Prime Minister's Office
PM to inaugurate Aadi Mahotsav on 16th February at Major Dhyan Chand National Stadium in Delhi
Programme will showcase tribal culture, crafts, cuisine, commerce and traditional art
Special focus on showcasing Shree Anna grown by tribals
15 FEB 2023 8:51AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister has been at the forefront of taking steps for the welfare of the tribal population of the country while also according due respect to their contribution in the growth and development of the country. In an effort to showcase the tribal culture on the national stage, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will inaugurate "Aadi Mahotsav", the mega National Tribal Festival, on 16th February at 10:30 AM at Major Dhyan Chand National Stadium in Delhi.
The Aadi Mahotsav, which celebrates the spirit of tribal culture, crafts, cuisine, commerce and traditional art, is an annual initiative of Tribal Cooperative Marketing Development Federation Limited (TRIFED) under the Ministry of Tribal Affairs. This year, it is being organised from 16 to 27 February at Major Dhyan Chand National Stadium in Delhi.
The programme will showcase the rich and diverse heritage of tribes from across the country in over 200 stalls at the venue. Around 1000 tribal artisans will participate in the Mahotsav. Since 2023 is being celebrated as the International Year of Millets, along with usual attractions like handicrafts, handloom, pottery, jewellery etc., a special focus in the Mahotsav will be on showcasing Shree Anna grown by tribals.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
১৬ ফেব্ৰুৱাৰীত দিল্লীৰ মেজৰ ধ্যানচান্দ ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় ষ্টেডিয়ামত আদী মহোৎসৱৰ শুভাৰম্ভ কৰিব প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে
কাৰ্যসূচীত জনজাতীয় সংস্কৃতি, শিল্পকলা, খাদ্য, বাণিজ্য আৰু পৰম্পৰাগত কলা প্ৰদৰ্শন কৰা হ’ব
জনজাতি লোকসকলে খেতি কৰা শ্ৰী অন্নক প্ৰদৰ্শনত বিশেষ গুৰুত্ব
15 FEB 2023 8:51AM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে দেশৰ জনজাতীয় জনসংখ্যাৰ কল্যাণৰ বাবে অগ্ৰণী পদক্ষেপ গ্ৰহণ কৰাৰ লগতে দেশৰ বিকাশ আৰু উন্নয়নত তেওঁলোকৰ অৱদানৰ প্ৰতিও উপযুক্ত সন্মান জনাই আহিছে। জনজাতীয় সংস্কৃতিক ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় মঞ্চত প্ৰদৰ্শনৰ প্ৰয়াসেৰে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে ১৬ ফেব্ৰুৱাৰীৰ পুৱা ১০:৩০ বজাত দিল্লীৰ মেজৰ ধ্যান চান্দ ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় ষ্টেডিয়ামত "আদি মহোৎসৱ" শীৰ্ষক বিশাল ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় জনজাতি মহোৎসৱ উদ্বোধন কৰিব।
জনজাতীয় সংস্কৃতি, শিল্পকলা, খাদ্য, বাণিজ্য আৰু পৰম্পৰাগত উদ্যোগৰ মনোভাৱক উদযাপন কৰিবলৈ আয়োজন কৰা আদি মহোৎসৱ জনজাতি পৰিক্ৰমা মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ অধীনস্থ জনজাতি সমবায় বিপণন উন্নয়ন ফেডাৰেচন লিমিটেড(ট্ৰাইফেড)ৰ বাৰ্ষিক পদক্ষেপ। এইবাৰ ১৬ ফেব্ৰুৱাৰীৰ পৰা ২৭ ফেব্ৰুৱাৰীলৈ দিল্লীৰ মেজৰ ধ্যান চান্দ ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় ষ্টেডিয়ামত আয়োজন কৰা হৈছে।
এই কাৰ্যসূচীত দেশৰ বিভিন্ন প্ৰান্তৰ জনজাতিসকলৰ চহকী আৰু বৈচিত্ৰময় ঐতিহ্যক ২০০ৰো অধিক বিপনীত প্ৰদৰ্শন কৰা হ’ব। মহোৎসৱত প্ৰায় ১০০০ জনজাতীয় শিপিনীয়ে অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰিব। যিহেতু ২০২৩ চনটো আন্তৰ্জাতিক বাজৰাৰ বছৰ হিচাপে পালন কৰা হৈছে, সেয়েহে মহোৎসৱত হস্তশিল্প, হস্ততাঁত, মৃৎশিল্প, গহনা আদি সাধাৰণ আকৰ্ষণৰ লগতে আদিবাসীসকলে খেতি কৰা শ্ৰী অন্ন প্ৰদৰ্শনত বিশেষ গুৰুত্ব দিয়া হ’ব।