பணியாளர் நலன், பொதுமக்கள் குறை தீர்ப்பு மற்றும் ஓய்வூதியங்கள் அமைச்சகம்
மக்களின் வாழ்க்கையை மேம்படுத்துவதில் கவனம் செலுத்துமாறு அரசு அதிகாரிகளுக்கு ஜி-20 தலைமை ஒருங்கிணைப்பாளர் திரு ஹர்ஷ் வர்தன் ஷ்ரிங்லா வலியுறுத்தல்
19 FEB 2023 5:47PM by PIB Chennai
மாலத்தீவின் குடிமைப்பணி அதிகாரிகளுக்கான ஒரு வார கால 21வது திறன் மேம்பாட்டு திட்டம், ஜம்மு & காஷ்மீர் அதிகாரிகளுக்கான 2 வார கால 5வது திட்டம் புதுதில்லியில் இன்று முடிவடைந்தது. மாலத்தீவைச் சேர்ந்த 25 அரசு அதிகாரிகளும், ஜம்மு & காஷ்மீரில் இருந்து 38 அரசு அதிகாரிகளும் கலந்து கொண்ட நிகழ்ச்சிகள் முசோரி மற்றும் புது தில்லியில் நடைபெற்றது. இந்த திறன் மேம்பாட்டு திட்டங்கள், இந்திய அரசின் தன்னாட்சி நிறுவனமான நல்லாட்சிக்கான தேசிய மையத்தின் முதன்மையான திட்டங்களாகும்.
நிறைவு விழாவில், ஜி-20 தலைமைத்துவ தலைமை ஒருங்கிணைப்பாளர் திரு ஹர்ஷ் வர்தன் ஷிங்லா தலைமை விருந்தினராக கலந்து கொண்டார். அவர் தனது உரையில், உள்ளடக்கிய வளர்ச்சியின் அவசியத்தை வலியுறுத்தினார், குடிமக்களின் வாழ்க்கையை மாற்றுவதில் தொழில்நுட்பத்தின் முக்கியத்துவத்தையும் அவர் வலியுறுத்தினார். மக்களின் தேவைகள் மற்றும் எதிர்பார்ப்புகளைப் பூர்த்தி செய்வதற்கும், பிராந்தியம் மற்றும் நாடுகளின் முழுமையான வளர்ச்சிக்காக உழைப்பதற்கும் ஒரு கருத்தியல் கட்டமைப்பை உருவாக்க அவர் அழைப்பு விடுத்தார். கூட்டாண்மைகளை உருவாக்குவதன் மூலம் நாடுகளுக்கிடையே உறவுகளை கட்டியெழுப்புதல், செயல்படுத்தும் சூழலை உருவாக்குதல் ஆகியவற்றின் முக்கியத்துவத்தையும் அவர் எடுத்துரைத்தார். முன்னாள் வெளியுறவுச் செயலர் திரு ஷ்ரிங்லா, பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடியின் தலைமையிலான அரசின் சாதனைகளை எடுத்துரைத்தார். பங்கேற்பாளர்கள் அனைவரும் மாற்றத்தைக் கொண்டு வரவும் மக்களின் வாழ்க்கையை சிறப்பாக்கவும் முழு மனதுடன் உழைக்க வேண்டும் என்று அவர் கேட்டுக் கொண்டார்.
மக்களுக்கு சேவை செய்வதற்கும், பல்வேறு பொதுச் சேவைகளை திறம்பட வழங்குவதற்கும் அர்ப்பணிப்புடன் கூடிய திறமையான மற்றும் திறமையான சிவில் சேவையை உருவாக்குவதன் முக்கியத்துவத்தை பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி எப்போதும் வலியுறுத்தி வருகிறார். இந்த தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வைக்கு இணங்க, நல்லாட்சிக்கான தேசிய மையம், அரசு ஊழியர்களுக்குத் தேவையான அறிவை வழங்குவதன் மூலமும், திறன்களை வழங்குவதன் மூலமும், அவர்களின் கடமைகளை திறம்படச் செய்வதற்கு மனப்பான்மை மாற்றங்களைக் கொண்டுவதன் மூலமும் அவர்களின் திறனை அதிகரிக்கச் செயல்படுகிறது. 'உலகம் ஒரே குடும்பம்' என்ற கருத்துக்கு ஏற்ப, திறன் மேம்பாட்டிற்கான முயற்சிகள், தனிநபர்கள் மற்றும் நாடுகளிடையே வேறுபாடுகள் இல்லாமல், பொதுவான இலக்குகளை அடைய, ஒத்துழைப்பு தத்துவத்துடன் இணைந்துள்ளது.
நல்லாட்சி மையத்தின் தலைமை இயக்குநர் திரு பாரத் லால், பல்வேறு வளரும் நாடுகளின் அரசு ஊழியர்களின் திறன்களை வளர்ப்பதற்கு வெளியுறவு அமைச்சகம், நல்லாட்சி மையம் இடையே அர்த்தமுள்ள ஒத்துழைப்பை எடுத்துரைத்தார். மக்களின் வாழ்க்கைத் தரத்தை மேம்படுத்த மக்களை மையமாகக் கொண்ட நிர்வாகத்தை வழங்குவதில் அரசு ஊழியர்களின் பங்கை அவர் வலியுறுத்தினார்.
பயனுள்ள நிர்வாகமும் மக்களை மையமாகக் கொண்ட கொள்கைகளும் ஒரு சமூகத்தின் அடித்தளம் என்பதை உணர்ந்து, குடிமக்களின் எதிர்பார்ப்புகளைப் பூர்த்தி செய்யவும், அவர்களின் ஒட்டுமொத்த வாழ்க்கைத் தரத்தை மேம்படுத்தவும் நல்லாட்சிக்கான தேசிய மையம் அதிகாரிகளைச் சித்தப்படுத்துகிறது. சமீப காலங்களில், இந்த மையம் பங்களாதேஷ், கென்யா, தான்சானியா, துனிசியா, காம்பியா, மாலத்தீவுகள், இலங்கை, ஆப்கானிஸ்தான், லாவோஸ், வியட்நாம், பூட்டான் மற்றும் மியான்மர் ஆகிய நாடுகளைச் சேர்ந்த ஏராளமான அதிகாரிகளுக்கும் பயிற்சி அளித்துள்ளது.

Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Shri Harsh Vardhan Shringla, Chief Coordinator G-20 calls upon the civil servants to focus on improving the lives of people
2-week capacity building programme of NCGG for the civil servants of Maldives and Jammu & Kashmir completed
Shri Bharat Lal, DG, urged the participants of Jammu & Kashmir to put Prime Minister Modi's vision of good governance into concrete action
In partnership with MEA, NCGG promotes good governance in developing countries especially in neighbourhood
19 FEB 2023 5:47PM by PIB Delhi
The one-week 21st capacity building programme (CBP) for the civil servants of Maldives and 2-weeks 5th programme for officers of Jammu & Kashmir concluded here in New Delhi. The programme was attended by 25 civil servants from Maldives and 38 Civil Servants from Jammu & Kashmir, was held at Mussoorie and New Delhi. These CBPs are flagship programmes of the National Centre for Good Governance (NCGG), an autonomous institution of the Government of India.
In the Valedictory Session, Shri Harsh Vardhan Shingla, Chief Coordinator, G-20 Presidency was the Chief Guest. In his address, Shri Shringla emphasized the need for accelerated and inclusive development for resilient growth and stressed on the importance of technology in transforming the lives of citizens. He called for creating a conceptual framework to meet the needs and expectations of people and work for the holistic development in the region and countries. He also highlighted the importance of building relationships and creating an enabling environment among countries by forging partnerships. Shri Shringla, former Foreign Secretary also highlighted the achievements of the government under the leadership of the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and urged all participants to strive towards to work wholeheartedly to bring change and make people’s lives better. He also emphasized that the capacity building programme by NCGG provided a platform for collective learning and sharing, ultimately working towards improving the quality of life.
Description: Image
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi always emphasizes the importance of building a capable and efficient civil service that is committed to serving the people and delivering various public services efficiently. In line with this vision, NCGG is working to enhance the capacity of civil servants by providing them with the necessary knowledge, impart skills and by bringing attitudinal changes to perform their duties effectively. In line with the concept of Vasudaiva Kutumbakam, which translates to 'the world is one family,' NCGG's efforts towards capacity building aligned with the philosophy of cooperation and collaboration among individuals and nations, regardless of their differences, to achieve common goals. NCGG's initiatives are aimed at creating a cohort of civil servants who embody the spirit of cooperation and work for the betterment of society.
In his key note address, Shri Bharat Lal, Director General, NCGG highlighted the meaningful collaboration between the Ministry of External Affairs & NCGG to build the capacities of civil servants of various developing countries. He stressed on the role of civil servants in providing people-centric governance to improve the quality of life of people. He also highlighted how Minister of State, Dr. Jitendra Singh ensured that civil servants of Jammu & Kashmir and North-Eastern States are provided opportunities to attend high quality training programmes.
DG, NCGG also emphasized how India is working closely with Maldives as a partner, which is helping people of both the countries. He stressed on the roles of civil services especially on providing people-centric governance and creating an enabling environment to have a transformational impact on people. The idea is that governance is inclusive, free from any kind of discrimination, where no individual is left out. He also said that the present government has sought to give a new outlook to governance in the last 8–9 years, where focus is on people and on their needs.
Description: Image
In the context of Jammu & Kashmir, he also discussed the importance of working to build the nation and urged participants to translate the vision of the Hon'ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi on good governance into tangible actions. The aim of these programmes is to reorient officers to work with single-mindedness to improve the quality of life and create opportunities for the people. He explained how the focus is on sharing the practical aspects of governance, to work with speed and scale, and be accountable to citizens and address their grievances proactively.
During these programmes, civil servants of the Maldives and Jammu & Kashmir interacted with domain experts on diverse topics, viz. innovation & entrepreneurship, communication strategies, poverty elimination, inclusive development, Jal Jeevan Mission, decentralized municipal solid waste management, digital India, approach to SDGs by 2030, Ayushman Bharat, anti-corruption practices, LiFE, circular economy, etc. among other important areas. The participants were also taken for exposure visits to Indian Parliament, Rashtrapati Bhawan, and Amrit Udyan.
During the interaction, the officers said that they were delighted about the training programmes conducted by NCGG. The senior officers of Jammu & Kashmir stated that this was for the first time in 20 years of their career that they are being exposed to training outside Jammu & Kashmir and thanked the government for this initiative.
Description: Image
Dr. A. P. Singh & Dr. B.S. Bisht, the respective course coordinators for Jammu & Kashmir and Maldives, successfully organized the CBP with the assistance of Shri Sanjay Dutt Pant & Shri Brijesh Bisht. The participants learned a lot about best practices & great ideas on good governance.
Recognizing that effective governance and people-centric policies are the bedrock of a society, the NCGG equips officers to meet the expectations of citizens, improve their standard of living, and enhance their overall quality of life. In recent pasts, the centre has also trained a large number of officers from Bangladesh, Kenya, Tanzania, Tunisia, Gambia, Maldives, Sri Lanka, Afghanistan, Laos, Vietnam, Bhutan, and Myanmar.