Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Food Corporation of India offers 11.72 LMT wheat via 620 depots in the country in the 3rd e-auction
3rd e-auction by FCI to start at 11 am on 22.02.2023
18 FEB 2023 10:32AM by PIB Delhi
In the 3rd e- auction, around 11.72 LMT of wheat is being offered by Food Corporation of India from 620 depots across the country.
For the 3rd e-auction, bidders who have registered themselves on the e portal of M Junction by 10:00 pm on 17.02.2023 will be allowed to participate in the e-auction on 22.02.2023. The last date for deposit and uploading of EMD is 21.02.2023 till 02:30 pm. Third e-auction will start at 11:00 am on 22.02.2023.
Govt. of India has revised the reserve price for sale of wheat through OMSS (D) scheme throughout the country. Now, the reserve price of FAQ wheat will be Rs. 2150/Qtl. pan India and that of URS wheat will be Rs. 2125/Qtl. pan India. This decision has been taken to ensure that wheat is offered at a lower uniform reserve price across the country to further bring down the price of wheat and atta. These new reserve prices are applicable from the third sale of wheat through e - auction, which will be held throughout the country on Wednesday, 22nd February, 2023.
In order to address the rising price of wheat and Atta in the country, as per the recommendation made by the Group of Ministers, Food Corporation of India is releasing 30 LMT of Wheat stock from the Central pool stock to the market through various routes under the Open Market Sale Scheme (Domestic).
During 1st and 2nd e –auction a total quantity of 12.98 LMT wheat has been sold out of which 8.96 LMT has already been lifted by the bidders which has resulted in cooling down of prices of wheat and atta.
The announcement of revision in uniform reserve price across the country by the GOI would benefit the consumer across the country and would further bring down the prices of wheat and atta.

వినియోగదారు వ్యవహారాలు, ఆహార మరియు ప్రజా పంపిణీ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
3వ ఇ-వేలంలో దేశ్యాప్తంగా ఉన్న 620 డిపోల ద్వారా 11.72 ల‌క్ష‌ల మెట్రిక్ ట‌న్నుల గోధుమ‌ల‌ను అందిస్తున్న ఫుడ్ కార్పొరేష‌న్ ఆఫ్ ఇండియా
22.02.2023 ఉద‌యం 11 గంట‌ల‌కు ప్రారంభం కానున్న ఎఫ్ సిఐ 3 వేలం
18 FEB 2023 10:32AM by PIB Hyderabad
దేశ‌వ్యాప్తంగా 620 డిపోల ద్వారా 11.72 ల‌క్ష‌ల మెట్రిక్ ట‌న్నుల గోధుమ‌ల‌ను 3వ ఇ-వేలంలో ఫుడ్ కార్పొరేష‌న్ ఆఫ్ ఇండియా అందుబాటులో ఉంచుతోంది.
ఈ 3వ ఆ-వేలంలో ఎం జంక్ష‌న్ ఇ పోర్ట‌ల్‌పై 17.02.2023 రాత్రి 10 గంట‌ల‌వ‌ర‌కు న‌మోదు చేసుకున్న బిడ్డ‌ర్ల‌ను 22.02. 2023న జ‌రుగ‌నున్న ఇ-వేలంలో పాల్గొనేందుకు అనుమ‌తిస్తారు. డిపాజిట్ చేసేందుకు, ఇఎండిని అప్‌లోడ్ చేసేందుకు 21.02.2023న మ‌ధ్యాహ్నం 2.30 గంట‌ల‌వ‌ర‌కు గ‌డువు ఉంది.
ఓఎంఎస్ఎస్ (డి) ప‌థ‌కం కింద దేశ‌వ్యాప్తంగా గోధుమ‌ల రిజ‌ర్వు ధ‌ర‌ను భార‌త ప్ర‌భుత్వం స‌విరించింది. ప్ర‌స్తుతం ఎఫ్ఎక్యూ గోధుమ‌ల సంచిత ధ‌ర క్వింటాలు రూ. 2150, యుఆర్ఎస్ గోధుమ ధ‌ర క్వింటాలు రూ. 2125గా ఉంటుంది. ఈ ధ‌ర‌లు దేశ‌వ్యాప్తంగా వ‌ర్తిస్తాయి. దేశ‌వ్యాప్తంగా గోధుమ‌లు, గోధుమ పిండి ధ‌ర‌ల‌ను మ‌రింతగా త‌గ్గించి, ఏకీకృత రిజ‌ర్వు ధ‌ర‌ల‌తో గోధుమ‌లు అందుబాటులో ఉంచేలా చూసేందుకు ఈ నిర్ణ‌యం తీసుకున్నారు. ఈ నూత‌న రిజ‌ర్వు ధ‌ర‌లు ఇ-వేలం ద్వారా గోధుమ‌ల మూడ‌వ అమ్మ‌కాల‌కు వ‌ర్తిస్తాయి. ఈ వేలాన్ని దేశ‌వ్యాప్తంగా 22 ఫిబ్ర‌వ‌రి 2023, బుధ‌వారం నాడు నిర్వ‌హిస్తారు.
దేశంలో పెరుగుతున్న గోధుమ‌, గోదుమ పిండి ధ‌ర‌ల స‌మ‌స్య‌ను మంత్రుల బృందం సూచ‌న మేర‌కు ప‌రిష్క‌రించేందుకు ఫుడ్ కార్పొరేష‌న్ ఆఫ్ ఇండియా కేంద్ర నిల్వ‌ల నుంచి 30 ల‌క్ష‌ల మెట్రిక్ ట‌న్నుల గోధుమ నిల్వ‌ల‌ను ఓపెన్ మార్కెట్ సేల్ స్కీం (డొమెస్టిక్‌) కింద వివిధ మార్గాల ద్వారా మార్కెట్ లోకి విడుద‌ల చేస్తోంది.
మొద‌టి, రెండ‌వ ఇ-వేలం సంద‌ర్భంగా మొత్తం 12.98 ల‌క్ష‌ల మెట్రిక్ ట‌న్నుల గోధుమ‌లను విక్ర‌యించ‌గా, ఇందులో 8.96 ఎల్ఎంటిల‌ను బిడ్డ‌ర్లు సేక‌రించిన ఫ‌లితంగా గోధుమ‌ల‌, గోధుమ పిండి ధ‌ర‌లు త‌గ్గాయి.
దేశ‌వ్యాప్తంగా ఏకీకృత రిజ‌ర్వు ధ‌ర‌ల‌ను భార‌త ప్ర‌భుత్వం ప్ర‌క‌టించ‌డం అన్న‌ది గోధుమ‌లు, గోధుమ పిండి ధ‌ర‌ల‌ను కింద‌కు తెచ్చి వినియోగ‌దారుల‌కు ల‌బ్ధి చేకూర్చ‌నున్న‌ది.