Ministry of Culture
Rashtriya Sanskriti Mahotsav 2023 begins in Mumbai, showcases ethos of ‘Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat’
Special Babasaheb Ambedkar Tourist Circuit train to be inaugurated on April 14 on birth anniversary of Dr. Babasaheb Ambedkar: Sh G. Kishan Reddy
12 FEB 2023 2:18PM by PIB Delhi
The Rashtriya Sanskriti Mahotsav is back, this time in Mumbai, and it promises to be a visual and musical treat for everyone. The Rashtriya Sanskriti Mahotsav 2023 was inaugurated by Governor of Maharashtra, Bhagat Singh Koshyari, at Azad Maidan and Union Culture Minister Sh G Kishan Reddy last evening at Azad Maidan, Churchgate, Mumbai. The Mahotsav has been organised by the Ministry of Culture, Govt. of India to promote National Unity and integrity through cultural exchange from 11th to 19th February.
Minister of Cultural affairs, Forest and Fisheries, Govt. of Maharashtra Sudhir Mungantiwar and Minister of Tourism, Skill Development, Employment, Entrepreneurship, Women & Child development, Govt. of Maharashtra Mangal Prabhat Lodha were the guests of honour present for the inaugural function.
Addressing the gathering at the inauguration, the Governor said that the Rashtriya Sanskriti Mahotsav conveys the enduring message of Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat, which signifies that despite the numerous diversities in language and cultural expressions, India is united and one. The Governor wished that the Mahotsav become world-famous like the Kumbh Mela.
The Governor said that the government of India is heralding a renaissance of Indian culture. He cited the institution of the International Day of Yoga as an example of the world taking note of our rich culture and tradition.
The Governor appealed to everyone to keep alive the spiritual and timeless traditions. He has exhorted all Mumbaikars and people from other parts of the state and the country to visit the Mahotsav in large numbers and get a rich taste of the rich craft, art, cuisine and other aspects of our culture.
From April 14, the birth anniversary of Dr. Babasaheb Ambedkar, a special tourist Babasaheb Ambedkar Circuit train will be inaugurated, announced the Union Minister of Culture & Tourism, Govt. of India G. Kishan Reddy.
Sharing his thoughts with the audience including citizens, artists and artisans, the Union Minister said that around 1000 artists will perform during the Mahotsav for the people of Mumbai. The city is a confluence of ancient tradition and modernity, with a rich tapestry of culturally rich tourist designations, institutions, festivals and art forms including dance and cinema. Inspired by Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat, the Mahotsav is being held to promote national integration through celebration of India's diversity, through art and culture, the Minister informed.
The Mahotsav will transmit our rich culture from one generation to other, and rekindle admiration and love towards our indigenous culture and art, among our people, said the Minister. "We are also promoting Vocal for Local. The government has undertaken development of our pilgrimage sites on a large scale."
The Minister appealed to all Mumbaikars to visit the festival and get inspiration, knowledge and entertainment, by immersing themselves in various manifestations of Indian culture, all under one roof.
Minister of Cultural affairs, Forest and Fisheries, Govt. of Maharashtra Sudhir Mungantiwar said that India is the most diverse and culturally rich country among world's nations. Recalling the numerous folk arts of the country and of the state of Maharashtra, the Minister observed that culture is instrumental to peace of mind which cannot be achieved by mere wealth. He said that Maharashtra will continue to contribute actively toward the Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat initiative of the central government.
Joint Secretary, Ministry of Culture, Government of India, Ms. Amita Sarabhai said the Mahotsav aims to connect the cultures of different states with each other and with the common citizen through the 3 Cs of craft, culture and cuisine.
The audiences at the inaugural function were enthralled by classical kathak performances by Tejaswini Sathe and her troupe. The talented group of dancers took the audience on a journey through the vibrant, rhythmic, and expressive form of classical dance. Celebrity singer Mohit Chauhan presented a melodious rendition of several songs in his performance titled ‘Tumse Hi, 25 Saal Ka Surila Safar’ (A musical journey of 25 years).
The Minister also visited stalls of exhibition set up by Central Bureau of Communication of Ministry of Information & Broadcasting at the venue of RSM, on the theme of forgotten and lesser known heroes of freedom struggle. He also attended a music concert by famous musician Mohit Chauhan.
About 350 folk and tribal artists from all over India along with about 300 local folk artists, some transgender and differently abled artists, renowned classical artists as well as famous star artists would entertain and inspire the audience with their enthralling performances.
In addition to the artists, about 150 craftsmen from all the states of India and from all the seven zonal cultural centers of the Union Ministry of Culture are invited for their art and craft sale-cum-exhibition under Angan, for which about 70 stalls are made available. Also, 25 stalls are being set up for the Maharashtra State Handloom department and startups.
The Mahotsav is organized by the Ministry every year in different states of India. It was held in Madhya Pradesh in 2019, in Andhra Pradesh and Telangana in 2022, and now in Maharashtra.
The daily programme schedule will be as follows:
11:00 AM to 10:00 PM Handicrafts and art exhibition.
02:30 PM to 03:30 PM Presentation of martial art by local artists
04:00 PM to 05:30 PM Presentation by local artists
06:00 PM to 06:45 PM Traditional, Tribal & Folk dances with choreographic presentation
07:00 PM to 08:15 PM Programmes by renowned classical artists.
08:30 PM to 10:00 PM Programmes by famous Star artists.
Find details of the daily events here, by scanning this QR code.
A food court is being established at the venue ground in which, about 37 stalls offering food varieties from all over India, local food stalls as well as millet food will be available for the common public.
All the seven zonal Cultural Centres and academies under Ministry of Culture, Govt. of India, are participating in this event. The event is being conducted in co-operation with Ministry of Culture, Govt. of Maharashtra.
The Rashtriya Sanskriti Mahotsav is a celebration of our rich cultural heritage and an opportunity for people to come together and experience the best of India's cultural traditions.Entry to the entire event is free for all citizens and art lovers. Don't miss out on this unique cultural experience and come enjoy the musical and cultural journey with us!

وزارات ثقافت
راشٹریہ سنسکرتی مہوتسو 2023 ممبئی میں شروع ہوا، 'ایک بھارت شریشٹھ بھارت' کے جذبے کو ظاہر کرتا ہے
14 اپریل کو ڈاکٹر باباصاحب امبیڈکر کے یوم پیدائش پر بابا صاحب امبیڈکر ٹورسٹ سرکٹ خصوصی ٹرین کا افتتاح کیا جائے گا: جناب جی کشن ریڈی
12 FEB 2023 2:18PM by PIB Delhi
راشٹریہ سنسکرتی مہوتسو کی ممبئی میں شروعات ہو چکی ہے، اور اس بار اس مہوتسو میں ہر ایک کے لیے ایک مخصوص بصری اور موسیقی کا پروگرام ہوگا۔ راشٹریہ سنسکرت مہوتسو 2023 کا افتتاح مہاراشٹر کے گورنر بھگت سنگھ کوشیاری کے ذریعہ آزاد میدان میں اور مرکزی وزیر ثقافت جناب جی کشن ریڈی کے ذریعہ کل شام آزاد میدان، چرچ گیٹ، ممبئی میں کیا گیا ۔ مہوتسو کا اہتمام حکومت ہند کی وزارت ثقافت کے ذریعہ 11 سے 19 فروری تک ثقافتی تبادلے کے ذریعہ قومی یکجہتی اور سالمیت کو فروغ دینے کے مقصد سے کیا گیا ہے۔
حکومت مہاراشٹر میں ثقافتی امور، جنگلات اور ماہی پروری کے وزیر کے سدھیر منگنٹیوار اور حکومت مہاراشٹر میں سیاحت، ہنر مندی، روزگار، کاروباری، خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقی کے وزیر منگل پربھات لودھا افتتاحی تقریب کے مہمان خصوصی تھے۔
افتتاح کے موقع پر اجتماع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے گورنر موصوف نے کہا کہ راشٹریہ سنسکرتی مہوتسو ایک بھارت شریشٹھ بھارت کا پائیدار پیغام دیتا ہے، جو اس بات کی علامت ہے کہ زبان اور ثقافتی اظہار میں متعدد تنوع کے باوجود، ہندوستان متحد اور ایک ہے۔ گورنر موصوف نے خواہش ظاہر کی کہ مہوتسو کمبھ میلہ کی طرح دنیا بھر میں مشہور ہو گا۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ حکومت ہند ہندوستانی ثقافت کی نشاۃ ثانیہ کا آغاز کررہی ہے۔ انہوں نے اس حوالے سے ہندوستان کی بیش بہا ثقافت کو دھیان میں رکھتے ہوئے دنیا کے سامنے مثال کے طور پر یوگا کے عالمی دن کا حوالہ دیا ۔
گورنر موصوف نے سبھی سے روحانی اور لازوال روایات کو زندہ رکھنے کی اپیل کی۔ انہوں نے تمام ممبئی والوں نیزریاست اور ملک کے دیگر حصوں سے آنے والے لوگوں کو مہوتسو میں بڑی تعداد میں شرکت کرنے اور ہماری ثقافت کی بیش بہا دستکاری، فن، کھانوں اور دیگر پہلوؤں کا بھرپور ذائقہ لینے کی تلقین کی ۔
مرکزی وزیر ثقافت اور سیاحت جناب جی کشن ریڈی نے اعلان کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ اس سال 14 اپریل کو ڈاکٹر بابا صاحب امبیڈکر کے یوم پیدائش پر ایک خصوصی بابا صاحب امبیڈکر سرکٹ ٹرین کا افتتاح کیا جائے گا کیا۔
مرکزی وزیر نے فنکاروں اور کاریگروں سمیت سامعین کے ساتھ اپنے خیالات کا اظہار کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ تقریباً 1000 فنکار ممبئی کے لوگوں کے لیے مہوتسو کے دوران اپنے فن کا مظاہرہ کریں گے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ شہر قدیم روایت اور جدیدیت کا سنگم ہے، جس میں ثقافتی لحاظ سے بھرپور سیاحتی مقامات ، اداروں، تہواروں اور رقص اور سینما سمیت آرٹ کی شکلیں شامل ہیں۔ ایک بھارت شریشٹھ بھارت سے متاثر ہو کر مہوتسو کا انعقاد فن اور ثقافت کے ذریعہ ہندوستان کے تنوع کے جشن کے ذریعہ قومی یکجہتی کو فروغ دینے کے لیے کیا جا رہا ہے۔
وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ مہوتسو ہماری بھرپور ثقافت کو ایک نسل سے دوسری نسل تک منتقل کرے گا، اور لوگوں میں ہماری مقامی ثقافت اور فن کے تئیں تعریف اور محبت کو دوبارہ زندہ کرے گا۔ ہم "ووکل فار لوکل " کو بھی فروغ دے رہے ہیں۔ حکومت نے بڑے پیمانے پرملک کی زیارت گاہوں کی ترقی کا کام شروع کیا ہے۔
مرکزی وزیر نے تمام ممبئی والوں سے ایک ہی چھت کے نیچے منعقدہ اس مہوتسو میں شرکت کرنے اور ہندوستانی ثقافت کے مختلف مظاہر میں غرق ہو کر تحریک، علم اور تفریح حاصل کرنے کی اپیل کی۔
حکومت مہاراشٹر میں ثقافتی امور، جنگلات اور ماہی پروری کے وزیر سدھیر منگنٹیوار نے کہا کہ ہندوستان دنیا کی اقوام میں سب سے زیادہ متنوع اور ثقافتی لحاظ سے امیر ملک ہے۔ ملک اور ریاست مہاراشٹر کے متعدد لوک فنون کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے، وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ ثقافت ذہنی سکون کے لیے ایک اہم ذریعہ ہے جسے محض دولت سے حاصل نہیں کیا جاسکتا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ مہاراشٹر مرکزی حکومت کے ایک بھارت شریشٹھ بھارت پہل میں فعال طور پر تعاون کرتا رہے گا۔
حکومت ہند کی وزارت ثقافت کی جوائنٹ سکریٹری، محترمہ امیتا سارا بھائی نے کہا کہ مہوتسو کا مقصد مختلف ریاستوں کی ثقافتوں کو ایک دوسرے کے ساتھ اور 3 سی ایس یعنی عام شہری کے ساتھ دستکاری، ثقافت اور کھانوں کے کے ذریعہ جوڑنا ہے۔
افتتاحی تقریب میں سامعین تیجسوینی ساٹھے اور ان کے گروپ کے کلاسیکل کتھک پرفارمنس سے محظوظ ہوئے۔ رقاصوں کے باصلاحیت گروپ نے سامعین کو کلاسیکی رقص کی متحرک، تال اور تاثراتی شکل سے مسحور کر دیا ۔ مشہور گلوکار موہت چوہان نے اپنی پرفارمنس میں کئی گیت اپنے مترنم آواز میں پیش کیا جس کا عنوان ’تم سے ہی، 25 سال کا سریلا سفر‘ (25 سال کی موسیقی کا سفر) تھا۔
وزیر موصوف نے آر ایس ایم کے مقام پر اطلاعات و نشریات کی وزارت کے سینٹرل بیورو آف کمیونیکیشن کی طرف سے آزادی کی جدوجہد کے بھولے بسرے اور کم معروف ہیرو کے موضوع پر لگائی گئی نمائش کے اسٹالز کا بھی دورہ کیا۔ انہوں نے مشہور موسیقار موہت چوہان کے میوزک کنسرٹ میں بھی شرکت کی۔
ہندوستان بھر سے تقریباً 350 لوک اور قبائلی فنکاروں کے ساتھ ساتھ تقریباً 300 مقامی لوک فنکار، کچھ ٹرانس جینڈر اور مختلف صلاحیتوں کے حامل فنکار، معروف کلاسیکی فنکاروں کے ساتھ ساتھ مشہور اسٹار فنکار بھی اپنی سحر انگیزپیش کش سے سامعین کو محظوظ اور متاثر کریں گے۔
فنکاروں کے علاوہ، ہندوستان کی تمام ریاستوں اور مرکزی وزارت ثقافت کے تمام سات زونل ثقافتی مراکز سے تقریباً 150 دستکاروں کو آنگن کے تحت ان کے فن اور دستکاری کی فروخت اور نمائش کے لیے مدعو کیا گیا ہے، جس کے لیے تقریباً 70 اسٹال دستیاب کرائے گئے ہیں۔ ۔ اس کے علاوہ مہاراشٹر اسٹیٹ ہینڈلوم ڈپارٹمنٹ اور اسٹارٹ اپس کے لیے 25 اسٹال لگائے جا رہے ہیں۔
ہندوستان کی مختلف ریاستوں میں ہر سال وزارت کی طرف سے مہوتسو کا اہتمام کیا جاتا ہے۔ یہ 2019 میں مدھیہ پردیش میں، 2022 میں آندھرا پردیش اور تلنگانہ میں، اور اب مہاراشٹر میں منعقد ہو رہا ہے ۔
یومیہ پروگرام کا شیڈول مندرجہ ذیل ہو گا۔
11:00 AM تا 10:00 PM دستکاری اور آرٹ کی نمائش۔
02:30 PM سے 03:30 PM مقامی فنکاروں کی طرف سے مارشل آرٹ کی پیشکش
04:00 PM سے 05:30 PM مقامی فنکاروں کی پیش کش
شام 06:00 سے شام 06:45 تک روایتی، قبائلی اور لوک رقص کوریوگرافک پریزنٹیشن کے ساتھ
07:00 PM تا 08:15 PM معروف کلاسیکی فنکاروں کے پروگرام
08:30 PM سے 10:00 PM مشہور اسٹار فنکاروں کے پروگرام
پنڈال کے گراؤنڈ میں ایک فوڈ کورٹ قائم کیا جا رہا ہے جس میں تقریباً 37 سٹالز پر پورے ہندوستان سے کھانے کی اقسام، مقامی فوڈ اسٹالز کے ساتھ ساتھ موٹے اناج کے کھانے بھی عام لوگوں کے لیے دستیاب ہوں گے۔
حکومت ہند کی وزارت ثقافت کے تحت تمام سات زونل ثقافتی مراکز اور اکیڈمیاںہ اس مہوتسو میں شرکت کر رہے ہیں۔ یہ تقریب حکومت مہاراشٹر کی وزارت ثقافت کے تعاون سے منعقد کی جا رہی ہے۔
راشٹریہ سنسکرتی مہوتسو ہمارے شاندار ثقافتی ورثے کا جشن ہے اور لوگوں کے لیے اکٹھے ہونے اور ہندوستان کی بہترین ثقافتی روایات کا مشاہدہ کرنے کا ایک موقع ہے۔ تمام شہریوں اور فن سے محبت کرنے والوں کے لیے پورے پروگرام میں داخلہ مفت ہے۔ اس منفرد ثقافتی تجربے سے محروم نہ ہوں اور ہمارے ساتھ موسیقی اور ثقافتی سفر سے لطف اندوز ہوں!