मत्स्योत्पादन, पशुविकास आणि दुग्धविकास मंत्रालय
सागर परिक्रमा टप्पा-III चा केंद्रीय मंत्री परशोत्तम रुपाला यांच्या हस्ते गुजरातमधील हाजीरा बंदर येथून प्रारंभ
19 FEB 2023 5:16PM by PIB Mumbai
केंद्रीय मत्स्यव्यवसाय, पशुसंवर्धन आणि दुग्ध विकास मंत्री परशोत्तम रुपाला यांनी गुजरातमधील हाजीरा बंदरातून सागर परिक्रमा टप्पा-III ची सुरुवात केली. ही परिक्रमा महाराष्ट्राच्या किनारपट्टीवरील सातपाटी, वसई, वर्सोवा येथून पुढे जाईल आणि मुंबईत मधील ससून डॉक येथे समाप्त होईल.
भारत सरकारचे मत्स्यव्यवसाय विभाग, मत्स्यव्यवसाय तसेच पशुसंवर्धन आणि दुग्धव्यवसाय मंत्रालय, राष्ट्रीय मत्स्यव्यवसाय विकास मंडळ, गुजरात सरकारचा मत्स्यव्यवसाय विभाग, महाराष्ट्र सरकारचे मत्स्यव्यवसाय आयुक्त, भारतीय तटरक्षक दल, भारतीय मत्स्य सर्वेक्षण विभाग, गुजरात मेरीटाईम बोर्ड आणि मच्छिमार प्रतिनिधी या कार्यक्रमात सहभागी झाले होते. भारत सरकारच्या मत्स्यव्यवसाय विभागाचे सचिव जतींद्र नाथ स्वैन यांच्यासह मत्स्यव्यवसाय विभाग, राष्ट्रीय मत्स्यविकास मंडळ, भारतीय मत्स्य सर्वेक्षण आणि भारतीय तटरक्षक दलाचे वरिष्ठ अधिकारी याप्रसंगी उपस्थित होते. परिक्रमेच्या या प्रवासात राज्याचे मत्स्यव्यवसाय अधिकारी, मच्छीमार प्रतिनिधी, मत्स्य-शेतकरी, उद्योजक, भागधारक, व्यावसायिक, अधिकारी आणि देशभरातील शास्त्रज्ञ आहेत सहभागी झाले आहेत.
सागर परिक्रमाची मुख्य उद्दिष्टे आहेत (i) मच्छिमार, किनारपट्टीवरील समुदाय आणि भागधारक यांच्याशी संवाद साधून त्यांना सरकारद्वारे राबविण्यात येत असलेल्या विविध मत्स्यव्यवसाय संबंधित योजना आणि कार्यक्रमांची माहिती त्यांच्यापर्यंत पोहोचवणे (ii) आत्मनिर्भर भारत ही भावना घेऊन सर्व मच्छीमार लोक, मत्स्यपालक आणि संबंधित भागधारक यांच्या सोबतीने एकजुटीचे दर्शन घडवणे ; (iii) देशाच्या अन्न सुरक्षेसाठी सागरी मत्स्यपालन संसाधनांचा वापर आणि किनारपट्टीवरील मच्छीमार समुदायांचे जीवनमान यामधील शाश्वत संतुलनावर लक्ष केंद्रित करून उत्तरदायी मत्स्यपालनाला प्रोत्साहन देणे, आणि (iv) सागरी परिसंस्थांचे संरक्षण.
सागर परिक्रमाच्या पहिला टप्प्याचा कार्यक्रम गुजरातमध्ये आयोजित करण्यात आला होता. या टप्प्याची सुरुवात 5 मार्च 2022 रोजी मांडवी येथून झाली आणि 6 मार्च 2022 रोजी पोरबंदर, गुजरात येथे यांची सांगता झाली. दुसरा टप्पा - सागर परिक्रमा टप्पा-II कार्यक्रम 22 सप्टेंबर 2022 रोजी मंगरूळ ते वेरावळ असा सुरू झाला आणि 23 सप्टेंबर 2022 रोजी मूळ द्वारका ते मधवाड असा संपला. सागर परिक्रमाच्या तिसऱ्या टप्प्याचा प्रवास आजपासून म्हणजेच 19 फेब्रुवारी 2023 पासून गुजरात मधील सुरत येथून सुरू होऊन 21 फेब्रुवारी 2023 रोजी मुंबईच्या ससून डॉक येथे समाप्त होईल.
देशाच्या अन्न सुरक्षेसाठी सागरी मत्स्यसंपत्तीचा वापर आणि किनारपट्टीवरील मच्छिमार समुदायांचे जीवनमान यामधील शाश्वत संतुलन आणि सागरी परिसंस्थांचे संरक्षण तसेच मच्छीमार समुदाय आणि त्यांच्या अपेक्षा यामधील दरी भरून काढणे, मच्छीमार खेड्यांचा विकास, शाश्वत आणि जबाबदार विकास सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी मासेमारी बंदर आणि लँडिंग केंद्रांसारख्या पायाभूत सुविधांची सुधारणा आणि निर्मिती या घटकांवर सागर परिक्रमेचा प्रवास केंद्रीत आहे.
सागर परिक्रमा कार्यक्रम गुजरात, दीव, महाराष्ट्र, गोवा, कर्नाटक, केरळ, तामिळनाडू, आंध्र प्रदेश, ओडिशा, पश्चिम बंगाल, अंदमान आणि निकोबार आणि लक्षद्वीप येथून पूर्व-निर्धारित सागरी मार्गाने सर्व किनारी राज्ये /केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांमध्ये साजरा केला जातो. किनारपट्टीवरील मच्छीमार लोकांच्या समस्या जाणून घेण्यासाठी या ठिकाणच्या बेटांवर मच्छीमार, मच्छीमार समुदाय आणि भागधारकांशी संवाद कार्यक्रम आयोजित केला जाईल. ग्रामीण भागातील कोळी आणि मच्छीमारांचे जीवनमान आणि आर्थिक स्थिती सुधारण्यासाठी तसेच उपजीविकेच्या अधिक संधी निर्माण करण्यासाठी, एक सर्वांगीण दृष्टीकोन स्वीकारण्यात आला आहे.
सागर परिक्रमा कार्यक्रमाच्या तिसऱ्या टप्प्याविषयी चर्चा करण्यासाठी आजची पत्रकार परिषद केंद्रीय मत्स्यव्यवसाय, पशुसंवर्धन आणि दुग्धव्यवसाय मंत्री पुरुषोत्तम रुपाला यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली आयोजित करण्यात आली होती. या बैठकीला मच्छीमार नेते वेलजीभाई मसानी, माजी आमदार भरतभाई पांडे आणि केंद्र आणि राज्य सरकारचे अधिकारी उपस्थित होते.
या बैठकीत खालील मुद्द्यांवर भर देण्यात आला: i) गुजरात हे सागरी मत्स्य उत्पादन क्षेत्रात आघाडीचे राज्य असून देशाच्या एकूण सागरी मत्स्य उत्पादनात गुजरातचे 16.67 टक्के योगदान आहे. ii) सागरी मत्स्य उत्पादनात महाराष्ट्राचा देशात सहावा क्रमांक असून 4.33 लाख टन योगदान आहे. iii) सागर परिक्रमासारखे उपक्रम सुरु केल्यामुळे किनारपट्टी भागातील मच्छीमार बांधवांशी संवाद वाढून लहान मच्छीमार आणि त्यांच्या हितांना योग्य महत्त्व देता येईल, त्यायोगे शाश्वत आणि जबाबदार मासेमारीला प्रोत्साहन मिळू शकेल. iv) मच्छीमार आणि मत्स्यपालकांना मोठ्या संख्येने किसान क्रेडिट कार्ड सुविधा प्रदान करण्यासाठी मत्स्यव्यवसाय विभाग ठोस प्रयत्न करत आहे, त्यासाठी वेळोवेळी विशेष मोहिमेचे आयोजन करणे, जनजागृतीपर कार्यक्रम आयोजित करणे, पॅम्प्लेटचे वितरण, स्थानिक भाषांमध्ये जनजागृती मोहीम राबवणे, वृत्तपत्रातील लेख, जाहिरात इत्यादी सामूहिक आणि वैयक्तिक विस्तार उपक्रम राबवणे यांचा समावेश आहे.
सागर परिक्रमा हा उपक्रम म्हणजे केंद्र सरकारची दूरगामी पोहोच निश्चित करण्याचे धोरण आहे, ज्यायोगे किनारी भागातील समस्या आणि मच्छिमारांशी संबंधित समस्या समजून घेण्यासाठी मच्छीमार आणि मत्स्यपालक यांच्याशी थेट संवाद साधला जातो. या कार्यक्रमाच्या पहिल्या आणि दुसऱ्या टप्प्यामुळे झालेल्या इतर असंख्य लाभांसह कृत्रिम रीफ आणि सी रेंचिंगची सुरुवात झाली आहे.

Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Shri Parshottam Rupala launches Sagar Parikrama Phase-III from Hazira Port in Gujarat
19 FEB 2023 5:16PM by PIB Delhi
1. The main objectives of Sagar Parikrama are to disseminate information of various fisheries related schemes and programs being implemented by the government, promoting responsible fisheries, protecting marine ecosystems, and demonstrating solidarity with all fisher folk and concerned stakeholders
2. The journey focuses on sustainable balance between the utilization of marine fisheries resources for food security of the nation and livelihoods of coastal fisher communities and the protection of marine ecosystems, and to bridge the gaps of fisher communities
3. Several departments and organizations, including the Department of Fisheries, Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Government of India, and National Fisheries Development Board, take part in the event
4. Sagar Parikrama is a program that reflects the far-reaching policy strategy of the government leading to the direct interaction with fishers and fish farmers to understand the issues of coastal areas and problems related to fishermen
Shri Parshottam Rupala, Union Minister of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying, starts the Sagar Parikrama Phase-III from Hazira Port, Gujarat, and proceeds towards the coastal line of Maharashtra at Satpati, Vasai, Versova, and Parikrama will end at Sasson Dock, Mumbai.
The Department of Fisheries, Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Government of India, and National Fisheries Development Board, along with the Department of Fisheries, Government of Gujarat, Commissioner of Fisheries, Government of Maharashtra, Indian Coast Guard, Fishery Survey of India, Gujarat Maritime Board, and fishermen representatives, takes part in the event. Shri Jatindra Nath Swain, Secretary, Fisheries, Government of India; and senior officials of the Department of Fisheries, Govt of India, National Fisheries Development Board, Fishery Survey of India, and Indian Coast Guard grace the occasion. The journey is accompanied by the State Fisheries officials, Fishermen representatives, Fish-Farmers, entrepreneurs, stakeholders, professionals, officials, and Scientists from across the nation.
The main objectives of ‘Sagar Parikrama’ are (i) to facilitate interaction with fishermen, coastal communities and stakeholders so as to disseminate information of various fisheries related schemes and programs being implemented by the Government; (ii) demonstrating solidarity with all fisher folk, fish farmers and concerned stakeholder as a spirit of Aatmanirbhar Bharat; (iii) to promote responsible fisheries with focus on sustainable balance between the utilization of marine fisheries resources for food security of nation and livelihoods of coastal fisher communities and (iv) protection of marine ecosystems.
Phase I Programme of ‘Sagar Parikrama’ was organized in Gujarat, started on 5th March, 2022 from Mandvi and ended on 6th March 2022 at Porbandar, Gujarat. Phase II The voyage Sagar Parikrama as Phase –II programme started on 22nd September 2022 from Mangrol to Veraval and ended at Mul Dwaraka, on 23rd September 2022 from Mul Dwaraka to Madhwad. Phase III Program of ‘Sagar Parikrama’ starts from today i.e., 19th Feb 2023 from Surat, Gujarat, and ends on 21st Feb 2023 at Sasson Dock, Mumbai.
The journey of Sagar Parikrama focuses on the sustainable balance between the utilization of marine fisheries resources for the food security of the nation and livelihoods of coastal fisher communities and the protection of marine ecosystems, to bridge the gaps of fisher communities, and their expectations, development of fishing villages, upgradation and creation of infrastructure such as fishing harbours & landing centers to ensure sustainable and responsible development through an ecosystem approach.
Sagar Parikrama program is celebrated in all coastal States/UTs through a pre-decided sea route down right from Gujarat, Diu, Maharashtra, Goa, Karnataka, Kerala, Tamil Nadu, Andhra Pradesh, Odisha, West Bengal, Andaman & Nicobar, and Lakshadweep Islands to have interaction program with fishermen, fisher communities and stakeholders in these locations to know the problems of Coastal Fisher folk. To improve the quality of life and economic well-being of fishers and fishermen in rural areas and to create more livelihood opportunities, a holistic approach has been adopted.
Today's press conference is being held on Sagar Parikrama Phase- III under the chairmanship of Shri Parshottam Rupala, Union Minister for Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairy in the auspicious presence of Shri Veljibhai Masani, Fishermen Leader, Shri Bharatbhai Pandy, Ex MLA and officers from control and state Government. Dr. C. Suvarna Chief Executive, NFDB, Shri. Sagar Mehra, JS, Department of Fisheries, Government of India, Shri. Nitin Sangwan, IAS, Director, Government of Gujarat are also present at the event.
The following work is highlighted in the meeting: i) Gujarat is the leading state in marine fish production, sharing 16.67 per cent of the country's total marine fish productions. ii) Maharashtra state is sixth position in Marine fish production in India which contributes to 4.33 lakh tonnes. iii) Marine capture fisheries in India account for 3.71 million tonnes during 2021, and it is well understood that the marine capture fisheries of our country are vulnerable. The initiation of programs like Sagar Parikrama facilitates the interaction with the fishers along the coast, thus promoting sustainable and responsible fishing with due importance to the small-scale fishers and their interests. iv) The DoF is making concerted efforts to increase the coverage of a large number of fishers and fish farmers for providing KCC facilities, including organizing special drives from time-to-time, organizing sensitization programmes, mass and individual extension activities such as distribution of pamphlets, conducting of awareness campaign in vernacular languages, newspaper articles, advertisement, etc.
Sagar Parikrama is a program that reflects the far-reaching policy strategy of the government leading to the direct interaction with fishers and fish farmers to understand the issues of coastal areas and problems related to fishermen. Phase I&II have brought initiation of Artificial Reefs and Sea Ranching, among many other innumerable benefits.