Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Shri Harsh Vardhan Shringla, Chief Coordinator G-20 calls upon the civil servants to focus on improving the lives of people
2-week capacity building programme of NCGG for the civil servants of Maldives and Jammu & Kashmir completed
Shri Bharat Lal, DG, urged the participants of Jammu & Kashmir to put Prime Minister Modi's vision of good governance into concrete action
In partnership with MEA, NCGG promotes good governance in developing countries especially in neighbourhood
19 FEB 2023 5:47PM by PIB Delhi
The one-week 21st capacity building programme (CBP) for the civil servants of Maldives and 2-weeks 5th programme for officers of Jammu & Kashmir concluded here in New Delhi. The programme was attended by 25 civil servants from Maldives and 38 Civil Servants from Jammu & Kashmir, was held at Mussoorie and New Delhi. These CBPs are flagship programmes of the National Centre for Good Governance (NCGG), an autonomous institution of the Government of India.
In the Valedictory Session, Shri Harsh Vardhan Shingla, Chief Coordinator, G-20 Presidency was the Chief Guest. In his address, Shri Shringla emphasized the need for accelerated and inclusive development for resilient growth and stressed on the importance of technology in transforming the lives of citizens. He called for creating a conceptual framework to meet the needs and expectations of people and work for the holistic development in the region and countries. He also highlighted the importance of building relationships and creating an enabling environment among countries by forging partnerships. Shri Shringla, former Foreign Secretary also highlighted the achievements of the government under the leadership of the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and urged all participants to strive towards to work wholeheartedly to bring change and make people’s lives better. He also emphasized that the capacity building programme by NCGG provided a platform for collective learning and sharing, ultimately working towards improving the quality of life.
Description: Image
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi always emphasizes the importance of building a capable and efficient civil service that is committed to serving the people and delivering various public services efficiently. In line with this vision, NCGG is working to enhance the capacity of civil servants by providing them with the necessary knowledge, impart skills and by bringing attitudinal changes to perform their duties effectively. In line with the concept of Vasudaiva Kutumbakam, which translates to 'the world is one family,' NCGG's efforts towards capacity building aligned with the philosophy of cooperation and collaboration among individuals and nations, regardless of their differences, to achieve common goals. NCGG's initiatives are aimed at creating a cohort of civil servants who embody the spirit of cooperation and work for the betterment of society.
In his key note address, Shri Bharat Lal, Director General, NCGG highlighted the meaningful collaboration between the Ministry of External Affairs & NCGG to build the capacities of civil servants of various developing countries. He stressed on the role of civil servants in providing people-centric governance to improve the quality of life of people. He also highlighted how Minister of State, Dr. Jitendra Singh ensured that civil servants of Jammu & Kashmir and North-Eastern States are provided opportunities to attend high quality training programmes.
DG, NCGG also emphasized how India is working closely with Maldives as a partner, which is helping people of both the countries. He stressed on the roles of civil services especially on providing people-centric governance and creating an enabling environment to have a transformational impact on people. The idea is that governance is inclusive, free from any kind of discrimination, where no individual is left out. He also said that the present government has sought to give a new outlook to governance in the last 8–9 years, where focus is on people and on their needs.
Description: Image
In the context of Jammu & Kashmir, he also discussed the importance of working to build the nation and urged participants to translate the vision of the Hon'ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi on good governance into tangible actions. The aim of these programmes is to reorient officers to work with single-mindedness to improve the quality of life and create opportunities for the people. He explained how the focus is on sharing the practical aspects of governance, to work with speed and scale, and be accountable to citizens and address their grievances proactively.
During these programmes, civil servants of the Maldives and Jammu & Kashmir interacted with domain experts on diverse topics, viz. innovation & entrepreneurship, communication strategies, poverty elimination, inclusive development, Jal Jeevan Mission, decentralized municipal solid waste management, digital India, approach to SDGs by 2030, Ayushman Bharat, anti-corruption practices, LiFE, circular economy, etc. among other important areas. The participants were also taken for exposure visits to Indian Parliament, Rashtrapati Bhawan, and Amrit Udyan.
During the interaction, the officers said that they were delighted about the training programmes conducted by NCGG. The senior officers of Jammu & Kashmir stated that this was for the first time in 20 years of their career that they are being exposed to training outside Jammu & Kashmir and thanked the government for this initiative.
Description: Image
Dr. A. P. Singh & Dr. B.S. Bisht, the respective course coordinators for Jammu & Kashmir and Maldives, successfully organized the CBP with the assistance of Shri Sanjay Dutt Pant & Shri Brijesh Bisht. The participants learned a lot about best practices & great ideas on good governance.
Recognizing that effective governance and people-centric policies are the bedrock of a society, the NCGG equips officers to meet the expectations of citizens, improve their standard of living, and enhance their overall quality of life. In recent pasts, the centre has also trained a large number of officers from Bangladesh, Kenya, Tanzania, Tunisia, Gambia, Maldives, Sri Lanka, Afghanistan, Laos, Vietnam, Bhutan, and Myanmar.

कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
जी-20 के मुख्य समन्वयक श्री हर्षवर्धन श्रृंगला ने लोक सेवकों से लोगों के जीवन को बेहतर बनाने पर ध्यान केंद्रित करने का आह्वान किया
मालदीव और जम्मू-कश्मीर के लोक सेवकों के लिए एनसीजीजी का 2-सप्ताह का क्षमता निर्माण कार्यक्रम पूरा हुआ
श्री भरत लाल, महानिदेशक ने जम्मू-कश्मीर के प्रतिभागियों से प्रधानमंत्री मोदी के सुशासन के दृष्टिकोण को ठोस कार्रवाई में बदलने का आग्रह किया
विदेश मंत्रालय के साथ साझेदारी में एनसीजीजी विशेष रूप से पडोसी विकासशील देशों में सुशासन को बढ़ावा देता है
19 FEB 2023 5:47PM by PIB Delhi
मालदीव के सिविल सेवकों के लिए एक सप्ताह के 21वें क्षमता निर्माण कार्यक्रम (सीबीपी) और जम्मू-कश्मीर के अधिकारियों के लिए 2 सप्ताह के 5वें कार्यक्रम का आज यहां नई दिल्ली में समापन हुआ। मसूरी और नई दिल्ली में आयोजित इस कार्यक्रम में मालदीव के 25 सिविल सेवकों और जम्मू-कश्मीर के 38 सिविल सेवकों ने भाग लिया। क्षमता निर्माण के यह कार्यक्रम (सीबीपी) भारत सरकार की एक स्वायत्त संस्था नेशनल सेंटर फॉर गुड गवर्नेंस (एनसीजीजी) के प्रमुख कार्यक्रम हैं।
जी-20 अध्यक्षता के मुख्य समन्वयक श्री हर्षवर्धन शिंगला कार्यक्रम के समापन सत्र में मुख्य अतिथि थे। अपने संबोधन में श्री श्रृंगला ने विकास के लिए त्वरित और समावेशी विकास की आवश्यकता पर जोर देने के साथ ही नागरिकों के जीवन को बदलने में प्रौद्योगिकी के महत्व पर बल दिया। उन्होंने लोगों की आवश्यकताओं एवं अपेक्षाओं को पूरा करने के लिए एक वैचारिक ढांचा तैयार करने तथा क्षेत्र और देशों के समग्र विकास के लिए काम करने का आह्वान किया। उन्होंने साझेदारी बनाकर देशों के बीच संबंध बनाने और एक सक्षम वातावरण बनाने के महत्व पर भी प्रकाश डाला। पूर्व विदेश सचिव श्री श्रृंगला ने प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में सरकार की उपलब्धियों पर भी प्रकाश डाला और सभी प्रतिभागियों से परिवर्तन लाने एवं लोगों के जीवन को बेहतर बनाने के लिए पूरे मन से काम करने का प्रयास करने का आग्रह किया। उन्होंने इस बात पर भी जोर दिया कि एनसीजीजी द्वारा आयोजित क्षमता निर्माण कार्यक्रम सामूहिक रूप से सीखने और साझा करने के लिए एक ऐसा मंच प्रदान करते हैं जो अंततोगत्वा जीवन की गुणवत्ता में सुधार की दिशा में काम करता है।
Description: Image
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी हमेशा ही एक ऐसी सक्षम और कुशल सिविल सेवा के निर्माण के महत्व पर जोर देते हैं जो लोगों की सेवा करने और विभिन्न सार्वजनिक सेवाओं को कुशलतापूर्वक प्रदान करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है। इस दृष्टि के अनुरूप ही एनसीजीजी सिविल सेवकों को इस दिशा में आवश्यक ज्ञान और कौशल प्रदान करके उनके कर्तव्यों के प्रभावी ढंग से निर्वहन के लिए व्यवहारिक परिवर्तन लाकर उनकी क्षमता बढ़ाने के लिए काम कर रहा है। वसुधैव कुटुम्बकम की उस अवधारणा के अनुरूप जिसका अर्थ 'विश्व एक परिवार है' है, के अनुरूप आम लक्ष्यों को प्राप्त करने के लिए आवश्यक क्षमता निर्माण की दिशा में एनसीजीजी के प्रयासों को व्यक्तियों एवं राष्ट्रों के बीच सहयोग और सहयोग के दर्शन के साथ संरेखित किया गया है, भले ही उनके मतभेद कुछ भी हों। एनसीजीजी की इस पहल का उद्देश्य सिविल सेवकों का एक ऐसा समूह बनाना है जो समाज की भलाई के लिए सहयोग और काम करने की भावना का प्रतीक हैं।
अपने मुख्य भाषण में एनसीजीजी के महानिदेशक श्री भरत लाल ने विभिन्न विकासशील देशों के लोक सेवकों की क्षमता निर्माण के लिए विदेश मंत्रालय और एनसीजीजी के बीच सार्थक सहयोग पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने लोगों के जीवन की गुणवत्ता में सुधार के लिए लोक-केंद्रित शासन व्यवस्था प्रदान करने में सिविल सेवकों की भूमिका पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने इस बात पर भी प्रकाश डाला कि कैसे राज्य मंत्री, डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने यह सुनिश्चित किया कि जम्मू-कश्मीर और उत्तर-पूर्वी राज्यों के सिविल सेवकों को उच्च गुणवत्ता वाले प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रमों में भाग लेने के अवसर प्रदान किए जाएं।
एनसीजीजी महानिदेशक ने इस बात पर भी बल दिया कि कैसे भारत एक भागीदार के रूप में मालदीव के साथ मिलकर काम कर रहा है, जो दोनों देशों के लोगों की मदद कर रहा है। उन्होंने विशेष रूप से जन-केंद्रित शासन प्रदान करने और लोगों पर परिवर्तनकारी प्रभाव डालने के लिए एक सक्षम वातावरण बनाने पर सिविल सेवाओं की भूमिकाओं पर जोर दिया। इसके पीछे विचार यह है कि शासन समावेशी होने के साथ ही किसी भी तरह के भेदभाव से मुक्त है और जहां कोई भी व्यक्ति छूटा नहीं है। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि वर्तमान सरकार ने पिछले 8-9 वर्षों में शासन को एक ऐसा नया दृष्टिकोण देने का प्रयास किया है जिसमें लोगों और उनकी आवश्यकताओं पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया है।
Description: Image
जम्मू और कश्मीर के संदर्भ में उन्होंने राष्ट्र के निर्माण के लिए काम करने के महत्व पर भी चर्चा की और प्रतिभागियों से सुशासन पर माननीय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के स्वप्न को ठोस परिणामों में बदलने का आग्रह किया। इन कार्यक्रमों का समग्र उद्देश्य जीवन की गुणवत्ता में सुधार लाने तथा लोगों के लिए अवसर पैदा करने के लिए एकनिष्ठता के साथ काम करने के लिए अधिकारियों को फिर से तैयार करना है। उन्होंने बताया कि कैसे शासन के व्यावहारिक पहलुओं को साझा करने, गति और निर्धारित पैमाने के साथ काम करने और नागरिकों के प्रति उत्तरदायी होने एवं उनकी शिकायतों का सक्रिय होकर समाधान करने पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया जाता है।
इन कार्यक्रमों के दौरान मालदीव और जम्मू-कश्मीर के सिविल सेवकों ने विविध विषयों जैसे नवाचार और उद्यमिता, संचार रणनीतियाँ, गरीबी उन्मूलन, समावेशी विकास, जल जीवन मिशन, विकेन्द्रीकृत नगरपालिका ठोस अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन, डिजिटल इंडिया, 2030 तक सतत विकास लक्ष्यों के लिए परिकल्पना, आयुष्मान भारत, भ्रष्टाचार-विरोधी प्रथाएं, एलआईएफई, सर्कुलर अर्थव्यवस्था आदि अन्य महत्वपूर्ण क्षेत्रों पर इन विधाओं के विशेषज्ञों के साथ बातचीत की। प्रतिभागियों को भारतीय संसद, राष्ट्रपति भवन और अमृत उद्यान के भ्रमण पर भी ले जाया गया।
परस्पर बातचीत के दौरान अधिकारियों ने कहा कि वे एनसीजीजी द्वारा आयोजित प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रमों से बहुत प्रसन्न हैं। जम्मू और कश्मीर के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों ने कहा कि उनके करियर के 20 वर्षों में पहली बार ऐसा हुआ है कि उन्हें राज्य (जम्मू और कश्मीर) के बाहर प्रशिक्षण दिया जा रहा है और उन्होंने इस पहल के लिए सरकार को धन्यवाद दिया।
Description: Image
जम्मू और कश्मीर और मालदीव के संबंधित पाठ्यक्रम हेतु सम्बन्धित समन्वयकों डॉ. .पी. सिंह और डॉ. बी.एस बिष्ट ने श्री संजय दत्त पंत और श्री बृजेश बिष्ट की सहायता से इस क्षमता निर्माण कार्यक्रम (सीबीपी) का सफलतापूर्वक आयोजन किया। प्रतिभागियों ने सुशासन पर सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं और महान विचारों के बारे में भी बहुत कुछ सीखा।
यह स्वीकार करते हुए कि प्रभावी प्रशासन और जन-केंद्रित नीतियां ही समाज का आधार हैं, एनसीजीजी नागरिकों की अपेक्षाओं को पूरा करने, उनके जीवन स्तर में सुधार लाने और उनके जीवन की समग्र गुणवत्ता को बढ़ाने के लिए अधिकारियों को सक्षम बनाता है। अब तक इस केंद्र ने बांग्लादेश, केन्या, तंजानिया, ट्यूनीशिया, गाम्बिया, मालदीव, श्रीलंका, अफगानिस्तान, लाओस, वियतनाम, भूटान और म्यांमार से बड़ी संख्या में अधिकारियों को प्रशिक्षित किया है।