Ministry of Textiles
Trading in Cotton Futures Contract starts in collaboration of Centre, MCX, trade & industry
13 FEB 2023 7:04PM by PIB Delhi
Trading in newly launched, more representative Cotton Futures Contract has commenced from 13.02.2023 with the collaborative approach of Government of India, MCX, trade & industry.
In order to make the futures prices more representative and not speculative, contract specification and quality standards has been modified and new cotton future contract has been launched at MCX on 31st January 2023.
It will help in real price discovery and also will provide a platform for the industry to hedge their risk from future adverse price volatility. Further, farmers would also be benefitted and will have reference price while taking a decision to sell their produce in the market.
During Cotton Season 2021-22, Indian cotton prices reached to its peak level of more than Rs. 100,000 per candy in the month of May 2022 following unseasonal rain, speculative trading and a global cotton shortage. Industry were raising the concern of lesser open interest and speculation through trading of cotton future contract on the multi- commodity exchange (MCX) and thereby distortion in domestic cotton prices.
The matter was raised during the 2nd interactive meeting of Textile Advisory Group (TAG) held on 14th July 2022 as a result of which, Product Advisory Committee of MCX was re-constituted and enlarged with representation of Textile Value Chain from farmer to end users (i.e. spinning mills) to make the system more structured as per domestic market to curb the speculative trading and volatility in cotton prices. Now, Indian cotton prices are competitive and in line with global prices.

ٹیکسٹائلز کی وزارت
کاٹن فیوچر س معاہدات میں تجارت مرکز، ایم سی ایکس ،تجارت اورصنعت کے اشتراک کے ساتھ شروع
13 FEB 2023 7:04PM by PIB Delhi
نئے نئے شروع ہوئے اورزیادہ نمائندگی والے کاٹن فیوچرس معاہدات میں تجارت حکومت ہند، ایم سی ایکس ، تجارت اورصنعت کے اشتراک کے ساتھ 13فروری 2023سے شروع ہوگئی ہے ۔
فیوچرس کی قیمتوں کو زیادہ برمبنی نمائندگی بنانے اورسٹّے بازی پرمبنی نہ بنانے کے مقصد سے ، معاہدے کی تخصیص اورکوالٹی کے معیارات میں قدرے ترمیم اوراصلاح کی گئی ہے اور ایم سی ایکس پر31جنوری 2023سے کاٹن فیوچرس کے نئے معاہدات کاآغاز کردیاگیاہے ۔
اس کے سبب حقیقی قیمت کاتعین کیاجاسکے گا اورصنعت کو ، مستقبل میں قیمتوں میں نقصان دہ اتارچڑھاؤ کے خطرات سے تحفظ فراہم کرنے کی غرض سے ایک پلیٹ فارم بھی فراہم ہوگا۔ اس کے علاوہ ، اس سے کسانوں کو بھی فائدہ ہوگا اورانھیں منڈی میں اپنی فصل یاپیداوار کو فروخت کرنے کی غرض سے کوئی فیصلہ کرتے وقت ، ایک حوالہ قیمت بھی معلوم ہوگی۔
22-2021کے کاٹن کے سیزن کے دوران ، بھارتی کپاس کی قیمتیں ، 2022میں ایک لاکھ روپے سے زیادہ فی گانٹھ کی اپنی اعلیٰ ترین سطح تک پہنچ گئی تھیں۔ یہ قیمتیں ، غیرموسمی بارش ، سٹے بازی پرمبنی تجارت اوردنیا بھر میں کپاس کی قلت کے سبب اس اونچی سطح پرپہنچی تھیں ۔ صنعتی ادارے ، کثیر اشیاوالے ایکسچینج (ایم سی ایکس ) پرکاٹن فیوچرس معاہدے کی تجارت کے ذریعہ ، نسبتا کم اوپن انٹریسٹ اور سٹے بازی کے بارے میں اپنی تشویش کو اٹھاتے رہے ہیں ۔ جس کی وجہ سے کاٹن کی گھریلو قیمتوں میں بہت زیادہ اتارچڑھاؤ ہوتاہے ۔
اس معاملے کو 14جولائی 2022کو منعقدہ ٹیکسٹائلز صلاح کارگروپ (ٹی اے جی) کی دوسری میٹنگ کے دوران اٹھایاگیاتھا ، جس کے نتیجے میں ، ایم سی ایکس کی پیداوار سے متعلق صلاح کار کمیٹی کو ازسرنو تشکیل دیاگیا اور ٹیکسٹائل ویلیوچین کو کسانوں سے حتمی صارفین تک (یعنی اسپننگ ملوں )کی نمائندگی کے ساتھ زیادہ بڑا بتایاگیاتھا ، تاکہ نظام کو گھریلو منڈی کے مطابق زیادہ ڈھانچہ جاتی بنایاجاسکے اور سٹے بازی پرمبنی تجارت اورکاٹن کی قیمتوں میں اتارچڑھاؤ کے مسئلے پرقابو پایاجاسکے ۔ اب بھارت میں کپاس کی قیمتیں مقابلہ جاتی ہیں اور وہ عالمی سطح پرقیمتوں کے عین مطابق ہیں ۔