மீன்வளம், கால்நடை பராமரிப்பு மற்றும் பால்வளத் துறை அமைச்சகம்
குஜராத்தின் ஹசிரா துறைமுகத்தில் இருந்து சாகர் பரிக்ரமா மூன்றாம் கட்டத்தை திரு பர்ஷோத்தம் ருபாலா தொடங்கி வைத்தார்
19 FEB 2023 5:16PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய மீன்வளம், கால்நடைப் பராமரிப்பு மற்றும் பால்வளத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு பர்ஷோத்தம் ரூபாலா, குஜராத்தின் ஹசிரா துறைமுகத்தில் இருந்து சாகர் பரிக்ரமா மூன்றாம் கட்டத்தைத் தொடங்கி வைத்தார். சத்பதி, வசாய், வெர்சோவா ஆகிய இடங்களில் மகாராஷ்டிராவின் கடற்கரையை நோக்கிச் சென்று மும்பை சாசன் தளத்தில் முடிவடையும்.
மீன்வளத் துறை, மீன்வளத்துறை, கால்நடைப் வளர்ப்பு மற்றும் பால்வளத்துறை அமைச்சகம், தேசிய மீன்வள மேம்பாட்டு வாரியம், குஜராத் அரசு மீன்வளத் துறை, மீன்வள ஆணையர், மகாராஷ்டிரா அரசு, இந்திய கடலோர காவல்படை ஆகியவற்றின் மூத்த அதிகாரிகள் விழாவில் கலந்து கொள்கின்றனர். இந்தப் பயணத்தில் மாநில மீன்வளத்துறை அதிகாரிகள், மீனவர் பிரதிநிதிகள், மீன் விவசாயிகள், தொழில்முனைவோர், பங்குதாரர்கள், தொழில் வல்லுநர்கள், அதிகாரிகள் மற்றும் நாடு முழுவதிலும் உள்ள விஞ்ஞானிகள் ஆகியோர் கலந்து கொள்கின்றனர்.
‘சாகர் பரிக்கிரமா’வின் முக்கிய நோக்கங்கள் (i) மீனவர்கள், கடலோர சமூகங்கள் மற்றும் பங்குதாரர்களுடன் தொடர்புகொள்வதற்கு வசதியாக பல்வேறு மீன்வளம் தொடர்பான திட்டங்கள், அரசால் செயல்படுத்தப்படும் திட்டங்கள் பற்றிய தகவல்களைப் பரப்புவது; (ii) தற்சார்பு இந்தியாவின் உணர்வாக அனைத்து மீனவ மக்கள், மீன் விவசாயிகள் மற்றும் சம்பந்தப்பட்ட பங்குதாரர்களுடனும் ஒற்றுமையை வெளிப்படுத்துதல்; (iii) நாட்டின் உணவுப் பாதுகாப்பு மற்றும் கடலோர மீனவ சமூகங்களின் வாழ்வாதாரம் (iv) கடல் சுற்றுச்சூழல் அமைப்புகளின் பாதுகாப்பைக் கருத்தில் கொண்டு, கடல் மீன்வள வளங்களைப் பயன்படுத்துவதில் சமநிலையை மையமாகக் கொண்டு பொறுப்பான மீன்வளத்தை மேம்படுத்துதல்.
‘சாகர் பரிக்ரமா’வின் முதல் கட்டம், குஜராத்தில் ஏற்பாடு செய்யப்பட்டது, இது மார்ச் 5, 2022 அன்று மாண்ட்வியில் தொடங்கி மார்ச் 6, 2022 அன்று குஜராத்தின் போர்பந்தரில் முடிவடைந்தது. சாகர் பரிக்ரமா கட்டம் -II , 2022 செப்டம்பர் 22 அன்று மங்ரோலில் இருந்து வெராவல் வரை தொடங்கி, 23 செப்டம்பர் 2022 அன்று முல்-துவாரகாவிலிருந்து மத்வாட் வரையிலான பயணம் முடிந்தது. மூன்றாம் கட்ட ‘சாகர் பரிக்ரமா’ நிகழ்ச்சி இன்று தொடங்கி 21ந்தேதி மும்பை சாசன் தளத்தில் முடிவடைகிறது.
குஜராத், டையூ, மகாராஷ்டிரா, கோவா, கர்நாடகா, கேரளா, தமிழ்நாடு, ஆந்திரப் பிரதேசம், ஒடிசா, மேற்கு வங்காளம், அந்தமான் & நிக்கோபார் மற்றும் லட்சத்தீவுகளில் இருந்து முன்னரே தீர்மானிக்கப்பட்ட கடல் வழியில், அனைத்து கடலோர மாநிலங்கள்/யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களிலும் சாகர் பரிக்ரமா நிகழ்ச்சி கொண்டாடப்படுகிறது.
நாட்டின் மொத்த கடல் மீன் உற்பத்தியில் 16.67 சதவீதத்தை பகிர்ந்து கொண்டு, கடல் மீன் உற்பத்தியில் குஜராத் முன்னணி மாநிலமாக உள்ளது. இந்தியாவில் கடல் மீன் உற்பத்தியில் மகாராஷ்டிரா மாநிலம் ஆறாவது இடத்தில் உள்ளது, இது 4.33 லட்சம் டன் பங்களிக்கிறது. 2021 ஆம் ஆண்டில் இந்தியாவில் கடல் மீன்வளம் 3.71 மில்லியன் டன்களாக உள்ளது.சாகர் பரிக்ரமா போன்ற திட்டங்களின் துவக்கமானது கடற்கரையோர மீனவர்களுடன் தொடர்பு கொள்ள உதவுகிறது, இதனால் சிறிய அளவிலான மீனவர்கள் நலன்களுக்கு உரிய முக்கியத்துவத்துடன் நிலையான மற்றும் பொறுப்பான மீன்பிடித்தலை ஊக்குவிக்கிறது. கிசான் கடன் அட்டைகளை வழங்குவதற்காக அதிக எண்ணிக்கையிலான மீனவர்கள் மற்றும் மீன் விவசாயிகளின் இதில் பங்கேற்க வைக்க மீன்வளத்துறை ஒருங்கிணைந்த முயற்சிகளை மேற்கொண்டு வருகிறது.
சாகர் பரிக்ரமா என்பது அரசின் தொலைநோக்கு கொள்கையைப் பிரதிபலிக்கும் ஒரு திட்டமாகும், இது கடலோரப் பகுதிகளின் பிரச்சினைகள், மீனவர்கள் தொடர்பான பிரச்சனைகளைப் புரிந்துகொள்வதற்கு மீனவர்கள் மற்றும் மீன் விவசாயிகளுடன் நேரடி தொடர்புக்கு வழிவகுக்கும். திட்டத்தின் முதல் இரண்டு கட்டங்களில் செயற்கைப் பாறைகள் மற்றும் கடல் மீன் வளர்ப்பு போன்ற பல எண்ணற்ற நடவடிக்கைகள் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டன.

Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Shri Parshottam Rupala launches Sagar Parikrama Phase-III from Hazira Port in Gujarat
19 FEB 2023 5:16PM by PIB Delhi
1. The main objectives of Sagar Parikrama are to disseminate information of various fisheries related schemes and programs being implemented by the government, promoting responsible fisheries, protecting marine ecosystems, and demonstrating solidarity with all fisher folk and concerned stakeholders
2. The journey focuses on sustainable balance between the utilization of marine fisheries resources for food security of the nation and livelihoods of coastal fisher communities and the protection of marine ecosystems, and to bridge the gaps of fisher communities
3. Several departments and organizations, including the Department of Fisheries, Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Government of India, and National Fisheries Development Board, take part in the event
4. Sagar Parikrama is a program that reflects the far-reaching policy strategy of the government leading to the direct interaction with fishers and fish farmers to understand the issues of coastal areas and problems related to fishermen
Shri Parshottam Rupala, Union Minister of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying, starts the Sagar Parikrama Phase-III from Hazira Port, Gujarat, and proceeds towards the coastal line of Maharashtra at Satpati, Vasai, Versova, and Parikrama will end at Sasson Dock, Mumbai.
The Department of Fisheries, Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Government of India, and National Fisheries Development Board, along with the Department of Fisheries, Government of Gujarat, Commissioner of Fisheries, Government of Maharashtra, Indian Coast Guard, Fishery Survey of India, Gujarat Maritime Board, and fishermen representatives, takes part in the event. Shri Jatindra Nath Swain, Secretary, Fisheries, Government of India; and senior officials of the Department of Fisheries, Govt of India, National Fisheries Development Board, Fishery Survey of India, and Indian Coast Guard grace the occasion. The journey is accompanied by the State Fisheries officials, Fishermen representatives, Fish-Farmers, entrepreneurs, stakeholders, professionals, officials, and Scientists from across the nation.
The main objectives of ‘Sagar Parikrama’ are (i) to facilitate interaction with fishermen, coastal communities and stakeholders so as to disseminate information of various fisheries related schemes and programs being implemented by the Government; (ii) demonstrating solidarity with all fisher folk, fish farmers and concerned stakeholder as a spirit of Aatmanirbhar Bharat; (iii) to promote responsible fisheries with focus on sustainable balance between the utilization of marine fisheries resources for food security of nation and livelihoods of coastal fisher communities and (iv) protection of marine ecosystems.
Phase I Programme of ‘Sagar Parikrama’ was organized in Gujarat, started on 5th March, 2022 from Mandvi and ended on 6th March 2022 at Porbandar, Gujarat. Phase II The voyage Sagar Parikrama as Phase –II programme started on 22nd September 2022 from Mangrol to Veraval and ended at Mul Dwaraka, on 23rd September 2022 from Mul Dwaraka to Madhwad. Phase III Program of ‘Sagar Parikrama’ starts from today i.e., 19th Feb 2023 from Surat, Gujarat, and ends on 21st Feb 2023 at Sasson Dock, Mumbai.
The journey of Sagar Parikrama focuses on the sustainable balance between the utilization of marine fisheries resources for the food security of the nation and livelihoods of coastal fisher communities and the protection of marine ecosystems, to bridge the gaps of fisher communities, and their expectations, development of fishing villages, upgradation and creation of infrastructure such as fishing harbours & landing centers to ensure sustainable and responsible development through an ecosystem approach.
Sagar Parikrama program is celebrated in all coastal States/UTs through a pre-decided sea route down right from Gujarat, Diu, Maharashtra, Goa, Karnataka, Kerala, Tamil Nadu, Andhra Pradesh, Odisha, West Bengal, Andaman & Nicobar, and Lakshadweep Islands to have interaction program with fishermen, fisher communities and stakeholders in these locations to know the problems of Coastal Fisher folk. To improve the quality of life and economic well-being of fishers and fishermen in rural areas and to create more livelihood opportunities, a holistic approach has been adopted.
Today's press conference is being held on Sagar Parikrama Phase- III under the chairmanship of Shri Parshottam Rupala, Union Minister for Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairy in the auspicious presence of Shri Veljibhai Masani, Fishermen Leader, Shri Bharatbhai Pandy, Ex MLA and officers from control and state Government. Dr. C. Suvarna Chief Executive, NFDB, Shri. Sagar Mehra, JS, Department of Fisheries, Government of India, Shri. Nitin Sangwan, IAS, Director, Government of Gujarat are also present at the event.
The following work is highlighted in the meeting: i) Gujarat is the leading state in marine fish production, sharing 16.67 per cent of the country's total marine fish productions. ii) Maharashtra state is sixth position in Marine fish production in India which contributes to 4.33 lakh tonnes. iii) Marine capture fisheries in India account for 3.71 million tonnes during 2021, and it is well understood that the marine capture fisheries of our country are vulnerable. The initiation of programs like Sagar Parikrama facilitates the interaction with the fishers along the coast, thus promoting sustainable and responsible fishing with due importance to the small-scale fishers and their interests. iv) The DoF is making concerted efforts to increase the coverage of a large number of fishers and fish farmers for providing KCC facilities, including organizing special drives from time-to-time, organizing sensitization programmes, mass and individual extension activities such as distribution of pamphlets, conducting of awareness campaign in vernacular languages, newspaper articles, advertisement, etc.
Sagar Parikrama is a program that reflects the far-reaching policy strategy of the government leading to the direct interaction with fishers and fish farmers to understand the issues of coastal areas and problems related to fishermen. Phase I&II have brought initiation of Artificial Reefs and Sea Ranching, among many other innumerable benefits.