மீன்வளம், கால்நடை பராமரிப்பு மற்றும் பால்வளத் துறை அமைச்சகம்
குஜராத்தில் இருந்து மகாராஷ்டிரா வரை சாகர் பரிக்ரமா மூன்றாம் கட்ட திட்டத்தை மீன்வளத் துறை நடத்துகிறது
18 FEB 2023 6:20PM by PIB Chennai
சாகர் பரிக்ரமா என்பது 75வது விடுதலையின் அமிர்தப் பெருவிழாவின் உணர்வாக அனைத்து மீனவர்கள், மீன் விவசாயிகள், ஆர்வமுள்ள பங்குதாரர்களுடன் ஒற்றுமையை வெளிப்படுத்தும் வகையில் கடலோரப் பகுதி முழுவதும் திட்டமிடப்பட்ட ஒரு பரிணாமப் பயணமாகும். இது மத்திய அரசின் முன்முயற்சியாகும். இது மீனவர்கள் மற்றும் பிற பங்குதாரர்களின் பிரச்சினைகளைத் தீர்ப்பதை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டதுடன், மத்திய அரசால் செயல்படுத்தப்படும் பல்வேறு மீன்பிடித் திட்டங்கள் மூலம் அவர்களின் பொருளாதார மேம்பாட்டை எளிதாக்குகிறது.
மூன்றாம் கட்ட ‘சாகர் பரிக்ரமா’ நாளை குஜராத்தின் ஹசிரா துறைமுகத்தில் இருந்து தொடங்கும். அதைத் தொடர்ந்து மகாராஷ்டிராவின் கடலோரப் பகுதியை நோக்கிப் பயணிக்கும். பிப்ரவரி 20-21 இல் வடக்கு மகாராஷ்டிராவின் கடலோரப் பகுதிகளான சத்பதி, வசாய், வெர்சோவா, சாசன் டாக் மற்றும் மும்பையின் பிற பகுதிகளை உள்ளடக்கிய பயணமாக இருக்கும்.
மகாராஷ்டிரா மாநிலத்தில் தானே, ராய்காட், கிரேட்டர் மும்பை, ரத்னகிரி மற்றும் சிந்துதுர்க் ஆகிய 5 கடலோர மாவட்டங்களை உள்ளடக்கிய 720 கிமீ கடற்கரை உள்ளது. மீனவ மக்கள், விற்பனையாளர்கள் மற்றும் தொழில்கள் பொருளாதார மதிப்பில் குறிப்பாக ஏற்றுமதியில் மீன்வளத் துறையின் வளர்ச்சியில் நேரடிப் பங்கைக் கொண்டுள்ளன.
மீன்வளத் துறை, மீன்வளம், கால்நடைப் பராமரிப்பு மற்றும் பால்வளத்துறை அமைச்சகம், தேசிய மீன்வள மேம்பாட்டு வாரியம், குஜராத் அரசின் மீன்வளத் துறை, மீன்வள ஆணையர், மகாராஷ்டிரா அரசு, இந்திய கடலோரக் காவல்படை, இந்திய மீன்வள ஆய்வு , குஜராத் கடல்சார் வாரியம், மீனவர் பிரதிநிதிகள் நிகழ்ச்சியில் பங்கேற்பார்கள். மத்திய மீன்வளம், கால்நடைப் பராமரிப்பு மற்றும் பால்வளத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு பர்ஷோத்தம் ரூபாலா, மீன்வளத் துறை, தேசிய மீன்வள மேம்பாட்டு வாரியம், குஜராத் அரசு, மகாராஷ்டிரா அரசு, இந்திய மீன்வள ஆய்வு, இந்திய கடலோரக் காவல்படை ஆகியவற்றின் மூத்த அதிகாரிகள் இவ்விழாவில் கலந்துகொள்வார்கள்.
நிகழ்வின் போது, முற்போக்கு மீனவர்கள், குறிப்பாக கடலோர மீனவர்கள், பிற பகுதி மீனவர்கள் மற்றும் மீன் வளர்ப்பாளர்கள், இளம் மீன்பிடித் தொழில்முனைவோர் போன்றவர்களுக்கு பிரதமரின் மத்ஸ்ய சம்பதா திட்டம், கிசான் கடன் அட்டைகள் & மாநில திட்டம் தொடர்பான சான்றிதழ்கள்/அனுமதிகள் வழங்கப்படும்.
சாகர் பரிக்ரமாவின் பயணம், நாட்டின் உணவுப் பாதுகாப்பிற்காக கடல் மீன் வளங்களைப் பயன்படுத்துதல், கடலோர மீனவச் சமூகங்களின் வாழ்வாதாரம் மற்றும் கடல் சுற்றுச்சூழல் அமைப்புகளின் பாதுகாப்பு, மீனவச் சமூகங்களின் இடைவெளிகளைக் குறைப்பதற்கும் அவர்களின் எதிர்பார்ப்புகளுக்கும் இடையே நிலையான சமநிலையை மையமாகக் கொண்டதாகும். மீனவக் கிராமங்களின் மேம்பாடு, சுற்றுச்சூழல் அணுகுமுறை மூலம் நிலையான மற்றும் பொறுப்பான வளர்ச்சியை உறுதி செய்வதற்காக மீன்பிடித் துறைமுகங்கள் மற்றும் மீன் இறங்கும் தளங்கள் போன்ற உள்கட்டமைப்புகளை மேம்படுத்துதல் ஆகியவற்றை இது உள்ளடக்கியதாகும்.
சாகர் பரிக்ரமா திட்டம், குஜராத், டையூ, மகாராஷ்டிரா, கோவா, கர்நாடகா, கேரளா, தமிழ்நாடு, ஆந்திரப் பிரதேசம், ஒடிசா, மேற்கு வங்கம், அந்தமான் & நிக்கோபார் ஆகிய இடங்களிலிருந்து முன்னரே தீர்மானிக்கப்பட்ட கடல் வழியாக அனைத்து கடலோர மாநிலங்கள்/யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களிலும் கொண்டாடப்படும். லட்சத்தீவுகள் கடலோர மீனவர்களின் பிரச்னைகளை அறிந்து கொள்வதற்காக இந்த இடங்களில் உள்ள மீனவர்கள், மீனவச் சமூகங்கள் மற்றும் பங்குதாரர்களுடன் கலந்துரையாடல் நிகழ்ச்சியை நடத்துகிறது.
இந்தியா 8118 கிமீ நீளமுள்ள கடற்கரையைக் கொண்டுள்ளது, இது 9 கடல்சார் மாநிலங்கள் & 4 யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களை உள்ளடக்கியது. 2.8 மில்லியன் கடலோர மீனவர்களுக்கு வாழ்வாதார ஆதரவை வழங்குகிறது. உலக மீன் உற்பத்தியில் இந்தியா 8% பங்களிப்பதோடு, உலகின் 3வது பெரிய மீன் உற்பத்தியாளராகவும் உள்ளது. நாட்டின் மொத்த மீன் உற்பத்தி 162.48 லட்சம் டன்கள் ஆகும், இதில் 121.21 லட்சம் டன்கள் உள்நாட்டிலிருந்தும், 41.27 லட்சம் டன்கள் கடலிலிருந்தும் உற்பத்தி செய்யப்படுகிறது. மீன்வள ஏற்றுமதியின் மதிப்பு ரூ.57,586.48 கோடியாக உள்ளது. இந்தத் துறையானது ஒரு நிலையான வளர்ச்சி விகிதத்தைக் காட்டுகிறது, இது விவசாய மொத்த உள்நாட்டு உற்பத்தியில் 6.72% பங்கைக் கொண்டுள்ளதுடன், விவசாய ஏற்றுமதியில் சுமார் 17% பங்களிக்கிறது.

Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Department of Fisheries to host Sagar Parikrama Phase III Program from Gujarat to Maharashtra
18 FEB 2023 6:20PM by PIB Delhi
Sagar Parikrama is an evolutionary journey envisaged in the sea across the coastal belt demonstrating solidarity with all fisherfolk, fish farmers and concerned stakeholder’s as a spirit of 75th Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav saluting our great freedom fighters, sailors, and fishers. It is an initiative of Government of India, aiming to resolve the issues of the fishers and other stakeholders and facilitate their economic upliftment through various fisheries schemes and programs being implemented by the Government of India such as PMMSY.
Phase-III ‘Sagar Parikrama’ shall begin from Surat, Hazira Port, Gujarat on 19th February 2023 with Media interaction, followed by journey towards coastal belt of Maharashtra. Covering the coastal areas of northern Maharashtra namely, Satpati, Vasai, Versova, Sasson Dock, and other areas of Mumbai during 20-21 February 2023.
Maharashtra State has 720 Km of coastline covering 5 coastal districts Thane, Raigad, Greater Mumbai, Ratnagiri, and Sindhudurg. Fisher folk, vendors, and industries have a direct stake in the development of the fisheries sector in economic value, especially exports.
The Department of Fisheries, Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Government of India, and National Fisheries Development Board along with the Department of Fisheries, Government of Gujarat , Commissioner of Fisheries, Government of Maharashtra, Indian Coast Guard, Fishery Survey of India, Gujarat Maritime Board and fishermen representatives shall take part in the event. Shri Parshottam Rupala, Union Minister of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Shri Jatindra Nath Swain, Secretary (Fisheries), Government of India; and senior officials of Department of Fisheries, Govt of India, National Fisheries Development Board, Govt of Gujarat, Govt of Maharashtra, Fishery Survey of India, and Indian Coast Guard shall grace the occasion. The journey shall be accompanied by the State Fisheries officials, Fishermen representatives, Fish-Farmers, entrepreneurs, stakeholders, professionals, officials and Scientists from across the nation.
During the event, certificates/sanctions related to Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada scheme, KCC& State Scheme shall be awarded to the progressive fishermen, especially coastal fishermen, fishers and fish farmers, young fishery entrepreneurs etc. Literature on PMMSY scheme, State schemes, e-shram, FIDF, KCC etc. shall be popularised through print media, electronic media, videos, digital campaign through jingles among fishers for wide publicity of schemes. A song on Sagar Parikrama in Marathi shall also be launched.
The journey of Sagar Parikrama shall focus on the sustainable balance between the utilization of marine fisheries resources for the food security of the nation and livelihoods of coastal fisher communities and the protection of marine ecosystems, to bridge the gaps of fisher communities, and their expectations, development of fishing villages, upgradation and creation of infrastructure such as fishing harbours & landing centres to ensure sustainable and responsible development through an ecosystem approach.
Sagar Parikrama program shall be celebrated in all coastal States/UTs through a pre-decided sea route down right from Gujarat, Diu, Maharashtra, Goa, Karnataka, Kerala, Tamil Nadu, Andhra Pradesh, Odisha, West Bengal, Andaman & Nicobar, and Lakshadweep Islands to have interaction program with fishermen, fisher communities and stakeholders in these locations in order to know the problems of Coastal Fisher folk. To improve the quality of life and economic well-being of people in rural areas and to create more livelihood opportunities, a holistic approach has been adopted by the Government of India to meet Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs).
The journey of “Sagar Parikrama” has started with the theme of “KRANTI se SHANTI” as Phase-I on 5th March 2022 from Mandvi, Gujarat (Memorial of Shyamji Krishna Varma) to Okha-Dwarka, and completed at Porbandar on 6th March 2022 covering 3 locations. The program was a huge success, with more than 5000 people physically attending the event, and the program was live-streamed on various social media platforms such as YouTube, and Facebook which was watched by around 10,000 people.
The journey continued as Phase-II program from 23rd to 25th September 2022. The program covered 7 locations from Mangrol, Veraval, Diu, Jafrabad, Surat, Daman & Valsad and interacted with fishermen to know the problems of Coastal Fisher folk, during the program and travel in IFB & ICG ship.A song on Sagar Parikrama in Gujarati sung by Shankar Mahadevan was launched. More than 20000 people has physically attended the event and program was live streamed in various social media platforms such as YouTube, Facebook around 15000 people watched the event.
Campaign for promotion of KCC was held in Maharashtra and Gujarat on 16th and 17th February 2023 by Department of Fisheries, Government of India. A team of officers from Department of Fisheries, GoI Dr. Niyati Joshi, Shri. Nikhil Kumar and Shri Sagar Kuveskar, Dr. Sandeep P. Jadhav from state Government of Maharashtra met and had a camp meeting at Vasai on 16th February 2023. The Fishers and Fish farmers were made aware about KCC for fisheries, registration & its benefits.
KCC campaign for fishermen and fish farmers for Mumbai city and Mumbai suburban at Sasson Dock, Mumbai officers for DoF, GoI and State fisheries Department, Government of Maharashtra, Lead Bank representative, Bank of India, representative from Mumbai District Bank and around zoo fishermen and fish farmers participated in the camp on 17th February 2023. All tried to understand the issues of the fisherman & fish farmers. Back representatives explained the details of KCC for fishermen and fish farmers and its benefits.
Healthy oceans and seas are essential to human existence and life on Earth. They cover 70 percent of the planet and provide food, energy and water. Thereby providing a massive arena for emerging complex and interconnected development issues such as livelihoods, climate change, commerce, and security. Ocean plays major role in mitigating climate change and improving its impacts. The Indian Ocean is vital to the economies, security, and livelihoods of its coastal states.
The Country has a coastline of 8118km, covering 9 maritime States &4Union Territories and providing livelihood support to 2.8 million coastal fisher folk. India contributes 8% of the global share of fish production and is ranked 3rd largest fish producer in the world. The total fish production of the nation is 162.48 lakh tonnes, of which 121.21 lakh tonnes are from inland and 41.27 lakh tonnes from marine. The value of fisheries exports stood at INR 57,586.48 crores. The sector shows a steady growth rate in GVA accounting for a 6.72% share of Agriculture GDP and contributing to about 17% of agriculture exports.