Ministry of Electronics & IT
First Meeting of Digital Economy Working Group (DEWG) continues its momentum on the second day
Discussions held on priority areas on Digital Public Infrastructure (DPI) and Cyber Security in Digital Economy
With effective implementation of DPI, India leapfrogged 40 years of development and made progress in 7 years which was expected to be achieved in 47 years; Any country can use the already developed DPIs and innovate on the top of same: Shri Amitabh Kant, the G20’s Sherpa
Digital Public Infrastructure and cybersecurity are crucial for Digital Transformation and Digital Economy: Shri Alkesh Kumar Sharma, Secretary, MeitY and the Chair of DEWG
The Chair also expressed condolence for the earthquake victims and stated that India stands in full solidarity with Turkiye in this crisis
G20 Member nations and 8 Guest countries participated in the deliberations
International organisations namely ITU, UNDP, OECD, UNESCO and World Bank also participated as the knowledge partners
14 FEB 2023 5:27PM by PIB Delhi
The first Digital Economy Working Group (DEWG) meeting continued with great momentum on its second day, with active participation from G20 members, knowledge partners, and 8 guest countries. The focus of the discussions was on two key priority areas of the DEWG group: Digital Public Infrastructure (DPI) and Cyber Security in the Digital Economy.
The day began with welcome remarks from Shri Sushil Pal, Joint Secretary, MeitY and the Co-Chair. Thereafter, Shri Alkesh Kumar Sharma, Secretary, MeitY and the Chair of the DEWG made the opening remarks and set the context for the day's discussions. He emphasized that the goal is to ensure that the benefits of technology be available to everyone. Digital Public Infrastructure is crucial for Digital Transformation. He also stated that resilience and cyber security of Digital Economy are paramount and Digital Skilling is important for bridging asymmetry gap and for creating future ready workforce.
Troika members Indonesia and Brazil also addressed the gathering and expressed their support for India's G20 Agenda.
The keynote address was given by India's G20 Sherpa, Shri Amitabh Kant, who spoke at length about the successes of DPI in terms of inclusion, delivery of social services, preventing monopolization in digital space, and security, privacy & governance. and shared the full suite of Indian DPIs namely AADHAAR, MOSIP, CoWIN, DigiLocker, UMANG, DEPA, ONDC, ULIP etc. With effective implementation of DPI, India leapfrogged 40 years of development and progress, in what was expected to be achieved in 47 years. Any country can use the already developed DPIs and innovate on the top of same.
Throughout the day, there were insightful presentations and interventions from G20 members, key knowledge partners, and guest countries. The delegates also took a moment to express their condolences for the earthquake victims in Turkiye.
The concluding remarks of the day were made by the Co-Chair, Shri Sushil Pal.

ఎలక్ట్రానిక్స్ అండ్ ఇన్‌ ఫ‌ర్మేశన్‌ టెక్నాలజీ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
రెండవ రోజు కొనసాగిన డిజిటల్ ఎకానమీ వర్కింగ్ గ్రూప్ (డి ఇ డబ్ల్యూ డి జి) తొలి సమావేశం
డిజిటల్ ఎకానమీలో డిజిటల్ పబ్లిక్ ఇన్ఫ్రాస్ట్రక్చర్ (డీపీఐ), సైబర్ సెక్యూరిటీపై ప్రాధాన్య రంగాల గురించి చర్చలు
డిపిఐని సమర్థవంతంగా అమలు చేయడం ద్వారా, భారతదేశం 40 సంవత్సరాల అభివృద్ధిని అధిగమించింది.47 సంవత్సరాలలో సాధించాలని ఆశించిన పురోగతిని 7 సంవత్సరాలలో సాధించింది; ఏ దేశమైనా ఇప్పటికే అభివృద్ధి చెందిన డీపీఐలను ఉపయోగించుకోవచ్చు, వాటిపై నూతన ఆవిష్కరణలు చేయవచ్చు: శ్రీ అమితాబ్ కాంత్, జి 20 షెర్పా
డిజిటల్ ట్రాన్స్ఫర్మేషన్, డిజిటల్ ఎకానమీకి డిజిటల్ పబ్లిక్ ఇన్ఫ్రాస్ట్రక్చర్, సైబర్ సెక్యూరిటీ కీలకం: శ్రీ అల్కేష్ కుమార్ శర్మ, ఎంఈఐటీవై కార్యదర్శి, డీఈడబ్ల్యూజీ చైర్మన్
భూకంప బాధితులకు సంతాపం తెలియజేసిన చైర్మన్: ప్రస్తుత సంక్షోభంలో తుర్కియేకు భారత్ పూర్తి సంఘీభావం ప్రకటించిందని చైర్మన్ వెల్లడి
చర్చలలో పాల్గొన్న జీ20 సభ్యదేశాలు, 8 అతిథి దేశాలు
నాలెడ్జ్ భాగస్వాములుగా పాల్గొన్న
ఐటియు, యుఎన్ డిపి, ఒఇసిడి, యునెస్కో, ప్రపంచ బ్యాంకు వంటి అంతర్జాతీయ సంస్థలు
14 FEB 2023 5:27PM by PIB Hyderabad
మొదటి డిజిటల్ ఎకానమీ వర్కింగ్ గ్రూప్ (డిఇడబ్ల్యుజి) సమావేశం రెండవ రోజు కూడా జి 20 సభ్యులు, నాలెడ్జ్ భాగస్వాములు 8 అతిథి దేశాల చురుకైన భాగస్వామ్యంతో ముమ్మరంగా కొనసాగింది, డిజిటల్ పబ్లిక్ ఇన్ఫ్రాస్ట్రక్చర్ (డీపీఐ), డిజిటల్ ఎకానమీలో సైబర్ సెక్యూరిటీ అనే రెండు కీలక ప్రాధాన్య రంగాలపై చర్చించారు.
ఎంఈఐటీవై జాయింట్ సెక్రటరీ, కో-చైర్మన్ శ్రీ సుశీల్ పాల్ స్వాగతోపన్యాసంతో రెండవరోజు సమావేశం ప్రారంభమైంది. అనంతరం ఎంఈఐటీవై కార్యదర్శి, డీఈడబ్ల్యూజీ చైర్మన్ శ్రీ అల్కేష్ కుమార్ శర్మ ప్రారంభోపన్యాసం చేసి, చర్చలకు అజెండాను నిర్దేశించారు. సాంకేతిక పరిజ్ఞానం ప్రయోజనాలు ప్రతి ఒక్కరికీ అందుబాటులో ఉండేలా చూడటమే లక్ష్యమని ఆయన ఉద్ఘాటించారు. డిజిటల్ ట్రాన్స్ఫర్మేషన్ కు డిజిటల్ పబ్లిక్ ఇన్ఫ్రాస్ట్రక్చర్ కీలకం. డిజిటల్ ఎకానమీ స్థితిస్థాపకత , సైబర్ భద్రత అత్యంత ముఖ్యమైనవని, అసమానత అంతరాన్ని పూడ్చడానికి , భవిష్యత్తులో సిద్ధంగా ఉన్న శ్రామిక శక్తిని సృష్టించడానికి డిజిటల్ నైపుణ్యం ముఖ్యమైనదని ఆయన పేర్కొన్నారు.
ట్రోయికా సభ్యదేశాలైన ఇండోనేషియా, బ్రెజిల్ కూడా ఈ సమావేశంలో ప్రసంగించి భారత్ జీ20 ఎజెండాకు మద్దతు తెలిపాయి.
భారతదేశ జి 20 షెర్పా శ్రీ అమితాబ్ కాంత్ ముఖ్యోపన్యాసం చేశారు, ఆయన చేరిక, సామాజిక సేవల పంపిణీ, డిజిటల్ స్పేస్ లో గుత్తాధిపత్యాన్ని నిరోధించడం భద్రత, గోప్యత , పాలన పరంగా డిపిఐ సాధించిన విజయాల గురించి సుదీర్ఘంగా మాట్లాడారు. ఆధార్, మోసిప్, కోవిన్, డిజిలాకర్, ఉమాంగ్, డీఈపీఏ, ఓఎన్డీసీ, యూలిప్ వంటి భారతీయ డీపీఐల పూర్తి వివరాలను పంచుకున్నారు. డిపిఐని సమర్థవంతంగా అమలు చేయడం ద్వారా, భారతదేశం 40 సంవత్సరాల అభివృద్ధి , పురోగతిని అధిగమించింది, ఇది 47 సంవత్సరాలలో సాధించబడుతుందని ఆశించబడింది. ఏ దేశమైనా ఇప్పటికే అభివృద్ధి చేసిన డీపీఐలను ఉపయోగించుకోవచ్చు.
రోజంతా, జి 20 సభ్యులు, కీలక విజ్ఞాన భాగస్వాములు , అతిథి దేశాల నుండి అంతర్దృష్టితో కూడిన ప్రదర్శనలు జోక్యాలు జరిగాయి. తుర్కియేలో భూకంప బాధితులకు సంతాపం తెలిపేందుకు ప్రతినిధులు కాసేపు సమయం తీసుకున్నారు.
కో-చైర్మన్ శ్రీ సుశీల్ పాల్ ముగింపు ప్రసంగం చేశారు.