Ministry of Commerce & Industry
India hosts the special negotiation round for Pillars II-IV of Indo-Pacific Economic Framework (IPEF) from 8-11 February 2023 in New Delhi
Commerce and Industry Minister calls for focus on early harvest of mutually beneficial deliverables
Emphasis on common tangible benefits like capacity building; technical assistance, including sharing of expertise and best practices; investments, innovative projects
13 FEB 2023 3:32PM by PIB Delhi
India hosted the special negotiating round for the Indo-Pacific Economic Framework for Prosperity (IPEF) in New Delhi, India, from February 8-11, 2023. The round covered IPEF Pillars II (Supply Chains), III (Clean Economy), and IV (Fair Economy).
Approximately 300 officials from India, the United States, Australia, Brunei, Fiji, Indonesia, Japan, the Republic of Korea, Malaysia, New Zealand, the Philippines, Singapore, Thailand, and Vietnam participated in the deliberations.
Commerce Secretary of India, Shri Sunil Barthwal, inaugurated the Special Round on the 8th February 2023 in a brief opening ceremony which saw Chief Negotiators from the partner IPEF countries joining the Commerce Secretary in lighting the traditional lamps. Speaking on the occasion, the Commerce Secretary reiterated that India was committed to play a significant role in the Indo Pacific region and contributing to a more stable and prosperous future. He urged all the delegates to focus on the broader objectives: creating more conducive environments for enhancing trade and investment linkages, development of resilient supply chains, and acceleration of sustainable development.
On 10 February 2023, Shri Piyush Goyal, Union Minister of Commerce and Industry hosted a reception for the visiting delegates of the IPEF partner countries. The dinner was attended by Chief Negotiators and their delegates, Ambassadors and senior officials from IPEF partner countries. Citing the remarks of Prime Minister of India, Shri Narendra Modi at the launch of IPEF in May 2022, the Minister encouraged members to come up with creative and innovative approaches to develop convergences and achieve tangible outcomes. He specifically urged members to focus energy on early harvest of deliverables which can benefit all the members. He shared his views on some of the common tangible benefits like capacity building; technical assistance, including sharing of expertise and best practices; investments, innovative projects, etc, expected out of this initiative.
Building on the discussions that took place during the previous round in Brisbane, Australia, in December 2022, in-depth text-based discussions of the three pillars were held in New Delhi. The IPEF Partners engaged in a productive exchange of ideas and feedback and agreed to continue working intensively in the period ahead in order to make further progress in each of the three pillars. The IPEF Partners reaffirmed their commitments to continuing collaboration to expeditiously conclude agreements that include concrete benefits to enhance a shared vision for economic competitiveness and prosperity in their respective economies.
Speaking at the Stakeholders session that was held on the sidelines of the Special Round on 09 February 2023, the Chief Negotiator of India, Shri Rajesh Agarwal, Additional Secretary, Department of Commerce, reiterated India’s belief that IPEF will deepen the economic engagement and promote inclusive development through enhancement in trade and investment in the region; and sought views and ideas of all the concerned stakeholders. IPEF Partner engagement will continue and details on the next in-person negotiating round will be shared in due course.

வணிகம் மற்றும் தொழில்துறை அமைச்சகம்
இந்தியா- பசிஃபிக் பொருளாதார கட்டமைப்பின் 2 முதல் 4 வரையிலான அம்சங்களுக்கு சிறப்பு பேச்சுவார்த்தையை இந்தியா 2023 பிப்ரவரி 8 முதல் 11 வரை புதுதில்லியில் நடத்தியது
13 FEB 2023 3:32PM by PIB Chennai
வளத்திற்கான இந்தியா- பசிஃபிக் பொருளாதாரக் கட்டமைப்பின் சிறப்பு பேச்சுவார்த்தையை இந்தியா 2023 பிப்ரவரி 8 முதல் 11 வரை புதுதில்லியில் நடத்தியது. இதில் 2-வது (வழங்கல் தொடர்கள்), 3-வது (தூய்மைப் பொருளாதாரம்), 4-வது (நியாயமான பொருளாதாரம்) ஆகிய அம்சங்சகள் இடம்பெற்றன.
இந்தப் பேச்சு வார்த்தையில் இந்தியா, அமெரிக்கா, ஆஸ்திரேலியா, புருனே, ஃபிஜி, இந்தோனேஷியா, ஜப்பான், கொரியா குடியரசு, மலேசியா, நியூசிலாந்து, பிலிப்பைன்ஸ், சிங்கப்பூர், தாய்லாந்து, வியட்நாம் ஆகிய நாடுகளில் இருந்து சுமார் 300 அதிகாரிகள் பங்கேற்றனர்.
இந்தச் சிறப்பு சுற்று பேச்சுவார்த்தையை 2023, பிப்ரவரி 8 அன்று இந்தியாவின் வர்த்தகத்துறை செயலாளர் திரு சுனில் பர்த்வால் தொடங்கிவைத்தார். இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் பேசிய அவர், இந்தியா-பசிஃபிக் பிராந்தியத்தில் குறிப்பிடத்தக்க பங்களிப்புக்கு இந்தியா உறுதிபூண்டு இருப்பதையும், கூடுதலான நிலைத்தன்மை மற்றும் வளமிக்க எதிர்காலத்திற்கு பங்களிப்பு செய்வதையும் வலியுறுத்தினார்.
2023 பிப்ரவரி 10அன்று உறுப்பு நாடுகளிடமிருந்து வருகை தந்த பிரதிநிதிகளுக்கு மத்திய தொழில் வர்த்தகத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு பியூஷ் கோயல் வரவேற்பு அளித்தார். இந்த விருந்து நிகழ்ச்சியில் உறுப்பு நாடுகளின் தலைமை பேச்சுவார்த்தையாளர்கள், தூதுக்குழுவினர், தூதர்கள், மூத்த அதிகாரிகள் கலந்துகொண்டனர். இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் பேசிய அமைச்சர் திரு கோயல், விரைந்து பயன்தரத்தக்க விஷயங்களில் உறுப்பு நாடுகள் கவனம் செலுத்த வேண்டும் எனவும், இது அனைத்து உறுப்பினர்களுக்கும் பயன்தரும் என்றும் கூறினார். திறன் கட்டமைப்பு, தொழில்நுட்ப உதவி, நிபுணத்துவம் மற்றும் சிறந்த நடைமுறைகளை பகிர்ந்துகொள்வது, முதலீடுகள், புதுமைத் திட்டங்கள் போன்றவற்றில் பொதுவான கருத்துகளை அவர் பகிர்ந்துகொண்டார்.
2023 பிப்ரவரி 9 அன்று நடைபெற்ற சிறப்புச் சுற்றுப் பேச்சுவார்த்தைக்கு இடையே நடைபெற்ற பங்குதாரர்கள் அமர்வில், இந்தியாவுக்கான தலைமை பேச்சுவார்த்தையாளரும், வர்த்தகத் துறை கூடுதல் செயலாளருமான திரு ராஜேஷ் அகர்வால் உரையாற்றினார். இந்தியா - பசிஃபிக் பொருளாதாரக் கட்டமைப்பு, இந்தப் பகுதியில் வர்த்தகம் மற்றும் முதலீட்டு விரிவாக்கத்தின் மூலம், அனைவரையும் உள்ளடக்கிய வளர்ச்சியை அதிகப்படுத்தி பொருளாதார ஈடுபாட்டை ஆழப்படுத்தும் என்று நம்பிக்கை தெரிவித்தார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1898768