Prime Minister's Office
PM to inaugurate Aadi Mahotsav on 16th February at Major Dhyan Chand National Stadium in Delhi
Programme will showcase tribal culture, crafts, cuisine, commerce and traditional art
Special focus on showcasing Shree Anna grown by tribals
15 FEB 2023 8:51AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister has been at the forefront of taking steps for the welfare of the tribal population of the country while also according due respect to their contribution in the growth and development of the country. In an effort to showcase the tribal culture on the national stage, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will inaugurate "Aadi Mahotsav", the mega National Tribal Festival, on 16th February at 10:30 AM at Major Dhyan Chand National Stadium in Delhi.
The Aadi Mahotsav, which celebrates the spirit of tribal culture, crafts, cuisine, commerce and traditional art, is an annual initiative of Tribal Cooperative Marketing Development Federation Limited (TRIFED) under the Ministry of Tribal Affairs. This year, it is being organised from 16 to 27 February at Major Dhyan Chand National Stadium in Delhi.
The programme will showcase the rich and diverse heritage of tribes from across the country in over 200 stalls at the venue. Around 1000 tribal artisans will participate in the Mahotsav. Since 2023 is being celebrated as the International Year of Millets, along with usual attractions like handicrafts, handloom, pottery, jewellery etc., a special focus in the Mahotsav will be on showcasing Shree Anna grown by tribals.

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
16 ଫେବୃୟାରୀ ରେ ଦିଲ୍ଲୀର ମେଜର ଧ୍ୟାନ ଚନ୍ଦ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରୀୟ ଷ୍ଟାଡିୟମରେ ଆଦି ମହୋତ୍ସବର ଉଦଘାଟନ କରିବେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ
ଏହି କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମରେ ଆଦିବାସୀ ସଂସ୍କୃତି, ଶିଳ୍ପ, ଖାଦ୍ୟପେୟ, ବାଣିଜ୍ୟ ଏବଂ ପାରମ୍ପରିକ କଳାକୁ ପ୍ରଦର୍ଶିତ କରାଯିବ
ଆଦିବାସୀଙ୍କ ଦ୍ବାରା ଉତ୍ପାଦିତ ଶ୍ରୀ ଅନ୍ନ ଉପରେ ଧ୍ୟାନ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରାଯିବ
15 FEB 2023 8:51AM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଦେଶର ଆଦିବାସୀଙ୍କ କଲ୍ୟାଣ ପାଇଁ ସର୍ବଦା ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ଗ୍ରହଣ କରୁଛନ୍ତି। ଏହା ସହିତ ସେ ଦେଶର ଉନ୍ନତି ଏବଂ ବିକାଶରେ ଆଦିବାସୀ ଗୋଷ୍ଠୀର ଯୋଗଦାନକୁ ଉଚିତ୍ ସମ୍ମାନ ମଧ୍ୟ ଦେଇ ଆସୁଛନ୍ତି। ଜାତୀୟ ସ୍ତରରେ ଆଦିବାସୀ ସଂସ୍କୃତିକୁ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହିତ କରିବାର ପ୍ରଚେଷ୍ଟା ଅନ୍ତର୍ଗତ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ 16 ଫେବୃୟାରୀ 2023 ରେ ସକାଳ 10.30 ଘ.ରେ ଦିଲ୍ଲୀ ସ୍ଥିତ ମେଜର ଧ୍ୟାନ ଚନ୍ଦ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରୀୟ ଷ୍ଟାଡିୟମରେ ‘‘ଆଦି ମହୋତ୍ସବ’’ ର ଉଦ୍‌ଘାଟନ କରିବେ।
ଆଦି ମହୋତ୍ସବ ଆଦିବାସୀ ସଂସ୍କୃତି, ଶିଳ୍ପ, ଖାଦ୍ୟପେୟ, ବାଣିଜ୍ୟ ଏବଂ ପାରମ୍ପରିକ କଳାର ଉତ୍ସବ ପାଳନ କରୁଥିବା କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ ଅଟେ। ଏହା ଆଦିବାସୀ ବ୍ୟାପାର ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ଅଧୀନରେ ଟ୍ରାଇବାଲ୍ କୋପରେଟିଭ୍ ମାର୍କେଟିଂ ଡେଭଲପମେଣ୍ଟ ଫେଡେରେସନ ଲିମିଟେଡ୍‌ (ଟ୍ରାଇଫେଡ୍‌) ର ବାର୍ଷିକ ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ଅଟେ। ଚଳିତ ବର୍ଷ ଏହାର ଆୟୋଜନ 16 ରୁ 27 ଫେବୃୟାରୀ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ଦିଲ୍ଲୀର ମେଜର ଧ୍ୟାନଚନ୍ଦ ଜାତୀୟ ଷ୍ଟାଡିୟମରେ କରାଯାଉଛି।
କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମକୁ ଦେଶବ୍ୟାପୀ ଆଦିବାସୀ ଗୋଷ୍ଠୀର ସମୃଦ୍ଧ ଓ ବିବିଧତାପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ଧରୋହର ପ୍ରଦର୍ଶିତ କରାଯିବ। ଏଥିପାଇଁ ଆୟୋଜନ ସ୍ଥାନରେ 200 ରୁ ଅଧିକ ଷ୍ଟଲ୍ ସ୍ଥାପନ କରାଯିବ। ମହୋତ୍ସବରେ ପ୍ରାୟ ଏକ ହଜାର ଆଦିବାସୀ କାରିଗର ଅଂଶଗ୍ରହଣ କରିବେ। ବର୍ଷ 2003 ରୁ ଆନ୍ତର୍ଜାତୀୟ ମିଲେଟ୍ ବର୍ଷ ଭାବରେ ପାଳନ କରାଯାଉଛି ଯାହା ସହିତ ହସ୍ତଶିଳ୍ପ, ହ୍ୟାଣ୍ଡଲୁମ, ମାଟିର ପାତ୍ର କରିବାର କଳା, ଆଭୁଷଣ କଳା ଆଦି ମଧ୍ୟ ଆକର୍ଷଣ ହେବ। ମହୋତ୍ସବରେ ଆଦିବାସୀ ଗୋଷ୍ଠୀଙ୍କ ଦ୍ବାରା ଉତ୍ପାଦିତ ଶ୍ରୀ ଅନ୍ନକୁ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରରେ ରଖାଯାଇଛି।