Ministry of Mines
State Governments Auction 133 Mineral Blocks To Private Companies During Last Five Years
13 FEB 2023 1:10PM by PIB Delhi
The Mines and Mineral (Development & Regulation) Act, 1957 was amended with effect from 12.01.2015 whereby auction regime was introduced for grant of mineral concessions to bring in greater transparency and remove discretion at all levels in grant of mineral concessions. The auction is carried out by the respective State Governments. In addition to auction, mineral concessions are also granted to the Government companies through area reservation as per Section 17A of the MMDR Act 1957. During the last five years, 133 mineral blocks have been auctioned by various State Governments to Private Companies and approval of the Central Government was conveyed to the various State Governments for 16 proposals for reservation of area under Section 17A of the MMDR Act 1957 in favour of Government Companies. The State-wise and Year-wise summary is given at Annexure 1.
As per the information received from the Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change, a total of 19267.47 hectares of forest land has been diverted due to mining activities in the last 5 years. State-wise details are given at Annexure II.
Information regarding the people displaced and rehabilitated due to mining activities is maintained by the respective State Governments.
Annexure - 1
State-wise and Year-wise mining projects approved by Government in the last five years:
State
2017-18
2018-19
2019-20
2020-21
2021-22
Total
Pvt.
PSU
Pvt.
PSU
Pvt.
PSU
Pvt.
PSU
Pvt.
PSU
Pvt.
PSU
Andhra Pradesh
2
-
2
-
-
-
-
1
4
-
8
1
Chhattisgarh
2
-
-
-
-
1
2
-
2
1
6
2
Gujarat
3
-
-
-
-
-
4
-
3
-
10
-
Jharkhand
1
-
3
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
4
-
Karnataka
-
-
7
1
4
-
1
-
8
-
20
1
Madhya Pradesh
-
1
5
-
2
-
5
-
4
-
16
1
Maharashtra
2
-
1
-
10
-
-
-
9
-
22
-
Odisha
2
1
-
-
23
1
1
3
9
1
35
6
Rajasthan
2
-
1
-
2
1
-
-
7
-
12
1
West Bengal
-
1
-
1
-
-
-
1
-
-
-
3
Telangana
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
Tamil Nadu
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
1
-
1
Total
14
3
19
2
41
3
13
5
46
3
133
16
Annexure II
State-wise details of forest land that has been diverted due to mining activities in the last 5 years:
S. No
State/UTs
Area Diverted (in Ha.)
1
Andhra Pradesh
31.21
2
Assam
425.50
3
Chhattisgarh
2017.06
4
Goa
17.31
5
Himachal Pradesh
33.01
6
Jharkhand
1509.84
7
Karnataka
307.38
8
Madhya Pradesh
3288.10
9
Maharashtra
722.32
10
Meghalaya
6.55
11
Orissa
7928.62
12
Rajasthan
398.01
13
Tamil Nadu
16.72
14
Telangana
2350.28
15
Tripura
33.06
16
Uttar Pradesh
0.00
17
Uttarakhand
23.75
18
West Bengal
158.77
Total
19267.47
This information was given by Union Minister of Coal, Mines and Parliamentary Affairs Shri Pralhad Joshi in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

ਖਾਣ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਨੇ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਪੰਜ ਸਾਲਾਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਨਿੱਜੀ ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ 133 ਖਣਿਜ ਬਲਾਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਨਿਲਾਮੀ ਕੀਤੀ
13 FEB 2023 1:10PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਖਾਣਾਂ ਤੇ ਖਣਿਜ (ਵਿਕਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਰੈਗੂਲੇਸ਼ਨ) ਐਕਟ, 1957 ਵਿੱਚ 12.01.2015 ਤੋਂ ਲਾਗੂ ਹੋਈ ਸੋਧ ਵਿੱਚ ਖਣਿਜ ਰਿਆਇਤਾਂ ਦੇਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਧੇਰੇ ਪਾਰਦਰਸ਼ਤਾ ਲਿਆਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਹਰ ਪੱਧਰ 'ਤੇ ਕਾਰਜ ਸੁਤੰਤਰਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਦੂਰ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਖਣਿਜ ਰਿਆਇਤਾਂ ਦੇਣ ਲਈ ਨਿਲਾਮੀ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਸੀ। ਨਿਲਾਮੀ ਸਬੰਧਤ ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਵਲੋਂ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਂਦੀ ਹੈ। ਨਿਲਾਮੀ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਐੱਮਐੱਮਡੀਆਰ ਐਕਟ 1957 ਦੀ ਧਾਰਾ 17ਏ ਦੇ ਮੁਤਾਬਿਕ ਖੇਤਰ ਰਿਜ਼ਰਵੇਸ਼ਨ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਖਣਿਜ ਰਿਆਇਤਾਂ ਵੀ ਦਿੱਤੀਆਂ ਜਾਂਦੀਆਂ ਹਨ। ਪਿਛਲੇ ਪੰਜ ਸਾਲਾਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ, 133 ਖਣਿਜ ਬਲਾਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਨਿਲਾਮੀ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਵਲੋਂ ਨਿੱਜੀ ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਦੀ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰੀ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਹੱਕ ਵਿੱਚ ਐੱਮਐੱਮਡੀਆਰ ਐਕਟ 1957 ਦੀ ਧਾਰਾ 17ਏ ਅਧੀਨ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਰਾਖਵੇਂਕਰਨ ਲਈ 16 ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵਾਂ ਲਈ ਜਾਣੂ ਕਰਵਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ। ਰਾਜ ਮੁਤਾਬਿਕ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਲ-ਵਾਰ ਵੇਰਵਾ ਅਨੁਬੰਧ I ਵਿੱਚ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ, ਜੰਗਲਾਤ ਅਤੇ ਜਲਵਾਯੂ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਨ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਤੋਂ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਮੁਤਾਬਿਕ ਪਿਛਲੇ 5 ਸਾਲਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਖਣਨ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਕਾਰਨ ਕੁੱਲ 19267.47 ਹੈਕਟੇਅਰ ਜੰਗਲਾਤ ਜ਼ਮੀਨ ਨੂੰ ਤਬਦੀਲ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਰਾਜ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਵੇਰਵੇ ਅਨੁਬੰਧ II ਵਿੱਚ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ।
ਖਣਨ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਕਾਰਨ ਵਿਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਅਤੇ ਮੁੜ ਵਸੇਬੇ ਵਾਲੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਸਬੰਧਤ ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਵਲੋਂ ਰੱਖੀ ਜਾਂਦੀ ਹੈ।
ਅਨੁਬੰਧ - 1
ਪਿਛਲੇ ਪੰਜ ਸਾਲਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਵਲੋਂ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਿਤ ਰਾਜ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਲ-ਵਾਰ ਖਣਨ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ:
ਰਾਜ
2017-18
2018-19
2019-20
2020-21
2021-22
ਕੁੱਲ
ਪ੍ਰਾਈਵੇਟ
ਪੀਐੱਸਯੂ
ਪ੍ਰਾਈਵੇਟ
ਪੀਐੱਸਯੂ
ਪ੍ਰਾਈਵੇਟ
ਪੀਐੱਸਯੂ
ਪ੍ਰਾਈਵੇਟ
ਪੀਐੱਸਯੂ
ਪ੍ਰਾਈਵੇਟ
ਪੀਐੱਸਯੂ
ਪ੍ਰਾਈਵੇਟ
ਪੀਐੱਸਯੂ
ਆਂਧਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼
2
-
2
-
-
-
-
1
4
-
8
1
ਛੱਤੀਸਗੜ੍ਹ
2
-
-
-
-
1
2
-
2
1
6
2
ਗੁਜਰਾਤ
3
-
-
-
-
-
4
-
3
-
10
-
ਝਾਰਖੰਡ
1
-
3
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
4
-
ਕਰਨਾਟਕ
-
-
7
1
4
-
1
-
8
-
20
1
ਮੱਧ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼
-
1
5
-
2
-
5
-
4
-
16
1
ਮਹਾਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ
2
-
1
-
10
-
-
-
9
-
22
-
ਓਡੀਸ਼ਾ
2
1
-
-
23
1
1
3
9
1
35
6
ਰਾਜਸਥਾਨ
2
-
1
-
2
1
-
-
7
-
12
1
ਪੱਛਮੀ ਬੰਗਾਲ
-
1
-
1
-
-
-
1
-
-
-
3
ਤੇਲੰਗਾਨਾ
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
ਤਮਿਲਨਾਡੂ
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
1
-
1
ਕੁੱਲ
14
3
19
2
41
3
13
5
46
3
133
16
ਅਨੁਬੰਧ II
ਪਿਛਲੇ 5 ਸਾਲਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਖਣਨ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਕਾਰਨ ਤਬਦੀਲ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਜੰਗਲੀ ਜ਼ਮੀਨ ਦੇ ਰਾਜ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਵੇਰਵੇ:
ਲੜੀ ਨੰ.
ਰਾਜ/ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼
ਤਬਦੀਲ ਕੀਤਾ ਖੇਤਰ (ਹੈਕਟੇਅਰ ਵਿੱਚ)
1.
ਆਂਧਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼
31.21
1.
ਅਸਮ
425.50
1.
ਛੱਤੀਸਗੜ੍ਹ
2017.06
1.
ਗੋਆ
17.31
1.
ਹਿਮਾਚਲ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼
33.01
1.
ਝਾਰਖੰਡ
1509.84
1.
ਕਰਨਾਟਕ
307.38
1.
ਮੱਧ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼
3288.10
1.
ਮਹਾਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ
722.32
1.
ਮੇਘਾਲਿਆ
6.55
1.
ਓਡੀਸ਼ਾ
7928.62
1.
ਰਾਜਸਥਾਨ
398.01
1.
ਤਮਿਲਨਾਡੂ
16.72
1.
ਤੇਲੰਗਾਨਾ
2350.28
1.
ਤ੍ਰਿਪੁਰਾ
33.06
1.
ਉੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼
0.00
1.
ਉਤਰਾਖੰਡ
23.75
1.
ਪੱਛਮੀ ਬੰਗਾਲ
158.77
ਕੁੱਲ
19267.47
ਇਹ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਕੋਲਾ, ਖਾਣਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਸਦੀ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਹਿਲਾਦ ਜੋਸ਼ੀ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਰਾਜ ਸਭਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਲਿਖਤੀ ਜਵਾਬ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਿੱਤੀ।