Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Operation Dost
Union Health Ministry provides life-saving Humanitarian Medical Assistance to quake-hit Turkiye and Syria
Emergency Relief Material comprising life-saving medicines, protective items and critical care equipment valued at over Rs. 7 crore arranged and promptly dispatched to Turkiye and Syria
India is providing assistance to the two countries in the spirit of its age-old tradition of Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam: Dr Mansukh Mandaviya
14 FEB 2023 12:09PM by PIB Delhi
Union Ministry of Health and Family Welfare has played an important role in sending humanitarian medical assistance to quake-hit Syria and Turkiye.
Union Minister for Health and Family Welfare, Dr Mansukh Mandaviya highlighted the efforts of the Union Health Ministry to provide emergency relief materials to Turkiye and Syria in a tweet today. He stated that “India is providing assistance to the two countries in the spirit of its age-old tradition of Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam”.
On 6th February, 2023 when two powerful earthquakes hit Syria and Turkey, 3 truck load of relief materials were arranged at Hindon airbase consisting of life saving emergency medicines and protective items within 12 hours. Trucks started reaching by 10:00 am on 7th Feb, 2023, and handing over of the relief items to the Indian Air Force (IAF) begun by 04:00 pm. The last truck load reached by 09:30 pm and the flight departed to Syria with emergency relief material on the same day by 10:00 pm for the relief operation. The consignment consisted of 5,945-ton emergency relief material which included 27 life-saving medicines, two kinds of protective items and three categories of critical care equipments, valued at approximately Rs 2 crore.
On 10th February 2023, a bigger lot of relief materials was arranged for both Turkiye and Syria. The consignment for Syria consisted of 72 critical care drugs, consumables and protective items of 7.3 tons, valued at Rs 1.4 crore. Relief materials sent for Turkiye included 14 types of medical and critical care equipments, valued at Rs 4 crore.
The following is the list of medical supplies sent to Turkey:
The following is the list of medical supplies sent to Syria:

ఆరోగ్య, కుటుంబ సంక్షేమ‌ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
ఆపరేషన్ దోస్త్
తుర్కియే, సిరియాలోని భూకంప బాధితుల ప్రాణాలను రక్షించేందుకు వైద్య సాయం అందిస్తున్న కేంద్ర ఆరోగ్య మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
రూ.7 కోట్ల విలువైన ఔషధాలు, కీలక వైద్య పరికరాలతో కూడిన అత్యవసర సహాయ సామగ్రి తుర్కియే, సిరియాకు అందజేత
భారతదేశ ప్రాచీన వారసత్వమైన వసుధైక కుటుంకం స్ఫూర్తితో ఆ రెండు దేశాలకు సాయం అందిజేత: డా.మన్‌సుఖ్ మాండవీయ
14 FEB 2023 12:09PM by PIB Hyderabad
భూకంప బాధిత తుర్కియే, సిరియాకు మానవత దృక్పథంతో వైద్య సహాయాన్ని పంపడంలో కేంద్ర ఆరోగ్య, కుటుంబ సంక్షేమ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ కీలక పాత్ర పోషించింది.
తుర్కియే, సిరియాకు అత్యవసర వైద్య సహాయ సామగ్రి పంపడం ద్వారా కేంద్ర ఆరోగ్య, కుటుంబ సంక్షేమ శాఖ చేస్తున్న ప్రయత్నాల గురించి ఆ శాఖ మంత్రి డాక్టర్ మన్‌సుఖ్ మాండవియా ఈరోజు ఒక ట్వీట్‌ చేశారు. "భారతదేశం, తన ప్రాచీన వారసత్వమైన వసుధైక కుటుంకం స్ఫూర్తితో ఆ రెండు దేశాలకు సాయం అందిస్తోంది" అని ట్వీట్‌లో పేర్కొన్నారు.
2023 ఫిబ్రవరి 6న, రెండు శక్తిమంతమైన భూకంపాలు తుర్కియే, సిరియాలో విలయం సృష్టించిన రోజున, ప్రాణాలను రక్షించే అత్యవసర ఔషధాలు, రక్షణ పరికరాలతో కూడిన 3 ట్రక్కుల సహాయ సామగ్రిని హిండన్ ఎయిర్‌బేస్‌ నుంచి 12 గంటల లోపు ఏర్పాటు చేయడం జరిగింది. 2023 ఫిబ్రవరి 7న ఉదయం 10:00 గంటలకు ట్రక్కులు ప్రారంభమయ్యాయి, భారతీయ వైమానిక దళానికి (ఐఏఎఫ్‌) ఆ సహాయ సామాగ్రిని అందజేయడం సాయంత్రం 04:00 గంటలకు ప్రారంభమైంది. సహాయ సామగ్రితో కూడిన చివరి ట్రక్‌ రాత్రి 09:30 గంటలకు చేరుకుంది, అదే రోజు రాత్రి 10:00 గంటలకు విమానం అత్యవసర సహాయ సామగ్రితో సిరియాకు బయలుదేరింది. ఆ సామగ్రిలో 5,945 టన్నుల అత్యవసర సహాయ పరికరాలు ఉన్నాయి. వాటిలో, ప్రాణాలను రక్షించే 27 రకాల మందులు, రెండు రకాల రక్షణ పరికరాలు, మూడు రకాల కీలక వైద్య పరికరాలు ఉన్నాయి. వాటి విలువ సుమారు రూ. 2 కోట్లు.
2023 ఫిబ్రవరి 10న, తుర్కియే, సిరియా రెండింటికీ పెద్ద మొత్తంలో సహాయ సామగ్రిని అందజేయడం జరిగింది. సిరియాకు పంపిన సాయంలో 72 అత్యవసర ఔషధాలు, వినియోగ వస్తువులు, 7.3 టన్నుల రక్షణ పరికరాలు ఉన్నాయి. వాటి విలువ రూ.1.4 కోట్లు. తుర్కియేకు పంపిన సాయంలో 14 రకాల వైద్య, అత్యవసర పరికరాలు ఉన్నాయి, వాటి విలువ రూ. 4 కోట్లు.
తుర్కియేకు పంపిన వైద్య సామాగ్రి జాబితా ఇది:
సిరియాకు పంపిన వైద్య సామాగ్రి జాబితా ఇది: