Ministry of Finance
1st G20 Finance Ministers & Central Bank Governors and 2nd G20 Finance & Central Bank Deputies Meetings from 22nd-25th February 2023 in Bengaluru
19 FEB 2023 2:21PM by PIB Delhi
The First G20 Finance Ministers and Central Bank Governors (FMCBG) meeting under the G20 Indian Presidency is scheduled during 24th-25th February, 2023 in Bengaluru, Karnataka. Union Finance Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman and Governor, Reserve Bank of India (RBI), Dr Shaktikanta Das will jointly chair this meeting.
The G20 FMCBG meeting will be preceded by a meeting of G20 Finance and Central Bank Deputies (FCBD) on 22nd February, 2023, co-chaired by Shri Ajay Seth, Secretary (Economic Affairs) and Dr Michael D. Patra, Deputy Governor, RBI.
Union Minister for Information & Broadcasting and Youth Affairs & Sports, Government of India, Shri Anurag Thakur, will inaugurate the G20 FCBD meeting.
The 1st G20 FMCBG meeting under the G20 Indian Presidency will see the participation of Finance Ministers and Central Bank Governors of the G20 members, invitee members and heads of International Organisations. In total, there will be 72 delegation attending the meeting.
The Indian Presidency has designed the meeting agenda in a manner that can foster a meaningful exchange of ideas among Ministers and Governors on pragmatic and meaningful approaches to address some of the key global economic issues.
The meeting will be spread over three sessions on February 24th-25th, covering issues such as strengthening multilateral development banks to address shared global challenges of the 21st century, financing for resilient, inclusive and sustainable ‘cities of tomorrow’, leveraging Digital Public Infrastructure (DPI) for advancing financial inclusion and productivity gains. The sessions will also cover issues related to global economy, global health, and international taxation.
The discussions in the G20 FMCBG meeting are intended to provide a clear mandate for the various workstreams of the G20 Finance Track in 2023.
On the sidelines of these meetings, a number of side events have been planned for the visiting Ministers, Governors, Deputies and other delegates, on subjects such as Digital Public Infrastructure, Policy Perspectives on Crypto Assets and the role of National Payment Systems in Cross Border Payments.
A Ratri Bhoj Par Samvad and specially curated cultural programmes will also be organised for the Finance Ministers, Central Bank Governors and their delegations which will showcase India’s diverse cuisines and culture.
A special event titled Walk the Talk: Policy in Action is also being organised, during which the Ministers and Governors will visit the Indian Institute of Science (IIS) to engage with tech-innovators and entrepreneurs who are working on affordable and scalable solutions to some of the challenges being faced by G20 member countries.
For the welcome of ministers, governor, deputies and delegates, we have organised cultural programmes showcasing India’s rich cultural odyssey across Karnataka — a land renowned for its deep rooted cultural and artistic heritage with diverse form of arts and crafts. The performance would reflect the artistry and splendour of Karnataka’s cultural ethos and legacy.
On 26th February choices of excursions have been provided for the delegates to provide them an opportunity to enjoy the beautiful natural landscape of Karnataka.

நிதி அமைச்சகம்
பிப்ரவரி 22 முதல் 25 வரை 1வது ஜி20 நிதி அமைச்சர்கள், மத்திய வங்கி ஆளுநர்கள் மற்றும் 2வது ஜி20 நிதி, மத்திய வங்கி பிரதிநிதிகள் கூட்டங்கள் பெங்களூரில் நடைபெற உள்ளன
19 FEB 2023 2:21PM by PIB Chennai
ஜி20 இந்தியத் தலைமைத்துவத்தின் கீழ் முதலாவது ஜி20 நிதி அமைச்சர்கள், மத்திய வங்கி ஆளுநர்கள் கூட்டம் 2023 பிப்ரவரி 24 முதல் 25 வரை கர்நாடகாவின் பெங்களூரில் நடத்தத் திட்டமிடப்பட்டுள்ளது. மத்திய நிதி அமைச்சர் திருமதி நிர்மலா சீதாராமன் மற்றும் இந்திய ரிசர்வ் வங்கியின் ஆளுநர் டாக்டர் சக்திகாந்த தாஸ் ஆகியோர் இணைந்து இந்த கூட்டத்திற்கு தலைமை தாங்குகின்றனர்.
இந்தக் கூட்டத்திற்கு முன்னதாக 22 பிப்ரவரி 2023 அன்று ஜி20 நிதி மற்றும் மத்திய வங்கி பிரதிநிதிகள் கூட்டம் நடைபெறும். இதற்கு பொருளாதார விவகாரங்கள் துறை செயலாளர் திரு அஜய் சேத் மற்றும் இந்திய ரிசர்வ் வங்கியின் ஆளுநர் துணை ஆளுநர் டாக்டர் மைக்கேல் டி. பத்ரா ஆகியோர் தலைமை ஏற்கின்றனர்.
இந்தக் கூட்டத்தை மத்திய தகவல் ஒலிபரப்பு, இளைஞர் நலன் மற்றும் விளையாட்டுத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு அனுராக் தாக்கூர் தொடங்கி வைக்கிறார்.
ஜி20 இந்தியத் தலைமைத்துவத்தின் கீழ் முதலாவது ஜி20 நிதி அமைச்சர்கள், மத்திய வங்கி ஆளுநர்கள் கூட்டத்தில் ஜி20 உறுப்பு நாடுகளின் நிதி அமைச்சர்கள் மற்றும் மத்திய வங்கி ஆளுநர்கள், அழைக்கப்பட்ட உறுப்பினர்கள் மற்றும் சர்வதேச அமைப்புகளின் தலைவர்கள் பங்கேற்பார்கள். கூட்டத்தில் மொத்தம் 72 பிரதிநிதிகள் கலந்து கொள்கின்றனர்.
சில முக்கிய உலகப் பொருளாதாரப் பிரச்சனைகளைத் தீர்ப்பதற்கான நடைமுறை மற்றும் அர்த்தமுள்ள அணுகுமுறைகள் குறித்து அமைச்சர்கள் மற்றும் ஆளுநர்களிடையே முக்கியத்துவம் வாய்ந்த கருத்துப் பரிமாற்றத்தை ஊக்குவிக்கும் வகையில், இந்தியத் தலைமைத்துவம் இந்தச் சந்திப்பின் நிகழ்ச்சி நிரலை வடிவமைத்துள்ளது.
21 ஆம் நூற்றாண்டின் உலகளாவிய சவால்களை எதிர்கொள்ள பல்வேறு நாடுகளின் வளர்ச்சி வங்கிகளை வலுப்படுத்துதல், நெகிழ்வான, உள்ளடக்கிய மற்றும் நிலையான 'நாளைய நகரங்களுக்கு' நிதியளித்தல், டிஜிட்டல் பொது உள்கட்டமைப்பை மேம்படுத்துதல், நிதி உள்ளடக்கம் மற்றும் உற்பத்தி அதிகரிப்பு போன்றவைகள் இந்த அமர்வில் விவாதிக்கப்படும்.
உலகளாவிய பொருளாதாரம், சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் சர்வதேச வரிவிதிப்பு தொடர்பான பிரச்சனைகளும் இதில் உள்ளடங்கும்.