Ministry of Mines
State Governments Auction 133 Mineral Blocks To Private Companies During Last Five Years
13 FEB 2023 1:10PM by PIB Delhi
The Mines and Mineral (Development & Regulation) Act, 1957 was amended with effect from 12.01.2015 whereby auction regime was introduced for grant of mineral concessions to bring in greater transparency and remove discretion at all levels in grant of mineral concessions. The auction is carried out by the respective State Governments. In addition to auction, mineral concessions are also granted to the Government companies through area reservation as per Section 17A of the MMDR Act 1957. During the last five years, 133 mineral blocks have been auctioned by various State Governments to Private Companies and approval of the Central Government was conveyed to the various State Governments for 16 proposals for reservation of area under Section 17A of the MMDR Act 1957 in favour of Government Companies. The State-wise and Year-wise summary is given at Annexure 1.
As per the information received from the Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change, a total of 19267.47 hectares of forest land has been diverted due to mining activities in the last 5 years. State-wise details are given at Annexure II.
Information regarding the people displaced and rehabilitated due to mining activities is maintained by the respective State Governments.
Annexure - 1
State-wise and Year-wise mining projects approved by Government in the last five years:
State
2017-18
2018-19
2019-20
2020-21
2021-22
Total
Pvt.
PSU
Pvt.
PSU
Pvt.
PSU
Pvt.
PSU
Pvt.
PSU
Pvt.
PSU
Andhra Pradesh
2
-
2
-
-
-
-
1
4
-
8
1
Chhattisgarh
2
-
-
-
-
1
2
-
2
1
6
2
Gujarat
3
-
-
-
-
-
4
-
3
-
10
-
Jharkhand
1
-
3
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
4
-
Karnataka
-
-
7
1
4
-
1
-
8
-
20
1
Madhya Pradesh
-
1
5
-
2
-
5
-
4
-
16
1
Maharashtra
2
-
1
-
10
-
-
-
9
-
22
-
Odisha
2
1
-
-
23
1
1
3
9
1
35
6
Rajasthan
2
-
1
-
2
1
-
-
7
-
12
1
West Bengal
-
1
-
1
-
-
-
1
-
-
-
3
Telangana
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
Tamil Nadu
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
1
-
1
Total
14
3
19
2
41
3
13
5
46
3
133
16
Annexure II
State-wise details of forest land that has been diverted due to mining activities in the last 5 years:
S. No
State/UTs
Area Diverted (in Ha.)
1
Andhra Pradesh
31.21
2
Assam
425.50
3
Chhattisgarh
2017.06
4
Goa
17.31
5
Himachal Pradesh
33.01
6
Jharkhand
1509.84
7
Karnataka
307.38
8
Madhya Pradesh
3288.10
9
Maharashtra
722.32
10
Meghalaya
6.55
11
Orissa
7928.62
12
Rajasthan
398.01
13
Tamil Nadu
16.72
14
Telangana
2350.28
15
Tripura
33.06
16
Uttar Pradesh
0.00
17
Uttarakhand
23.75
18
West Bengal
158.77
Total
19267.47
This information was given by Union Minister of Coal, Mines and Parliamentary Affairs Shri Pralhad Joshi in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

ખાણ મંત્રાલય
રાજ્ય સરકારો છેલ્લા પાંચ વર્ષમાં ખાનગી કંપનીઓને 133 મિનરલ બ્લોક્સની હરાજી કરી
13 FEB 2023 1:10PM by PIB Ahmedabad
ખાણ અને ખનિજ (વિકાસ અને નિયમન) અધિનિયમ, 1957 માં 12.01.2015 થી અમલમાં સુધારો કરવામાં આવ્યો હતો જેમાં વધુ પારદર્શિતા લાવવા અને ખનિજ રાહતો આપવામાં તમામ સ્તરે વિવેકબુદ્ધિ દૂર કરવા માટે ખનિજ રાહતો આપવા માટે હરાજી શાસનની રજૂઆત કરવામાં આવી હતી. હરાજી સંબંધિત રાજ્ય સરકારો દ્વારા હાથ ધરવામાં આવે છે. હરાજી ઉપરાંત, MMDR એક્ટ 1957 ની કલમ 17A મુજબ એરિયા રિઝર્વેશન દ્વારા સરકારી કંપનીઓને ખનિજ છૂટ પણ આપવામાં આવે છે. છેલ્લા પાંચ વર્ષો દરમિયાન, વિવિધ રાજ્ય સરકારો દ્વારા ખાનગી કંપનીઓને 133 ખનિજ બ્લોક્સની હરાજી કરવામાં આવી છે અને તેની મંજૂરી સરકારી કંપનીઓની તરફેણમાં MMDR એક્ટ 1957 ની કલમ 17A હેઠળ વિસ્તારના આરક્ષણ માટેની 16 દરખાસ્તો માટે કેન્દ્ર સરકારને વિવિધ રાજ્ય સરકારોને જાણ કરવામાં આવી હતી. રાજ્ય-વાર અને વર્ષ-વાર સારાંશ પરિશિષ્ટ 1 માં આપેલ છે.
પર્યાવરણ, વન અને આબોહવા પરિવર્તન મંત્રાલય પાસેથી પ્રાપ્ત માહિતી અનુસાર, છેલ્લા 5 વર્ષમાં ખાણકામની પ્રવૃત્તિઓને કારણે કુલ 19267.47 હેક્ટર જંગલની જમીનને ડાઇવર્ટ કરવામાં આવી છે. રાજ્યવાર વિગતો પરિશિષ્ટ II માં આપવામાં આવી છે.
ખાણકામ પ્રવૃતિઓને કારણે વિસ્થાપિત અને પુનઃસ્થાપિત થયેલા લોકો અંગેની માહિતી સંબંધિત રાજ્ય સરકારો દ્વારા જાળવવામાં આવે છે.
પરિશિષ્ટ - 1
છેલ્લા પાંચ વર્ષમાં સરકાર દ્વારા મંજૂર કરાયેલ રાજ્યવાર અને વર્ષવાર ખાણકામ પ્રોજેક્ટ્સ:
રાજ્ય
2017-18
2018-19
2019-20
2020-21
2021-22
Total
Pvt.
PSU
Pvt.
PSU
Pvt.
PSU
Pvt.
PSU
Pvt.
PSU
Pvt.
PSU
આંધ્ર પ્રદેશ
2
-
2
-
-
-
-
1
4
-
8
1
છત્તીસગઢ
2
-
-
-
-
1
2
-
2
1
6
2
ગુજરાત
3
-
-
-
-
-
4
-
3
-
10
-
ઝારખંડ
1
-
3
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
4
-
કર્ણાટક
-
-
7
1
4
-
1
-
8
-
20
1
મધ્યપ્રદેશ
-
1
5
-
2
-
5
-
4
-
16
1
મહારાષ્ટ્ર
2
-
1
-
10
-
-
-
9
-
22
-
ઓડિશા
2
1
-
-
23
1
1
3
9
1
35
6
રાજસ્થાન
2
-
1
-
2
1
-
-
7
-
12
1
પશ્ચિમ બંગાળ
-
1
-
1
-
-
-
1
-
-
-
3
તેલંગાણા
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
તમિલનાડુ
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
1
-
1
કુલ
14
3
19
2
41
3
13
5
46
3
133
16
પરિશિષ્ટ II
છેલ્લા 5 વર્ષમાં ખાણકામની પ્રવૃત્તિઓને કારણે બીજી તરફ વળેલી જંગલની જમીનની રાજ્યવાર વિગતો:
ક્રમાંક
રાજ્ય/કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશ
વિસ્તાર પરિવર્તિત(હેક્ટરમાં.)
1
આંધ્ર પ્રદેશ
31.21
2
આસામ
425.50
3
છત્તીસગઢ
2017.06
4
ગોવા
17.31
5
હિમાચલ પ્રદેશ
33.01
6
ઝારખંડ
1509.84
7
કર્ણાટક
307.38
8
મધ્યપ્રદેશ
3288.10
9
મહારાષ્ટ્ર
722.32
10
મેઘાલય
6.55
11
ઓરિસ્સા
7928.62
12
રાજસ્થાન
398.01
13
તમિલનાડુ
16.72
14
તેલંગાણા
2350.28
15
ત્રિપુરા
33.06
16
ઉત્તર પ્રદેશ
0.00
17
ઉત્તરાખંડ
23.75
18
પશ્ચિમ બંગાળ
158.77
કુલ
19267.47
માહિતી કેન્દ્રીય કોલસા, ખાણ અને સંસદીય બાબતોના મંત્રી શ્રી પ્રહલાદ જોશીએ આજે રાજ્યસભામાં એક લેખિત જવાબમાં આપી હતી.