Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Operation Dost
Union Health Ministry provides life-saving Humanitarian Medical Assistance to quake-hit Turkiye and Syria
Emergency Relief Material comprising life-saving medicines, protective items and critical care equipment valued at over Rs. 7 crore arranged and promptly dispatched to Turkiye and Syria
India is providing assistance to the two countries in the spirit of its age-old tradition of Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam: Dr Mansukh Mandaviya
14 FEB 2023 12:09PM by PIB Delhi
Union Ministry of Health and Family Welfare has played an important role in sending humanitarian medical assistance to quake-hit Syria and Turkiye.
Union Minister for Health and Family Welfare, Dr Mansukh Mandaviya highlighted the efforts of the Union Health Ministry to provide emergency relief materials to Turkiye and Syria in a tweet today. He stated that “India is providing assistance to the two countries in the spirit of its age-old tradition of Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam”.
On 6th February, 2023 when two powerful earthquakes hit Syria and Turkey, 3 truck load of relief materials were arranged at Hindon airbase consisting of life saving emergency medicines and protective items within 12 hours. Trucks started reaching by 10:00 am on 7th Feb, 2023, and handing over of the relief items to the Indian Air Force (IAF) begun by 04:00 pm. The last truck load reached by 09:30 pm and the flight departed to Syria with emergency relief material on the same day by 10:00 pm for the relief operation. The consignment consisted of 5,945-ton emergency relief material which included 27 life-saving medicines, two kinds of protective items and three categories of critical care equipments, valued at approximately Rs 2 crore.
On 10th February 2023, a bigger lot of relief materials was arranged for both Turkiye and Syria. The consignment for Syria consisted of 72 critical care drugs, consumables and protective items of 7.3 tons, valued at Rs 1.4 crore. Relief materials sent for Turkiye included 14 types of medical and critical care equipments, valued at Rs 4 crore.
The following is the list of medical supplies sent to Turkey:
The following is the list of medical supplies sent to Syria:

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
آپریشن دوست
صحت کی مرکزی وزارت نے زلزلے سے متاثرہ ترکیہ اور شام کو انسانی بنیاد پر زندگی بچانے والی طبی امداد فراہم کی
ترکیہ اور شام کے لئے زندگی بچانے والی دواؤں، حفاظتی سامان اور تشویشناک صورتحال میں دیکھ بھال کا سامان، جس کی قدر 7 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ ہے، فراہم کیا گیا
بھارت وسودھیو کٹمبکم کی اپنی قدیم روایت کے جذبے کے تحت دو ملکوں کو امداد فراہم کر رہا ہے
14 FEB 2023 12:09PM by PIB Delhi
صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی مرکزی وزارت نے زلزلے سے متاثرہ شام اور ترکیہ کو ، انسانی ہمدردی کی بنیاد پر طبی امداد فراہم کرنے میں اہم رول ادا کیا ہے۔
صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر من سکھ مانڈویا نے آج ایک ٹوئیٹ میں ترکیہ اور شام کو ایمرجنسی راحت سامان فراہم کرنے کی مرکزی وزارت صحت کی کوششوں کا خاص طور پر ذکر کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ بھارت وسو دھیو کٹمبکم کی اپنی قدیم روایت کے جذبے کے تحت دو ملکوں کو امداد فراہم کر رہا ہے۔
چھ فروری 2023 کو جب شام اور ترکی میں 2 خطرناک زلزلے آئے توراحت سامان سے لدے 3 ٹرک ہنڈن ہوائی اڈے پر پہنچا دیئے گئے۔ یہ ٹرک زندگی بچانے والی ایمرجنسی دواؤں اور حفاظتی سامان سے لدے ہوئے تھے۔ یہ انتظام زلزلے کے 12 گھنٹے کے اندر اندر کیا گیا۔ یہ ٹرک 7 فروری 2023 کو صبح 10 بجے روانہ ہوئے تھے اور سہ پہر 4 بجے تک یہ سامان بھارتی فضائیہ کے سپرد کر دیا گیا تھا۔ آخری ٹرک رات ساڑھے 9 بجے لادا گیا تھا اورملک ِ شام کے لئے یہ پرواز ایمرجنسی راحت سامان لے کر رات 10 بجے روانہ ہو گئی۔ یہ کھیپ 5945 ٹن راحت سامان پر مشتمل تھی، جس میں زندگی بچانے والی 27 دوائیں ، دو طرح کے حفاظتی سامان اور تشویشناک صورتحال میں دیکھ بھال کے 3 طرح کے آلات پر مشتمل تھی، جس کی مالیت تقریباً 2 کروڑ روپے تھے۔
دس فروری 2023 کو راحت سامان کی ایک اور بڑی کھیپ ترکیہ اور شام کے لئے بھیجی گئی۔ شام کے لئے بھیجی گئی کھیپ تشویشناک صورتحال میں دیکھ بھال کی 72 دواؤں، دیگر اشیا اور حفاظتی سامان 7.3 ٹن کا تھا، جس کی مالیت 1.4 کروڑ روپے تھی۔ ترکیہ کو بھیجے گئے راحت سامان میں طبی اور تشویشناک صورتحال میں دیکھ بھال کے 14 طرح کے آلات تھے، جن کی قدر 4 کروڑ روپے تھی۔
ترکیہ کو بھیجی گئی طبی امداد کی فہرست مندرجہ ذیل ہے:
ملک شام کو بھیجی گئی طبی امداد کی فہرست مندرجہ ذیل ہے: