Ministry of Finance
DRI seizes 11.94 Kg heroin and nabs 3 persons involved
15 FEB 2023 6:37PM by PIB Delhi
On the basis of specific Intelligence, the Directorate of Revenue (DRI) officials intercepted one Indian female passenger arriving from Harare to Mumbai via Nairobi vide Kenya Airways yesterday. Examination of baggage of the passenger resulted in the recovery and seizure of 11.94 kg of creamish coloured granules. On testing with narcotics field testing kit, the substance tested positive for presence of Heroin”, a narcotic drug covered under the NDPS Act,1985.
The seized NDPS substance, collectively weighing 11.94 kg, is valued at approx. Rs 84 crore in the Illicit market. The substance was ingeniously concealed inside the trolley bags and in file folders.
The passenger informed that the drugs were handed over to her in Harare and the same were to be delivered to two persons in Mumbai. Acting swiftly, DRI officers identified and nabbed the said recipients who had come to receive the passenger and the contraband, from outside the Mumbai airport.
The Passenger along with other 2 recipients have been arrested under the provisions of NDPS Act,1985. Further investigation is underway.

وزارت خزانہ
ڈی آر آئی نے 11.94 کلو گرام ہیروئن ضبط کی اور اس میں ملوث 3 افراد کو حراست میں لیا
15 FEB 2023 6:37PM by PIB Delhi
ڈائرکٹوریٹ آف ریوینیو (ڈی آر آئی) کے افسران نے خصوصی خفیہ جانکاری کی بنیاد پر گذشتہ روز کینیا ایئرویز کے ذریعہ نیروبی کے راستے ہرارے سے ممبئی آنے والی ایک بھارتی خاتون مسافر کو روکا۔ اس کے سامان کی جانچ کے نتیجہ میں 11.94 کلوگرام کریم رنگ کے دانے برآمد ہوئے اور پھر انہیں ضبط کر لیا گیا۔ نارکوٹکس فیلڈ ٹیسٹنگ کٹ کے ذریعہ ان کی جانچ کیے جانے کے بعد اس چیز میں ’’ہیروئن‘‘ کی موجودگی کا پتہ چلا، جو این ڈی پی ایس ایکٹ 1985 کے تحت آنے والا ایک نشہ آور مادہ ہے ۔
ضبط کیے گئے این ڈی پی ایس مادے کا مجموعی وزن 11.94 کلو گرام ہے اور غیر قانونی بازار میں اس کی قیمت تقریباً 84 کروڑ روپئے کے بقدر ہے۔ نشہ آور مادے کو بڑی چالاکی سے ٹرالی بیگ اور فائل فولڈر کے اندر چھپایا گیا تھا۔
مسافر نے بتایا کہ ڈرگس اسے ہرارے میں سونپی گئی تھی اور اسے ممبئی میں دو لوگوں کو سونپا جانا تھا۔ ڈی آر آئی کے افسران نے تیزی سے کاروائی کرتے ہوئے دونوں لوگوں کی شناخت کی اور انہیں گرفتار کر لیا، جو ممبئی ہوائی اڈے کے باہر سے مسافر کو لینے اور ممنوعہ سامان حاصل کرنے کے لیے آئے تھے۔
مسافر کو دیگر 2 وصول کنندگان کے ساتھ این ڈی پی ایس ایکٹ 1985 کی دفعات کے تحت گرفتار کیا گیا ہے۔ مزید تفتیش جاری ہے۔