Ministry of Finance
1st G20 Finance Ministers & Central Bank Governors and 2nd G20 Finance & Central Bank Deputies Meetings from 22nd-25th February 2023 in Bengaluru
19 FEB 2023 2:21PM by PIB Delhi
The First G20 Finance Ministers and Central Bank Governors (FMCBG) meeting under the G20 Indian Presidency is scheduled during 24th-25th February, 2023 in Bengaluru, Karnataka. Union Finance Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman and Governor, Reserve Bank of India (RBI), Dr Shaktikanta Das will jointly chair this meeting.
The G20 FMCBG meeting will be preceded by a meeting of G20 Finance and Central Bank Deputies (FCBD) on 22nd February, 2023, co-chaired by Shri Ajay Seth, Secretary (Economic Affairs) and Dr Michael D. Patra, Deputy Governor, RBI.
Union Minister for Information & Broadcasting and Youth Affairs & Sports, Government of India, Shri Anurag Thakur, will inaugurate the G20 FCBD meeting.
The 1st G20 FMCBG meeting under the G20 Indian Presidency will see the participation of Finance Ministers and Central Bank Governors of the G20 members, invitee members and heads of International Organisations. In total, there will be 72 delegation attending the meeting.
The Indian Presidency has designed the meeting agenda in a manner that can foster a meaningful exchange of ideas among Ministers and Governors on pragmatic and meaningful approaches to address some of the key global economic issues.
The meeting will be spread over three sessions on February 24th-25th, covering issues such as strengthening multilateral development banks to address shared global challenges of the 21st century, financing for resilient, inclusive and sustainable ‘cities of tomorrow’, leveraging Digital Public Infrastructure (DPI) for advancing financial inclusion and productivity gains. The sessions will also cover issues related to global economy, global health, and international taxation.
The discussions in the G20 FMCBG meeting are intended to provide a clear mandate for the various workstreams of the G20 Finance Track in 2023.
On the sidelines of these meetings, a number of side events have been planned for the visiting Ministers, Governors, Deputies and other delegates, on subjects such as Digital Public Infrastructure, Policy Perspectives on Crypto Assets and the role of National Payment Systems in Cross Border Payments.
A Ratri Bhoj Par Samvad and specially curated cultural programmes will also be organised for the Finance Ministers, Central Bank Governors and their delegations which will showcase India’s diverse cuisines and culture.
A special event titled Walk the Talk: Policy in Action is also being organised, during which the Ministers and Governors will visit the Indian Institute of Science (IIS) to engage with tech-innovators and entrepreneurs who are working on affordable and scalable solutions to some of the challenges being faced by G20 member countries.
For the welcome of ministers, governor, deputies and delegates, we have organised cultural programmes showcasing India’s rich cultural odyssey across Karnataka — a land renowned for its deep rooted cultural and artistic heritage with diverse form of arts and crafts. The performance would reflect the artistry and splendour of Karnataka’s cultural ethos and legacy.
On 26th February choices of excursions have been provided for the delegates to provide them an opportunity to enjoy the beautiful natural landscape of Karnataka.

বিত্ত মন্ত্ৰালয়
জি20ৰ বিত্ত মন্ত্ৰালয় আৰু কেন্দ্ৰীয় বেংকৰ গৱৰ্ণৰসকলৰ প্ৰথম বৈঠক আৰু জি20ৰ বিত্ত তথা কেন্দ্ৰীয় বেংকৰ প্ৰতিনিধিৰ দ্বিতীয় বৈঠক, ২২ৰ পৰা ২৫ ফেব্ৰুৱাৰী, ২০২৩লৈকে বেংগালুৰুত আয়োজিত হ'ব
19 FEB 2023 2:21PM by PIB Guwahati
ভাৰতৰ জি20ৰ অধ্যক্ষতাৰ অধীনত জি20ৰ বিত্ত মন্ত্ৰালয় আৰু কেন্দ্ৰীয় বেংকৰ গৱৰ্ণৰসকলৰ (এফএমচিবিজি)ৰ প্ৰথম বৈঠক ২৪-২৫ ফেব্ৰুৱাৰী, ২০২৩ত বেংগালুৰু, কৰ্ণাটকত আয়োজন কৰা হ'ব। মাননীয় বিত্ত মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰীমতী নিৰ্মলা সীতাৰমণ আৰু ভাৰতীয় ৰিজাৰ্ভ বেংকৰ গৱৰ্ণৰ ডঃ শক্তিকান্ত দাসে সংযুক্ত ৰূপত এই বৈঠকৰ অধ্যক্ষতা কৰিব।
জি20 এফএমচিবিজিৰ বৈঠকৰ পূৰ্বে ২২ ফেব্ৰুৱাৰী, ২০২৩ত জি20ৰ বিত্ত আৰু কেন্দ্ৰীয় বেংকৰ প্ৰতিনিধিসকল (এফচিবিডি)ৰ বৈঠক আয়োজিত কৰা হ'ব যাৰ সহ অধ্যক্ষতা শ্ৰী অজয় শেঠ, সচিব (অৰ্থনৈতিক পৰিক্ৰমা) আৰু ডঃ মাইকেল ডি পাত্ৰ, ডেপুটী গৱৰ্ণৰ, আৰবিআইৰ দ্বাৰা কৰা হ'ব।
কেন্দ্ৰীয় তথ্য আৰু সম্প্ৰচাৰ তথা যুৱ পৰিক্ৰমা আৰু ক্ৰীড়া মন্ত্ৰী, ভাৰত চৰকাৰ, শ্ৰী অনুৰাগ ঠাকুৰে জি20 এফচিবিডিৰ বৈঠকৰ উদ্ঘাটন কৰিব।
ভাৰতৰ অধ্যক্ষতাত জি20 এফএমচিবিজিৰ প্ৰথম বৈঠকত জি20 সদস্যসকলৰ বিত্ত মন্ত্ৰীসকল আৰু কেন্দ্ৰীয় বেংকৰ গৱৰ্ণৰ, আমন্ত্ৰিত সদস্য আৰু আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় সংগঠনৰ মুৰব্বীসকলে ভাগ ল'ব। সকলো মিলাই, ৭২ৰ অধিক প্ৰতিনিধিমণ্ডলে এই বৈঠকত ভাগ ল'ব।
ভাৰতৰ অধ্যক্ষতাই বৈঠকৰ কাৰ্যসূচী এনেদৰে প্ৰস্তুত কৰিছে যি কিছু প্ৰধান বিশ্বজনীন অৰ্থনৈতিক বিষয়ৰ সমাধানৰ বাবে ব্যৱহাৰিক আৰু ফলপ্ৰসু দৃষ্টিভংগীক লৈ মন্ত্ৰী আৰু গৱৰ্ণৰসকলৰ মাজত ফলপ্ৰসু বিচাৰৰ আদানপ্ৰদানক উদগণি দিব পাৰে।
এই বৈঠক ২৪-২৫ ফেব্ৰুৱাৰীত তিনিখন সত্ৰত আয়োজন কৰা হ'ব, য'ত ২১শ শতিকাৰ উমৈহতীয়া বিশ্বজনীন প্ৰত্যাহ্বান সমাধান কৰিবলৈ বহুপক্ষীয় বিকাশ বেংকসমূহক শক্তিশালী কৰা, স্থিতিস্থাপক বিত্ত পোষণ, সমাৱেশী আৰু দীৰ্ঘস্থায়ী 'ভৱিষ্যতৰ চহৰ', বিত্তীয় সমাৱেশন আৰু উৎপাদকতা লাভক উন্নত কৰিবলৈ ডিজিটেল সাৰ্বজনীন আন্তঃগাঁথনি (ডিপিআই)ৰ সুবিধা লোৱাৰ দৰে বিষয় অন্তৰ্ভুক্ত কৰা হ'ব। এই সত্ৰত বিশ্বজনীন অৰ্থব্যৱস্থা, বিশ্বজনীন স্বাস্থ্য আৰু আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় কৰাধন সম্পৰ্কীয় বিষয়সমূহো অন্তৰ্ভুক্ত কৰা হ'ব।
জি20 এফএমচিবিজিৰ বৈঠকত চৰ্চাৰ উদ্দেশ্য হৈছে বৰ্ষ ২০২৩ত জি20 বিত্তীয় ট্ৰেকৰ বিভিন্ন কাৰ্যক্ৰমৰ বাবে স্পষ্ট দৃষ্টিভংগী প্ৰদান কৰা।
এই বৈঠকৰ লগতে ডিজিটেল সাৰ্বজনীন আন্তঃগাঁথনি, ক্ৰিপ্টো সম্পদৰ ওপৰত নীতি সম্পৰ্কীয় আৰু প্ৰতি পৰিশোধৰ সীমাত ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় পৰিশোধ প্ৰণালীৰ ভূমিকাৰ দৰে বিষয়ৰ ওপৰত মন্ত্ৰীসকল, গৱৰ্ণৰসকল, প্ৰতিনিধিবৰ্গ আৰু অন্য প্ৰতিনিধিবৰ্গৰ বাবে কেইবাটাও কাৰ্যক্ৰমৰ আয়োজন কৰা হৈছে।
বিত্ত মন্ত্ৰীসকল, কেন্দ্ৰীয় বেংকৰ গৱৰ্ণৰসকল আৰু তেওঁলোকৰ প্ৰতিনিধিবৰ্গৰ বাবে ৰাত্ৰিভোজত সংবাদ আৰু বিশেষকৈ সাংস্কৃতিক কাৰ্যক্ৰমো আয়োজন কৰা হ'ব, যি ভাৰতৰ বিবিধ ব্যঞ্জন আৰু সংস্কৃতিক দৰ্শাব।
"ৱাক দ্য টক: পলিচী ইন একশ্যন" শীৰ্ষক এক বিশেষ কাৰ্যক্ৰমো আয়োজন কৰি থকা হৈছে, য'ত মন্ত্ৰী আৰু গৱৰ্ণৰসকলে ভাৰতীয় বিজ্ঞান সংস্থা ভ্ৰমণ কৰিব আৰু জি20 সদস্য দেশসমূহৰ দ্বাৰা সন্মুখিন হৈ থকা কেইবাটাও প্ৰত্যাহ্বানৰ ফলপ্ৰসু সমাধানৰ ওপৰত কাম কৰি থকা প্ৰযুক্তি-নৱোন্মেষক আৰু উদ্যমীৰ সৈতে বাৰ্তালাপ কৰিব।
মন্ত্ৰীসকল, গৱৰ্ণৰসকল, আৰু প্ৰতিনিধিবৰ্গৰ আদৰণিৰ বাবে, আমি সমগ্ৰ কৰ্ণাটকত ভাৰতৰ সমৃদ্ধ সাংস্কৃতিক বিবিধতাৰ যাত্ৰা দেখুওৱা সাংস্কৃতিক কাৰ্যক্ৰমৰ আয়োজন কৰিছো। কৰ্ণাটক এনে এখন ঠাই যি কলা আৰু শিল্পৰ বিবিধ ৰূপৰ সৈতে নিজৰ গভীৰ সাংস্কৃতিক তথা কলাত্মক ঐতিহ্যৰ বাবে প্ৰসিদ্ধ। এই প্ৰদৰ্শনে কৰ্ণাটকৰ সাংস্কৃতিক লোকাচাৰ আৰু ঐতিহ্যৰ কলাত্মকতা আৰু ভব্যতাক দৰ্শায়।
২৬ ফেব্ৰুৱাৰীত প্ৰতিনিধিবৰ্গৰ বাবে কৰ্ণাটকৰ প্ৰাকৃতিক সৌন্দৰ্য উপভোগ কৰিবলৈ সুযোগ দিবৰ বাবে ভ্ৰমণৰ বিকল্প উপলব্ধ কৰোৱা হৈছে।