Ministry of Commerce & Industry
India hosts the special negotiation round for Pillars II-IV of Indo-Pacific Economic Framework (IPEF) from 8-11 February 2023 in New Delhi
Commerce and Industry Minister calls for focus on early harvest of mutually beneficial deliverables
Emphasis on common tangible benefits like capacity building; technical assistance, including sharing of expertise and best practices; investments, innovative projects
13 FEB 2023 3:32PM by PIB Delhi
India hosted the special negotiating round for the Indo-Pacific Economic Framework for Prosperity (IPEF) in New Delhi, India, from February 8-11, 2023. The round covered IPEF Pillars II (Supply Chains), III (Clean Economy), and IV (Fair Economy).
Approximately 300 officials from India, the United States, Australia, Brunei, Fiji, Indonesia, Japan, the Republic of Korea, Malaysia, New Zealand, the Philippines, Singapore, Thailand, and Vietnam participated in the deliberations.
Commerce Secretary of India, Shri Sunil Barthwal, inaugurated the Special Round on the 8th February 2023 in a brief opening ceremony which saw Chief Negotiators from the partner IPEF countries joining the Commerce Secretary in lighting the traditional lamps. Speaking on the occasion, the Commerce Secretary reiterated that India was committed to play a significant role in the Indo Pacific region and contributing to a more stable and prosperous future. He urged all the delegates to focus on the broader objectives: creating more conducive environments for enhancing trade and investment linkages, development of resilient supply chains, and acceleration of sustainable development.
On 10 February 2023, Shri Piyush Goyal, Union Minister of Commerce and Industry hosted a reception for the visiting delegates of the IPEF partner countries. The dinner was attended by Chief Negotiators and their delegates, Ambassadors and senior officials from IPEF partner countries. Citing the remarks of Prime Minister of India, Shri Narendra Modi at the launch of IPEF in May 2022, the Minister encouraged members to come up with creative and innovative approaches to develop convergences and achieve tangible outcomes. He specifically urged members to focus energy on early harvest of deliverables which can benefit all the members. He shared his views on some of the common tangible benefits like capacity building; technical assistance, including sharing of expertise and best practices; investments, innovative projects, etc, expected out of this initiative.
Building on the discussions that took place during the previous round in Brisbane, Australia, in December 2022, in-depth text-based discussions of the three pillars were held in New Delhi. The IPEF Partners engaged in a productive exchange of ideas and feedback and agreed to continue working intensively in the period ahead in order to make further progress in each of the three pillars. The IPEF Partners reaffirmed their commitments to continuing collaboration to expeditiously conclude agreements that include concrete benefits to enhance a shared vision for economic competitiveness and prosperity in their respective economies.
Speaking at the Stakeholders session that was held on the sidelines of the Special Round on 09 February 2023, the Chief Negotiator of India, Shri Rajesh Agarwal, Additional Secretary, Department of Commerce, reiterated India’s belief that IPEF will deepen the economic engagement and promote inclusive development through enhancement in trade and investment in the region; and sought views and ideas of all the concerned stakeholders. IPEF Partner engagement will continue and details on the next in-person negotiating round will be shared in due course.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
ہندوستان نئی دہلی میں 8 سے 11 فروری 2023 تک ہند پیسیفک اکنامک فریم ورک (آئی پی ای ایف ) کے پلرس II-IV کے لیے خصوصی گول میز مذاکرات کی میزبانی کر رہا ہے
تجارت اور صنعت کے وزیر نے باہمی فائدہ مند ڈیلیور ایبلز کی جلد کٹائی پر توجہ دینے پر زور دیا
صلاحیت سازی، جیسے مشترکہ ٹھوس فوائد پر زور دیتے ہوئے تکنیکی مدد، بشمول مہارت اور بہترین طورطریقوں ،سرمایہ کاری، جدید منصوبے کو مشترک کرنا
13 FEB 2023 3:32PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستان نے 8 سے 11 فروری 2023 تک نئی دہلی میں خوشحالی کے لیے ہند-بحرالکاہل اقتصادی فریم ورک (آئی پی ای ایف ) کے لیے خصوصی مذاکراتی دور کی میزبانی کی۔اس مذاکراتی دور میں آپی پی ای ایف پلرس دوئم (سپلائی چین)، سوئم (صاف ستھری معیشت ) اور IV (صاف ستھری معیشت ) کااحاطہ کیا گیا ۔
ہندوستان، امریکہ، آسٹریلیا، برونائی، فجی، انڈونیشیا، جاپان، جمہوریہ کوریا، ملائیشیا، نیوزی لینڈ، فلپائن، سنگاپور، تھائی لینڈ اور ویتنام کے تقریباً 300 عہدیداروں نے مذاکرات میں حصہ لیا۔
ہندوستان کے کامرس کے سکریٹری جناب سنیل برتھوال نے 8 فروری 2023 کو ایک مختصر افتتاحی تقریب میں خصوصی گول میز مذاکرہ کا افتتاح کیا ،جس میں پارٹنر آئی پی ای ایف ممالک کے چیف مذاکرات کاروں نے روایتی شمع کو روشن کرتے ہوئے کامرس سکریٹری کے ساتھ شامل ہوئے ۔ اس موقع پر اظہار کرتے ہوئے، کامرس کے سکریٹری نے اس بات کا اعادہ کیا کہ ہندوستان ہند بحرالکاہل کے خطہ میں اہم کردار ادا کرنے اور زیادہ مستحکم اور خوشحال مستقبل میں تعاون کرنے کے لیے پرعزم ہے۔ انہوں نے تمام مندوبین پر زور دیا کہ وہ وسیع تر مقاصد پر توجہ مرکوز کریں: تجارت اور سرمایہ کاری کے روابط کو بڑھانے، لچکدار سپلائی چینز کی ترقی، اور پائیدار ترقی کی رفتار بڑھانے کے لیے مزید سازگار ماحول پیدا کریں۔
10 فروری 2023 کو، کامرس اور صنعت کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پیوش گوئل نے آئی پی ای ایف کے شراکت دار ممالک کے دورہ کرنے والے مندوبین کے لیے ایک استقبالیہ کا اہتمام کیا۔ عشائیہ میں چیف مذاکرات کاروں اور ان کے مندوبین، سفیروں اور آئی پی ای ایف کے پارٹنر ممالک کے سینئر حکام نے شرکت کی۔ مئی 2022 میں آئی پی ای ایف کے آغاز کے موقع پر وزیر اعظم ہند جناب نریندر مودی کے بیان کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے، وزیرموصوف نے اراکین کی اس بات کےلئے حوصلہ افزائی کی کہ وہ ہم آہنگی پیدا کرنے اور ٹھوس نتائج حاصل کرنے کے لیے تخلیقی اور اختراعی نقطہ نظر کے ساتھ آگے آئیں۔ انہوں نے خاص طور پر ممبران پر زور دیا کہ وہ ڈیلیوری ایبلز کی جلد کٹائی پر توانائی پر توجہ دیں جس سے تمام ممبران کو فائدہ ہو سکتا ہے۔ انہوں نے کچھ مشترکہ ٹھوس فوائد جیسے کہ صلاحیت سازی ، تکنیکی مدد، بشمول مہارت اور بہترین طور طریقوں کا اشتراک پر اپنے خیالات کا اظہار کیا۔ اس اقدام سے سرمایہ کاری، اختراعی منصوبے وغیرہ متوقع ہیں۔
دسمبر 2022 میں آسٹریلیا کے برسبین میں پچھلے مذاکراتی دور کے دوران ہونے والے مباحثوں کی بنیاد پر، نئی دہلی میں تین ستون کے متن پر مبنی گہرائی سے بات چیت ہوئی۔ آئی پی ای ایف کے شراکت دار خیالات اور تاثرات کے نتیجہ خیز تبادلے میں مصروف ہیں اور تینوں ستونوں میں سے ہر ایک نے مزید پیشرفت کرنے کے لیے آنے والے عرصے میں شدت سے کام جاری رکھنے پر اتفاق کیا۔ آئی پی ای ایف کے شراکت داروں نے اپنی متعلقہ معیشتوں میں اقتصادی مسابقت اور خوشحالی کے لیے مشترکہ وژن کو بڑھانے کے لیے ٹھوس فوائد پر مشتمل معاہدوں کو تیزی سے انجام دینے کے لیے تعاون جاری رکھنے کے اپنے وعدوں کا بھی اعادہ کیا۔
09 فروری 2023 کو خصوصی مذاکراتی راؤنڈ کے موقع پر منعقدہ شراکت داروں کے اجلاس سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے، ہندوستان کے چیف مذاکرات کار، محکمہ کامرس میں ایڈیشنل سکریٹری جناب راجیش اگروال نے ہندوستان کے اس یقین کا اعادہ کیا کہ آئی پی ای ایف اقتصادی وابستگی کو مزید گہرا کرے گا اورخطے میں تجارت اور سرمایہ کاری میں اضافہ کرکے سب کے شمولیت والی ترقی کو فروغ دےگا اورسبھی متعلقہ شراکت داروں کے نظریات اورخیالات حاصل کرے گا۔ آئی پی ای ایف پارٹنر کی مصروفیت جاری رہے گی اور ذاتی طور پر گفت و شنید کے اگلے دور کی تفصیلات مقررہ وقت پر مشترک کی جائیں گی۔