Prime Minister's Office
PM to inaugurate Aadi Mahotsav on 16th February at Major Dhyan Chand National Stadium in Delhi
Programme will showcase tribal culture, crafts, cuisine, commerce and traditional art
Special focus on showcasing Shree Anna grown by tribals
15 FEB 2023 8:51AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister has been at the forefront of taking steps for the welfare of the tribal population of the country while also according due respect to their contribution in the growth and development of the country. In an effort to showcase the tribal culture on the national stage, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will inaugurate "Aadi Mahotsav", the mega National Tribal Festival, on 16th February at 10:30 AM at Major Dhyan Chand National Stadium in Delhi.
The Aadi Mahotsav, which celebrates the spirit of tribal culture, crafts, cuisine, commerce and traditional art, is an annual initiative of Tribal Cooperative Marketing Development Federation Limited (TRIFED) under the Ministry of Tribal Affairs. This year, it is being organised from 16 to 27 February at Major Dhyan Chand National Stadium in Delhi.
The programme will showcase the rich and diverse heritage of tribes from across the country in over 200 stalls at the venue. Around 1000 tribal artisans will participate in the Mahotsav. Since 2023 is being celebrated as the International Year of Millets, along with usual attractions like handicrafts, handloom, pottery, jewellery etc., a special focus in the Mahotsav will be on showcasing Shree Anna grown by tribals.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
দিল্লির মেজর ধ্যানচাঁদ জাতীয় স্টেডিয়ামে ১৬ ফেব্রুয়ারি আদি মহোৎসবের উদ্বোধন করবেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী
আদিবাসী সংস্কৃতি, হস্তশিল্প, রন্ধনপ্রণালী, বাণিজ্য এবং প্রথাগত কলা এই অনুষ্ঠানে তুলে ধরা হবে
আদিবাসীদের দ্বারা শ্রী অন্ন-এর ফলনকে তুলে ধরার ওপর বিশেষ নজর
15 FEB 2023 8:51AM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৫ ফেব্রুয়ারি, ২০২৩
দেশের আদিবাসী জনগোষ্ঠীর কল্যাণে গৃহীত বিভিন্ন উদ্যোগের ক্ষেত্রে প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী প্রথম সারিতে রয়েছেন এবং এর পাশাপাশি, দেশের উন্নয়ন এবং সমৃদ্ধির ক্ষেত্রে তাঁদের অবদানের প্রতি তিনি যথাযথ শ্রদ্ধা প্রদর্শন করে আসছেন। জাতীয় মঞ্চে আদিবাসী সংস্কৃতিকে তুলে ধরার প্রয়াস হিসেবে প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী বৃহদাকার জাতীয় আদিবাসী উৎসব ‘আদি মহোৎসব’-এর উদ্বোধন করবেন ১৬ ফেব্রুয়ারি বেলা ১০-৩০ মিনিটে দিলির মেজর ধ্যানচাঁদ জাতীয় স্টেডিয়ামে।
আদিবাসী বিষয়ক মন্ত্রকের অধীন আদিবাসী সমবায় বিপণন উন্নয়ন ফেডারেশন লিমিটেড (ট্রাইফেড)-এর বার্ষিক উদ্যোগ হিসেবে আদিবাসী সংস্কৃতি, হস্তশিল্প, রন্ধনপ্রণালী, বাণিজ্য এবং প্রথাগত কলাকে ‘আদি মহোৎসব’-এর মধ্য দিয়ে তুলে ধরা হয়। এ বছর দিল্লির মেজর ধ্যানচাঁদ জাতীয় স্টেডিয়ামে ১৬-২৭ ফেব্রুয়ারি পর্যন্ত এর আয়োজন করা হয়েছে।
অনুষ্ঠানস্থলে ২০০টিরও বেশি স্টলে দেশের বিভিন্ন প্রান্তে আদিবাসীদের সমৃদ্ধ এবং বিবিধ ঐতিহ্যকে তুলে ধরা হবে। প্রায় ১ হাজার আদিবাসী শিল্পী এই মহোৎসবে যোগদান করবেন। ২০২৩ যেহেতু আন্তর্জাতিক বাজরা বর্ষ হিসেবে উদযাপিত হচ্ছে, তাই এর সঙ্গে হস্তশিল্প, হস্তচালিত তাঁত, মৃৎশিল্প, অলঙ্কার প্রভৃতি এই মহোৎসবে বিশেষভাবে তুলে ধরা হবে। সেইসঙ্গে, আদিবাসীদের দ্বারা উৎপাদিত শ্রী অন্নর ওপরও বিশেষ আলোকপাত করা হবে।