Prime Minister's Office
PM inaugurates Aadi Mahotsav at Major Dhyan Chand National Stadium in Delhi
“Aadi Mahotsav is presenting a grand picture of India’s tribal heritage during the Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav”
“India of the 21st Century is moving with the mantra of ‘Sabka Saath Sabka Vikas”
“Welfare of tribal society is also a matter of personal relationship and emotions for me”
“I have seen tribal traditions closely, lived them and learnt a lot from them”
“The country is moving with unprecedented pride with regard to its tribal glory”
“Education of tribal children in any corner of the country is my priority”
“The country is soaring to new heights because the government is prioritizing the development of the deprived”
16 FEB 2023 1:21PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi inaugurated Aadi Mahotsav, the mega National Tribal Festival at Major Dhyan Chand National Stadium in Delhi today. Aadi Mahotsav is an attempt to showcase tribal culture on the national stage and it celebrates the spirit of tribal culture, crafts, cuisine, commerce and traditional art. It is an annual initiative of the Tribal Cooperative Marketing Development Federation Limited (TRIFED) under the Ministry of Tribal Affairs.
Upon arriving at the venue, the Prime Minister paid floral tributes to Bhagwan Birsa Munda and took a walk-through of the stalls at the exhibition.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister said that Aadi Mahotsav is presenting a grand picture of India’s tribal heritage during the Azadi Ka Amirt Mahotsav. The Prime Minister highlighted the prestigious tableau of the tribal societies of India and expressed delight at getting the opportunity to witness the various flavours, colours, adornments, traditions, art and art forms, delicacies and music. He said that the Aadi Mahotsav represents a picture of the diversity and magnificence of India standing together shoulder to shoulder. “The Aadi Mahotsav is like an infinite sky where the diversity of India is projected like the colours of a rainbow”, the Prime Minister remarked. Drawing an analogy to the colours of a rainbow coming together, the Prime Minister said that the nation’s magnificence comes to the fore when its infinite diversities are threaded into the string of ‘Ek Bharat Shreshta Bharat’ and that is when India provides guidance to the entire world. He emphasized that the Aadi Mahotsav is giving strength to the unity in diversity of India while giving impetus to the idea of development with heritage.
The Prime Minister said that India of the 21st Century is moving with the mantra of ‘Sabka Saath Sabka Vikas. What was considered remote, now, the Prime Minister said, the government is going there on its own and bringing the remote and neglected into the mainstream. He said that events like Aadi Mahotsav have become a movement in the country and he himself participates in many of them. “Welfare of tribal society is also a matter of personal relationship and emotions for me”, said the Prime Minister, remembering his close association with the tribal communities during his days as a social worker. “I have seen your traditions closely, lived them and learnt from them”, the Prime Minister added, remembering spending important years of his life in the tribal belt of Umargam to Ambaji. Tribal life, the Prime Minister continued, “has taught me a great deal about the country and its traditions”.
The Prime Minister emphasized that the country is moving with unprecedented pride with regard to its tribal glory. He informed that the tribal products find a place of pride in his gifts to foreign dignitaries. Tribal tradition is presented by India as an integral part of Indian pride and heritage on global platforms. India, the Prime Minister said, conveys solutions to problems like global warming and climate change in the tribal way of life. The Prime Minister emphasized the tribal community of India has a lot to inspire and teach with regard to sustainable development.
The Prime Minister highlighted the efforts of the government in promoting tribal products. He underlined tribal products should reach the maximum market and their recognition and demand should increase. Giving the example of bamboo, the Prime Minister noted that the previous government had prohibited the harvest and use of bamboo but it was the present government that included bamboo in the category of grass and abolished the prohibition. Elaborating on the Van Dhan Mission, the Prime Minister informed that more than 3000 Van Dhan Kendras have been established in various states. About 90 minor forest products have been brought into the ambit of MSP, 7 times more than the number in 2014. Similarly, the growing network of self-help groups in the country is benefitting the tribal society, he said. There are 1.25 crore tribal members in more than 80 lakh self-help groups functioning in the country.
The Prime Minister emphasized the efforts of the government to promote tribal arts and skill development for the tribal youth. Reflecting on this year’s Budget, the Prime Minister informed that PM Visvakarma Yojna has been introduced for traditional craftsmen where economical assistance will be provided apart from skill development and support in marketing their products.
“Tribal children, be they in any corner of the country, their education and their future is my priority”, said the Prime Minister. He informed that the number of Eklavya Model Residential Schools has gone up by 5 times from 80 schools between 2004-2014 to 500 schools from 2014 to 2022. More than 400 schools have already started functioning, teaching about 1 lakh children. This year’s Budget has announced 38 thousand teachers and staff for these schools. Scholarships for tribal students have been doubled.
Pointing out the hardships faced by the tribal youth due to the language barrier, the Prime Minister threw light on the New Educational Policy where youth can opt to study in their mother tongues. “Our tribal children and youth studying in their own language and progressing has now become a reality”, the Prime Minister said.
The Prime Minister reiterated that the country is soaring to new heights because the government is prioritizing the development of the deprived. He said that the path of progress opens automatically when the country gives priority to the person standing at the last rung. The Prime Minister illustrated this by citing the Aspirational Districts and Blocks scheme where most of the target areas have a tribal majority. “In this year's budget, the budget given for Scheduled Tribes has also been increased by 5 times as compared to 2014”, the Prime Minister informed and added “The youth who used to get trapped in the trap of separatism due to isolation and neglect, are now connecting with the mainstream through internet and infra. This is the stream of 'Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas, Sabka Vishwas and Sabka Prayas' which is reaching every citizen of the far-flung areas of the country. This is the sound of the confluence of Aadi and Aadhunikta (modernity), on which the soaring edifice of New India will stand.”
The Prime Minister threw the spotlight on the journey of tribal society in the last 8-9 years and said that it has been a witness to the change where the country is giving priority to equality and harmony. He highlighted that this is the first time in 75 years of India’s independence that the leadership of the country is in the hands of a tribal woman who is making India proud at the highest office in the form of President. He said that tribal history is getting much-deserved recognition in the country for the first time.
Underlining the contributions of the tribal society in the struggle for India’s independence, the Prime Minister lamented the veiled attempt for decades to cover up the glorious chapters of the sacrifice and valour in the pages of history. The Prime Minister highlighted that the nation has finally taken the step in the Amrit Mahotsav to bring these forgotten chapters of the past to the fore and said, “For the first time, the country has started celebrating Janjatiya Gaurav Diwas on the birth anniversary of Bhagwan Birsa Munda”. Recalling the opportunity to inaugurate the museum dedicated to Bhagwan Birsa Munda in Ranchi, Jharkhand, he also noted that museums related to tribal freedom fighters are coming up in various states. Even though it is happening for the first time, the Prime Minister said that its impression will be visible for many generations to come and will provide inspiration and give direction to the country for many centuries.
“We have to protect our past, take our sense of duty to the peak in the present, and make our dreams come true for the future”, the Prime Minister remarked as he stated that events like Aadi Mahotsav are a strong medium to take this resolution forward. He emphasized that the campaign should become a mass movement and stressed organizing such events in different states.
The Prime Minister also touched upon the year being celebrated as the International Year of Millets and said that coarse grains have been a part of the tribal diet for centuries. He expressed delight that the taste and aroma of Shri Anna are present at the food stalls of the festival here. He stressed the need to spread awareness about the food of the tribal areas as it will not only benefit the health of the people but also increase the income of the tribal farmers. Concluding the address, the Prime Minister expressed the belief that the dream of a developed India will become a reality with the efforts of everyone put together.
Union Minister for Tribal Affairs, Shri Arjun Munda, Union Minister of State for Tribal Affairs, Smt Renuk Singh Suruta and Shri Bishweswar Tudu, Union Minister of State for Rural Development, Shri Faggan Singh Kulaste, Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare, Dr Bharati Pravin Pawar and Chairman of TRIFED, Shri Shri Ramsinh Rathwa were present on the occasion among others.
Background
The Prime Minister has been at the forefront of taking steps for the welfare of the tribal population of the country while also giving due respect to their contributions towards the growth and development of the country. In an effort to showcase the tribal culture on the national stage the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi inaugurated ‘Aadi Mahotsav’, the mega National Tribal Festival at Major Dhyan Chand National Stadium in Delhi today.
The Aadi Mahotsav, which celebrates the spirit of tribal culture, crafts, cuisine, commerce and traditional art, is an annual initiative of the Tribal Cooperative Marketing Development Federation Limited (TRIFED) under the Ministry of Tribal Affairs. It is being organised from 16 to 27 February at Major Dhyan Chand National Stadium in Delhi.
The programme will showcase the rich and diverse heritage of tribes from across the country in over 200 stalls at the venue. Around 1000 tribal artisans will participate in the Mahotsav. Since 2023 is being celebrated as the International Year of Millets, along with usual attractions like handicrafts, handloom, pottery, jewellery etc. A special focus in the Mahotsav will be on showcasing Shree Anna grown by tribals.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
দিল্লির মেজর ধ্যানচাঁদ জাতীয় স্টেডিয়ামে আদি মহোৎসবের উদ্বোধন প্রধানমন্ত্রীর
আজাদি কা অমৃত মহোৎসব – এ ভারতের আদিবাসী ঐতিহ্যের বর্ণময় চিত্র আদি মহোৎসব ফুটিয়ে তুলছে
“ভারতের একবিংশ শতক ‘সবকা সাথ, সবকা বিকাশ’ – এই মন্ত্র নিয়ে এগিয়ে চলেছে”
“দেশের যে কোনও প্রান্তেই আদিবাসী শিশুদের শিক্ষাদান আমার অগ্রাধিকার”
16 FEB 2023 1:21PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৬ ফেব্রুয়ারি, ২০২৩
দিল্লির মেজর ধ্যানচাঁদ জাতীয় স্টেডিয়ামে আজ বিরাট জাতীয় আদিবাসী উৎসব আদি মহোৎসবের উদ্বোধন করেছেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী। আদিবাসী সংস্কৃতি, হস্তশিল্প, রন্ধন প্রণালী, বাণিজ্য এবং ঐতিহ্যগত কলা সহ আদিবাসী সংস্কৃতিকে জাতীয় স্তরে তুলে ধরতেই এই আদি মহোৎসবের আয়োজন। কেন্দ্রীয় আদিবাসী বিষয়ক মন্ত্রকের অধীন আদিবাসী সমবায় বিপণন উন্নয়ন ফেডারেশন লিমিটেড (ট্রাইফেড) – এর এটি বার্ষিক উদ্যোগ।
অনুষ্ঠানে পৌঁছে প্রধানমন্ত্রী ভগবান বিরশা মুন্ডাকে পুষ্পর্ঘ্য অর্পণ করেন এবং প্রদর্শনী স্থল ঘুরে দেখেন।
সমাবেশে ভাষণ দিতে গিয়ে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, আদি মহোৎসব আজাদি কা অমৃত মহোৎসবকালীন ভারতের আদিবাসী ঐতিহ্যের এক মহান বর্ণময় চরিত্রকে তুলে ধরেছে। ভারতের আদিবাসী সমাজে সম্মানীয় ট্যাবলোর উপর আলোকপাত করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী নানা সৌরভ, বর্ণ, অলঙ্করণ, প্রথা, শিল্প ও শিল্পধারা, সঙ্গীত ও সুস্বাদু খাবারের এই সমন্বয় প্রত্যক্ষ করার সুযোগ পাওয়ায় আনন্দ প্রকাশ করেন। তিনি বলেন, আদি মহোৎসব ভারতের একে-অপরের কাঁধে কাঁধ মিলিয়ে দাঁড়িয়ে থাকা মহান ও বিবিধ এক চিত্রকে উপস্থাপিত করেছে। প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, আদি মহোৎসব হ’ল – এক অনন্ত আকাশ, যেখানে ভারতের বিবিধতা রামধনু রঙে সজ্জিত হয়ে প্রতিফলিত হয়েছে। রামধনুর নানা রঙের সমন্বয়ের প্রসঙ্গ টেনে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, দেশের মহানুভবতা তখনই সামনের সারিতে আসে, যখন তার অনন্ত বিবিধতা ‘এক ভারত, শ্রেষ্ঠ ভারত’ – এর ঐক্যসূত্রে গ্রথিত হয় এবং তখনই সারা বিশ্বকে ভারত পথ দেখাতে পারে। তিনি বলেন, আদি মহোৎসব ভারতের বিবিধতার মধ্যে ঐক্যকে শক্তিশালী করার পাশাপাশি, ঐতিহ্যের সঙ্গে উন্নয়নের ক্ষেত্রে গুরুত্ব দিচ্ছে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, একবিংশ শতাব্দীর ভারত ‘সবকা সাথ, সবকা বিকাশ’ – এই মন্ত্র নিয়ে এগিয়ে চলেছে। এক সময় যাকে প্রান্তিক বলে মনে হ’ত, আজ সরকার সেখানে নিজে পৌঁছচ্ছে এবং প্রান্তিক ও অবহেলিতদের মূলস্রোতে নিয়ে আসছে। তিনি বলেন, আদি মহোৎসব দেশের এক আন্দোলন-স্বরূপ এবং এরকম বহু অনুষ্ঠানে তিনি অংশ নিয়েছেন। প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, “আদিবাসী সমাজের উন্নয়ন আমার কাছে ব্যক্তিগত সম্পর্ক ও ব্যক্তিগত আবেগের বিষয়”। একজন সমাজকর্মী হিসাবে আদিবাসী সম্প্রদায়গুলির সঙ্গে তাঁর ঘনিষ্ঠ সম্পর্কের কথাও প্রধানমন্ত্রী স্মরণ করেন। শ্রী মোদী বলেন, “আপনাদের প্রথাগুলিকে আমি খুব কাছ থেকে প্রত্যক্ষ করেছি। এক সঙ্গে থেকেছি এবং তা থেকে শিখেছি”। ঊমর গ্রাম থেকে অম্বাজী পর্যন্ত আদিবাসী অধ্যুষিত এলাকায় তাঁর জীবনে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ বছরগুলি কাটিয়েছেন বলে প্রধানমন্ত্রী জানান। তিনি বলেন, আদিবাসী জীবন দেশ ও প্রথা সম্পর্কে আমাকে অনেক কিছু শিখিয়েছে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী জোর দিয়ে বলেন, আদিবাসী গরিমার ক্ষেত্রে অভূতপূর্ব গর্ব বোধ নিয়ে দেশ এগিয়ে চলেছে। বিদেশি অভ্যাগতদের তাঁর দেওয়া উপহার সামগ্রীর মধ্যে আদিবাসী দ্রব্য সামগ্রী গর্বের জায়গা পায় বলে তিনি জানান। বিশ্ব মঞ্চে ভারতের ঐতিহ্য ও গরিমায় আদিবাসী প্রথাকে এক ভারত অঙ্গাঙ্গীভাবে তুলে ধরেছে। তিনি বলেন, বিশ্ব ঊষ্ণায়ন ও জলবায়ু পরিবর্তনের মতো ক্ষেত্রে আদিবাসী জীবনধারার মধ্যে সমাধানসূত্র নিহিত রয়েছে বলে ভারত মনে করে। তিনি বলেন, সুস্থায়ী উন্নয়নের ক্ষেত্রে ভারতের আদিবাসী সম্প্রদায়ের কাছ থেকে অনেক অনুপ্রেরণা ও শিক্ষা পেতে পারি।
আদিবাসী পণ্য সামগ্রী প্রসারে সরকার গৃহীত বিভিন্ন প্রয়াসের উপর আলোকপাত করেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী। তিনি বলেন, আদিবাসী পণ্যগুলিকে বেশি করে বাজারজাত করলে সেগুলির পরিচিতি ও চাহিদাও বাড়বে। বাঁশের উদাহরণ দিয়ে তিনি বলেন, অতীতে সরকার বাঁশ ব্যবহার ও কাটাকে নিষিদ্ধ করেছিল। কিন্তু, বর্তমান সরকার বাঁশকে ঘাসের গোত্রভুক্ত করে সেই নিষেধাজ্ঞা তুলে নিয়েছে। বন ধন মিশন – এর ব্যাখ্যা করে শ্রী মোদী বলেন, বিভিন্ন রাজ্যে ৩ হাজারেরও বেশি বন ধন কেন্দ্র স্থাপন করা হয়েছে। প্রায় ৯০টি অরণ্যজাত সামগ্রীকে ন্যূনতম সহায়ক মূল্যের অধীনে আনা হয়েছে, যা ২০১৪ সালের তুলনায় ৭ গুণেরও বেশি। অনুরূপভাবে, দেশের স্বনির্ভর গোষ্ঠীগুলির মধ্যে যোগসূত্র বৃদ্ধির মধ্য দিয়ে আদিবাসী সমাজের কল্যাণ-সাধিত হচ্ছে। দেশে ৮০ লক্ষেরও বেশি স্বনির্ভর গোষ্ঠীগুলিতে ১ কোটি ২৫ লক্ষ আদিবাসী সদস্য রয়েছেন।
আদিবাসী যুবসম্প্রদায়ের জন্য আদিবাসী শিল্পকলা এবং দক্ষতা বিকাশের উপর জোর দিতে সরকার নানা উদ্যোগ নিয়েছে। এবছরের বাজেটের উপর আলোকপাত করে তিনি বলেন, পিএম বিশ্বকর্মা যোজনা প্রথাগত হস্তশিল্পীদের জন্য চালু করা হয়েছে। এর মধ্য দিয়ে তাঁদের দক্ষতা বিকাশ ও তাঁদের উৎপাদিত পণ্য বাজারজাত করতে আর্থিক সাহায্য প্রদান করা হবে।
‘দেশের যে কোনও প্রান্তেই আদিবাসী শিশুদের শিক্ষা ও তাঁদের ভবিষ্যৎ আমার অপগ্রাধিকার’ – একথা বলেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী। তিনি জানান, একলব্য মডেল আবাসিক বিদ্যালয়ের সংখ্যা ৫ গুণ বৃদ্ধি করা হয়েছে। ২০০৪-২০১৪ সালের মধ্যে যেখানে ৮০টি বিদ্যালয় ছিল, ২০১৪-২০২২ এর মধ্যে সেই সংখ্যা বেড়ে হয়েছে ৫০০। ৪০০-রও বেশি বিদ্যালয় ইতিমধ্যেই চালু হয়ে গেছে, প্রায় ১ লক্ষ শিশু শিক্ষালাভ করছে। এবছরের বাজেটে এইসব বিদ্যালয়গুলির জন্য ৩৮ হাজার শিক্ষক ও কর্মী নিয়োগের কথা ঘোষণা করা হয়েছে। আদিবাসী ছাত্রছাত্রীদের জন্য বৃত্তিও দ্বিগুণ করা হয়েছে।
ভাষাগত সমস্যার কারণে আদিবাসী যুবক-যুবতীদের যে বিড়ম্বনার মুখোমুখী হতে হয়, সেকথা উল্লেখ করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, নতুন শিক্ষা নীতিতে আদিবাসী যুবক-যুবতীরা চাইলে মাতৃভাষাতেও শিক্ষালাভ করতে পারে। প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, আমাদের আদিবাসী শিশু ও যুবদের নিজের ভাষায় লেখাপড়ার মাধ্যমে এগিয়ে যাওয়াটা এখন এক বাস্তব রূপ নিয়েছে।
শ্রী মোদী বলেন, অবহেলিতদের উন্নয়নকে সরকার অগ্রাধিকার দেওয়ায় দেশ উন্নয়নের এক নতুন উচ্চতায় পৌঁছেছে। তিনি বলেন, একেবারে পঙক্তিতে থাকা কোনও ব্যক্তিকে যখন দেশ অগ্রাধিকার দেয়, তখন অগ্রগতির পথ স্বাভাবিকভাবেই খুলে যায়। একথা জানিয়ে প্রধানমন্ত্রী উচ্চাকাঙ্খী জেলা ও ব্লকগুলির উদাহরণ দিয়ে বলেন, এইসব অঞ্চলের বেশিরভাগই আদিবাসী অধ্যুষিত। তিনি বলেন, এবারের বাজেটে তপশিলি জাতিদের জন্য বরাদ্দ ২০১৪’র তুলনায় ৫ গুণ বৃদ্ধি করা হয়েছে। অবহেলিত ও একাকিত্বের কারণে তাঁরা যেসব যুবক-যুবতী বিচ্ছন্নতাবাদের ফাঁদে পা দিয়েছিলেন, আজ ইন্টারনেট ও তথ্য প্রযুক্তির কারণে তাঁরা সমাজের মূলস্রোতে ফিরে এসেছেন। ‘সবকা সাথ, সবকা বিকাশ, সবকা বিশ্বাস, সবকা প্রয়াস’ – এই ধারা দেশের দূরবর্তী এলাকাগুলিতেও সকলের কাছে পৌঁছচ্ছে। আদি ও আধুনিকতার সঙ্গমের ধ্বনি এর মধ্য দিয়ে অনুরণিত হচ্ছে, যার উপর নতুন ভারতের ভিত গড়ে উঠছে।
বিগত ৮-৯ বছরে আদিবাসী সমাজে যাত্রার উপর আলোকপাত করে দেশ ঐক্য ও সমন্বয়কে অগ্রাধিকার দেওয়ার পরিবর্তনকে প্রত্যক্ষ করেছে। তিনি বলেন, দেশের স্বাধীনতার ৭৫ বছরে এই প্রথম দেশের নেতৃত্ব একজন আদিবাসী মহিলার হাতে সমর্পিত হয়েছে। তিনি রাষ্ট্রপতি হিসাবে সর্বোচ্চ পদ অলংকৃত করে দেশকে গর্বিত করেছেন। তিনি বলেন, দেশে এই প্রথমবার দেশের আদিবাসী ইতিহাস বহুকাঙ্খিত পরিচিতি লাভ করেছে।
ভারতের স্বাধীনতা সংগ্রামে আদিবাসী সমাজের অবদানের কথা উল্লেখ করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী আক্ষেপ করে বলেন, ইতিহাসের পাতায় ত্যাগ ও শৌর্যের বর্ণময় অধ্যায়গুলি বহু দশক ধরে অবগুন্ঠনে ঢাকা পড়েছিল। শ্রী মোদী বলেন, অমৃত মহোৎসবের মধ্য দিয়ে অবশেষে দেশ অতীতের বিস্মৃত অধ্যায়গুলিকে সামনে আনতে পেরেছে। তিনি বলেন, এই প্রথমবার ভগবান বিরশা মুন্ডার জন্মবার্ষিকীকে জাতীয় গৌরব দিবস হিসাবে উদযাপিত হচ্ছে। ঝাড়খন্ডের রাঁচিতে ভগবান বীরশা মুন্ডার স্মৃতিতে একটি সংগ্রহালয় উদ্বোধনের যে সুযোগ তিনি পেয়েছিলেন, সেকথা উল্লেখ করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, বিভিন্ন রাজ্যে আদিবাসী স্বাধীনতা সংগ্রামীদের নামাঙ্কিত একটি সংগ্রহালয় গড়ে তোলা হচ্ছে। তিনি বলেন, এই প্রথমবার অনেক প্রজন্মের কাছে এটি প্রতিভাত হবে এবং বহু শতক ধরে দেশকে লক্ষ্য ও উৎসাহ যোগাবে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, আমাদের অতীতকে ভুললে চলবে না এবং আমাদের ইতিকর্তব্যকে সর্বোচ্চ অগ্রাধিকার দিয়ে ভবিষ্যতের জন্য আমাদের স্বপ্নকে সাকার করতে হবে। তিনি বলেন, এই লক্ষ্যে আদি মহোৎসব একটি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ মাধ্যম হয়ে উঠতে পারে। এই প্রচারাভিযানকে গণআন্দোলনের রূপ দিয়ে বিভিন্ন রাজ্যে এই জাতীয় অনুষ্ঠানের আয়োজন করতে হবে।
শ্রী মোদী বলেন, এই বছরকে আন্তর্জাতিক বাজরা বর্ষ হিসাবে উপযাপন করা হচ্ছে। আদিবাসী খাদ্য হিসাবে বহু শতাব্দী ধরে এই মোটাদানার শস্যের ব্যবহার চলে আসছে। এই উৎসবে বিভিন্ন ফুড স্টলে শ্রী অন্ন – এর স্বাদ ও গন্ধের জন্য তিনি আনন্দ প্রকাশ করেন। আদিবাসী অধ্যুষিত এলাকাগুলিতে এই খাবারের ব্যাপারে সচেতনতা বাড়ানোর উপর জোর দিয়ে তিনি বলেন, এর ফলে মানুষের স্বাস্থ্যের যেমন উন্নতি হবে, তার পাশাপাশি আদিবাসী কৃষকদের উপার্জনও বৃদ্ধি পাবে। পরিশেষে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, উন্নত ভারতের স্বপ্ন সকলের সমন্বিত প্রয়াসের মধ্য দিয়েই বাস্তব রূপ পাবে। কেন্দ্রীয় আদিবাসী বিষয়ক মন্ত্রী শ্রী অর্জুন মুন্ডা, প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রীমতী রেণুক সিং সুরুতা, শ্রী বিশ্বেশ্বর টুডু, কেন্দ্রীয় গ্রামোন্নয়ন প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী ফগগন সিং কুলস্তে, কেন্দ্রীয় স্বাস্থ্য ও পরিবার কল্যাণ মন্ত্রী ডাঃ ভারতী প্রবীণ পাওয়ার, ট্রাইফেড – এর চেয়ারম্যান শ্রী রামসিং রাঠোয়া অনুষ্ঠানে অন্যদের মধ্যে উপস্থিত ছিলেন।