Ministry of Finance
1st G20 Finance Ministers & Central Bank Governors and 2nd G20 Finance & Central Bank Deputies Meetings from 22nd-25th February 2023 in Bengaluru
19 FEB 2023 2:21PM by PIB Delhi
The First G20 Finance Ministers and Central Bank Governors (FMCBG) meeting under the G20 Indian Presidency is scheduled during 24th-25th February, 2023 in Bengaluru, Karnataka. Union Finance Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman and Governor, Reserve Bank of India (RBI), Dr Shaktikanta Das will jointly chair this meeting.
The G20 FMCBG meeting will be preceded by a meeting of G20 Finance and Central Bank Deputies (FCBD) on 22nd February, 2023, co-chaired by Shri Ajay Seth, Secretary (Economic Affairs) and Dr Michael D. Patra, Deputy Governor, RBI.
Union Minister for Information & Broadcasting and Youth Affairs & Sports, Government of India, Shri Anurag Thakur, will inaugurate the G20 FCBD meeting.
The 1st G20 FMCBG meeting under the G20 Indian Presidency will see the participation of Finance Ministers and Central Bank Governors of the G20 members, invitee members and heads of International Organisations. In total, there will be 72 delegation attending the meeting.
The Indian Presidency has designed the meeting agenda in a manner that can foster a meaningful exchange of ideas among Ministers and Governors on pragmatic and meaningful approaches to address some of the key global economic issues.
The meeting will be spread over three sessions on February 24th-25th, covering issues such as strengthening multilateral development banks to address shared global challenges of the 21st century, financing for resilient, inclusive and sustainable ‘cities of tomorrow’, leveraging Digital Public Infrastructure (DPI) for advancing financial inclusion and productivity gains. The sessions will also cover issues related to global economy, global health, and international taxation.
The discussions in the G20 FMCBG meeting are intended to provide a clear mandate for the various workstreams of the G20 Finance Track in 2023.
On the sidelines of these meetings, a number of side events have been planned for the visiting Ministers, Governors, Deputies and other delegates, on subjects such as Digital Public Infrastructure, Policy Perspectives on Crypto Assets and the role of National Payment Systems in Cross Border Payments.
A Ratri Bhoj Par Samvad and specially curated cultural programmes will also be organised for the Finance Ministers, Central Bank Governors and their delegations which will showcase India’s diverse cuisines and culture.
A special event titled Walk the Talk: Policy in Action is also being organised, during which the Ministers and Governors will visit the Indian Institute of Science (IIS) to engage with tech-innovators and entrepreneurs who are working on affordable and scalable solutions to some of the challenges being faced by G20 member countries.
For the welcome of ministers, governor, deputies and delegates, we have organised cultural programmes showcasing India’s rich cultural odyssey across Karnataka — a land renowned for its deep rooted cultural and artistic heritage with diverse form of arts and crafts. The performance would reflect the artistry and splendour of Karnataka’s cultural ethos and legacy.
On 26th February choices of excursions have been provided for the delegates to provide them an opportunity to enjoy the beautiful natural landscape of Karnataka.

अर्थ मंत्रालय
बंगळुरू येथे 22 ते 25 फेब्रुवारी 2023 दरम्यान जी- 20 अर्थमंत्री आणि सेंट्रल बँक गव्हर्नर यांची पहिली तर जी - 20 वित्त आणि सेंट्रल बँक डेप्युटीज यांची दुसरी बैठक होणार
19 FEB 2023 4:46PM by PIB Mumbai
भारताच्या अध्यक्ष पदाच्या कार्यकाळातील, जी- 20 सदस्य राष्ट्रांच्या अर्थमंत्र्यांची आणि सेंट्रल बँक गव्हर्नर (FMCBG) यांची पहिली बैठक 24 ते 25 फेब्रुवारी 2023 दरम्यान कर्नाटक मधील बेंगळुरू येथे होणार आहे. केंद्रीय अर्थमंत्री निर्मला सीतारामन आणि भारतीय रिझर्व्ह बँकेचे गव्हर्नर डॉ. शक्तिकांत दास संयुक्तपणे या बैठकीच्या अध्यक्षस्थानी असतील.
ही बैठक 22 फेब्रुवारी 2023 रोजी, जी- 20 वित्त आणि सेंट्रल बँक डेप्युटीज (FCBD) यांच्या बैठकीपूर्वी होईल. या बैठकीचे सह-अध्यक्ष आर्थिक व्यवहार विभागाचे सचिव अजय सेठ आणि भारतीय रिझर्व्ह बँकेचे डेप्युटी गव्हर्नर डॉ. मायकल डी. पात्रा हे असतील.
केंद्रीय माहिती आणि प्रसारण, युवा व्यवहार तसेच क्रीडा मंत्री अनुराग ठाकूर, जी- 20 वित्त आणि सेंट्रल बँक डेप्युटीज यांच्या बैठकीचे उद्घाटन करतील.
जी- 20 च्या भारतीय अध्यक्षतेखालील कार्यकाळातील पहिल्या जी - 20 अर्थमंत्री आणि सेंट्रल बँक गव्हर्नर यांच्या बैठकीत, जी- 20 सदस्य राष्ट्रांचे अर्थमंत्री, सेंट्रल बँकेंचे गव्हर्नर, आमंत्रित सदस्य आणि आंतरराष्ट्रीय संस्थांचे प्रमुख सहभागी होणार आहेत. एकूण 72 शिष्टमंडळे या बैठकीला उपस्थित राहणार आहेत.
महत्त्वपूर्ण जागतिक आर्थिक समस्यांचे निराकरण करण्यासाठी व्यावहारिक आणि अर्थपूर्ण दृष्टीकोनांवर सदस्य राष्ट्रांचे अर्थ मंत्री आणि सेंट्रल बँकेंचे गव्हर्नर यांच्यात विचारांची अर्थपूर्ण देवाणघेवाण होऊ शकेल, अशा रीतीने भारताच्या अध्यक्षतेखालील या बैठकीची विषयपत्रिका तयार करण्यात आली आहे.
24 आणि 25 फेब्रुवारी दरम्यान होणाऱ्या तीन सत्रात बैठक होणार असून 21 व्या शतकातील सामायिक जागतिक आव्हानांना सामोरे जाण्यासाठी बहुपक्षीय विकास बँकांना बळकट करणे, लवचिक, सर्वसमावेशक आणि शाश्वत 'उद्याच्या शहरांसाठी' वित्तपुरवठा, आर्थिक समावेशन आणि उत्पादकता वाढीसाठी डिजिटल सार्वजनिक पायाभूत सुविधांचा लाभ घेणे या मुद्यांवर चर्चा केली जाईल. या सत्रांमध्ये जागतिक अर्थव्यवस्था, जागतिक आरोग्य आणि आंतरराष्ट्रीय कर आकारणीशी संबंधित समस्यांबाबत देखील चर्चा होणार आहे.
2023 मध्ये जी - 20 फायनान्स ट्रॅकच्या विविध कार्यप्रवाहांसाठी स्पष्ट आदेश प्रदान करण्याच्या उद्देशाने जी - 20 अर्थमंत्री आणि सेंट्रल बँक गव्हर्नर बैठकीतील चर्चा होणार आहे.
या बैठकांसोबतच, उपस्थित मंत्री, राज्यपाल, प्रतिनिधी आणि इतर प्रतिनिधींसाठी डिजिटल सार्वजनिक पायाभूत सुविधा, क्रिप्टो मालमत्तेवरील धोरणात्मक दृष्टीकोन आणि सीमा पार देयकांमध्ये राष्ट्रीय देयक प्रणालीची भूमिका यासारख्या विषयांवर इतर अनेक कार्यक्रम आयोजित करण्यात आले आहेत.
अर्थमंत्री, सेंट्रल बँकेचे गव्हर्नर आणि त्यांच्या प्रतिनिधी मंडळांसाठी रात्री भोज पर संवाद आणि विशेष सांस्कृतिक कार्यक्रम देखील आयोजित केले जाणार आहेत. हे कार्यक्रम भारतातील विविध पाककृती आणि संस्कृतीचा उपस्थितांना परिचय करून देतील.
वॉक टॉक: पॉलिसी इन ॲक्शन नावाचा एक विशेष कार्यक्रम देखील आयोजित केला जात आहे. या कार्यक्रमा दरम्यान मंत्री आणि गव्हर्नर भारतीय विज्ञान संस्थेला भेट देतील तसेच जी-20 सदस्य देशांसमोरील काही आव्हानांवर लोकांना परवडतील असे उपाय शोधण्याचे काम करणाऱ्या काही तंत्रज्ञान- नवोन्मेषक आणि उद्योजकांशी संवाद साधतील
26 फेब्रुवारी रोजी प्रतिनिधींना कर्नाटकातील निसर्गरम्य ठिकाणांचा आनंद घेण्याची संधी देण्यासाठी सहलीचे पर्याय उपलब्ध करून देण्यात आले आहेत.