Prime Minister's Office
PM inaugurates Aadi Mahotsav at Major Dhyan Chand National Stadium in Delhi
“Aadi Mahotsav is presenting a grand picture of India’s tribal heritage during the Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav”
“India of the 21st Century is moving with the mantra of ‘Sabka Saath Sabka Vikas”
“Welfare of tribal society is also a matter of personal relationship and emotions for me”
“I have seen tribal traditions closely, lived them and learnt a lot from them”
“The country is moving with unprecedented pride with regard to its tribal glory”
“Education of tribal children in any corner of the country is my priority”
“The country is soaring to new heights because the government is prioritizing the development of the deprived”
16 FEB 2023 1:21PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi inaugurated Aadi Mahotsav, the mega National Tribal Festival at Major Dhyan Chand National Stadium in Delhi today. Aadi Mahotsav is an attempt to showcase tribal culture on the national stage and it celebrates the spirit of tribal culture, crafts, cuisine, commerce and traditional art. It is an annual initiative of the Tribal Cooperative Marketing Development Federation Limited (TRIFED) under the Ministry of Tribal Affairs.
Upon arriving at the venue, the Prime Minister paid floral tributes to Bhagwan Birsa Munda and took a walk-through of the stalls at the exhibition.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister said that Aadi Mahotsav is presenting a grand picture of India’s tribal heritage during the Azadi Ka Amirt Mahotsav. The Prime Minister highlighted the prestigious tableau of the tribal societies of India and expressed delight at getting the opportunity to witness the various flavours, colours, adornments, traditions, art and art forms, delicacies and music. He said that the Aadi Mahotsav represents a picture of the diversity and magnificence of India standing together shoulder to shoulder. “The Aadi Mahotsav is like an infinite sky where the diversity of India is projected like the colours of a rainbow”, the Prime Minister remarked. Drawing an analogy to the colours of a rainbow coming together, the Prime Minister said that the nation’s magnificence comes to the fore when its infinite diversities are threaded into the string of ‘Ek Bharat Shreshta Bharat’ and that is when India provides guidance to the entire world. He emphasized that the Aadi Mahotsav is giving strength to the unity in diversity of India while giving impetus to the idea of development with heritage.
The Prime Minister said that India of the 21st Century is moving with the mantra of ‘Sabka Saath Sabka Vikas. What was considered remote, now, the Prime Minister said, the government is going there on its own and bringing the remote and neglected into the mainstream. He said that events like Aadi Mahotsav have become a movement in the country and he himself participates in many of them. “Welfare of tribal society is also a matter of personal relationship and emotions for me”, said the Prime Minister, remembering his close association with the tribal communities during his days as a social worker. “I have seen your traditions closely, lived them and learnt from them”, the Prime Minister added, remembering spending important years of his life in the tribal belt of Umargam to Ambaji. Tribal life, the Prime Minister continued, “has taught me a great deal about the country and its traditions”.
The Prime Minister emphasized that the country is moving with unprecedented pride with regard to its tribal glory. He informed that the tribal products find a place of pride in his gifts to foreign dignitaries. Tribal tradition is presented by India as an integral part of Indian pride and heritage on global platforms. India, the Prime Minister said, conveys solutions to problems like global warming and climate change in the tribal way of life. The Prime Minister emphasized the tribal community of India has a lot to inspire and teach with regard to sustainable development.
The Prime Minister highlighted the efforts of the government in promoting tribal products. He underlined tribal products should reach the maximum market and their recognition and demand should increase. Giving the example of bamboo, the Prime Minister noted that the previous government had prohibited the harvest and use of bamboo but it was the present government that included bamboo in the category of grass and abolished the prohibition. Elaborating on the Van Dhan Mission, the Prime Minister informed that more than 3000 Van Dhan Kendras have been established in various states. About 90 minor forest products have been brought into the ambit of MSP, 7 times more than the number in 2014. Similarly, the growing network of self-help groups in the country is benefitting the tribal society, he said. There are 1.25 crore tribal members in more than 80 lakh self-help groups functioning in the country.
The Prime Minister emphasized the efforts of the government to promote tribal arts and skill development for the tribal youth. Reflecting on this year’s Budget, the Prime Minister informed that PM Visvakarma Yojna has been introduced for traditional craftsmen where economical assistance will be provided apart from skill development and support in marketing their products.
“Tribal children, be they in any corner of the country, their education and their future is my priority”, said the Prime Minister. He informed that the number of Eklavya Model Residential Schools has gone up by 5 times from 80 schools between 2004-2014 to 500 schools from 2014 to 2022. More than 400 schools have already started functioning, teaching about 1 lakh children. This year’s Budget has announced 38 thousand teachers and staff for these schools. Scholarships for tribal students have been doubled.
Pointing out the hardships faced by the tribal youth due to the language barrier, the Prime Minister threw light on the New Educational Policy where youth can opt to study in their mother tongues. “Our tribal children and youth studying in their own language and progressing has now become a reality”, the Prime Minister said.
The Prime Minister reiterated that the country is soaring to new heights because the government is prioritizing the development of the deprived. He said that the path of progress opens automatically when the country gives priority to the person standing at the last rung. The Prime Minister illustrated this by citing the Aspirational Districts and Blocks scheme where most of the target areas have a tribal majority. “In this year's budget, the budget given for Scheduled Tribes has also been increased by 5 times as compared to 2014”, the Prime Minister informed and added “The youth who used to get trapped in the trap of separatism due to isolation and neglect, are now connecting with the mainstream through internet and infra. This is the stream of 'Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas, Sabka Vishwas and Sabka Prayas' which is reaching every citizen of the far-flung areas of the country. This is the sound of the confluence of Aadi and Aadhunikta (modernity), on which the soaring edifice of New India will stand.”
The Prime Minister threw the spotlight on the journey of tribal society in the last 8-9 years and said that it has been a witness to the change where the country is giving priority to equality and harmony. He highlighted that this is the first time in 75 years of India’s independence that the leadership of the country is in the hands of a tribal woman who is making India proud at the highest office in the form of President. He said that tribal history is getting much-deserved recognition in the country for the first time.
Underlining the contributions of the tribal society in the struggle for India’s independence, the Prime Minister lamented the veiled attempt for decades to cover up the glorious chapters of the sacrifice and valour in the pages of history. The Prime Minister highlighted that the nation has finally taken the step in the Amrit Mahotsav to bring these forgotten chapters of the past to the fore and said, “For the first time, the country has started celebrating Janjatiya Gaurav Diwas on the birth anniversary of Bhagwan Birsa Munda”. Recalling the opportunity to inaugurate the museum dedicated to Bhagwan Birsa Munda in Ranchi, Jharkhand, he also noted that museums related to tribal freedom fighters are coming up in various states. Even though it is happening for the first time, the Prime Minister said that its impression will be visible for many generations to come and will provide inspiration and give direction to the country for many centuries.
“We have to protect our past, take our sense of duty to the peak in the present, and make our dreams come true for the future”, the Prime Minister remarked as he stated that events like Aadi Mahotsav are a strong medium to take this resolution forward. He emphasized that the campaign should become a mass movement and stressed organizing such events in different states.
The Prime Minister also touched upon the year being celebrated as the International Year of Millets and said that coarse grains have been a part of the tribal diet for centuries. He expressed delight that the taste and aroma of Shri Anna are present at the food stalls of the festival here. He stressed the need to spread awareness about the food of the tribal areas as it will not only benefit the health of the people but also increase the income of the tribal farmers. Concluding the address, the Prime Minister expressed the belief that the dream of a developed India will become a reality with the efforts of everyone put together.
Union Minister for Tribal Affairs, Shri Arjun Munda, Union Minister of State for Tribal Affairs, Smt Renuk Singh Suruta and Shri Bishweswar Tudu, Union Minister of State for Rural Development, Shri Faggan Singh Kulaste, Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare, Dr Bharati Pravin Pawar and Chairman of TRIFED, Shri Shri Ramsinh Rathwa were present on the occasion among others.
Background
The Prime Minister has been at the forefront of taking steps for the welfare of the tribal population of the country while also giving due respect to their contributions towards the growth and development of the country. In an effort to showcase the tribal culture on the national stage the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi inaugurated ‘Aadi Mahotsav’, the mega National Tribal Festival at Major Dhyan Chand National Stadium in Delhi today.
The Aadi Mahotsav, which celebrates the spirit of tribal culture, crafts, cuisine, commerce and traditional art, is an annual initiative of the Tribal Cooperative Marketing Development Federation Limited (TRIFED) under the Ministry of Tribal Affairs. It is being organised from 16 to 27 February at Major Dhyan Chand National Stadium in Delhi.
The programme will showcase the rich and diverse heritage of tribes from across the country in over 200 stalls at the venue. Around 1000 tribal artisans will participate in the Mahotsav. Since 2023 is being celebrated as the International Year of Millets, along with usual attractions like handicrafts, handloom, pottery, jewellery etc. A special focus in the Mahotsav will be on showcasing Shree Anna grown by tribals.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে দিল্লীৰ মেজৰ ধ্যানচাঁদ ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় ষ্টেডিয়ামত আদি মহোৎসৱ উদ্বোধন কৰে
"আজাদী কা অমৃত মহোৎসৱৰ সময়ত আদি মহোৎসৱে ভাৰতৰ জনজাতীয় ঐতিহ্যৰ এক বিশাল ছবি উপস্থাপন কৰিছে"
"একবিংশ শতিকাৰ ভাৰতে 'সবকা সাথ সবকা বিকাশ' মন্ত্ৰেৰে আগবাঢ়িছে
"জনজাতীয় সমাজৰ কল্যাণ মোৰ বাবে ব্যক্তিগত সম্পৰ্ক আৰু আৱেগৰ বিষয়"
"মই জনজাতীয় পৰম্পৰাবোৰ নিবিড়ভাৱে দেখিছো, সেইবোৰ অনুভৱ কৰিছো আৰু তেওঁলোকৰ পৰা বহুতো শিকিছো"
"দেশখনে ইয়াৰ জনজাতীয় গৌৰৱৰ সন্দৰ্ভত অভূতপূৰ্ব গৌৰৱেৰে আগবাঢ়িছে"
"দেশৰ যিকোনো কোণত জনজাতীয় শিশুৰ শিক্ষা মোৰ প্ৰাথমিকতা"
"দেশখন নতুন উচ্চতালৈ ঊৰ্ধগামী হৈছে কাৰণ চৰকাৰে বঞ্চিতসকলৰ বিকাশক অগ্ৰাধিকাৰ দিছে"
16 FEB 2023 1:21PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে আজি দিল্লীৰ মেজৰ ধ্যানচাঁদ ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় ষ্টেডিয়ামত অনুষ্ঠিত হোৱা বৃহৎ ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় জনজাতীয় মহোৎসৱ আদি মহোৎসৱ উদ্বোধন কৰে। আদি মহোৎসৱ হৈছে ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় মঞ্চত জনজাতীয় সংস্কৃতি প্ৰদৰ্শন কৰাৰ এক প্ৰয়াস আৰু ই জনজাতীয় সংস্কৃতি, শিল্পকলা, ৰন্ধনপ্ৰণালী, বাণিজ্য আৰু পৰম্পৰাগত কলাৰ সত্বা দাঙি ধৰে। ই জনজাতীয় পৰিক্ৰমা মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ অধীনত জনজাতীয় সমবায় বিপণন বিকাশ ফেডাৰেচন লিমিটেডৰ (ট্ৰাইফেড) বাৰ্ষিক পদক্ষেপ।
অনুষ্ঠানস্থলীত উপস্থিত হোৱাৰ পিছত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ভগৱান বিৰচা মুণ্ডাক পুষ্পাঞ্জলি জ্ঞাপন কৰে আৰু প্ৰদৰ্শনীৰ বিপণীসমূহ পৰিদৰ্শন কৰে।
সমবেত লোকসকলক সম্বোধন কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে আজাদী কা অমৃত মহোৎসৱৰ সময়ত আদি মহোৎসৱে ভাৰতৰ জনজাতীয় ঐতিহ্যৰ এক বিশাল ছবি উপস্থাপন কৰিছে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ভাৰতৰ জনজাতীয় সমাজসমূহৰ সন্মানীয় ট্যাবলৌৰ ওপৰত আলোকপাত কৰে আৰু বিভিন্ন সোৱাদ, ৰং, শোভা, পৰম্পৰা, কলা আৰু কলা, সুস্বাদু খাদ্য আৰু সংগীত উপভোগ কৰাৰ সুযোগ লাভ কৰি আনন্দ প্ৰকাশ কৰে। তেওঁ কয় যে আদি মহোৎসৱে কান্ধত কান্ধ মিলাই ভাৰতৰ বৈচিত্ৰ্য আৰু মহিমাৰ এখন ছবি প্ৰতিনিধিত্ব কৰে। "আদি মহোৎসৱ এক অসীম আকাশৰ দৰে য'ত ভাৰতৰ বৈচিত্ৰ্য ৰামধেনুৰ ৰঙৰ দৰে প্ৰক্ষেপ কৰা হৈছে", প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে মন্তব্য কৰে। ৰামধেনুৰ ৰঙৰ সৈতে এক সাদৃশ্য অংকন কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে যেতিয়া ইয়াৰ অসীম বৈচিত্ৰ্যবোৰ 'এক ভাৰত শ্ৰেষ্ঠ ভাৰত'ৰ ধাৰাত সূতা যুক্ত কৰা হয় তেতিয়া ৰাষ্ট্ৰৰ মহিমা সন্মুখলৈ আহে আৰু তেতিয়াই ভাৰতে সমগ্ৰ বিশ্বক নিৰ্দেশনা প্ৰদান কৰে। তেওঁ এইবুলি গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰে যে আদি মহোৎসৱে ভাৰতৰ বৈচিত্ৰ্যৰ মাজত একতাক শক্তি প্ৰদান কৰিছে আৰু ঐতিহ্যৰ সৈতে উন্নয়নৰ ধাৰণাক গতি প্ৰদান কৰিছে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে একবিংশ শতিকাৰ ভাৰতে 'সবকা সাথ সবকা বিকাশ'ৰ মন্ত্ৰেৰে আগবাঢ়িছে। যিটো দূৰৱৰ্তী বুলি গণ্য কৰা হৈছিল, এতিয়া প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয়, চৰকাৰে নিজে তালৈ গৈ দূৰৱৰ্তী আৰু অৱহেলিত লোকসকলক মূলসুঁতিলৈ লৈ আহিছে। তেওঁ কৈছিল যে আদি মহোৎসৱৰ দৰে অনুষ্ঠান দেশত এক আন্দোলনত পৰিণত হৈছে আৰু তেওঁ নিজেই সেইবোৰত অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰে। "জনজাতীয় সমাজৰ কল্যাণ মোৰ বাবে ব্যক্তিগত সম্পৰ্ক আৰু আৱেগৰ বিষয়", এজন সমাজকৰ্মী হিচাপে তেওঁৰ দিনত জনজাতীয় সম্প্ৰদায়ৰ সৈতে তেওঁৰ ঘনিষ্ঠ সম্পৰ্কক স্মৰণ কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয়। "মই আপোনালোকৰ পৰম্পৰাবোৰ নিবিড়ভাৱে দেখিছো, সেইবোৰ অনুভৱ কৰিছো আৰু তেওঁলোকৰ পৰা শিকিছো", প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে জনজাতীয় এলেকা উমৰগামৰ পৰা অম্বাজীলৈ তেওঁৰ জীৱনৰ গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ বছৰবোৰ অতিবাহিত কৰাৰ কথা স্মৰণ কৰি কয়। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয়, "জনজাতীয় জীৱনে মোক দেশ আৰু ইয়াৰ পৰম্পৰাৰ বিষয়ে যথেষ্ট শিকাইছে"।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে এইবুলি গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰে যে দেশখনে ইয়াৰ জনজাতীয় গৌৰৱৰ সন্দৰ্ভত অভূতপূৰ্ব গৌৰৱেৰে আগবাঢ়িছে। তেওঁ জনায় যে জনজাতীয় সামগ্ৰীবোৰে বিদেশী গণ্যমান্য ব্যক্তিসকলক তেওঁৰ উপহাৰৰ বাবে গৌৰৱৰ স্থান বিচাৰি পায়। জনজাতীয় পৰম্পৰাক ভাৰতে বিশ্বব্যাপী মঞ্চত ভাৰতীয় গৌৰৱ আৰু ঐতিহ্যৰ এক অবিচ্ছেদ্য অংশ হিচাপে উপস্থাপন কৰিছে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে ভাৰতে জনজাতীয় জীৱন শৈলীত গোলকীয় উষ্ণতা বৃদ্ধি আৰু জলবায়ু পৰিৱৰ্তনৰ দৰে সমস্যাৰ সমাধান ৰক্ষা কৰিছে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ভাৰতৰ জনজাতীয় সম্প্ৰদায়ক বহনক্ষম উন্নয়নৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত অনুপ্ৰাণিত আৰু শিকোৱাৰ বাবে যথেষ্ট পৰিমাণে আছে বুলি গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে জনজাতীয় সামগ্ৰীৰ প্ৰচাৰৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত চৰকাৰৰ প্ৰচেষ্টাৰ ওপৰত আলোকপাত কৰে। তেওঁ জনজাতীয় সামগ্ৰীসমূহ সৰ্বাধিক বজাৰত উপনীত হ'ব লাগে আৰু সেইবোৰৰ স্বীকৃতি আৰু চাহিদা বৃদ্ধি হোৱা উচিত বুলি উল্লেখ কৰে। বাঁহৰ উদাহৰণ দি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে উল্লেখ কৰে যে পূৰ্বৰ চৰকাৰে বাঁহ চপোৱা আৰু ব্যৱহাৰ নিষিদ্ধ কৰিছিল কিন্তু বৰ্তমানৰ চৰকাৰেহে বাঁহক ঘাঁহৰ শ্ৰেণীত অন্তৰ্ভুক্ত কৰিছে আৰু নিষিদ্ধকৰণ বাতিল কৰিছে। বন ধন মিছনৰ বিষয়ে বৰ্ণনা কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে বিভিন্ন ৰাজ্যত ৩০০০ তকৈও অধিক বন ধন কেন্দ্ৰ স্থাপন কৰা হৈছে। প্ৰায় ৯০ টা সৰু বনজাত সামগ্ৰী এমএছপিৰ পৰিধিলৈ অনা হৈছে, যি ২০১৪ চনৰ সংখ্যাতকৈ ৭ গুণ অধিক। একেদৰে, দেশত আত্মসহায়ক গোটৰ বৰ্ধিত নেটৱৰ্কে জনজাতীয় সমাজক লাভান্বিত কৰিছে, তেওঁ কয়। দেশত ৮০ লাখতকৈও অধিক আত্মসহায়ক গোটত ১.২৫ কোটি জনজাতীয় সদস্যই কাম কৰি আছে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে জনজাতীয় যুৱক-যুৱতীসকলৰ বাবে জনজাতীয় কলা আৰু দক্ষতা বিকাশৰ বাবে চৰকাৰৰ প্ৰচেষ্টাৰ ওপৰত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰে। এই বৰ্ষৰ বাজেটৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী বিশ্বকৰ্মা যোজনা পৰম্পৰাগত শিল্পীসকলৰ বাবে প্ৰৱৰ্তন কৰা হৈছে য'ত দক্ষতা বিকাশ আৰু তেওঁলোকৰ সামগ্ৰীৰ বিপণনত সহায়ৰ উপৰিও অৰ্থনৈতিক সাহায্য প্ৰদান কৰা হ'ব।
"জনজাতীয় শিশুসকল, তেওঁলোক দেশৰ যিকোনো প্ৰান্ততেই নাথাকক কিয়, তেওঁলোকৰ শিক্ষা আৰু তেওঁলোকৰ ভৱিষ্যত মোৰ প্ৰাথমিকতা", প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয়। তেওঁ জনায় যে ২০০৪-২০১৪ বৰ্ষৰ ভিতৰত ৮০ খন বিদ্যালয়ৰ পৰা ২০১৪ চনৰ পৰা ২০২২ চনলৈ ৫০০ খন বিদ্যালয়লৈ একলব্য আদৰ্শ আৱাসিক বিদ্যালয়ৰ সংখ্যা ৫ গুণ বৃদ্ধি পাইছে। ৪০০ৰো অধিক বিদ্যালয়ে ইতিমধ্যে কাম কৰা আৰম্ভ কৰিছে, প্ৰায় ১ লাখ শিশুক শিক্ষা প্ৰদান কৰিছে। এই বছৰৰ বাজেটে এই বিদ্যালয়সমূহৰ বাবে ৩৮ হাজাৰ শিক্ষক আৰু কৰ্মচাৰী ঘোষণা কৰিছে। জনজাতীয় শিক্ষাৰ্থীসকলৰ বাবে বৃত্তি দুগুণ কৰা হৈছে।
ভাষাৰ বাধাৰ বাবে জনজাতীয় যুৱক-যুৱতীসকলে সন্মুখীন হোৱা কষ্টৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে নতুন শৈক্ষিক নীতিৰ ওপৰত আলোকপাত কৰে য'ত যুৱসকলে মাতৃভাষাত অধ্যয়ন কৰাৰ সিদ্ধান্ত ল'ব পাৰে। "আমাৰ জনজাতীয় শিশু আৰু যুৱসকলে তেওঁলোকৰ নিজৰ ভাষাত অধ্যয়ন কৰি আছে আৰু অগ্ৰগতি লাভ কৰিছে, এতিয়া বাস্তৱত পৰিণত হৈছে", প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয়।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে পুনৰ কয় যে দেশখন নতুন উচ্চতালৈ উন্নীত হৈছে কাৰণ চৰকাৰে বঞ্চিতসকলৰ উন্নয়নক অগ্ৰাধিকাৰ দিছে। তেওঁ কৈছিল যে যেতিয়া দেশখনে অন্তিম স্তৰত থকা ব্যক্তিজনক অগ্ৰাধিকাৰ দিয়ে তেতিয়া প্ৰগতিৰ পথ স্বয়ংক্ৰিয়ভাৱে মুকলি হয়। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে উচ্চাকাংক্ষী জিলা আৰু খণ্ড আঁচনিৰ উদ্ধৃতি দি এই কথা উল্লেখ কৰে য'ত বেছিভাগ অঞ্চলত জনজাতীয় সংখ্যাগৰিষ্ঠতা আছে। "এই বছৰৰ বাজেটত, ২০১৪ চনৰ তুলনাত অনুসূচীত জনজাতিৰ বাবে দিয়া বাজেটো ৫ গুণ বৃদ্ধি কৰা হৈছে", প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে জানিবলৈ দিয়ে আৰু লগতে কয়, "যিসকল যুৱক-যুৱতী বিচ্ছিন্নতা আৰু অৱহেলাৰ বাবে বিচ্ছিন্নতাবাদৰ ফান্দত আৱদ্ধ হৈ পৰিছিল, তেওঁলোকে এতিয়া ইণ্টাৰনেট আৰু ইনফ্ৰাৰ জৰিয়তে মূলসুঁতিৰ সৈতে সংযোগ স্থাপন কৰিছে। এয়া হৈছে 'সবকা সাথ, সবকা বিকাশ, সবকা বিশ্বাস আৰু সবকা প্ৰয়াস'ৰ ধাৰা যি দেশৰ দূৰৱৰ্তী অঞ্চলৰ প্ৰতিজন নাগৰিকৰ ওচৰলৈ গৈ আছে। এয়া হৈছে আদি আৰু অধুনিকতাৰ (আধুনিকতা) সংগমৰ শব্দ, যাৰ ওপৰত নতুন ভাৰতৰ উদীয়মান অট্টালিকা থিয় হ'ব।"
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে যোৱা ৮-৯ বছৰত জনজাতীয় সমাজৰ যাত্ৰাৰ ওপৰত আলোকপাত কৰি কয় যে দেশখনে সমতা আৰু সম্প্ৰীতিক অগ্ৰাধিকাৰ দিয়া পৰিৱৰ্তনৰ সাক্ষী হৈ আহিছে। তেওঁ উল্লেখ কৰে যে ভাৰতৰ স্বাধীনতাৰ ৭৫ বছৰৰ ভিতৰত এইটো প্ৰথম বাৰৰ বাবে যে দেশৰ নেতৃত্ব এগৰাকী জনজাতীয় মহিলাৰ হাতত আছে যিয়ে ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতিৰ ৰূপত সৰ্বোচ্চ পদত ভাৰতক গৌৰৱান্বিত কৰি আছে। তেওঁ কয় যে জনজাতীয় ইতিহাসে প্ৰথমবাৰৰ বাবে দেশত যথেষ্ট যোগ্য স্বীকৃতি লাভ কৰিছে।
ভাৰতৰ স্বাধীনতাৰ সংগ্ৰামত জনজাতীয় সমাজৰ অৱদানৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ইতিহাসৰ পৃষ্ঠাত ত্যাগ আৰু বীৰত্বৰ গৌৰৱময় অধ্যায়সমূহ ঢাকি ৰাখিবলৈ কেইবা দশক ধৰি কৰা প্ৰচেষ্টাৰ বাবে দুখ প্ৰকাশ কৰে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে অমৃত মহোৎসৱত অৱশেষত অমৃত মহোৎসৱত অগ্ৰসৰ হৈ অগ্ৰসৰ হৈ থকা এই অধ্যায়সমূহ কঢ়িয়াই আনিবলৈ পদক্ষেপ গ্ৰহণ কৰি কয়, "প্ৰথমবাৰৰ বাবে দেশখনে ভগৱান বীৰচা মুণ্ডাৰ জন্মজয়ন্তীত জনজাতীয় গৌৰৱ দিৱস উদযাপন কৰা আৰম্ভ কৰিছে"। ঝাৰখণ্ডৰ ৰাঁচীত ভগৱান বিৰচা মুণ্ডাক উৎসৰ্গিত সংগ্ৰহালয় উদ্বোধন কৰাৰ সুযোগৰ কথা স্মৰণ কৰি তেওঁ লগতে উল্লেখ কৰে যে বিভিন্ন ৰাজ্যত জনজাতীয় স্বাধীনতা সংগ্ৰামীসকলৰ সৈতে সম্পৰ্কিত সংগ্ৰহালয় স্থাপন কৰা হৈছে। যদিও এইটো প্ৰথমবাৰৰ বাবে হৈ আছে, প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে ইয়াৰ ধাৰণা আহিবলগীয়া বহু প্ৰজন্মৰ বাবে দৃশ্যমান হ'ব আৰু ই বহু শতাব্দী ধৰি দেশক অনুপ্ৰেৰণা প্ৰদান কৰিব আৰু নিৰ্দেশনা প্ৰদান কৰিব।
"আমি আমাৰ অতীতক সুৰক্ষা দিব লাগিব, বৰ্তমানৰ শীৰ্ষলৈ আমাৰ কৰ্তব্যবোধ কঢ়িয়াই নিব লাগিব আৰু ভৱিষ্যতৰ বাবে আমাৰ সপোনবোৰ বাস্তৱায়িত কৰিব লাগিব", প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে এই প্ৰস্তাৱক আগুৱাই নিয়াৰ বাবে আদি মহোৎসৱৰ দৰে ঘটনা এক শক্তিশালী মাধ্যম বুলি উল্লেখ কৰি মন্তব্য কৰে। তেওঁ কয় যে এই অভিযান এক গণ আন্দোলনত পৰিণত হ'ব লাগে আৰু বিভিন্ন ৰাজ্যত এনে অনুষ্ঠান আয়োজন কৰাৰ ওপৰত জোৰ দিয়ে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় বাজৰা বৰ্ষ হিচাপে উদযাপন কৰা বছৰটো সন্দৰ্ভত কয় যে শতিকা ধৰি মোটা শস্য জনজাতীয় আহাৰৰ অংশ হৈ আহিছে। তেওঁ আনন্দ প্ৰকাশ কৰে যে শ্ৰী অন্নৰ সোৱাদ আৰু সুগন্ধি ইয়াত উৎসৱৰ খাদ্য দোকানত উপলব্ধ হৈছে। তেওঁ জনজাতীয় অঞ্চলসমূহৰ খাদ্য সম্পৰ্কে সজাগতা বিয়পোৱাৰ প্ৰয়োজনীয়তাৰ ওপৰত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰে কিয়নো ই কেৱল জনজাতীয় কৃষকসকলৰ স্বাস্থ্যৰ বাবেই লাভান্বিত নহয়, জনজাতীয় কৃষকসকলৰ উপাৰ্জনো বৃদ্ধি কৰিব। ভাষণৰ সামৰণি মাৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে সকলোৰে প্ৰচেষ্টাৰে এক উন্নত ভাৰতৰ সপোন বাস্তৱত পৰিণত হ'ব বুলি বিশ্বাস ব্যক্ত কৰে।
কেন্দ্ৰীয় জনজাতীয় পৰিক্ৰমা মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী অৰ্জুন মুণ্ডা, কেন্দ্ৰীয় জনজাতীয় পৰিক্ৰমা ৰাজ্যিক মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী ৰেণুক সিং সুৰতা আৰু কেন্দ্ৰীয় গ্ৰামোন্নয়ন ৰাজ্যিক মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী বিশৱেশ্বৰ টুডু, কেন্দ্ৰীয় স্বাস্থ্য আৰু পৰিয়াল কল্যাণ ৰাজ্যিক মন্ত্ৰী ড০ ভাৰতী প্ৰবীণ পাৱাৰ আৰু ট্ৰাইফেডৰ অধ্যক্ষ শ্ৰী শ্ৰী ৰামসিংহ ৰাথো অনুষ্ঠানটোত উপস্থিত আছিল।