Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Food Corporation of India offers 11.72 LMT wheat via 620 depots in the country in the 3rd e-auction
3rd e-auction by FCI to start at 11 am on 22.02.2023
18 FEB 2023 10:32AM by PIB Delhi
In the 3rd e- auction, around 11.72 LMT of wheat is being offered by Food Corporation of India from 620 depots across the country.
For the 3rd e-auction, bidders who have registered themselves on the e portal of M Junction by 10:00 pm on 17.02.2023 will be allowed to participate in the e-auction on 22.02.2023. The last date for deposit and uploading of EMD is 21.02.2023 till 02:30 pm. Third e-auction will start at 11:00 am on 22.02.2023.
Govt. of India has revised the reserve price for sale of wheat through OMSS (D) scheme throughout the country. Now, the reserve price of FAQ wheat will be Rs. 2150/Qtl. pan India and that of URS wheat will be Rs. 2125/Qtl. pan India. This decision has been taken to ensure that wheat is offered at a lower uniform reserve price across the country to further bring down the price of wheat and atta. These new reserve prices are applicable from the third sale of wheat through e - auction, which will be held throughout the country on Wednesday, 22nd February, 2023.
In order to address the rising price of wheat and Atta in the country, as per the recommendation made by the Group of Ministers, Food Corporation of India is releasing 30 LMT of Wheat stock from the Central pool stock to the market through various routes under the Open Market Sale Scheme (Domestic).
During 1st and 2nd e –auction a total quantity of 12.98 LMT wheat has been sold out of which 8.96 LMT has already been lifted by the bidders which has resulted in cooling down of prices of wheat and atta.
The announcement of revision in uniform reserve price across the country by the GOI would benefit the consumer across the country and would further bring down the prices of wheat and atta.

उपभोक्‍ता कार्य, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्रालय
भारतीय खाद्य निगम ने तीसरी ई-नीलामी में देश के 620 डिपो के जरिये 11.72 एलएमटी गेहूं की बिक्री की पेशकश की
एफसीआई द्वारा तीसरी ई-नीलामी 22 फरवरी, 2023 को 11 बजे प्रातः शुरू होगी
18 FEB 2023 10:32AM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय खाद्य निगम तीसरी ई-नीलामी के जरिये देशभर के 620 डिपो से 11.72 एलएमटी गेहूं की बिक्री की पेशकश कर रहा है।
तीसरी ई-नीलामी के लिये जिन बोलकर्ताओं ने 17 फरवरी, 2023 की 10 बजे सुबह तक एम-जंक्शन के ई-पोर्टल पर अपनी पंजीकरण करा लिया है, उन्हें 22 फरवरी, 2023 की ई-नीलामी में हिस्सा लेने की अनुमति मिलेगी। ईएमडी जमा और अपलोड करने की अंतिम तिथि 21 फरवरी, 2023, ढाई बजे दोपहर तक है। तीसरी ई-नीलामी 22 फरवरी, 2023 को 11 बजे सुबह शुरू होगी।
भारत सरकार ने पूरे देश में ओएमएसएस (डी) योजना के माध्यम से गेहूं की बिक्री के लिए आरक्षित मूल्य को संशोधित किया है। अब, एफएक्यू गेहूं का आरक्षित मूल्य पूरे भारत में 2150 रुपये प्रति क्विंटल होगा और यूआरएस गेहूं का आरक्षित मूल्य 2125 रुपये प्रति क्विंटल होगा। यह निर्णय यह सुनिश्चित करने के लिए लिया गया है कि गेहूं और आटे की कीमत को और कम करने के लिए देश भर में न्यूनतम समान आरक्षित मूल्य पर गेहूं उपलब्ध कराया जा सके।। ये नए आरक्षित मूल्य ई-नीलामी के माध्यम से गेहूं की तीसरी बिक्री से लागू होते हैं, जो बुधवार, 22 फरवरी, 2023 को पूरे देश में आयोजित की जायेगी।
देश में गेहूं और आटे की बढ़ती कीमतों से निपटने के लिए, मंत्रियों के समूह द्वारा की गई सिफारिश के अनुसार, भारतीय खाद्य निगम खुले बाजार सम्बंधी बिक्री योजना (घरेलू) के तहत विभिन्न माध्यमों से केंद्रीय पूल स्टॉक से 30 एलएमटी गेहूं स्टॉक बाजार को जारी कर रहा है।
पहली और दूसरी ई-नीलामी के दौरान कुल 12 लाख मीट्रिक टन गेहूं बेचा गया, जिसमें से 98 लाख मीट्रिक टन गेहूं बोलीकर्ताओं द्वारा पहले ही उठा लिया गया है, जिसके परिणामस्वरूप गेहूं और आटे की कीमतों में कमी आई है।
भारत सरकार द्वारा देश भर में समान आरक्षित मूल्य में संशोधन की घोषणा से देश भर के उपभोक्ताओं को लाभ होगा और गेहूं और आटे की कीमतों में और कमी आएगी।