Ministry of Education
AICTE and BPRD Jointly Launch KAVACH-2023, a National Level Hackathon to tackle cyber threats and provide effective solutions
16 FEB 2023 4:17PM by PIB Delhi
Advancing India’s cyber-preparedness, KAVACH-2023, a national level hackathon was launched today to identify innovative ideas and technological solutions for addressing the cyber security and cybercrime challenges of the 21st century.
While addressing media, Dr. T G Sitharam, Chairman, All India Council for Technical Education (AICTE), said that KAVACH-2023 is a unique kind of national hackathon jointly conducted by MoE’s Innovation Cell, AICTE, Bureau of Police Research and Development (BPR&D, MHA) and Indian Cyber Crime Coordination Centre (I4C, MHA) to identify innovative ideas and technological solutions for addressing the cyber security and cybercrime challenges of the 21st century faced by our Law Enforcement Agencies and common citizens.
Speaking the occasion Shri Balaji Srivastava, IPS, Director General, Bureau of Police Research and Development (BPR&D), said that it will be a 36-hours long event, during which youth from educational institutions across the country and registered start-ups will participate to find robust, secure and effective technological solutions for cyber security by using their technical expertise & innovative skills. It will advance the blockage of cyber security crimes with a robust system monitoring and safety provisions, he added.
Shri Abhay Jere, Vice Chairman, AICTE, informed that KAVACH-2023 will be conducted in two phases. In the first phase, the problem statements, grouped into various buckets such as Fake News/social media, Dark web, Women safety, Phishing Detection, Video analytics/CCTV, Obscene Content Detection, Spam Alert, and Malware Analysis/Digital Forensics shall be posed to the public. Willing participants are expected to develop digital solutions for the statements using robust technologies like Artificial Intelligence/Machine Learning, Deep Learning, Augmented Reality/Virtual Reality, etc. and submit their concepts on the portal of Kavach-2023, he added.
Shri Rajesh Kumar, IPS, CEO, Indian Cyber Crime Coordination Centre (I4C) during the launch of this Hackathon stated the importance of this Hackathon given the age of digital crimes. He said that the Grand finale of KAVACH-2023 will be a 36-hours long mega event, during which selected youths from educational institutions across the country and registered start-ups will participate to find robust, secure and effective technological solutions using their knowledge, technical expertise and innovative skills. Total prize money worth Rs. 20 Lakh will be awarded to the winning teams, he added.
Smt. Rekha Lohani, IPS, Director, MoD informed that the concepts so submitted by participants will be evaluated by a group of domain experts and the most innovative ideas will be selected during the second phase which shall culminate with Grand Finale, selected participants will be expected to demonstrate their solutions for ascertaining technical feasibility and implementability of their solutions. Best ideas will be declared winners by the jury.

وزارتِ تعلیم
اے آئی سی ٹی ای اور بی پی آر ڈی نے 2023۔ کے اے وی اے سی ایچ کا مشترکہ طور پر آغاز کیا جو سائبر خطرات سے نمٹنے اور مؤثر حل فراہم کرنے کے لئے ایک نیشنل لیول ہیکتھون ہے
16 FEB 2023 4:17PM by PIB Delhi
سائبر مستعدی کو آگے بڑھاتے ہوئے کے اے وی اے سی ایچ 2023 کا آج آغاز ہوا جو سائبر سیکورٹی اور 21 ویں صدی کے سائبر جرائم کے چیلنجوں کا ازالہ کرنے کے لئے اختراعی طور طریقوں اور تکنیکی حل تلاش کرنے کے لئے ہے۔
میڈیا سے خظاب کرتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر ٹی جی سیتارمن ، چیئرمین ، آل انڈیا کونسل فار ٹیکنکل ایجوکیشن (اے آئی سی ٹی ای ) نے کہا کہ اے وی اے سی ایچ 2023 ایک منفرد نوعیت کا قومی ہیکھتون ہے جسے ایم او ای انوویشن ، سیل، بیورو آف پولیس ریسرچ اینڈ ڈیولپمنٹ ( بی پی آر اینڈ ڈی۔ ایم ایچ اے اور انڈین سائبر کرائم کوآرڈینشن سینٹر (C-MHA 14) نے مشترکہ طور پر تیار کیا ہے اور یہ ہماری قانون کا نفاذ کرنے والی ایجنسیوں اور عام شہریوں کو درپیش 21 ویں صدر کے سائبر سیکورٹی اور سائبر جرائم کے سلسلے میں اختراعی طریقے اور تکنیکی حل نکالنے کا کام کرے گا۔
اس موقع پر اظہار خیال کرتے ہوئے جناب بالا جی سریواستو، آئی پی ایس ڈائرکٹر جنرل ، بیورو آف پولیس اینڈ ڈیولپمنٹ (BPR&D ) نے کہا کہ یہ 36 گھنٹے طویل پروگرام ہوگا جس کے دوران ملک بھر سے تعلیمی اداروں کے نوجوان اور رجسٹرڈ اسٹارٹ اپس حصہ لیں گے اور اپنی تکنیکی ہنرمندی اور اختراعی قابلیت کو بروئے کار لاتے ہوئے سائبر سیکورٹی کے لئے جدید اختراعی اور پائدار حل نکالیں گے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ اس سے ایک فعال نگراں نظام کے ذریعہ سائبر سیکورٹی جرائم کا سدباب ہوسکے گا۔
جناب ابھے جیرے، وائس چیئرمین ، AICTE نے مطلع کیا کہ کے اے وی اے سی ایچ 2023 دومرحلوں میں کام کرے گا۔ پہلے مرحلے میں متعلقہ مسائل کوالگ الگ زمروں میں رکھا جائے گا اور اسے عوام کے لئے پوسٹ کیا جائے گا، خواہش مند شرکاء کو اپنے زمرے میں شامل معاملوں کے ڈیجیٹل حل نکالنے ہوں گے اور اس کام میں وہ جدجد ترین ٹیکنالوجیز مثلا مصنوعی ذہانت ، مشین لرننگ، ڈیپ لرننگ، آگمینٹڈ ریلٹی، ورچوئل ریلٹی وغیرہ کو کام میں لائیں گے اور اپنے تصور کو کے اے وی اے سی ایچ 2023 کے پورٹل پر جمع کریں گے۔
جناب راجیش کمار، آئی پی ایس، سی ای او، انڈین سائبر کرائم کوآرڈینیشن سینٹر (14سی) نے اس ہیکتھون کے آغاز کے دوران ڈیجیٹل جرائم کے اس دور میں اس ہیکتھون کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کیا۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ کے اے وی اے سی ایچ 2023 کا گرانڈ فنالے 36 گھنٹوں کا ایک شاندار پروگرام ہوگا۔ جس کے دوران ملک بھر کے تعلیمی ادروں اور رجسٹرڈ اسٹارٹ اپس سے منتخب نوجوان اپنی معلومات تکنیکی مہارت اور اختراعی ہنر مندی سے کام لے کر مؤثر حل تلاش کریں گے۔ جیتنے والی ٹیموں کو 20 لاکھ روپے کی رقم انعام میں دی جائے گی۔
محترمہ ریکھا لوہانی ، آئی پی ایس ، ڈائرکٹر ایم او ڈی نے بتایا کہ شرکاء کے جمع کردہ تصورات کو ڈومین ایکسپرٹ کا ایک گروپ پر کھے گا اور دوسرے مرحلے میں سب سے زیادہ اختراعی خیال کو چنا جائے گا اور یہ گرانڈ فنالے پر اختتام پزیر ہوگا۔ منتخبہ شرکا اپنے حل سب کے سامنے رکھیں گے۔ بہترین آئیڈیاکو جمہوری کے ذریعہ فاتح قرار دیا جائے گا۔