Ministry of Electronics & IT
First Meeting of Digital Economy Working Group (DEWG) continues its momentum on the second day
Discussions held on priority areas on Digital Public Infrastructure (DPI) and Cyber Security in Digital Economy
With effective implementation of DPI, India leapfrogged 40 years of development and made progress in 7 years which was expected to be achieved in 47 years; Any country can use the already developed DPIs and innovate on the top of same: Shri Amitabh Kant, the G20’s Sherpa
Digital Public Infrastructure and cybersecurity are crucial for Digital Transformation and Digital Economy: Shri Alkesh Kumar Sharma, Secretary, MeitY and the Chair of DEWG
The Chair also expressed condolence for the earthquake victims and stated that India stands in full solidarity with Turkiye in this crisis
G20 Member nations and 8 Guest countries participated in the deliberations
International organisations namely ITU, UNDP, OECD, UNESCO and World Bank also participated as the knowledge partners
14 FEB 2023 5:27PM by PIB Delhi
The first Digital Economy Working Group (DEWG) meeting continued with great momentum on its second day, with active participation from G20 members, knowledge partners, and 8 guest countries. The focus of the discussions was on two key priority areas of the DEWG group: Digital Public Infrastructure (DPI) and Cyber Security in the Digital Economy.
The day began with welcome remarks from Shri Sushil Pal, Joint Secretary, MeitY and the Co-Chair. Thereafter, Shri Alkesh Kumar Sharma, Secretary, MeitY and the Chair of the DEWG made the opening remarks and set the context for the day's discussions. He emphasized that the goal is to ensure that the benefits of technology be available to everyone. Digital Public Infrastructure is crucial for Digital Transformation. He also stated that resilience and cyber security of Digital Economy are paramount and Digital Skilling is important for bridging asymmetry gap and for creating future ready workforce.
Troika members Indonesia and Brazil also addressed the gathering and expressed their support for India's G20 Agenda.
The keynote address was given by India's G20 Sherpa, Shri Amitabh Kant, who spoke at length about the successes of DPI in terms of inclusion, delivery of social services, preventing monopolization in digital space, and security, privacy & governance. and shared the full suite of Indian DPIs namely AADHAAR, MOSIP, CoWIN, DigiLocker, UMANG, DEPA, ONDC, ULIP etc. With effective implementation of DPI, India leapfrogged 40 years of development and progress, in what was expected to be achieved in 47 years. Any country can use the already developed DPIs and innovate on the top of same.
Throughout the day, there were insightful presentations and interventions from G20 members, key knowledge partners, and guest countries. The delegates also took a moment to express their condolences for the earthquake victims in Turkiye.
The concluding remarks of the day were made by the Co-Chair, Shri Sushil Pal.

الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعات تکنالوجی کی وزارت
ڈیجیٹل اکانومی ورکنگ گروپ (ڈی ای ڈبلیو جی) کی اولین میٹنگ دوسرے دن بھی جاری رہی
ڈیجیٹل پبلک انفراسٹرکچر (ڈی پی آئی) اور ڈیجیٹل اکانومی میں سائبر سیکورٹی پر ترجیحی شعبوں سے متعلق غور و خوض
ڈی پی آئی کے مؤثر نفاذ کے ساتھ ہندوستان نے 40 سال کی ترقی کو آگے بڑھایا اور 7 برسوں میں وہ ترقی کی جو 47 سالوں میں حاصل ہوسکتی تھی۔ کوئی بھی ملک پہلے سے تیار شدہ ڈی پی آئیز کا استعمال کر سکتا ہے اور اس میں بالائی جدت طرازی سے کام لے سکتا ہے: جناب امیتابھ کانت، جی 20 کے شیرپا
ڈیجیٹل تبدیلی اور ڈیجیٹل معیشت کے لیے ڈیجیٹل پبلک انفراسٹرکچر اور سائبر سیکیورٹی کو اہمیت حاصل ہے: الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعات کی وزارت کے سکریٹری اور ڈی ای ڈبلیو جی کے سربراہ جناب الکیش کمار شرما
سربراہ نے زلزلے کے متاثرین سے اظہار تعزیت بھی کیا اور کہا کہ ہندوستان اس بحران میں مکمل یکجہتی سے ترکیہ کے ساتھ ہے
جی 20 کے رکن ممالک اور 8 مہمان ممالک نے تبادلہِ خیال میں حصہ لیا
بین الاقوامی تنظیموں یعنی آئی ٹی یو، یو این ڈی پی، او ای سی ڈی، یونیسکو اور ورلڈ بینک نے بھی نالج پارٹنرز کے طور پر حصہ لیا
14 FEB 2023 5:27PM by PIB Delhi
ڈیجیٹل اکانومی ورکنگ گروپ (ڈی ای ڈبلیو جی) کی اولین میٹنگ اپنے دوسرے دن بھی آب و تاب کے ساتھ جاری رہی جس میں جی 20 کےممبران، نالج پارٹنرز اور 8 مہمان ممالک کی سر گرم شرکت کی۔ غور و خوض کا مرکز ڈی ای ڈبلیو جی گروپ کے دو اہم ترجیحی شعبے تھے: ڈیجیٹل پبلک انفراسٹرکچر (ڈی پی آئی) اور ڈیجیٹل اکانومی میں سائبر سیکیورٹی۔
مصروفیات کا آغازالیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعات کی وزارت کے جوائنٹ سکریٹری اور شریک چیئرمین جناب سشیل پال کے استقبالیہ کلمات سے ہوا۔ اس کے بعد الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعات کی وزارت کے سکریٹری جناب الکیش کمار شرمااور ڈی ایا ڈبلیو جی کے سربراہ نے افتتاحی کلمات ادا کئے اور آج کے مباحث کے سیاق و سباق طے کئے۔
انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ اس بات کو یقینی بنانا مقصد ہے کہ ٹیکنالوجی کے فوائد ہر کسی کے لیے دستیاب ہوں۔ ڈیجیٹل پبلک انفراسٹرکچر ڈیجیٹل تبدیلی کے لیے اہم ہے۔
انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ ڈیجیٹل اکانومی کی صلاحیت اور سائبر سیکیورٹی سب سے اہم ہے اور ڈیجیٹل ہنر غیر متناسب فرق کو ختم کرنے اور مستقبل کے لیے افرادی قوت تیار کرنے کے لیے اہم ہے۔
تکون کے ممبران انڈونیشیا اور برازیل نے بھی اجتماع سے خطاب کیا اور ہندوستان کے جی 20 ایجنڈے کے لیے اپنی حمایت کا اظہار کیا۔
کلیدی خطبہ ہندوستان کے جی 20 شیرپا جناب امیتابھ کانت نے پیش کیا۔ انہوں نے ہمہ جہتی، سماجی خدمات کی فراہمی، ڈیجیٹل اسپیس میں اجارہ داری کو روکنے اور سیکورٹی، رازداری اور حکمرانی کے حوالے سے ڈی پی آئی کی کامیابیوں کے بارے میں مفصل گفتگو کی۔ اور ہندوستانی ڈی پی آئیز کے مکمل ضروریات کا اشتراک کیا یعنی آدھار، موسِپ، کووِن، ڈیجی لاکر، اُمنھگ، ڈیپا، او این ڈی سی، یولِپ وغیرہ۔ ڈی پی آئی کے مؤثر نفاذ کے ساتھ ہندوستان نے ترقی اور پیش رفت کے 40 برسوں کی چھلانگ لگائی ہے جس میں 47 برس لگ سکتے تھے۔ کوئی بھی ملک پہلے سے تیار شدہ ڈی پی آئیز کا استعمال کر سکتا ہے اور اس میں بالائی جدت طرازی کر سکتا ہے۔
دن بھر، جی 20 کے ممبران، کلیدی علمی شراکت داران اور مہمان ممالک کی طرف سے بصیرت انگیز پیشکشیں اور مداخلتیں ہوئیں۔ مندوبین نے ترکیہ میں زلزلے کے متاثرین کے لیے اظہار تعزیت بھی کی۔
آج کے اختتامی کلمات شریک سربراہ جناب سشیل پال نے ادا کئے۔