Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Fair Price Shops Dealers can earn Rs.50,000 by providing additional community services: Centre
40,000 FPSs on board providing community services
75 Model FPSs should open facilities like toilet, drinking water, cameras and others: Secretary DFPD
IIT Delhi and World Food Programme engaged for route optimization of FPSs to reduce transport cost
16 FEB 2023 5:23PM by PIB Delhi
Nearly 40,000 Fair Price Shops (FPS) Dealers in the country are providing other services thereby, earning Rs.50,000 income, said Secretary Department of Food & Public Distribution (DFPD), Sanjeev Chopra during an event on 'The National Conference on Transformation of Fair Price Shops.
In the inaugural address, Secretary, DFPD stressed the need to build on technological interventions implemented at the FPS to now transform them to make ration shops vibrant, modern, and viable by enabling them to offer more products and services apart from running PDS operations. DFPD has written to states to allow ration shop dealers to keep non-PDS items such as FMCG products and many states have allowed them. He mentioned that the beneficiaries/ration card holders, particularly the migrant population covered under the food security program, can now uptake food grains from any FPS in the country through Aadhaar authentication. This system of portability provides ease of access for the beneficiary and over 3.5 crore portability transactions are taking place across the country under the One Nation One Ration Card initiative of DFPD.
Additionally, he highlighted that DFPD has engaged IIT Delhi and World Food Programme for the optimization of routes to these fair price shops, which will reduce the transport cost and save on food subsidy. This will also streamline the supply chain systems and movement of food grains under the doorstep delivery of rations to the FPSs. He also highlighted some of the success stories of FPS dealers in Gujarat earning Rs 50,000 by providing additional CSC services. Lastly, he requested all the States/UTs to identify and develop 75 Model FPSs in each district as per the indicative characteristics shared by DFPD. These model shops could have waiting spaces, CCTV cameras, toilets, and drinking water facilities among others.
DFPD in association with MicroSave Consulting (MSC), organized a national-level conference on the transformation of FPSs on 15th February 2023. The conference provided a common platform for the exchange of ideas and insights between States/UTs and various service providers and provided a roadmap for scaling up FPS transformation activities across the country.
The conference was chaired by Secretary, DFPD. Principal Secretaries / Secretaries/ other senior officers of States/UTs;senior officers/experts from Common Services Centers (CSCs), Department of Telecommunication, Department of Posts/IPPB, Department of Financial Services, Indian Bank's Association (IBA), Bill & Melinda Gates Foundation (BMGF), Asian Development Bank (ADB), representatives of All India Fair Price Shop Dealers’ Federation and others participated in the event.
The roadmap ahead underlined three key areas -
• Awareness: communicate clearly to each FPS dealer about the multiple service offerings for them under FPS Transformation. For this, all stakeholders need to work together and collaborate, and also ensure not to overcommunicate information, which may confuse the dealers
• Capacity building & infrastructure: work on creating efficient and unique implementation models as per the needs of the FPS dealers and build their capacity and skills in entrepreneurship and financial services
• Investment & finance: to allow for faster development of initial infrastructure required and working capital for the continued operation of service offerings at the Fair Price shops (FPSs).

امور صارفین، خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم کی وزارت
راشن کی دکانوں کے ڈیلر اضافی کمیونٹی خدمات فراہم کراتے ہوئے 50ہزار روپے کما سکتے ہیں :مرکز
اس وقت 40 ہزار راشن کی دکانیں کمیونٹی خدمات فراہم کرارہی ہیں
راشن کی 75 ماڈل دکانیں ، ٹائلٹ ، پینے کا پانی ، کیمروں جیسی سہولیات اور دیگر سہولیات فراہم کرائیں گی:سکریٹری ڈی ایف پی ڈی
مال کی ڈھلائی کی لاگت کم کرنے کے لئے راشن کی دکانوں تک کے بہترین راستوں کے تعین کے مقصد سے آئی آئی ٹی دہلی اور ورلڈ فوڈ پروگرام کی خدمات حاصل کی گئی ہیں
16 FEB 2023 5:23PM by PIB Delhi
خوراک اورعوامی نظام تقسیم کے محکمے (ڈی ایف پی ڈی) کے سکریٹری سنجیو چوپڑا نے راشن کی دکانوں کی کایا پلٹ سے متعلق قومی کانفرنس کے موقع پر کہا کہ ملک میں اس وقت تقریباً 40ہزار راشن کی دکانوں کے ڈیلرس دیگر خدمات فراہم کرارہے ہیں اور اس طرح 50 ہزار روپے کما رہے ہیں۔
اپنے افتتاحی خطاب میں ڈی ایف پی ڈی نے راشن کی دکانوں کو متحرک ، جدید اور منافع بخش بنانے کے لئے ان کی کایا پلٹ کے واسطے ٹکنالوجی کی ایجادات نافذ کرنے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا تاکہ وہ عوامی نظام تقسیم کا کام کرنے کے ساتھ ساتھ مزید مصنوعات اور خدمات فراہم کراسکیں۔ ڈی ایف پی ڈی نے ریاستوں کو لکھا ہے کہ وہ راشن کی دکانوں کے ڈیلروں کو عوامی نظام تقسیم سے علیحدہ اشیاء مثلاً ایف ایم سی جی مصنوعات بھی رکھنے کی اجازت دیں اور کئی ریاستوں نے انہیں اجازت دے دی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ استفادہ کنندگان /راشن کارڈ ہولڈر ، خصوصی طور پر خوراک کے تحفظ پروگرام کے تحت آنے والی مہاجر آبادی اب آدھار شناخت کے ذریعہ ملک میں کسی بھی راشن کی دکان سے اناج حاصل کرسکتی ہے۔پورٹیبلیٹی کے اس نظام سے استفادہ کنندگان کو رسائی کی آسانی حاصل ہوئی ہے اور ملک بھر میں ڈی ایف پی ڈی کی ایک ملک ایک راشن کارڈپہل کے تحت 3.5 کروڑ سے زیادہ پورٹیبلٹی ٹرانزیکشن کئے جارہے ہیں۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ اس کے علاوہ ڈی ایف پی ڈی نے مال کی ڈھلائی کی لاگت کم کرنے کے لئے راشن کی دکانوں تک کے بہترین راستوں کے تعین کے مقصد سے آئی آئی ٹی دہلی اور ورلڈ فوڈ پروگرام کی خدمات حاصل کی ہیں۔اس سے ڈھلائی پر آنے والی لاگت میں کمی آئے گی اور فوڈ سبسڈی کی بچت ہوگی۔ اس سے راشن کی دکانوں سے راشن کی دروازے پر ڈیلوری کے تحت اناج کو لانے لےجانے اور سپلائی چین سسٹم کو بھی بہتر بنایا جاسکے گا۔ انہو ں نے یہ بھی بتایا کہ گجرات کے راشن کی دکانوں کےچند ڈیلر اضافی سی ایس سی خدمات فراہم کرتے ہوئے 50 ہزار روپے کما رہے ہیں۔آخر میں انہوں نے تمام ریاستوں / مرکز کے زیر انتظا م خطوں سے درخواست کی کہ وہ ڈی ایف پی ڈی کےمشورے کے مطابق خصوصیات کو ذہن میں رکھتے ہوئے ہر ایک ضلع میں راشن کی 75 ماڈل دکانوں کو شناخت کریں اور انہیں فروغ دیں۔ ان ماڈل دکانوں میں دیگر چیزوں کے علاوہ انتظام کرنے کے مقامات ، سی سی ٹی وی کیمرے ، ٹائلٹ اور پینے کے پانی سہولتیں ہوسکتی ہیں۔
مائیکرو سیو کنسلٹنگ (ایم ایس سی) کے تعاون سے ڈی ایف پی ڈی نے 15 فروری 2023 کو راشن کی دکانوں کی کایا پلٹ سے متعلق ایک ملکی سطح کی کانفرنس کا انعقاد کیا۔ اس کانفرنس نے ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام خطوں کے درمیان خیالات اور نظریات کے تبادلے اور مختلف خدمات فراہم کرانے والوں کے لئے ایک مشترکہ پلیٹ فارم مہیا کرایا اور ملک بھر میں راشن کی دکانوں کی کایا پلٹ سے متعلق سرگرمیوں کو فروغ دینے کے لئے ایک روڈ میپ فراہم کرایا۔
کانفرنس کی صدارت ڈی ایف پی ڈی کے سکریٹری نے کی۔ اس کانفرنس میں ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام خطوں کے پرنسپل سکریٹریوں /سکریٹریوں /دیگر سینئر افسران ،کامن سروس سینٹرز (سی ایس سیز) ، ٹیلی مواصلات کے محکمے، محکمہ ڈاک /آئی پی پی بی ،مالیاتی خدمات کے محکمے ، انڈین بینکس ایسوسی ایشن(آئی بی اے) بل اینڈ میلنڈا گیٹس فاؤنڈیشن (بی ایم جی ایف)، ایشین ڈیولپمنٹ بینک (اے ڈی بی) کے سینئر افسران /ماہرین ، آل انڈیا فیئر پرائس شاپ ڈیلرس فیڈریشن کےنمائندوں اور دیگر نے شرکت کی۔
روڈ میپ میں تین اہم معاملات پر زور دیا گیا –
• بیداری :راشن کی دکانوں کی کایاپلٹ کے تحت راشن کی دکان کے ہر ایک ڈیلر کو واضح طور پر ان متعدد خدمات کے بارے میں بتایا گیا جو وہ پیش کرسکتے ہیں۔ اس کے لئے تمام متعلقین کو ایک دوسرے کے ساتھ تعاون کرنے کی ضرورت ہے اور اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کی ضرورت ہےکہ اس طرح کی معلومات نہ فراہم کرائی جائیں جس سے ڈیلروں میں کنفیوژن پیدا ہو۔
• صلاحیت سازی اور بنیادی ڈھانچہ: راشن کی دکانوں کے ڈیلروں کے مطابق کارگر اور منفرد نفاذ کے ماڈل تیار کرنے پر کام کیا جائے گا اور کاروباری اور مالیاتی خدمات کے سلسلہ میں ان کی صلاحیت اور مہارتوں کو فروغ دیا جائے گا۔
• سرمایہ کاری اور مالیات: راشن کی دکانوں(ایف پی ایس)میں فراہم کرائی جانے والی خدمات کو جاری رکھنے کے لئے مطلوبہ ابتدائی ڈھانچے کام کاجی سرمایے کو تیزی سے فروغ دینے کی اجازت دی جائے گی۔
ش ح۔ا گ ۔ ج
UNO-1762