجراتی ساحلی بورڈ اور ماہی گیروں کے نمائندوں نے حصہ لیا۔جناب جتندر ناتھ سوین ، سیکریٹری ، محکمہ ماہی پروری ، بھارت سرکار اور محکمہ ماہی پروری بھارت سرکار کے اعلیٰ افسران ، نیشنل فیشریز ڈیولپمنٹ بورڈ ، فیشری سروے آف انڈیا اور انڈین کوسٹ گارڈ کے اعلیٰ افسر اس موقع پر موجود تھے۔ اس سفر میں ملک بھر کے ریاستی ماہی پروری کے افسران ، ماہی گیروں کے نمائندے ، ماہی پرور، صنعت کار، اسٹیک ہولڈرز ، پیشہ ور افسران اور سائنسداں ایک ساتھ ہیں۔
’ساگرپریکرما‘ کے اہم مقاصد یہ ہیں(1)ماہی گیروں ، ساحلی کمیونٹی اور اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے ساتھ بات چیت کی سہولت فراہم کرنا ،تاکہ سرکار کے ذریعے ماہی پروری سے متعلق نافذ کی جارہی مختلف اسکیموں اور پروگراموں کی معلومات کی تشہیر کی جاسکے۔(2)آتم نر بھر بھارت کے جذبے کی شکل میں تمام ماہی گیروں، مچھلی پالنے والوں اور تمام اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے ساتھ اشتراک کو ظاہر کرنا۔(3)ملک کے غذائی تحفظ اور ساحلی ماہی گیر کمیونٹی کی روزی روٹی کے لئے سمندری ماہی وسائل کے استعمال اور (4)ساحلی ایکو سسٹم کا تحفظ ۔
’ساگرپریکرما‘کے پہلے مرحلے کا پروگرام گجرات میں منعقد کیا گیا تھا۔جو5 مارچ 2022 کو مانڈوی سے شروع ہوا اور 6مارچ 2022 کو پوربندر گجرات میں ختم ہوا۔ مرحلہ دوئم پروگرام کی شکل میں ساگرپریکرما 22ستمبر 2022 کو مانگرول سے ویراول تک شروع ہوئی اور 23ستمبر 2022 کو مول دوارکا میں ختم ہوئی۔ ’ساگرپریکرما‘کا مرحلہ سوئم آج یعنی 19فروری 2023 سے سورت گجرات سے شروع ہوکر 21فروری 2023 کو سیسن ڈاک ممبئی میں ختم ہوگی۔
ساگر پریکرما کا سفر ملک کے غذائی تحفظ اور ساحلی ماہی گیر کمیونٹی کی روزی روٹی کے لئے سمندری ماہی وسائل کے استعمال اور ماہی گیر کمیونٹی کے وقفے کو پاٹنے کے لئے سمندری ایکو سسٹم کے تحفظ اور ان کی توقعات ، ترقی کے درمیان مستحکم توازن پر مرکوز ہے۔ ایک ایکو سسٹم نظریے کے توسط سے پائیدار اور ذمہ دار ترقی کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے مچھلی پکڑنے کے گاؤں کی جدید کاری اور مچھلی پکڑنے کے بندرگاہ اور لینڈنگ مراکز جیسے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی تعمیر ہے۔
ساگرپریکرماپروگرام تمام ساحلی ریاستوں ؍مرکز کے زیر انتظام ریاستوں میں گجرات، دیو، مہاراشٹر، گورا، کرناٹک، کیرالہ، تمل ناڈو، آندھر پردیش، اُڈیشہ، مغربی بنگال، انڈمان و نکوبار اور لکشدیپ سے پہلے سے مقرر شدہ سمندری راستے کے توسط سے بنایا جاتا ہے۔ جزائر میں ساحلی ماہی گیروں کے مسائل کو جاننے کےلئے ان مقامات پر ماہی گیروں ، ماہی پرور کمیونٹی اور اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے ساتھ بات چیت کا پروگرام ہوگا۔ دیہی علاقوں میں ماہی گیروں اور ماہی گیروں کی زندگی کے معیار اور اقتصادی فلاح میں بہتری لانے اور روزی روٹی کے زیادہ مواقع پیدا کرنے کے لئے ایک جامع نظریہ اپنا یا گیا ہے۔
ماہی گیروں کے لیڈر جناب ویلجی بھائی مسانی،سابق ممبر اسمبلی جناب بھرت بھائی پانڈےاور افسران کی موجودگی میں ماہی پروری ، مویشی پروری اور ڈیری کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پرشوتم روپالاکی صدارت میں ساگرپریکرما مرحلہ سوئم پر آج کی پریس کانفرنس منعقد کی جارہی ہے۔ این ایف ڈی بی کے چیف ایگزیکیٹو ڈاکٹر سی سوورنا ، محکمہ ماہی پروری، حکومت ہند کے جوائنٹ سیکریٹری جناب ساگر مہرا، ڈائریکٹر گجرات سرکار جناب نتن ساگوان، آئی اے ایس بھی اس موقع پر موجود تھے۔
میٹنگ میں درج ذیل باتوں پر روشنی ڈالی گئی:( i)گجرات ساحلی مچھلی پیداوار میں سرفہرست ریاست ہے، جو ملک کی کل سمندری مچھلی پیداوار کا 16.67فیصد ساجھا کرتا ہے۔( ii)مہاراشٹر ریاست ہندوستان میں سمندری مچھلی پیداوار میں چھٹے مقام پر ہے، جو 4.33لاکھ ٹن کا تعاون دیتا ہے۔( iii)2021 کے دوران ہندوستان میں سمندری مچھلی پکڑنے کا حصہ 3.71ملین ٹن ہے اور اس بات کو بخوبی سمجھا جاتا ہے کہ ہمارے ملک کی سمندری مچھلی پکڑنے کا عمل کمزور ہے۔ ساگرپریکرما جیسے پروگراموں کی شروعات ساحل کے ساتھ ماہی گیروں کے ساتھ بات چیت کی سہولت فراہم کرتا ہے۔ اس طرح چھوٹے درجے کے ماہی گیروں اور ان کے مفادات کو مناسب اہمیت دیتے ہوئے پائیدار اور ذمہ دار مچھلی پکڑنے کو بڑھاوا دیتا ہے۔ (iv)کے سی سی سہولتیں فراہم کرنے کے لئے ڈی اوایف بڑی تعداد میں ماہی گیروں اور مچھلی پالنے والوں کے کووریج کو بڑھانے کے لئے ٹھوس کوشش کررہا ہے۔
ساگرپریکرما ایک ایسا پروگرام ہے، جو سرکار کی دور رس پالیسی جاتی حکمت عملی کو ظاہر کرتا ہے، جس سے ساحلی علاقوں کے ایشوز اور ماہی گیرون سے جڑے مسائل کو سمجھنے کے لئے ماہی گیروں اور مچھلی پالنے والوں کے ساتھ براہ راست مکالمہ ہوتا ہے۔ مرحلہ I اور IIنے کئی دیگر انگنت فوائد کے درمیان آرٹیفیشل ریفلس اور سمندری زراعت کی شروعات کی ہے۔

Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Shri Parshottam Rupala launches Sagar Parikrama Phase-III from Hazira Port in Gujarat
19 FEB 2023 5:16PM by PIB Delhi
1. The main objectives of Sagar Parikrama are to disseminate information of various fisheries related schemes and programs being implemented by the government, promoting responsible fisheries, protecting marine ecosystems, and demonstrating solidarity with all fisher folk and concerned stakeholders
2. The journey focuses on sustainable balance between the utilization of marine fisheries resources for food security of the nation and livelihoods of coastal fisher communities and the protection of marine ecosystems, and to bridge the gaps of fisher communities
3. Several departments and organizations, including the Department of Fisheries, Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Government of India, and National Fisheries Development Board, take part in the event
4. Sagar Parikrama is a program that reflects the far-reaching policy strategy of the government leading to the direct interaction with fishers and fish farmers to understand the issues of coastal areas and problems related to fishermen
Shri Parshottam Rupala, Union Minister of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying, starts the Sagar Parikrama Phase-III from Hazira Port, Gujarat, and proceeds towards the coastal line of Maharashtra at Satpati, Vasai, Versova, and Parikrama will end at Sasson Dock, Mumbai.
The Department of Fisheries, Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Government of India, and National Fisheries Development Board, along with the Department of Fisheries, Government of Gujarat, Commissioner of Fisheries, Government of Maharashtra, Indian Coast Guard, Fishery Survey of India, Gujarat Maritime Board, and fishermen representatives, takes part in the event. Shri Jatindra Nath Swain, Secretary, Fisheries, Government of India; and senior officials of the Department of Fisheries, Govt of India, National Fisheries Development Board, Fishery Survey of India, and Indian Coast Guard grace the occasion. The journey is accompanied by the State Fisheries officials, Fishermen representatives, Fish-Farmers, entrepreneurs, stakeholders, professionals, officials, and Scientists from across the nation.
The main objectives of ‘Sagar Parikrama’ are (i) to facilitate interaction with fishermen, coastal communities and stakeholders so as to disseminate information of various fisheries related schemes and programs being implemented by the Government; (ii) demonstrating solidarity with all fisher folk, fish farmers and concerned stakeholder as a spirit of Aatmanirbhar Bharat; (iii) to promote responsible fisheries with focus on sustainable balance between the utilization of marine fisheries resources for food security of nation and livelihoods of coastal fisher communities and (iv) protection of marine ecosystems.
Phase I Programme of ‘Sagar Parikrama’ was organized in Gujarat, started on 5th March, 2022 from Mandvi and ended on 6th March 2022 at Porbandar, Gujarat. Phase II The voyage Sagar Parikrama as Phase –II programme started on 22nd September 2022 from Mangrol to Veraval and ended at Mul Dwaraka, on 23rd September 2022 from Mul Dwaraka to Madhwad. Phase III Program of ‘Sagar Parikrama’ starts from today i.e., 19th Feb 2023 from Surat, Gujarat, and ends on 21st Feb 2023 at Sasson Dock, Mumbai.
The journey of Sagar Parikrama focuses on the sustainable balance between the utilization of marine fisheries resources for the food security of the nation and livelihoods of coastal fisher communities and the protection of marine ecosystems, to bridge the gaps of fisher communities, and their expectations, development of fishing villages, upgradation and creation of infrastructure such as fishing harbours & landing centers to ensure sustainable and responsible development through an ecosystem approach.
Sagar Parikrama program is celebrated in all coastal States/UTs through a pre-decided sea route down right from Gujarat, Diu, Maharashtra, Goa, Karnataka, Kerala, Tamil Nadu, Andhra Pradesh, Odisha, West Bengal, Andaman & Nicobar, and Lakshadweep Islands to have interaction program with fishermen, fisher communities and stakeholders in these locations to know the problems of Coastal Fisher folk. To improve the quality of life and economic well-being of fishers and fishermen in rural areas and to create more livelihood opportunities, a holistic approach has been adopted.
Today's press conference is being held on Sagar Parikrama Phase- III under the chairmanship of Shri Parshottam Rupala, Union Minister for Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairy in the auspicious presence of Shri Veljibhai Masani, Fishermen Leader, Shri Bharatbhai Pandy, Ex MLA and officers from control and state Government. Dr. C. Suvarna Chief Executive, NFDB, Shri. Sagar Mehra, JS, Department of Fisheries, Government of India, Shri. Nitin Sangwan, IAS, Director, Government of Gujarat are also present at the event.
The following work is highlighted in the meeting: i) Gujarat is the leading state in marine fish production, sharing 16.67 per cent of the country's total marine fish productions. ii) Maharashtra state is sixth position in Marine fish production in India which contributes to 4.33 lakh tonnes. iii) Marine capture fisheries in India account for 3.71 million tonnes during 2021, and it is well understood that the marine capture fisheries of our country are vulnerable. The initiation of programs like Sagar Parikrama facilitates the interaction with the fishers along the coast, thus promoting sustainable and responsible fishing with due importance to the small-scale fishers and their interests. iv) The DoF is making concerted efforts to increase the coverage of a large number of fishers and fish farmers for providing KCC facilities, including organizing special drives from time-to-time, organizing sensitization programmes, mass and individual extension activities such as distribution of pamphlets, conducting of awareness campaign in vernacular languages, newspaper articles, advertisement, etc.
Sagar Parikrama is a program that reflects the far-reaching policy strategy of the government leading to the direct interaction with fishers and fish farmers to understand the issues of coastal areas and problems related to fishermen. Phase I&II have brought initiation of Artificial Reefs and Sea Ranching, among many other innumerable benefits.