Prime Minister's Office
PM to inaugurate Aadi Mahotsav on 16th February at Major Dhyan Chand National Stadium in Delhi
Programme will showcase tribal culture, crafts, cuisine, commerce and traditional art
Special focus on showcasing Shree Anna grown by tribals
15 FEB 2023 8:51AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister has been at the forefront of taking steps for the welfare of the tribal population of the country while also according due respect to their contribution in the growth and development of the country. In an effort to showcase the tribal culture on the national stage, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will inaugurate "Aadi Mahotsav", the mega National Tribal Festival, on 16th February at 10:30 AM at Major Dhyan Chand National Stadium in Delhi.
The Aadi Mahotsav, which celebrates the spirit of tribal culture, crafts, cuisine, commerce and traditional art, is an annual initiative of Tribal Cooperative Marketing Development Federation Limited (TRIFED) under the Ministry of Tribal Affairs. This year, it is being organised from 16 to 27 February at Major Dhyan Chand National Stadium in Delhi.
The programme will showcase the rich and diverse heritage of tribes from across the country in over 200 stalls at the venue. Around 1000 tribal artisans will participate in the Mahotsav. Since 2023 is being celebrated as the International Year of Millets, along with usual attractions like handicrafts, handloom, pottery, jewellery etc., a special focus in the Mahotsav will be on showcasing Shree Anna grown by tribals.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री 16 फरवरी को दिल्ली के मेजर ध्यान चंद राष्ट्रीय स्टेडियम में आदि महोत्सव का उद्घाटन करेंगे
इस कार्यक्रम में जनजातीय संस्कृति, शिल्प, खान-पान, वाणिज्य और पारंपरिक कला को प्रदर्शित किया जायेगा
जनजातीय समुदायों द्वारा उपजाये श्री अन्न कार्यक्रम का केंद्र-बिंदु होगा
15 FEB 2023 8:51AM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री देश की जनजातीय आबादी के कल्याण के लिये सदैव आगे बढ़कर कदम उठाते रहे हैं। इसके साथ ही वे देश की उन्नति और विकास में जनजातीय समुदाय के योगदान को उचित सम्मान भी देते रहे हैं। राष्ट्रीय मंच पर जनजातीय संस्कृति को प्रकट करने के प्रयासों के तहत प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी 16 फरवरी, 2023 को 10:30 प्रातः दिल्ली स्थित मेजर ध्यान चंद राष्ट्रीय स्टेडियम में “आदि महोत्सव” का उद्घाटन करेंगे।
आदि महोत्सव जनजातीय संस्कृति, शिल्प, खान-पान, वाणिज्य और पारंपरिक कला का उत्सव मनाने वाला कार्यक्रम है। यह जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय के अधीन भारतीय जनजातीय सहकारी विपणन विकास महासंघ लिमिटेड (ट्राइफेड) की वार्षिक पहल है। इस वर्ष इसका आयोजन 16 से 27 फरवरी तक दिल्ली के मेजर ध्यान चंद राष्ट्रीय स्टेडियम में किया जा रहा है।
कार्यक्रम में देशभर के जनजातीय समुदायों की समृद्ध और विविधतापूर्ण धरोहर को प्रदर्शित किया जायेगा। इसके लिये आयोजन-स्थल पर 200 से अधिक स्टॉल लगाये जायेंगे। महोत्सव में लगभ एक हजार जनजातीय शिल्पकार हिस्सा लेंगे। वर्ष 2023 से अंतर्राष्ट्रीय पोषक अनाज वर्ष मनाया जा रहा है, जिसके साथ हस्तशिल्प, हथकरघा, मिट्टी के पात्र बनाने की कला, आभूषण कला आदि भी आकर्षण होंगे। महोत्सव में जनजातीय समुदायों द्वारा उपजाये जाने वाले श्री अन्न को केंद्र में रखा गया है।