Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri hails new energy, commitment & enthusiasm of start-ups at Aero India 2023
RM launches 9th edition of Defence India Start-up Challenge (DISC-9) on “Cybersecurity”
Indian Investors pledge more than Rs. 200 crores through iDEX Investor Hub
15 FEB 2023 1:25PM by PIB Delhi
Speaking at the Start-Up Manthan at Aero India 2023 today, Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh equated Start-ups with new energy, new commitment and new enthusiasm. He said that start-ups are more open to adopting new technology architecture, making them essential to India’s progress. Raksha Mantri applauded the growth of Indian start-ups in every sector, with numbers increasing to approximately one lakh today, including more than 100 unicorns. He added that this shows the enthusiasm of our youth and their drive to innovate. Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh also launched the Ninth edition of Defence India Startup Challenges (DISC 9) on “Cybersecurity” with 28 problem statements, and the iDEX Investor Hub (iIH). More than Rs 200 crores have already been pledged under iIH by leading Indian investors.
Shri Rajnath Singh said that the Innovations for Defence Excellence (iDEX) initiative, launched under the Defence Innovation Organisation (DIO) under the Ministry of Defence, has enabled talent from across the country to come forward. Our Services, DPSUs, Coast Guard as well as organisations under the Home-Ministry are giving problem statements to our youth, who are rising to the challenge every time, he mentioned. Raksha Mantri noted that India is supporting its youth to innovate, thereby empowering them to become job creators and manufacture indigenous defence products and reduce our dependence on imports. Appreciating the enthusiastic response of start-ups, industry and other participants to the “Start Up Manthan”, he expressed confidence that India would emerge as a light house for the world in the field of innovation. He added that the event was a festival of the Indian Defence start-up ecosystem and an indicator of the success of iDEX. He said, “iDEX has helped the development of several home-grown technologies and has provided an important platform to showcase innovations and technological developments. Start-Ups that have developed because of iDEX are also getting orders, which has fostered the Start-Up ecosystem in the country. iDEX has also given professionals the opportunity to understand futuristic technologies like Artificial Intelligence, Augmented reality, and Block-chain.”
Raksha Mantri informed that iDEX has introduced several innovators to the market, leading to direct and indirect employment generation for our skilled, and semi skilled workers. In recognition of its impact, the platform was given the PM Award in the Innovation category, he informed. He also mentioned that the Ministry of Defence has established a simplified, fast track procedure for procurement from start-ups and MSMEs due to their employment generation potential. He said that iDEX has contributed to Aatmanirbharta in the Defence ecosystem and emphasised the government’s commitment to support entrepreneurs through new opportunities and facilitate development of technologies through policy interventions. To this end, the government has introduced various grants to encourage innovators and start-ups, he said.
Raksha Mantri also said that India could not take advantage of the industrial revolution due to colonialism, which continues to affect several third world countries. He highlighted the need to change the parameters of competition to enable developing countries to catch up. He emphasised the need to re-define competition for development and move away from reliance on obsolete technologies and systems of production. Innovating in new sectors will enable us to reduce the gap between nations, he said. Giving the example of UPI payments as an innovation developed by Indian youth and introduced to the world, Raksha Mantri said that even developed nations are studying this technology to learn. He called for introducing similar innovations in existing methods or developing new technologies to usher in the next Generation Industrial Revolution. Raksha Mantri Rajnath Singh exhorted all participants in Start-Up Manthan to go beyond our nation’s ‘Tryst with Destiny’ and move to a new mantra of ‘Design our Destiny’, hailing youth as the designers of India’s future.
DISC 9 is the first collaboration of iDEX with Indian Cyber Crime Coordination Centre (i4C) division of Ministry of Home Affairs. These challenges have been curated from Services, DPSUs, and Ministry of Home Affairs, revealing the deep impact and interest iDEX has generated amongst our Defence industry. The winners of DISC 6, first three editions of iDEX Prime, and Open Challenge 5 & 6 were also felicitated. Phase 1 winners of challenges under Mission DefSpace were announced and felicitated. Innovators showcased futuristic technology developments in the domains of Autonomous Systems, Advanced Sensors, Space Technology, and Industry 4.0 at a static exhibition of start-ups supported by iDEX-DIO.
The ‘iDEX Investor Hub’ aims to accelerate investment in the Defence sector and give investors a unified view of opportunities and innovations. Defence Innovation Organisation (DIO) also signed MoUs with leading investors at Manthan. Another MoU was signed with Axis Bank. DIO has also signed MoUs with ISRO, IN-SPACe, and ISpA to further strengthen the Defence Space. Another MoU was signed with the Border Roads Organisation (BRO) to potentially launch start-up challenges in the future. The fourth edition of Innovate4Defence internship (i4D) was also launched, inviting applications from students all over India.
Raksha Mantri also released the Indian Army’s compendium of 110 Problem Statements for indigenous defence research, design, development and manufacturing ecosystem. The Problem Statements highlight Indian Army’s technological challenges and requirements in various domains ranging from Armament, Surveillance & Fire Control Systems to niche domains such as Artificial Intelligence, Blockchain, Metaverse, Robotics, Quantum Technology, Cyber, Smartisation of Ammunition etc. Further, they also involve induction of new technologies, upgradation of existing systems & indigenisation of critical components. This Compendium would enable focused efforts towards modernising the Indian Army with indigenous solutions, thereby building a stronger and Atmanirbhar Bharat. Industry and Academia will be hand-held by Indian Army through various research and development routes including iDEX, Technology Development Fund (TDF) and Army Technology Board (ATB).
iDEX-DIO also signed its 200th contract with a winner of the Indian Navy Prime challenge launched under the SPRINT initiative.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
रक्षा मंत्री ने एयरो इंडिया 2023 में स्टार्टअप की नई ऊर्जा, प्रतिबद्धता और उत्साह की सराहना की
रक्षा मंत्री ने “साइबर सुरक्षा” पर डिफेंस इंडिया स्टार्टअप चेलैंज (डिस्क 9) का 9वां संस्करण लॉन्च किया
भारतीय निवेशकों ने आईडीईएक्स इन्वेस्टर हब के माध्यम से 200 करोड़ रुपए से अधिक का निवेश रखे
15 FEB 2023 1:25PM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने आज एयरो इंडिया 2023 में स्टार्टअप मंथन में स्टार्टअप की तुलना नई ऊर्जा, नई प्रतिबद्धता और नए उत्साह से की। उन्होंने कहा कि स्टार्टअप नई टेक्नोलॉजी आर्कि‍टेक्चर को अपनाने के लिए तैयार है, जिससे वे भारत की प्रगति के लिए आवश्यक हो जाते हैं। रक्षा मंत्री ने सभी क्षेत्र में भारतीय स्टार्टअप की सराहना की जिनकी संख्या आज लगभग 1 लाख हो गई है, जिसमें 100 से अधिक यूनिकॉर्न शामिल हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि यह हमारे युवाओं के उत्साह और नवाचार के अभियान को दिखाता है। रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने 28 प्रॉब्लम स्टेटमेंट के साथ साइबर सुरक्षा पर डिफेंस इंडिया स्टार्टअप चैलेंजेज (डिस्क 9) के 9वें संस्करण और आईडीईएक्स इन्वेस्टर हब (आईआईएच) का भी शुभारंभ किया। प्रमुख भारतीय निवेशकों द्वारा आईआईएच के अंतर्गत 200 करोड़ रुपए से अधिक के निवेश रखे।
श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने कहा कि रक्षा मंत्रालय के रक्षा नवाचार संगठन (डीआईओ) के अंतर्गत प्रारंभ की गई रक्षा उत्कृष्टता के लिए नवाचार (आईडीईएक्स) पहल ने पूरे देश की प्रतिभाओं को आगे आने में सक्षम बनाया है। उन्होंने कहा कि हमारी सेवाएं, डीपीएसयू, तटरक्षक बल के साथ-साथ गृह मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत आने वाले संगठन हर बार चुनौतियों का सामना कर रहे युवाओं को प्रॉब्लम स्टेटमेंट दे रहे हैं। रक्षा मंत्री ने कहा कि भारत अपने युवाओं को नवाचार करने में सहायता दे रहा है ताकि वे रोजगार सृजन कर सकें और स्वदेशी रक्षा उत्पादों का निर्माण करने तथा आयात पर निर्भरता कम करने में उन्हें सशक्त बनाया जा सके। उन्होंने स्टार्टअप मंथन के लिए स्टार्टअप, उद्योग तथा अन्य प्रतिभागियों की उत्साहजनक प्रतिक्रिया की सराहना करते हुए विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि भारत नवाचार के क्षेत्र में पूरे विश्व के लिए एक प्रकाश स्तंभ के रूप में उभरेगा। उन्होंने कहा कि यह आयोजन भारतीय रक्षा स्टार्टअप इको-सिस्टम का एक उत्सव था और आईडीईएक्स की सफलदता का संकेतक था। उन्होंने कहा कि आईडीईएक्स ने अनेक घरेलू टेक्नोलॉजी के विकास में मदद की है और नवाचारों तथा तकनीकी विकास को दिखाने के लिए महत्वपूर्ण मंच प्रदान किया है। उन्होंने कहा कि स्टार्टअप इको-सिस्टम को बढ़ावा देने वाले आईडीईएक्स के कारण विकसित हुए स्टार्टअप को भी ऑर्डर प्राप्त हो रहे हैं। आईडीईएक्स ने पेशेवरों को आर्टिफीशियल इंटेलिजेंस,ऑगमेंटेड रियलिटी और ब्लॉकचेन जैसी भविष्य की टेक्नोलॉजियों को समझने का अवसर भी दिया है।
रक्षा मंत्री ने बताया कि आईडीईएक्स ने अनेक इनोवेटरों को बाजार में प्रस्तुत किया है। इससे हमारे कुशल और अर्धकुशल श्रमिकों के लिए प्रत्यक्ष और अप्रत्यक्ष रोजगार सृजन हुआ है। उन्होंने कहा कि इसके प्रभाव को देखते हुए प्लेटफॉर्म को नवाचारी श्रेणी में पीएम पुरस्कार दिया गया। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि रक्षा मंत्रालय ने स्टार्टअप और एमएसएमई से उनकी रोजगार सृजन क्षमता के कारण खरीद के लिए एक सरल, फास्टट्रेक प्रक्रिया स्थापित की है। उन्होंने कहा कि आईडीईएक्स ने रक्षा इको-सिस्टम में आत्मनिर्भरता में योगदान दिया है। उन्होंने नए अवसरों के माध्यम से उद्यमियों का समर्थन करने तथा नीतिगत कदमों से प्रौद्योगिकी विकास सुविधा के लिए सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता पर बल दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि इसके लिए सरकार ने नवाचारियों और स्टार्टअप को प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए विभिन्न अनुदान प्रारंभ किए हैं।
रक्षा मंत्री ने कहा कि भारत उपनिवेशवाद के कारण औद्योगिक क्रांति का लाभ नहीं उठा सका, जो तीसरी दुनिया के अनेक देशों को प्रभावित कर रहा है। उन्होंने विकासशील देशों को बराबरी पर लाने में सक्षम बनाने में स्पर्धा के मानकों को बदलने की आवश्यकता पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने विकास के लिए स्पर्धा को फिर से प्रभावित करने तथा अप्रचलित टेक्नोलॉजी और उत्पादन प्रणालियों पर निर्भरता से दूर जाने की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि नए क्षेत्रों में नवाचार से हम राष्ट्रों के बीच अंतर को कम करने में सक्षम हो पाएंगे। भारतीय युवाओं द्वारा विकसित और विश्व में प्रस्तुत नवाचार के रूप में यूपीआई भुगतान का उदाहरण देते हुए रक्षा मंत्री ने कहा कि विकसित देश भी सीखने के लिए इस तकनीक का अध्ययन कर रहे हैं। उन्होंने अगली पीढ़ी की औद्योगिक क्रांति लाने के लिए वर्तमान तरीकों में इस तरह के नवाचारों को प्रारंभ करने या नई टेक्नोलॉजी विकसित करने का आह्वान किया। रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह स्टार्टअप मंथन में भाग लेने वाले सभी प्रतिभागियों से देश की नियति से मिलने की बात से आगे बढ़ कर डिजाइन आवर डेस्टिनी के नए मंत्र की ओर बढ़ाने का आह्वान किया और युवाओं को भारत के भविष्य के डिजाइनर के रूप में सराहा।
डिस्क 9 गृह मंत्रालय के भारतीय साइबर अपराध समन्वय केंद्र (आई4सी) प्रभाग के साथ आईडीईएक्स का पहला सहयोग है। इन चुनौतियों को सेवाओं, डीपीएससीओ और गृह मंत्रालय से क्यूरेट किया गया है, जो हमारे रक्षा उद्योग के बीच आईडीईएक्स के गहरे प्रभाव और दिलचस्पी को दिखाता है। डिस्क 6, आईडेक्स प्राइम के पहले तीन संस्करणों तथा ओपन चैलेंज 5 और 6 के विजेताओं को भी सम्मानित किया गया। मिशन डेफस्पेस के अंतर्गत चुनौतियों के चरण-1 के विजेता की घोषणा की गई और उन्हें सम्मानित किया गया। इनोवेटरों ने आईडीईएक्स-डीआईओ द्वारा समर्थित स्टार्टअप की एक प्रदर्शनी में ऑटोनोमस सिस्टम, एडवांस सेंसर, अंतरिक्ष प्रौद्योगिकी और उद्योग 4.0 के क्षेत्र में भविष्य के प्रौद्योगिकी विकास का प्रदर्शन किया।
आईडेक्स इनवेस्टर हब का उद्देश्य रक्षा क्षेत्र में निवेश में तेजी लाना तथा निवेशकों को अवसरों और नवाचारों का एकीकृत दृष्टिकोण प्रदान करना है। रक्षा नवाचार संगठन (डीआईओ) ने मंथन में प्रमुख निवेशकों के साथ समझौता ज्ञापन पर भी हस्ताक्षर किए। एक्सिस बैंक के साथ एक और समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए। डीआईओ ने रक्षा क्षेत्र को और अधिक मजबूत बनाने के लिए इसरो, इनस्पेस और आईएसपीए के साथ समझौता ज्ञापनों पर भी हस्ताक्षर किए हैं। भविष्य में स्टार्टअप चुनौतियों को संभावित रूप से लॉन्च करने के लिए सीमा सड़क संगठन (बीआरओ) के साथ एक और समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए। इनोवेट 4 डिफेंस इंटर्नशिप (आई4डी) का चौथा संस्करण भी लॉन्च किया गया था, इसमें पूरे देश के विद्यार्थियों से आवेदन आमंत्रित किए गए थे।
रक्षा मंत्री ने स्वदेशी रक्षा अनुसंधान, डिजाइन, विकास और मैन्युफैक्चरिंग इको-सिस्टम के लिए भारतीय सेना के 110 प्रॉब्लम स्टेटमेंट का संग्रह भी जारी किया है। प्रॉब्लम स्टेटमेंट आयुद्ध, निगरानी और अग्नि नियंत्रण प्रणालियों से लेकर आर्टिफीशियल इंटेलिजेंस, ब्लॉक चेन, मेटावर्स, रोबोटिक्स, क्वांटम टेक्नोलॉजी, साइबर, गोलाबारुद का स्मार्टिजेसन जैसे शीर्ष डोमेन तक विभिन्न डोमेन में भारतीय सेना की तकनीकी चुनौतियों और आवश्यकताओं को उजागर करते हैं। इसके अतिरिक्त इनमें नई टेक्नोलॉजी को शामिल करना, वर्तमान प्रणालियों का उन्नयन करना तथा महत्वपूर्ण घटकों का स्वदेशीकरण भी शामिल है। यह संग्रह स्वदेशी समाधानों के साथ-साथ भारतीय सेना के आधुनिकीकरण की दिशा में केंद्रीत प्रयासों को सक्षम बनाएगा, जिससे एक मजबूत और आत्मनिर्भर भारत का निर्माण होगा। उद्योग और शिक्षाविदों को भारतीय सेना द्वारा आईडीईएक्स, टेक्नोलॉजी विकास कोष (टीडीएफ) और सेना प्रौद्योगिकी बोर्ड(एटीबी) सहित विभिन्न अनुसंधान और विकास मार्गों के माध्यम से सहायता दी जाएगी।
आईडीईएक्स-डीआईओ ने स्प्रिंट पहल के अंतर्गत प्रारंभ किए गए भारतीय नौसेना प्राइम चैलेंज के विजेता के साथ अपने 200वें अनुबंध पर भी हस्ताक्षर किए।