Ministry of Electronics & IT
First Meeting of Digital Economy Working Group (DEWG) continues its momentum on the second day
Discussions held on priority areas on Digital Public Infrastructure (DPI) and Cyber Security in Digital Economy
With effective implementation of DPI, India leapfrogged 40 years of development and made progress in 7 years which was expected to be achieved in 47 years; Any country can use the already developed DPIs and innovate on the top of same: Shri Amitabh Kant, the G20’s Sherpa
Digital Public Infrastructure and cybersecurity are crucial for Digital Transformation and Digital Economy: Shri Alkesh Kumar Sharma, Secretary, MeitY and the Chair of DEWG
The Chair also expressed condolence for the earthquake victims and stated that India stands in full solidarity with Turkiye in this crisis
G20 Member nations and 8 Guest countries participated in the deliberations
International organisations namely ITU, UNDP, OECD, UNESCO and World Bank also participated as the knowledge partners
14 FEB 2023 5:27PM by PIB Delhi
The first Digital Economy Working Group (DEWG) meeting continued with great momentum on its second day, with active participation from G20 members, knowledge partners, and 8 guest countries. The focus of the discussions was on two key priority areas of the DEWG group: Digital Public Infrastructure (DPI) and Cyber Security in the Digital Economy.
The day began with welcome remarks from Shri Sushil Pal, Joint Secretary, MeitY and the Co-Chair. Thereafter, Shri Alkesh Kumar Sharma, Secretary, MeitY and the Chair of the DEWG made the opening remarks and set the context for the day's discussions. He emphasized that the goal is to ensure that the benefits of technology be available to everyone. Digital Public Infrastructure is crucial for Digital Transformation. He also stated that resilience and cyber security of Digital Economy are paramount and Digital Skilling is important for bridging asymmetry gap and for creating future ready workforce.
Troika members Indonesia and Brazil also addressed the gathering and expressed their support for India's G20 Agenda.
The keynote address was given by India's G20 Sherpa, Shri Amitabh Kant, who spoke at length about the successes of DPI in terms of inclusion, delivery of social services, preventing monopolization in digital space, and security, privacy & governance. and shared the full suite of Indian DPIs namely AADHAAR, MOSIP, CoWIN, DigiLocker, UMANG, DEPA, ONDC, ULIP etc. With effective implementation of DPI, India leapfrogged 40 years of development and progress, in what was expected to be achieved in 47 years. Any country can use the already developed DPIs and innovate on the top of same.
Throughout the day, there were insightful presentations and interventions from G20 members, key knowledge partners, and guest countries. The delegates also took a moment to express their condolences for the earthquake victims in Turkiye.
The concluding remarks of the day were made by the Co-Chair, Shri Sushil Pal.

ਇਲੈਕਟ੍ਰੌਨਿਕਸ ਅਤੇ ਸੂਚਨਾ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਅਰਥ ਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਕਾਰਜ ਸਮੂਹ (ਡੀਈਡਬਲਿਊਜੀ) ਦੀ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਬੈਠਕ ਦੂਜੇ ਦਿਨ ਵੀ ਜਾਰੀ ਰਹੀ
ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਅਰਥ ਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਵਿਚ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਸਰਵਜਨ ਸਰਚੰਨਾ (ਡੀਪੀਆਈ) ਅਤੇ ਸਾਇਬਰ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਤੇ ਤਰਜੀਹ ਵਾਲੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਤੇ ਚਰਚਾ ਹੋਈ
ਡੀਪੀਆਈ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵੀ ਲਾਗੂਕਰਨ ਨਾਲ, ਭਾਰਤ ਨੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਵਿਚ 40 ਵਰਿ੍ਆਂ ਦੀ ਛਾਲ ਮਾਰੀ ਅਤੇ 7 ਸਾਲਾਂ ਵਿਚ ਹੀ ਇੰਨੀ ਤਰੱਕੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਜੋ ਕਿ 47 ਵਰਿ੍ਆਂ ਵਿਚ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਹੋਣ ਦੀ ਉਮੀਦ ਸੀ, ਕੋਈ ਵੀ ਦੇਸ਼ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਹੀ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਡੀਪੀਆਈ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋ ਕਰ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਉਸੇ ਉੱਪਰ ਨਵਾਂਚਾਰ ਕਰ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ: ਜੀ20 ਦੇ ਸ਼ੇਰਪਾ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤਾਭ ਕਾਂਤ
ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਨ ਅਤੇ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਅਰਥਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਲਈ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਜਨਤਕ ਸਰੰਚਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਇਬਰ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਣ ਹੈ: ਇਲੈਕਟੋ੍ਨਿਕਸ ਅਤੇ ਆਈਟੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਅਤੇ ਡੀਈਡਬਲਿਊਜੀ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਲਕੇਸ਼ ਕੁਮਾਰ ਸ਼ਰਮਾ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਨੇ ਤੁਰਕੀ ਦੇ ਹੜ ਪੀੜਤਾਂ ਲਈ ਵੀ ਦੁੱਖ ਪ੍ਰਗਟ ਕੀਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ ਇਸ ਸੰਕਟ ਵਿਚ ਤੁਰਕੀ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਪੂਰੀ ਇਕਜੁਟਤਾ ਨਾਲ ਖੜ੍ਹਾ ਹੈ
ਜੀ20 ਮੈਂਬਰ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਅਤੇ 8 ਮਹਿਮਾਨ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੇ ਵਿਚਾਰ ਚਰਚਾ ਵਿਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲਿਆ
ਆਈਟੀਯੂ, ਯੂਐੱਨਡੀਪੀ, ਓਈਸੀਡੀ, ਯੂਨੇਸਕੋ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਬੈਂਕ ਵਰਗੇ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸੰਗਠਨਾਂ ਨੇ ਵੀ ਗਿਆਨ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਤੌਰ ਤੇ ਇਸ ਵਿਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲਿਆ
14 FEB 2023 5:27PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਅਰਥ ਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਕਾਰਜ ਸਮੂਹ (ਡੀਈਡਬਲਿਊਜੀ) ਦੀ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਬੈਠਕ ਆਪਣੇ ਦੂਜੇ ਦਿਨ ਵੀ ਸ਼ਾਨਦਾਰ ਗਤੀ ਨਾਲ ਜਾਰੀ ਰਹੀ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿਚ ਜੀ20 ਮੈਂਬਰਾਂ, ਗਿਆਨ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ 8 ਮਹਿਮਾਨ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਰਗਰਮ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰੀ ਰਹੀ। ਚਰਚਾਵਾਂ ਦਾ ਫੋਕਸ ਡੀਈਡਬਲਿਊਜੀ ਸਮੂਹ ਦੇ ਦੋ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਪ੍ਰਾਥਮਿਕਤਾ ਵਾਲੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਉੱਤੇ ਸੀ। ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਜਨਤਕ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚਾ (ਡੀਪੀਆਈ) ਅਤੇ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਅਰਥ ਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਵਿਚ ਸਾਇਬਰ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ।
ਦਿਨ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸੁਸ਼ੀਲ ਪਾਲ, ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਸਕੱਤਰ, ਇਲੈਕਟ੍ਰੋਨਿਕਸ ਅਤੇ ਆਈਟੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿ—ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਦੇ ਸੁਆਗਤ ਭਾਸ਼ਣ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਹੋਈ। ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਲਕੇਸ਼ ਕੁਮਾਰ ਸ਼ਰਮਾ, ਸਕੱਤਰ, ਇਲੈਕਟ੍ਰੋਨਿਕਸ ਅਤੇ ਆਈਟੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਅਤੇ ਡੀਈਡਬਲਿਊਜੀ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਨੇ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਭਾਸ਼ਣ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਦਿਨ ਦੇ ਵਿਚਾਰ ਵਟਾਂਦਰੇ ਲਈ ਸੰਦਰਭ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਤ ਕੀਤਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਜੋਰ ਦੇ ਕੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਟੀਚਾ ਇਹ ਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਦਾ ਲਾਭ ਸਾਰਿਆਂ ਲਈ ਉਪਲਬੱਧ ਹੋਵੇ। ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਨ ਲਈ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਜਨਤਕ ਸਰੰਚਨਾ ਅਹਿਮ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਇਹ ਵੀ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਅਰਥ ਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਦਾ ਲਚੀਲਾਪਣ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਇਬਰ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਸਰਵੋਤਮ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਪਾੜੇ ਨੂੰ ਪੁਰਾ ਕਰਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਭੱਵਿਖ ਲਈ ਕਾਰਜਬਲ ਬਨਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਸਕਿੱਲਿੰਗ ਅਹਿਮ ਹੈ।
ਟ੍ਰੋਇਕਾ ਦੇ ਮੈਂਬਰਾਂ ਇੰਡੋਨੇਸ਼ੀਆ ਅਤੇ ਬ੍ਰਾਜੀਲ ਨੇ ਵੀ ਸਭਾ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਬੋਧਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਜੀ20 ਅਜੰਡਾ ਲਈ ਆਪਣਾ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਪ੍ਰਗਟ ਕੀਤਾ।
C:\Users\Balwant\Desktop\PIB-Chanchal-13.2.23\digital economy.jpg
ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਜੀ20 ਸ਼ੇਰਪਾ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤਾਭ ਕਾਂਤ ਨੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਭਾਸ਼ਣ ਦਿੱਤਾ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਸਮਾਵੇਸ਼, ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਵੰਡ, ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿਚ ਏਕਾਧਿਕਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਰੋਕਣ ਅਤੇ ਸੁੱਰਖਿਆ, ਗੋਪਨੀਯਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਦੇ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਵਿਚ ਡੀਪੀਆਈ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਫਲਤਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਬਾਰੇ ਵਿਚ ਵਿਸਤਾਰ ਨਾਲ ਗੱਲ ਕੀਤੀ। ਅਧਾਰ, ਮੋਸਿਪ, ਕੋਵਿਨ, ਡਿਜੀਲੋਕਰ, ਉਮੰਗ, ਡੇਪਾ, ਓਐੱਨਡੀਸੀ, ਯੂਲਿਪ ਆਦਿ ਵਰਗੇ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਡੀਪੀਆਈ ਦਾ ਪੂਰਾ ਬਿਓਰਾ ਸਾਂਝਾ ਕੀਤਾ। ਡੀਪੀਆਈ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵੀ ਲਾਗੂਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ, ਭਾਰਤ ਨੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਤਰੱਕੀ ਵਿਚ 40 ਵਰਿ੍ਹਆਂ ਦੀ ਛਾਲ ਮਾਰੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ 7 ਸਾਲਾਂ ਵਿਚ ਹੀ ਇੰਨੀ ਤਰੱਕੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਜੋ ਕਿ 47 ਵਰਿ੍ਹਆਂ ਵਿਚ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਹੋਣ ਦੀ ਉਮੀਦ ਸੀ। ਕੋਈ ਵੀ ਦੇਸ਼ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਡੀਪੀਆਈ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਕਰ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਉਸ ਉੱਤੇ ਨਵਾਂਚਾਰ ਕਰ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ।
C:\Users\Balwant\Desktop\PIB-Chanchal-13.2.23\digital economy 2.jpg
ਦਿਨ ਭਰ ਜੀ20 ਮੈਂਬਰਾਂ, ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਗਿਆਨ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਮਹਿਮਾਨ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੇ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਭਰਪੂਰ ਪੇਸ਼ਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਦਿੱਤੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਵਿਚਾਰ ਪੇਸ਼ ਕੀਤੇ। ਪ੍ਰਤੀਨਿਧੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਤੁਰਕੀਏ ਵਿਚ ਹੜ ਪੀੜਤਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਆਪਣੀ ਸੰਵੇਦਨ ਵੀ ਪ੍ਰਗਟ ਕੀਤੀ। ਦਿਨ ਦਾ ਸਮਾਪਤੀ ਭਾਸ਼ਣ ਸਹਿ—ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸੁਸ਼ੀਲ ਪਾਲ ਨੇ ਦਿੱਤਾ।