Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Shri Harsh Vardhan Shringla, Chief Coordinator G-20 calls upon the civil servants to focus on improving the lives of people
2-week capacity building programme of NCGG for the civil servants of Maldives and Jammu & Kashmir completed
Shri Bharat Lal, DG, urged the participants of Jammu & Kashmir to put Prime Minister Modi's vision of good governance into concrete action
In partnership with MEA, NCGG promotes good governance in developing countries especially in neighbourhood
19 FEB 2023 5:47PM by PIB Delhi
The one-week 21st capacity building programme (CBP) for the civil servants of Maldives and 2-weeks 5th programme for officers of Jammu & Kashmir concluded here in New Delhi. The programme was attended by 25 civil servants from Maldives and 38 Civil Servants from Jammu & Kashmir, was held at Mussoorie and New Delhi. These CBPs are flagship programmes of the National Centre for Good Governance (NCGG), an autonomous institution of the Government of India.
In the Valedictory Session, Shri Harsh Vardhan Shingla, Chief Coordinator, G-20 Presidency was the Chief Guest. In his address, Shri Shringla emphasized the need for accelerated and inclusive development for resilient growth and stressed on the importance of technology in transforming the lives of citizens. He called for creating a conceptual framework to meet the needs and expectations of people and work for the holistic development in the region and countries. He also highlighted the importance of building relationships and creating an enabling environment among countries by forging partnerships. Shri Shringla, former Foreign Secretary also highlighted the achievements of the government under the leadership of the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and urged all participants to strive towards to work wholeheartedly to bring change and make people’s lives better. He also emphasized that the capacity building programme by NCGG provided a platform for collective learning and sharing, ultimately working towards improving the quality of life.
Description: Image
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi always emphasizes the importance of building a capable and efficient civil service that is committed to serving the people and delivering various public services efficiently. In line with this vision, NCGG is working to enhance the capacity of civil servants by providing them with the necessary knowledge, impart skills and by bringing attitudinal changes to perform their duties effectively. In line with the concept of Vasudaiva Kutumbakam, which translates to 'the world is one family,' NCGG's efforts towards capacity building aligned with the philosophy of cooperation and collaboration among individuals and nations, regardless of their differences, to achieve common goals. NCGG's initiatives are aimed at creating a cohort of civil servants who embody the spirit of cooperation and work for the betterment of society.
In his key note address, Shri Bharat Lal, Director General, NCGG highlighted the meaningful collaboration between the Ministry of External Affairs & NCGG to build the capacities of civil servants of various developing countries. He stressed on the role of civil servants in providing people-centric governance to improve the quality of life of people. He also highlighted how Minister of State, Dr. Jitendra Singh ensured that civil servants of Jammu & Kashmir and North-Eastern States are provided opportunities to attend high quality training programmes.
DG, NCGG also emphasized how India is working closely with Maldives as a partner, which is helping people of both the countries. He stressed on the roles of civil services especially on providing people-centric governance and creating an enabling environment to have a transformational impact on people. The idea is that governance is inclusive, free from any kind of discrimination, where no individual is left out. He also said that the present government has sought to give a new outlook to governance in the last 8–9 years, where focus is on people and on their needs.
Description: Image
In the context of Jammu & Kashmir, he also discussed the importance of working to build the nation and urged participants to translate the vision of the Hon'ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi on good governance into tangible actions. The aim of these programmes is to reorient officers to work with single-mindedness to improve the quality of life and create opportunities for the people. He explained how the focus is on sharing the practical aspects of governance, to work with speed and scale, and be accountable to citizens and address their grievances proactively.
During these programmes, civil servants of the Maldives and Jammu & Kashmir interacted with domain experts on diverse topics, viz. innovation & entrepreneurship, communication strategies, poverty elimination, inclusive development, Jal Jeevan Mission, decentralized municipal solid waste management, digital India, approach to SDGs by 2030, Ayushman Bharat, anti-corruption practices, LiFE, circular economy, etc. among other important areas. The participants were also taken for exposure visits to Indian Parliament, Rashtrapati Bhawan, and Amrit Udyan.
During the interaction, the officers said that they were delighted about the training programmes conducted by NCGG. The senior officers of Jammu & Kashmir stated that this was for the first time in 20 years of their career that they are being exposed to training outside Jammu & Kashmir and thanked the government for this initiative.
Description: Image
Dr. A. P. Singh & Dr. B.S. Bisht, the respective course coordinators for Jammu & Kashmir and Maldives, successfully organized the CBP with the assistance of Shri Sanjay Dutt Pant & Shri Brijesh Bisht. The participants learned a lot about best practices & great ideas on good governance.
Recognizing that effective governance and people-centric policies are the bedrock of a society, the NCGG equips officers to meet the expectations of citizens, improve their standard of living, and enhance their overall quality of life. In recent pasts, the centre has also trained a large number of officers from Bangladesh, Kenya, Tanzania, Tunisia, Gambia, Maldives, Sri Lanka, Afghanistan, Laos, Vietnam, Bhutan, and Myanmar.

عملے، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارت
جی -20کے چیف کوآرڈینیٹر جناب ہرش وردھن شرنگلانے سرکاری ملازمین سے لوگوں کی زندگیوں کو بہتر بنانے پر توجہ مرکوز کرنے پرزوردیا
مالدیپ اور جموں و کشمیر کے افسرشاہوں کے لیے این سی جی جی کا 2 ہفتے کا صلاحیت سازی کا پروگرام مکمل
ڈی جی، جناب بھرت لال نے جموں و کشمیر کے شرکاء پر زور دیا کہ وہ وزیر اعظم مودی کی بہترحکمرانی کے ویژن کو ٹھوس عمل میں لائیں
ایم ای اے کے ساتھ شراکت میں،این سی جی جی ترقی پذیر ممالک میں خاص طور پر پڑوس میں اچھی حکمرانی کو فروغ دیتا ہے
19 FEB 2023 5:47PM by PIB Delhi
6مالدیپ کے افسرشاہوں کے لیے ایک ہفتے کا 21واں صلاحیت سازی پروگرام (سی بی پی) اور جموں و کشمیر کے افسران کے لیے 2 ہفتے کا 5واں پروگرام یہاں نئی دہلی میں اختتام پذیر ہوا۔ اس پروگرام میں مالدیپ کے 25 اور جموں و کشمیر کے 38 افسرشاہوں نے شرکت کی، یہ پروگرام مسوری اور نئی دہلی میں منعقد ہوا۔ یہ سی بی پیز نیشنل سنٹر فار گڈ گورننس (این سی جی جی) کے اہم پروگرام ہیں، جو حکومت ہند کا ایک خود مختار ادارہ ہے۔
اختتامی اجلاس میں جی -20کی صدارت کے چیف کوآرڈی نیٹر جناب ہرش وردھن شرنگلا مہمان خصوصی تھے۔ اپنے خطاب میں جناب شرنگلا نے لچکدار ترقی کے لیے تیز رفتار اور جامع ترقی کی ضرورت اور شہریوں کی زندگیوں کو بدلنے میں ٹکنالوجی کی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے لوگوں کی ضروریات اور توقعات کو پورا کرنے اور خطے اور ممالک میں ہمہ گیر ترقی کے لیے کام کرنے کی غرض سے ایک تصوراتی فریم ورک بنانے پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے شراکت داری قائم کرکے ملکوں کے درمیان تعلقات استوار کرنے اور سازگار ماحول پیدا کرنے کی اہمیت کو بھی اجاگر کیا۔ سابق خارجہ سکریٹری جناب شرنگلا نے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں حکومت کی حصولیابیوں پر روشنی ڈالی اور تمام شرکاء پر زور دیا کہ وہ تبدیلی لانے اور لوگوں کی زندگیوں کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے پوری توجہ سے کام کرنے کی کوشش کریں۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر بھی زور دیا کہ این سی جی جی کی طرف سے صلاحیت سازی کے پروگرام نے اجتماعی طور پر سیکھنے اور اشتراک کے لیے ایک پلیٹ فارم فراہم کیا، جو بالآخر معیار زندگی کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے کام کرتا ہے۔
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی ہمیشہ ایک قابل اور موثر سول سروس کی تعمیر کی اہمیت پر زور دیتے ہیں جو لوگوں کی خدمت کرنے اور مختلف عوامی خدمات کو موثر طریقے سے فراہم کرنے کے لیے پرعزم ہو۔ اس ویژن کے مطابق، این سی جی جی افسر شاہوں کی صلاحیت کو بڑھانے کے لیے کام کر رہا ہے تاکہ انہیں ضروری علم ، مہارتیں فراہم کی جا سکیں اور ان کے فرائض کو مؤثر طریقے سے انجام دینے کے لیے رویہ میں تبدیلیاں لائی جا سکیں۔ وسودھیو کٹمبکم کے تصور کے مطابق، جس کا ترجمہ ’دنیا ایک کنبہ ہے‘، این سی جی جی کی صلاحیتوں میں اضافے کی کوششیں مشترکہ مقاصد کے حصول کے لیے افراد اور ملکوں کے درمیان، ان کے اختلافات سے قطع نظر، تعاون اور اشتراک کے فلسفے سے ہم آہنگ ہیں۔ این سی جی جی کے اقدامات کا مقصد سرکاری ملازمین کا ایک گروپ بنانا ہے جو تعاون کے جذبے کو ابھارتے ہیں اور معاشرے کی بہتری کے لیے کام کرتے ہیں۔
این سی جی جی کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل جناب بھرت لال نے اپنے کلیدی خطاب میں مختلف ترقی پذیر ممالک کے افسرشاہوں کی صلاحیت سازی کے لیے وزارت خارجہ اوراین سی جی جی کے درمیان بامعنی تعاون کونمایاں کیا۔ انہوں نے لوگوں کے معیار زندگی کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے عوام پر مبنی گورننس فراہم کرنے میں افسرشاہوں کےرول پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے اس بات کوبھی واضح کیا کہ کس طرح وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے اس بات کو یقینی بنایا کہ جموں و کشمیر اور شمال مشرقی ریاستوں کے افسرشاہوں کو اعلیٰ معیار کے تربیتی پروگراموں میں شرکت کے مواقع فراہم کیے جائیں۔
این سی جی جی کے ڈی جی نے بھی اس بات پر زور دیا کہ ہندوستان کس طرح ایک شراکت دار کے طور پر مالدیپ کے ساتھ مل کر کام کر رہا ہے جس سے دونوں ملکوں کے لوگوں کو مدد مل رہی ہے۔ انہوں نے سول سروسز کے رول پر زور دیا خاص طور پر لوگوں پر مرکوز گورننس فراہم کرنے اور لوگوں پر تبدیلی کے قابل اثرات مرتب کرنے کے لیے ایک بہتر ماحول پیدا کرنے پر۔ خیال یہ ہے کہ گورننس شمولیت پر مبنی ، کسی بھی قسم کے امتیازی سلوک سے پاک ہو، جہاں کوئی فرد نہ چھوٹے ۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ موجودہ حکومت نے گزشتہ 8-9 برسوں میں گورننس کو ایک نیا نظریہ دینے کی کوشش کی ہے، جہاں لوگوں اور ان کی ضروریات پرتوجہ مرکوز ہے۔
جموں و کشمیر کے تناظر میں، انہوں نے ملک کی تعمیر کے لیے کام کرنے کی اہمیت پر بھی تبادلہ خیال کیا اور شرکا پر زور دیا کہ وہ بہترحکمرانی کے بارے میں عزت مآب وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے ویژن کو ٹھوس اقدامات میں تبدیل کریں۔ ان پروگراموں کا مقصد زندگی کے معیار کو بہتر بنانے اور لوگوں کے لیے مواقع پیدا کرنے کے لیے افسروں کو مستقل مزاجی کے ساتھ کام کرنے کے لیے نئے سرے سے تیار کرنا ہے۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ کس طرح حکمرانی کے عملی پہلوؤں کو بانٹنے، تیزی کے ساتھ کام کرنے، شہریوں کے سامنے جوابدہ ہونے اور ان کی شکایات کو فعال طور پر حل کرنے پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی ہے۔
ان پروگراموں کے دوران، مالدیپ اور جموں و کشمیر کے افسر شاہوں نے مختلف موضوعات پر ڈومین ماہرین کے ساتھ بات چیت کی یعنی اختراع اور انترپرینیورشپ، کمیونکیشن اسٹریٹجیز، غریبی کا خاتمہ، جامع ترقی، جل جیون مشن، میونسپل ٹھوس فضلہ کے بندوبست کو لامرکزی بنانا ، ڈیجیٹل انڈیا، 2030 تک ایس ڈی جیزکے لیے طریقہ کار، آیوشمان بھارت، انسداد بدعنوانی کے طریقوں، لائف، سرکلر معیشت وغیرہ۔ شرکاء کو ہندوستانی پارلیمنٹ، راشٹرپتی بھون اور امرت ادیان کے دورے پر بھی لے جایا گیا۔
بات چیت کے دوران افسران نے کہا کہ وہ این سی جی جی کی طرف سے منعقد کئے گئے تربیتی پروگراموں کے تعلق سے کافی خوش ہیں۔ جموں و کشمیر کے سینئر افسران نے کہا کہ یہ ان کے کریئر کے 20 سال میں پہلی بار ہوا ہے کہ انھیں جموں و کشمیر سے باہر تربیت مل رہی ہے اور اس پہل کے لیے حکومت کا شکریہ ادا کیا۔
جموں و کشمیر اور مالدیپ کے متعلقہ کورس کوآرڈینیٹرز ڈاکٹر اے پی سنگھ اور ڈاکٹر بی ایس بشٹ نے جناب سنجے دت پنت اورجناب برجیش بشٹ کے تعاون سے سی بی پی کا کامیابی سے انعقاد کیا۔ شرکاء نے بہتر حکمرانی کے بارے میں بہترین طورطریقوں اور عظیم خیالات کے بارے میں بہت کچھ سیکھا۔
اس بات کو تسلیم کرتے ہوئے کہ موثر حکمرانی اور عوام پر مبنی پالیسیاں معاشرے کی بنیاد ہیں،این سی جی جی افسران کو شہریوں کی توقعات پر پورا اترنے، ان کے معیار زندگی کو بہتر بنانے اور ان کی زندگی کی مجموعی کوالٹی میں اضافہ کرنے کے لیے تیار کرتا ہے۔ ماضی قریب میں مرکز نے بنگلہ دیش، کینیا، تنزانیہ، تیونس، گیمبیا، مالدیپ، سری لنکا، افغانستان، لاؤس، ویتنام، بھوٹان، اور میانمار کے افسران کی بڑی تعداد کو بھی تربیت دی ہے۔