Prime Minister's Office
PM inaugurates Aadi Mahotsav at Major Dhyan Chand National Stadium in Delhi
“Aadi Mahotsav is presenting a grand picture of India’s tribal heritage during the Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav”
“India of the 21st Century is moving with the mantra of ‘Sabka Saath Sabka Vikas”
“Welfare of tribal society is also a matter of personal relationship and emotions for me”
“I have seen tribal traditions closely, lived them and learnt a lot from them”
“The country is moving with unprecedented pride with regard to its tribal glory”
“Education of tribal children in any corner of the country is my priority”
“The country is soaring to new heights because the government is prioritizing the development of the deprived”
16 FEB 2023 1:21PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi inaugurated Aadi Mahotsav, the mega National Tribal Festival at Major Dhyan Chand National Stadium in Delhi today. Aadi Mahotsav is an attempt to showcase tribal culture on the national stage and it celebrates the spirit of tribal culture, crafts, cuisine, commerce and traditional art. It is an annual initiative of the Tribal Cooperative Marketing Development Federation Limited (TRIFED) under the Ministry of Tribal Affairs.
Upon arriving at the venue, the Prime Minister paid floral tributes to Bhagwan Birsa Munda and took a walk-through of the stalls at the exhibition.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister said that Aadi Mahotsav is presenting a grand picture of India’s tribal heritage during the Azadi Ka Amirt Mahotsav. The Prime Minister highlighted the prestigious tableau of the tribal societies of India and expressed delight at getting the opportunity to witness the various flavours, colours, adornments, traditions, art and art forms, delicacies and music. He said that the Aadi Mahotsav represents a picture of the diversity and magnificence of India standing together shoulder to shoulder. “The Aadi Mahotsav is like an infinite sky where the diversity of India is projected like the colours of a rainbow”, the Prime Minister remarked. Drawing an analogy to the colours of a rainbow coming together, the Prime Minister said that the nation’s magnificence comes to the fore when its infinite diversities are threaded into the string of ‘Ek Bharat Shreshta Bharat’ and that is when India provides guidance to the entire world. He emphasized that the Aadi Mahotsav is giving strength to the unity in diversity of India while giving impetus to the idea of development with heritage.
The Prime Minister said that India of the 21st Century is moving with the mantra of ‘Sabka Saath Sabka Vikas. What was considered remote, now, the Prime Minister said, the government is going there on its own and bringing the remote and neglected into the mainstream. He said that events like Aadi Mahotsav have become a movement in the country and he himself participates in many of them. “Welfare of tribal society is also a matter of personal relationship and emotions for me”, said the Prime Minister, remembering his close association with the tribal communities during his days as a social worker. “I have seen your traditions closely, lived them and learnt from them”, the Prime Minister added, remembering spending important years of his life in the tribal belt of Umargam to Ambaji. Tribal life, the Prime Minister continued, “has taught me a great deal about the country and its traditions”.
The Prime Minister emphasized that the country is moving with unprecedented pride with regard to its tribal glory. He informed that the tribal products find a place of pride in his gifts to foreign dignitaries. Tribal tradition is presented by India as an integral part of Indian pride and heritage on global platforms. India, the Prime Minister said, conveys solutions to problems like global warming and climate change in the tribal way of life. The Prime Minister emphasized the tribal community of India has a lot to inspire and teach with regard to sustainable development.
The Prime Minister highlighted the efforts of the government in promoting tribal products. He underlined tribal products should reach the maximum market and their recognition and demand should increase. Giving the example of bamboo, the Prime Minister noted that the previous government had prohibited the harvest and use of bamboo but it was the present government that included bamboo in the category of grass and abolished the prohibition. Elaborating on the Van Dhan Mission, the Prime Minister informed that more than 3000 Van Dhan Kendras have been established in various states. About 90 minor forest products have been brought into the ambit of MSP, 7 times more than the number in 2014. Similarly, the growing network of self-help groups in the country is benefitting the tribal society, he said. There are 1.25 crore tribal members in more than 80 lakh self-help groups functioning in the country.
The Prime Minister emphasized the efforts of the government to promote tribal arts and skill development for the tribal youth. Reflecting on this year’s Budget, the Prime Minister informed that PM Visvakarma Yojna has been introduced for traditional craftsmen where economical assistance will be provided apart from skill development and support in marketing their products.
“Tribal children, be they in any corner of the country, their education and their future is my priority”, said the Prime Minister. He informed that the number of Eklavya Model Residential Schools has gone up by 5 times from 80 schools between 2004-2014 to 500 schools from 2014 to 2022. More than 400 schools have already started functioning, teaching about 1 lakh children. This year’s Budget has announced 38 thousand teachers and staff for these schools. Scholarships for tribal students have been doubled.
Pointing out the hardships faced by the tribal youth due to the language barrier, the Prime Minister threw light on the New Educational Policy where youth can opt to study in their mother tongues. “Our tribal children and youth studying in their own language and progressing has now become a reality”, the Prime Minister said.
The Prime Minister reiterated that the country is soaring to new heights because the government is prioritizing the development of the deprived. He said that the path of progress opens automatically when the country gives priority to the person standing at the last rung. The Prime Minister illustrated this by citing the Aspirational Districts and Blocks scheme where most of the target areas have a tribal majority. “In this year's budget, the budget given for Scheduled Tribes has also been increased by 5 times as compared to 2014”, the Prime Minister informed and added “The youth who used to get trapped in the trap of separatism due to isolation and neglect, are now connecting with the mainstream through internet and infra. This is the stream of 'Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas, Sabka Vishwas and Sabka Prayas' which is reaching every citizen of the far-flung areas of the country. This is the sound of the confluence of Aadi and Aadhunikta (modernity), on which the soaring edifice of New India will stand.”
The Prime Minister threw the spotlight on the journey of tribal society in the last 8-9 years and said that it has been a witness to the change where the country is giving priority to equality and harmony. He highlighted that this is the first time in 75 years of India’s independence that the leadership of the country is in the hands of a tribal woman who is making India proud at the highest office in the form of President. He said that tribal history is getting much-deserved recognition in the country for the first time.
Underlining the contributions of the tribal society in the struggle for India’s independence, the Prime Minister lamented the veiled attempt for decades to cover up the glorious chapters of the sacrifice and valour in the pages of history. The Prime Minister highlighted that the nation has finally taken the step in the Amrit Mahotsav to bring these forgotten chapters of the past to the fore and said, “For the first time, the country has started celebrating Janjatiya Gaurav Diwas on the birth anniversary of Bhagwan Birsa Munda”. Recalling the opportunity to inaugurate the museum dedicated to Bhagwan Birsa Munda in Ranchi, Jharkhand, he also noted that museums related to tribal freedom fighters are coming up in various states. Even though it is happening for the first time, the Prime Minister said that its impression will be visible for many generations to come and will provide inspiration and give direction to the country for many centuries.
“We have to protect our past, take our sense of duty to the peak in the present, and make our dreams come true for the future”, the Prime Minister remarked as he stated that events like Aadi Mahotsav are a strong medium to take this resolution forward. He emphasized that the campaign should become a mass movement and stressed organizing such events in different states.
The Prime Minister also touched upon the year being celebrated as the International Year of Millets and said that coarse grains have been a part of the tribal diet for centuries. He expressed delight that the taste and aroma of Shri Anna are present at the food stalls of the festival here. He stressed the need to spread awareness about the food of the tribal areas as it will not only benefit the health of the people but also increase the income of the tribal farmers. Concluding the address, the Prime Minister expressed the belief that the dream of a developed India will become a reality with the efforts of everyone put together.
Union Minister for Tribal Affairs, Shri Arjun Munda, Union Minister of State for Tribal Affairs, Smt Renuk Singh Suruta and Shri Bishweswar Tudu, Union Minister of State for Rural Development, Shri Faggan Singh Kulaste, Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare, Dr Bharati Pravin Pawar and Chairman of TRIFED, Shri Shri Ramsinh Rathwa were present on the occasion among others.
Background
The Prime Minister has been at the forefront of taking steps for the welfare of the tribal population of the country while also giving due respect to their contributions towards the growth and development of the country. In an effort to showcase the tribal culture on the national stage the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi inaugurated ‘Aadi Mahotsav’, the mega National Tribal Festival at Major Dhyan Chand National Stadium in Delhi today.
The Aadi Mahotsav, which celebrates the spirit of tribal culture, crafts, cuisine, commerce and traditional art, is an annual initiative of the Tribal Cooperative Marketing Development Federation Limited (TRIFED) under the Ministry of Tribal Affairs. It is being organised from 16 to 27 February at Major Dhyan Chand National Stadium in Delhi.
The programme will showcase the rich and diverse heritage of tribes from across the country in over 200 stalls at the venue. Around 1000 tribal artisans will participate in the Mahotsav. Since 2023 is being celebrated as the International Year of Millets, along with usual attractions like handicrafts, handloom, pottery, jewellery etc. A special focus in the Mahotsav will be on showcasing Shree Anna grown by tribals.

ప్రధాన మంత్రి కార్యాలయం
ఢిల్లీలోని మేజర్ ధ్యాన చంద్ నేషనల్ స్టేడియంలో ఆది మహోత్సవ్ ప్రారంభించిన ప్రధాని
“ఆజాదీ కా అమృత్ మహోత్సవ్ లో భారత గిరిజన సాంస్కృతిక వారసత్వాన్ని ప్రదర్శిస్తున్న ఆది మహోత్సవ్”
“21 వ శతాబ్దపు భారతదేశం ‘సబ్ కా సాథ్, సబ్ కా వికాస్’ మంత్రం వైపు సాగుతోంది”
“గిరిజన సమాజపు సంక్షేమం నా వ్యక్తిగత సంబంధానికి, ఉద్వేగానికి సంబంధించిన అంశం”
“గిరిజన సంప్రదాయాలను దగ్గరగా చూశా, వాటితో మమేకమై ఎంతో నేర్చుకున్నా”
“గిరిజన కీర్తితో కనీవినీ ఎరుగనంత గర్వంతో దేశం ముందుకెళుతోంది”
“దేశంలో ఏ మూలన ఉన్నా, గిరిజన పిల్లల విద్య నాకు ప్రధానాంశం”
“ప్రభుత్వం అణగారిన వర్గాల అభ్యున్నతికి కృషి చేయటం వల్లనే దేశం ఉన్నత శిఖరాలను అధిరోహిస్తోంది”
16 FEB 2023 1:21PM by PIB Hyderabad
జాతీయ గిరిజన మహోత్సవమైన ఆది మహోత్సవ్ ను ఢిల్లీలోని మేజర్ ధ్యాన చంద్ నేషనల్ స్టేడియంలో ప్రధాని శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ ఈ రోజు ప్రారంభించారు. గిరిజన సంస్కృతిని జాతీయ వేదికమీద ప్రదర్శించే ప్రయత్నమే ఆది మహోత్సవ్. ఆ విధంగా గిరిజనుల సంస్కృతి, హస్త కళలు, ఆహార సంప్రదాయాన్ని, వాణిజ్యాన్ని, సంప్రదాయ కళలను ప్రదర్శించే వార్షిక కార్యక్రమమిది. గిరిజన వ్యవహారాల మంత్రిత్వశాఖ ఆధ్వర్యంలోని ట్రైబల్ కో ఆపరేటివ్ మార్కెటింగ్ డెవలప్ మెంట్ ఫెడరేషన్ (ట్రైఫెడ్) ఈ కార్యక్రమాన్ని నిర్వహిస్తుంది. ఈ ప్రాంగణానికి చేరుకున్న ప్రధాని ముందుగా భగవాన్ బిర్సా ముండాకు పుష్పాంజలి ఘటించి ఎగ్జిబిషన్ లోని స్టాల్స్ అన్నీ కలియదిరిగారు.
ఈ సందర్భంగా ఏర్పాటైన సభనుద్దేశించి ప్రసంగిస్తూ, “ఆజాదీ కా అమృత్ మహోత్సవ్ లో భారత గిరిజన సాంస్కృతిక వారసత్వాన్ని ప్రదర్శిస్తున్న కార్యక్రమం ఆది మహోత్సవ్” అని అభివర్ణించారు. గిరిజన సమాజాల ప్రతిష్ఠాత్మక శకటాలను ప్రస్తావిస్తూ, ఇలా విభిన్నమైన వర్ణమయమైన అలంకరణలు, సాంప్రదాయాలు, కళారూపాలు, సంగీత రూపకాలు చూడటం చాలా ఆనందదాయకమన్నారు. భారతదేశంలో అంతా భుజం భుజం కలిపి నడుస్తారనటానికి, వైవిధ్యానికి ఈ ఆది మహోత్సవ్ నిదర్శనంగా నిలుస్తోందని ప్రధాని అభివర్ణించారు.“ఆది మహోత్సవ్ ఆనంతాకాశం లాంటిది. భారతదేశపు వైవిధ్యం రంగురంగుల ఇంద్రధనుస్సును పోలి ఉంటుంది” అన్నారు. ఇంద్రధనుస్సు రంగులన్నీ ఏకం కావటాన్ని పోల్చి చెబుతూ దేశంలో వైవిధ్యం మొత్తం ‘ఏక్ భారత్ - శ్రేష్ఠ్ భారత్’ ను చాటుటూ సూదిలో దారంలా అంతర్లీనంగా ఉన్నప్పుడే ఏకత్వం చాటుకున్నట్టవుతుందన్నారు. ఈ విధంగా భారతదేశం యావత్ ప్రపంచానికి మార్గదర్శిగా మారుతోందని ప్రధాని వ్యాఖ్యానించారు. ‘ఆది మహోత్సవ్’ భారతదేశపు భిన్నత్వంలో ఏకత్వం చాటుతూ సాంస్కృతిక వారసత్వంతోబాటే అభివృద్ధి అనే మాటకు మరింత బలం చేకూరుస్తోందన్నారు.
21 వ శతాబ్దపు భారతదేశం ‘సబ్ కా సాథ్, సబ్ కా వికాస్’ మంత్రం వైపు సాగుతోందని ప్రధాని వ్యాఖ్యానించారు. ఒకప్పుడు మారుమూల అని పేరుబడ్డ చోట్లకే ఇప్పుడు స్వయంగా ప్రభుత్వం వెళుతోందని, అలా నిర్లక్ష్యానికి గురైన ప్రాంతాలను, ప్రజలను ప్రధాన స్రవంతిలో కలుపుతోందని ప్రధాని చెప్పారు. ఆది మహోత్సవ్ లాంటి కార్యక్రమాలు ఇప్పుడొక ఉద్యమంలా తయారయ్యాయని, ఎన్నో కార్యక్రమాలలో తాnu స్వయంగా పాల్గొంటున్నానని ప్రధాని చెప్పారు. గిరిజన సమాజపు సంక్షేమం తన వ్యక్తిగత సంబంధానికి, ఉద్వేగానికి సంబంధించిన అంశమన్నారు. సామాజిక కార్యకర్తగా తాను గిరిజనులతో కలసి పనిచేసిన రోజులను ఆయన గుర్తు చేసుకున్నారు. “గిరిజన సంప్రదాయాలను దగ్గరగా చూశా, వాటితో మమేకమై ఎంతో నేర్చుకున్నా” అన్నారు. తన జీవితంలో ముఖ్యమైన కాలం గిరిజన ప్రాంతమైన ఉమర్ గాం నుంచి అంబాజీ దాకా గడిపానన్నారు. దేశం గురించి, సంప్రదాయాల గురించి గిరిజన జీవితం తనకు చాలా నేర్పిందని ప్రధాని గుర్తు చేసుకున్నారు.
గిరిజన కీర్తితో కనీవినీ ఎరుగనంత గర్వంతో దేశం ముందుకెళుతోందని ప్రధాని అన్నారు. విదేశీ ప్రముఖులకు తానిచ్చే బహుమతులలో గిరిజన ఉత్పత్తులకు ప్రముఖ స్థానం ఉంటున్నదన్నారు. అంతర్జాతీయ వేదికలమీద భారతీయలకు గర్వకారణంగా గిరిజన సంస్కృతిని చాటుతున్నామన్నారు. అది భారత సంస్కృతిలో విడదీయలేని అంశమనే కోణంలో చాటిచెబుతున్నామన్నారు. గ్లోబల్ వార్మింగ్, వాతావరణ మార్పు లాంటి అంతర్జాతీయ సమస్యలకు గిరిజనుల జీవన విధానంలో పరిష్కారమార్గాలు ఉన్నాయనే సంగతి అడుగడుగునా చెబుతున్నామన్నారు. సుస్థిరాభివృద్ధి విషయంలో స్ఫూర్తినిచ్చి గిరిజనులు బోధించాల్సింది ఎంతో ఉందని ప్రధాని అభిప్రాయపడ్డారు.
గిరిజన ఉత్పత్తులను ప్రోత్సహించటానికి ప్రభుత్వం చేస్తున్న కృషిని ప్రధాని ప్రస్తావించారు. ఈ ఉత్పత్తులు మార్కెట్ లో బాగా విస్తరించాలని, వాటికి డిమాండ్ పెరగాలని ఆకాంక్షించారు. వెదురును ఉదహరిస్తూ, గత ప్రభుత్వం వెదురు పంట కోయటాన్ని నిషేధించిందని, అయితే ప్రస్తుత ప్రభుత్వం దాన్ని గడ్డి జాతిలో చేర్చటం ద్వారా నిషేధాన్నుంచి తప్పించిందని ప్రధాని గుర్తు చేశారు. వన్ ధన్ మిషన్ గురించి వివరిస్తూ, వివిధ రాష్ట్రాలలో 3000 కు పైగా వన్ ధన్ కేంద్రాలు ఏర్పాటయ్యాయన్నారు. 90 అటవీ ఉత్పత్తులు ఎం ఎస్ పి పరిధిలోకి చేర్చామని చెప్పారు. 2014 తరువాత ఈ సంఖ్య 7 రెట్లు పెరిగిందని గుర్తు చేశారు. అదే విధంగా, స్వయం సహాయక బృందాల నెట్ వర్క్ పెరగటం వలన గిరిజన సమాజం ఎంతగానో లబ్ధి పొందగలుగుతోందన్నారు. ప్రస్తుతం దేశంలో 80 లక్షల స్వయం సహాయక బృందాలలో కోటీ 25 లక్షలమంది గిరిజన సభ్యులున్నారన్నారు.
గిరిజన కళలను ప్రోత్సహించటానికి ప్రభుత్వం గిరిజన యువత కోసం నైపుణ్యాభివృద్ధి శిక్షణ ఇస్తున్న విషయం ప్రధాని గుర్తు చేశారు. ఈ సంవత్సరం బడ్జెట్ గురించి చెబుతూ, సంప్రదాయ హస్త కళాకారుల కోసం పిఎం విశ్వకర్మ యోజన ప్రారంభించామన్నారు. దీనివలన ఆర్థిక సహాయం అందించటంతోబాటు నైపుణ్యాభివృద్ధికి శిక్షణ, ఉత్పత్తులకు మార్కెటింగ్ సహాయం అందుతాయన్నారు.
“గిరిజన విద్యార్థులు దేశంలో ఏ మారుమూల ప్రాంతంలో ఉన్నా, వారి చదువు, వారి భవిష్యత్తు నా తొలి ప్రాధాన్యం” అన్నారు. ఏకలవ్య మోడల్ రెసిడెన్షియల్ స్కూళ్ళ సంఖ్య 2004-2014 మధ్య 80 ఉండగా ఐదు రెట్లు పెరిగి 2014-22 మధ్య 500 కు చేరిందన్నారు. ఇప్పటికే 400 కు పైగా స్కూళ్ళు పనిచేస్తూ లక్షమంది పిల్లలకు బోధిస్తున్నాయన్నారు. ఈ సంవత్సరం బడ్జెట్లో ఈ స్కూళ్లకు 38 వేలమంది బోధన, బోధనేతర సిబ్బంది నియామకాలు ప్రకటించామన్నారు. గిరిజన విద్యార్థుల స్కాలర్ షిప్పులు రెట్టింపయ్యాయన్నారు.
భాష అవరోధంగా మారటం వల్ల గిరిజన యువత ఎదుర్కుంటున్న కష్టాల గురించి ప్రస్తావిస్తూ, ప్రధాని నూతన విద్యా విధానాన్ని గుర్తు చేశారు. యువత తమ మాతృభాషలో నేర్చుకునే వెసులుబాటు కల్పించామన్నారు. “మన గిరిజన పిల్లలు, యువత తమ స్వంత భాషలో చదువుకొని పురోగతి చెందటమన్నది ఇప్పుడు వాస్తవ రూపం ధరించింది.” అని ప్రధాని వ్యాఖ్యానించారు.
అట్టడుగు వర్గాల అభివృద్ధికి ప్రాధాన్యం ఇవ్వటం వల్లనే దేశం ఎదుగుతోందన్నారు. చిట్టచివర ఉన్నవారికి ప్రాధాన్యం ఇచ్చినప్పుడే పురోగతి మార్గం దానంతట అదే విస్తరిస్తుందన్నారు. గిరిజనులు ఎక్కువగా ఉన్న ప్రాంతాలను ఆకాంక్షాపూరిత జిల్లాలుగా గుర్తించి అభివృద్ధి చేయటాన్ని కూడా ప్రధాని ప్రస్తావించారు. 2014 తో పోల్చుకున్నప్పుడు ఈ సంవత్సరం గిరిజనులకు ఇచ్చిన బడ్జెట్ 5 రెట్లు పెరిగిందన్నారు. నిర్లక్ష్యానికి గురైన యువత ఇప్పుడు ఇంటర్నెట్, మౌలిక సదుపాయాల కారణంగా ప్రధాన స్రవంతిలో కలుస్తున్నారన్నారు. దేశంలోని మారుమూల ప్రాంతాల వారికి సైతం సబ్ కా సాథ్, సబ్ కా విశ్వాస్, సబ్ కా ప్రయాస్’ నినాదం చేరిందని, ఇదే ‘ఆది, ఆధునికత’ల మేళవింపు అని ప్రధాని అభివర్ణించారు.
“మనం మన గతాన్ని కాపాడుకోవాలి. మన ప్రస్తుత విధి నిర్వహణను శిఖరాగరాలకు తీసుకు వెళ్ళాలి. భవిష్యత్తులో మన కలలు సాకారమయ్యేట్టు చూసుకోవాలి” అన్నారు. ఈ విధమైన మన ఆలోచనను, పట్టుదలను ముందుకు తీసుకు పోవటానికి ‘ఆది మహోత్సవ్’ లాంటి కార్యక్రమాలు ఒక మాధ్యమంగా ఎంతగానో ఉపయోగపడతాయన్నారు. ఇలాంటి కార్యక్రమాలు అన్నీ రాష్ట్రాలలో నిర్వహిస్తూ, దీన్నో ఉద్యమంలా ముందుకు తీసుకుపోవాలని ప్రధాని పిలుపునిచ్చారు
శతాబ్దాల తరబడి గిరిజనుల ఆహారంలో భాగమైన ముతక ధాన్యాలు ఇప్పుడు చిరుధాన్యాలుగా అంతర్జాతీయ ఖ్యాతి పొందాయని, అందుకే ఈ ఏడాదిని అంతర్జాతీయ చిరుధాన్యాల సంవత్సరంగా పాటిస్తున్నామని చెప్పారు. ఈ ఉత్సవాలలో భాగంగా ప్రదర్శించిన ‘శ్రీ అన్న’ ఆహార పదార్థాల రుచి, గుబాళింపు తనను విశేషంగా ఆకట్టుకున్నాయన్నారు. గిరిజన ప్రాంతాలలోని ఆహారం గురించి విస్తృతంగా ప్రచారం చేయాల్సిన అవసరం ఉందని, దీనివలన ప్రజల ఆరోగ్యం మెరుగు పడటంతోబాటు గిరిజన రైతుల ఆదాయం పెరుగుతుందన్నారు. ప్రధాని తన ప్రసంగం ముగిస్తూ, అందరూ కలసికట్టుగా కృషి చేస్తే అభివృద్ధి చెందిన భారత్ కళను సాకారం చేసుకోగలుగుతామన్నారు.
కేంద్ర గిరిజన వ్యవహారాల శాఖామంత్రి శ్రీ అర్జున్ ముండా, కేంద్ర గిరిజన వ్యవహారాల శాఖ సహాయ మంత్రి శ్రీమతి రేణుకా సింగ్ సురుతా, శ్రీ బిశ్వేశ్వర్ తుడు, గ్రామీణాభివృద్ధి శాఖ సహాయ మంత్రి శ్రీ ఫగన్ సింగ్ కులస్తే, కేంద్ర ఆరోగ్య, కుటుంబ సంక్షేమ శాఖ సహాయ మంత్రి డాక్టర్ భారతీ ప్రవీణ్ పవార్, ట్రైఫెడ్ ఛైర్మన్ శ్రీ శ్రీరామ సిన్హ్ రాత్వా కూడా ఈ కార్యక్రమంలో పాల్గొన్నారు.
నేపథ్యం
దేశంలోని గిరిజనుల సంక్షేమం కోసం చర్యలు తీసుకోవటం ప్రధాని ప్రాధాన్యాలలో కీలకమైనది. అదే సమయంలో దేశాభివృద్ధికి గిరిజనులు చేస్తున్న కృషిని గుర్తించి గౌరవించటంలోనూ ప్రధాని ముందున్నారు. గిరిజనుల సంస్కృతిని జాతీయ స్థాయిలో ప్రదర్శించే కృషిలో భాగంగా ప్రధాని నరేంద్ర మోదీ ఈరోజు ఢిల్లీలోని మేజర్ ధ్యాన చంద్ నేషనల్ స్టేడియంలో మెగా జాతీయ గిరిజన ఉత్సవమైన ‘ఆది మహోత్సవ్’ ను ప్రారంభించారు.
గిరిజనుల సంస్కృతి, హస్త కళలు, ఆహార సంప్రదాయాన్ని, వాణిజ్యాన్ని, సంప్రదాయ కళలను ప్రదర్శించే వార్షిక కార్యక్రమమే ఆది మహోత్సవ్. గిరిజన వ్యవహారాల మంత్రిత్వశాఖ ఆధ్వర్యంలోని ట్రైబల్ కో ఆపరేటివ్ మార్కెటింగ్ డెవలప్ మెంట్ ఫెడరేషన్ (ట్రైఫెడ్) ఈ కార్యక్రమాన్ని నిర్వహిస్తుంది. ఢిల్లీలోని మేజర్ ధ్యాన చంద్ స్టేడియంలో ఫిబ్రవరి 16 నుంచి 27 దాకా ఈ ఉత్సవం జరుగుతోంది.
దేశం నలుమూలల నుంచి వచ్చిన గిరిజనులు తమ సుసంపన్నమైన, వైవిధ్య భరితమైన సాంస్కృతిక సంపదను ప్రదర్శించటానికి ఈ వేదిక ఉపయోగపడుతుంది. ఇందులో 200 కు పైగా స్టాల్స్ ఏర్పాటు చేశారు. 1000 కి పైగా గిరిజన హస్త కళాకారులు ఈ మహోత్సవ్ లో పాల్గొంటున్నారు. 2023 ను అంతర్జాతీయ చిరుధాన్యాల సంవత్సరంగా పాటిస్తున్నందున ఇతర హస్త కళారూపాలు, చేనేత, కూడయకళారూపాలు, ఆభరణాలతోబాటు గిరిజనులు సాగు చేసే శ్రీ అన్న ధాన్యాలను కూడా ప్రత్యేకంగా ప్రదర్శిస్తున్నారు.