Ministry of Finance
DRI seizes 11.94 Kg heroin and nabs 3 persons involved
15 FEB 2023 6:37PM by PIB Delhi
On the basis of specific Intelligence, the Directorate of Revenue (DRI) officials intercepted one Indian female passenger arriving from Harare to Mumbai via Nairobi vide Kenya Airways yesterday. Examination of baggage of the passenger resulted in the recovery and seizure of 11.94 kg of creamish coloured granules. On testing with narcotics field testing kit, the substance tested positive for presence of Heroin”, a narcotic drug covered under the NDPS Act,1985.
The seized NDPS substance, collectively weighing 11.94 kg, is valued at approx. Rs 84 crore in the Illicit market. The substance was ingeniously concealed inside the trolley bags and in file folders.
The passenger informed that the drugs were handed over to her in Harare and the same were to be delivered to two persons in Mumbai. Acting swiftly, DRI officers identified and nabbed the said recipients who had come to receive the passenger and the contraband, from outside the Mumbai airport.
The Passenger along with other 2 recipients have been arrested under the provisions of NDPS Act,1985. Further investigation is underway.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
राजस्व निदेशालय ने 11.94 किलोग्राम हेरोइन जब्त की और इसमें शामिल 3 व्यक्तियों को हिरासत में लिया
15 FEB 2023 6:37PM by PIB Delhi
राजस्व निदेशालय (डीआरआई) के अधिकारियों ने विशिष्ट खुफिया जानकारी के आधार पर कल केन्या एयरवेज के माध्यम से नैरोबी के रास्ते होते हुए हरारे से मुंबई आने वाली एक भारतीय महिला यात्री को रोका। उसके सामान की जांच के परिणामस्वरूप 11.94 किलोग्राम क्रीम रंग के दाने बरामद हुए और फिर इन्हें जब्त किया गया। नारकोटिक्स फील्ड टेस्टिंग किट द्वारा इनका परीक्षण किये जाने के बाद इस पदार्थ में "हेरोइन" की उपस्थिति का पता चला, जो एनडीपीएस अधिनियम, 1985 के तहत आने वाला एक मादक पदार्थ है।
जब्त किये गए एनडीपीएस पदार्थ का कुल भार 11.94 किलोग्राम है और उसकी अवैध बाजार में कीमत लगभग 84 करोड़ रुपये है। मादक पदार्थ को बड़ी चालाकी से ट्रॉली बैग और फाइल फोल्डर के अंदर छुपाया गया था।
यात्री ने बताया कि ड्रग्स उसे हरारे में सौंपा गया था और इसे मुंबई में दो व्यक्तियों को दिया जाना था। राजस्व निदेशालय (डीआरआई) के अधिकारियों ने तेजी से कार्रवाई करते हुए दोनों व्यक्तियों की पहचान की और उन्हें गिरफ्तार कर लिया, जो मुंबई हवाई अड्डे के बाहर से यात्री को तथा प्रतिबंधित सामान लेने आए थे।
अन्य 2 प्राप्तकर्ताओं के साथ यात्री को एनडीपीएस अधिनियम, 1985 के प्रावधानों के तहत गिरफ्तार किया गया है। आगे की जांच चल रही है।