Prime Minister's Office
PM to inaugurate Aadi Mahotsav on 16th February at Major Dhyan Chand National Stadium in Delhi
Programme will showcase tribal culture, crafts, cuisine, commerce and traditional art
Special focus on showcasing Shree Anna grown by tribals
15 FEB 2023 8:51AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister has been at the forefront of taking steps for the welfare of the tribal population of the country while also according due respect to their contribution in the growth and development of the country. In an effort to showcase the tribal culture on the national stage, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will inaugurate "Aadi Mahotsav", the mega National Tribal Festival, on 16th February at 10:30 AM at Major Dhyan Chand National Stadium in Delhi.
The Aadi Mahotsav, which celebrates the spirit of tribal culture, crafts, cuisine, commerce and traditional art, is an annual initiative of Tribal Cooperative Marketing Development Federation Limited (TRIFED) under the Ministry of Tribal Affairs. This year, it is being organised from 16 to 27 February at Major Dhyan Chand National Stadium in Delhi.
The programme will showcase the rich and diverse heritage of tribes from across the country in over 200 stalls at the venue. Around 1000 tribal artisans will participate in the Mahotsav. Since 2023 is being celebrated as the International Year of Millets, along with usual attractions like handicrafts, handloom, pottery, jewellery etc., a special focus in the Mahotsav will be on showcasing Shree Anna grown by tribals.

പ്രധാനമന്ത്രിയുടെ ഓഫീസ്‌
ആദി മഹോത്സവം പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ഫെബ്രുവരി 16ന് ഡൽഹിയിൽ ഉദ്ഘാടനം ചെയ്യും
ഗോത്രവർഗ സംസ്കാരം, കരകൗശലവസ്തുക്കൾ, പാചകരീതി, വാണിജ്യം, പരമ്പരാഗത കലകൾ എന്നിവ പരിപാടിയിൽ പ്രദർശിപ്പിക്കും
ആദിവാസികൾ നട്ടുവളര്‍ത്തിയ ശ്രീ അന്നയുടെ പ്രദർശനത്തിന് പ്രത്യേക ഊന്നൽ
15 FEB 2023 8:51AM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
രാജ്യത്തെ ഗോത്രവർഗക്കാരുടെ ക്ഷേമത്തിനായുള്ള നടപടികൾ സ്വീകരിക്കുന്നതിലും രാജ്യത്തിന്റെ വളർച്ചയിലും വികസനത്തിലും അവർ നൽകിയ സംഭാവനകളെ മാനിക്കുന്നതിലും പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി മുൻപന്തിയിലാണ്. ഗോത്രവർഗ സംസ്‌കാരം ദേശീയ വേദിയിൽ അവതരിപ്പിക്കാനുള്ള ശ്രമത്തിൽ, പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്ര മോദി ഫെബ്രുവരി 16ന് രാവിലെ 10:30ന് ഡൽഹിയിലെ മേജർ ധ്യാൻചന്ദ് നാഷണൽ സ്റ്റേഡിയത്തിൽ മെഗാ ദേശീയ ഗോത്രോത്സവമായ "ആദി മഹോത്സവ്" ഉദ്ഘാടനം ചെയ്യും.
ആദിവാസി സംസ്കാരം, കരകൗശലവസ്തുക്കൾ, പാചകരീതി, വാണിജ്യം, പരമ്പരാഗത കല എന്നിവയുടെ ചേതന ആഘോഷിക്കുന്ന ആദി മഹോത്സവം, ഗിരിവർഗ്ഗ കാര്യ മന്ത്രാലയത്തിന് കീഴിലുള്ള ട്രൈബൽ കോഓപ്പറേറ്റീവ് മാർക്കറ്റിംഗ് ഡെവലപ്മെന്റ് ഫെഡറേഷൻ ലിമിറ്റഡിന്റെ (ട്രൈഫെഡ് ) വാർഷിക സംരംഭമാണ്. ഈ വർഷം ഫെബ്രുവരി 16 മുതൽ 27 വരെ ഡൽഹിയിലെ മേജർ ധ്യാൻചന്ദ് നാഷണൽ സ്റ്റേഡിയത്തിലാണ് ഇത് സംഘടിപ്പിക്കുന്നത്.
വേദിയിലെ 200-ലധികം സ്റ്റാളുകളിലായി രാജ്യത്തുടനീളമുള്ള ഗോത്രങ്ങളുടെ സമ്പന്നവും വൈവിധ്യപൂർണ്ണവുമായ പൈതൃകം പരിപാടി പ്രദർശിപ്പിക്കും. ആയിരത്തോളം ആദിവാസി കരകൗശല തൊഴിലാളികൾ മഹോത്സവത്തിൽ പങ്കെടുക്കും. കരകൗശലവസ്തുക്കൾ, കൈത്തറി, മൺപാത്രങ്ങൾ, ആഭരണങ്ങൾ തുടങ്ങിയ സാധാരണ ആകർഷണങ്ങൾക്കൊപ്പം 2023 അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര മില്ലറ്റ് വർഷമായി ആഘോഷിക്കപ്പെടുന്നതിനാൽ, മഹോത്സവത്തിൽ ആദിവാസികൾ നട്ടുവളര്‍ത്തിയ
ശ്രീ അന്നയെ പ്രദർശിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിന് പ്രത്യേക ശ്രദ്ധ നൽകും.