சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
நிலநடுக்கத்தால் பாதிக்கப்பட்ட துருக்கி, சிரியா நாடுகளுக்கு நிவாரண உதவி அளிக்கும் ஆப்ரேஷன் தோஸ்த்
14 FEB 2023 12:09PM by PIB Chennai
நிலநடுக்கத்தால் பாதிக்கப்பட்ட சிரியா மற்றும் துருக்கி மக்களுக்கு மனிதாபிமான அடிப்படையில் மருத்துவ உதவிகளை வழங்குவதில் மத்திய சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சகம் குறிப்பிடத்தக்க பங்களிப்பை அளித்து வருகிறது.
துருக்கி மற்றும் சிரியாவுக்கு அவசரகால நிவாரண உதவிகளை வழங்கும் அமைச்சகத்தின் பணிகள் பற்றி மத்திய சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் மன்சுக் மாண்டவியா ட்விட்டர் பதிவில் இன்று குறிப்பிட்டார். “வசுதைவ குடும்பகம் என்ற பண்டைய கால பாரம்பரியத்தின் உணர்வை நிலைநிறுத்தம் வகையில் இரண்டு நாடுகளுக்கும் இந்தியா உதவிகளை அளித்து வருகிறது”, என்று அமைச்சர் தெரிவித்தார்.
பிப்ரவரி 6-ஆம் தேதி சிரியாவிலும், துருக்கியிலும் இரண்டு கடுமையான நிலநடுக்கங்கள் நிகழ்ந்தபோது உயிர் காக்கும் அவசர மருந்துகள் மற்றும் பாதுகாப்பு உபகரணங்கள் அடங்கிய நிவாரணப் பொருட்கள் 12 மணி நேரங்களில் ஏற்பாடு செய்யப்பட்டு பிப்ரவரி 7-ஆம் தேதி இந்திய விமானப்படையின் மூலம் சிரியாவுக்கு அனுப்பி வைக்கப்பட்டன. ஏறத்தாழ ரூ. 2 கோடி மதிப்பில் 5,945 டன் எடையுள்ள அவசரகால நிதி உதவிப் பொருட்கள் அனுப்பப்பட்டன.
பிப்ரவரி 10-ஆம் தேதி ரூ. 1.4 கோடி மதிப்பில் 7.3 டன் எடையுள்ள நிவாரணப் பொருட்கள் சிரியாவுக்கும், ரூ. 4 கோடி மதிப்பிலான உதவி உபகரணப் பொருட்கள் துருக்கிக்கும் அனுப்பி வைக்கப்பட்டன. இதன் மூலம் இரு நாடுகளுக்கும் சுமார் 7 கோடி ரூபாய் மதிப்பிலான உயிர் காக்கும் மருந்துகள், பாதுகாப்பு உபகரணங்கள் மற்றும் அவசரகாலப் பொருட்கள் ஏற்பாடு செய்யப்பட்டு உரிய நேரத்தில் அனுப்பி வைக்கப்பட்டன.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணலாம்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1899042

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Operation Dost
Union Health Ministry provides life-saving Humanitarian Medical Assistance to quake-hit Turkiye and Syria
Emergency Relief Material comprising life-saving medicines, protective items and critical care equipment valued at over Rs. 7 crore arranged and promptly dispatched to Turkiye and Syria
India is providing assistance to the two countries in the spirit of its age-old tradition of Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam: Dr Mansukh Mandaviya
14 FEB 2023 12:09PM by PIB Delhi
Union Ministry of Health and Family Welfare has played an important role in sending humanitarian medical assistance to quake-hit Syria and Turkiye.
Union Minister for Health and Family Welfare, Dr Mansukh Mandaviya highlighted the efforts of the Union Health Ministry to provide emergency relief materials to Turkiye and Syria in a tweet today. He stated that “India is providing assistance to the two countries in the spirit of its age-old tradition of Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam”.
On 6th February, 2023 when two powerful earthquakes hit Syria and Turkey, 3 truck load of relief materials were arranged at Hindon airbase consisting of life saving emergency medicines and protective items within 12 hours. Trucks started reaching by 10:00 am on 7th Feb, 2023, and handing over of the relief items to the Indian Air Force (IAF) begun by 04:00 pm. The last truck load reached by 09:30 pm and the flight departed to Syria with emergency relief material on the same day by 10:00 pm for the relief operation. The consignment consisted of 5,945-ton emergency relief material which included 27 life-saving medicines, two kinds of protective items and three categories of critical care equipments, valued at approximately Rs 2 crore.
On 10th February 2023, a bigger lot of relief materials was arranged for both Turkiye and Syria. The consignment for Syria consisted of 72 critical care drugs, consumables and protective items of 7.3 tons, valued at Rs 1.4 crore. Relief materials sent for Turkiye included 14 types of medical and critical care equipments, valued at Rs 4 crore.
The following is the list of medical supplies sent to Turkey:
The following is the list of medical supplies sent to Syria: