Prime Minister's Office
PM to inaugurate Aadi Mahotsav on 16th February at Major Dhyan Chand National Stadium in Delhi
Programme will showcase tribal culture, crafts, cuisine, commerce and traditional art
Special focus on showcasing Shree Anna grown by tribals
15 FEB 2023 8:51AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister has been at the forefront of taking steps for the welfare of the tribal population of the country while also according due respect to their contribution in the growth and development of the country. In an effort to showcase the tribal culture on the national stage, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will inaugurate "Aadi Mahotsav", the mega National Tribal Festival, on 16th February at 10:30 AM at Major Dhyan Chand National Stadium in Delhi.
The Aadi Mahotsav, which celebrates the spirit of tribal culture, crafts, cuisine, commerce and traditional art, is an annual initiative of Tribal Cooperative Marketing Development Federation Limited (TRIFED) under the Ministry of Tribal Affairs. This year, it is being organised from 16 to 27 February at Major Dhyan Chand National Stadium in Delhi.
The programme will showcase the rich and diverse heritage of tribes from across the country in over 200 stalls at the venue. Around 1000 tribal artisans will participate in the Mahotsav. Since 2023 is being celebrated as the International Year of Millets, along with usual attractions like handicrafts, handloom, pottery, jewellery etc., a special focus in the Mahotsav will be on showcasing Shree Anna grown by tribals.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ 16 ਫਰਵਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਦੇ ਮੇਜਰ ਧਿਆਨ ਚੰਦ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਸਟੇਡੀਅਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਦਿ ਮਹੋਤਸਵ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ
ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਬਾਇਲੀ ਸੰਸਕ੍ਰਿਤੀ, ਸ਼ਿਲਪ, ਖਾਣ-ਪੀਣ, ਵਪਾਰਕ ਅਤੇ ਪਰੰਪਰਿਕ ਕਲਾ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ
ਕਬਾਇਲੀ ਭਾਈਚਾਰਿਆਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਉਪਜਾਏ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅੰਨ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦਾ ਕੇਂਦਰ-ਬਿੰਦੂ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ
15 FEB 2023 8:51AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀ ਕਬਾਇਲੀ ਆਬਾਦੀ ਦੇ ਭਲਾਈ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਸਦੇ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧ ਕੇ ਕਦਮ ਉਠਾਉਂਦੇ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ। ਇਸ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਹੀ ਉਹ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀ ਉੱਨਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਬਾਇਲੀ ਸਮੁਦਾਇ ਦੇ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਨੂੰ ਉਚਿਤ ਸਨਮਾਨ ਵੀ ਦਿੰਦੇ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ। ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਮੰਚ ’ਤੇ ਕਬਾਇਲੀ ਸੰਸਕ੍ਰਿਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਗਟ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਯਾਸਾਂ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ 16 ਫਰਵਰੀ, 2023 ਨੂੰ 10:30 ਸਵੇਰੇ: ਦਿੱਲੀ ਸਥਿਤ ਮੇਜਰ ਧਿਆਨ ਚੰਦ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਸਟੇਡੀਅਮ ਵਿੱਚ “ਆਦਿ ਮਹੋਤਸਵ” ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ।
ਆਦਿ ਮਹੋਤਸਵ ਕਬਾਇਲੀ ਸੰਸਕ੍ਰਿਤੀ, ਸ਼ਿਲਪ, ਖਾਣ-ਪੀਣ, ਵਪਾਰਕ ਅਤੇ ਪਰੰਪਰਿਕ ਕਲਾ ਦਾ ਉਤਸਵ ਮਨਾਉਣ ਵਾਲਾ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਕਬਾਇਲੀ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਅਧੀਨ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਕਬਾਇਲੀ ਸਹਿਕਾਰੀ ਮਾਰਕਿਟਿੰਗ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਮਹਾਸੰਘ ਲਿਮਿਟਿਡ (ਟ੍ਰਾਈਫੇਡ) ਦੀ ਸਲਾਨਾ ਪਹਿਲ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਸਾਲ ਇਸ ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ 16 ਤੋਂ 27 ਫਰਵਰੀ ਤੱਕ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਦੇ ਮੇਜਰ ਧਿਆਨ ਚੰਦ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸਟੇਡੀਅਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।
ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੇਸ਼ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਬਾਇਲ ਭਾਈਚਾਰਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਸਮ੍ਰਿੱਧ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਵਿਧਤਾਪੂਰਨ ਧਰੋਹਰ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ। ਇਸ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਆਯੋਜਨ-ਸਥਲ ’ਤੇ 200 ਤੋਂ ਅਧਿਕ ਸਟਾਲਾਂ ਲਗਾਈਆਂ ਜਾਣਗੀਆਂ। ਮਹੋਤਸਵ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਗਭਗ ਇੱਕ ਹਜ਼ਾਰ ਕਬਾਇਲੀ ਸ਼ਿਲਪਕਾਰ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈਣਗੇ। ਸਾਲ 2023 ਤੋਂ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪੀ ਪੋਸ਼ਕ ਅਨਾਜ ਵਰ੍ਹਾ ਮਨਾਇਆ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਹਸਤਸ਼ਿਲਪ, ਖੱਡੀ, ਮਿੱਟੀ ਦੇ ਬਰਤਨ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਕਲਾ, ਗਹਿਣੇ ਕਲਾ ਆਦਿ ਵੀ ਆਕਰਸ਼ਣ ਹੋਣਗੇ। ਮਹੋਤਸਵ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਬਾਇਲੀ ਭਾਈਚਾਰਿਆਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਉਪਜਾਏ ਜਾਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅੰਨ ਨੂੰ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।