Ministry of Culture
Rashtriya Sanskriti Mahotsav 2023 begins in Mumbai, showcases ethos of ‘Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat’
Special Babasaheb Ambedkar Tourist Circuit train to be inaugurated on April 14 on birth anniversary of Dr. Babasaheb Ambedkar: Sh G. Kishan Reddy
12 FEB 2023 2:18PM by PIB Delhi
The Rashtriya Sanskriti Mahotsav is back, this time in Mumbai, and it promises to be a visual and musical treat for everyone. The Rashtriya Sanskriti Mahotsav 2023 was inaugurated by Governor of Maharashtra, Bhagat Singh Koshyari, at Azad Maidan and Union Culture Minister Sh G Kishan Reddy last evening at Azad Maidan, Churchgate, Mumbai. The Mahotsav has been organised by the Ministry of Culture, Govt. of India to promote National Unity and integrity through cultural exchange from 11th to 19th February.
Minister of Cultural affairs, Forest and Fisheries, Govt. of Maharashtra Sudhir Mungantiwar and Minister of Tourism, Skill Development, Employment, Entrepreneurship, Women & Child development, Govt. of Maharashtra Mangal Prabhat Lodha were the guests of honour present for the inaugural function.
Addressing the gathering at the inauguration, the Governor said that the Rashtriya Sanskriti Mahotsav conveys the enduring message of Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat, which signifies that despite the numerous diversities in language and cultural expressions, India is united and one. The Governor wished that the Mahotsav become world-famous like the Kumbh Mela.
The Governor said that the government of India is heralding a renaissance of Indian culture. He cited the institution of the International Day of Yoga as an example of the world taking note of our rich culture and tradition.
The Governor appealed to everyone to keep alive the spiritual and timeless traditions. He has exhorted all Mumbaikars and people from other parts of the state and the country to visit the Mahotsav in large numbers and get a rich taste of the rich craft, art, cuisine and other aspects of our culture.
From April 14, the birth anniversary of Dr. Babasaheb Ambedkar, a special tourist Babasaheb Ambedkar Circuit train will be inaugurated, announced the Union Minister of Culture & Tourism, Govt. of India G. Kishan Reddy.
Sharing his thoughts with the audience including citizens, artists and artisans, the Union Minister said that around 1000 artists will perform during the Mahotsav for the people of Mumbai. The city is a confluence of ancient tradition and modernity, with a rich tapestry of culturally rich tourist designations, institutions, festivals and art forms including dance and cinema. Inspired by Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat, the Mahotsav is being held to promote national integration through celebration of India's diversity, through art and culture, the Minister informed.
The Mahotsav will transmit our rich culture from one generation to other, and rekindle admiration and love towards our indigenous culture and art, among our people, said the Minister. "We are also promoting Vocal for Local. The government has undertaken development of our pilgrimage sites on a large scale."
The Minister appealed to all Mumbaikars to visit the festival and get inspiration, knowledge and entertainment, by immersing themselves in various manifestations of Indian culture, all under one roof.
Minister of Cultural affairs, Forest and Fisheries, Govt. of Maharashtra Sudhir Mungantiwar said that India is the most diverse and culturally rich country among world's nations. Recalling the numerous folk arts of the country and of the state of Maharashtra, the Minister observed that culture is instrumental to peace of mind which cannot be achieved by mere wealth. He said that Maharashtra will continue to contribute actively toward the Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat initiative of the central government.
Joint Secretary, Ministry of Culture, Government of India, Ms. Amita Sarabhai said the Mahotsav aims to connect the cultures of different states with each other and with the common citizen through the 3 Cs of craft, culture and cuisine.
The audiences at the inaugural function were enthralled by classical kathak performances by Tejaswini Sathe and her troupe. The talented group of dancers took the audience on a journey through the vibrant, rhythmic, and expressive form of classical dance. Celebrity singer Mohit Chauhan presented a melodious rendition of several songs in his performance titled ‘Tumse Hi, 25 Saal Ka Surila Safar’ (A musical journey of 25 years).
The Minister also visited stalls of exhibition set up by Central Bureau of Communication of Ministry of Information & Broadcasting at the venue of RSM, on the theme of forgotten and lesser known heroes of freedom struggle. He also attended a music concert by famous musician Mohit Chauhan.
About 350 folk and tribal artists from all over India along with about 300 local folk artists, some transgender and differently abled artists, renowned classical artists as well as famous star artists would entertain and inspire the audience with their enthralling performances.
In addition to the artists, about 150 craftsmen from all the states of India and from all the seven zonal cultural centers of the Union Ministry of Culture are invited for their art and craft sale-cum-exhibition under Angan, for which about 70 stalls are made available. Also, 25 stalls are being set up for the Maharashtra State Handloom department and startups.
The Mahotsav is organized by the Ministry every year in different states of India. It was held in Madhya Pradesh in 2019, in Andhra Pradesh and Telangana in 2022, and now in Maharashtra.
The daily programme schedule will be as follows:
11:00 AM to 10:00 PM Handicrafts and art exhibition.
02:30 PM to 03:30 PM Presentation of martial art by local artists
04:00 PM to 05:30 PM Presentation by local artists
06:00 PM to 06:45 PM Traditional, Tribal & Folk dances with choreographic presentation
07:00 PM to 08:15 PM Programmes by renowned classical artists.
08:30 PM to 10:00 PM Programmes by famous Star artists.
Find details of the daily events here, by scanning this QR code.
A food court is being established at the venue ground in which, about 37 stalls offering food varieties from all over India, local food stalls as well as millet food will be available for the common public.
All the seven zonal Cultural Centres and academies under Ministry of Culture, Govt. of India, are participating in this event. The event is being conducted in co-operation with Ministry of Culture, Govt. of Maharashtra.
The Rashtriya Sanskriti Mahotsav is a celebration of our rich cultural heritage and an opportunity for people to come together and experience the best of India's cultural traditions.Entry to the entire event is free for all citizens and art lovers. Don't miss out on this unique cultural experience and come enjoy the musical and cultural journey with us!

संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रीय संस्कृति महोत्सव 2023 मुंबई में प्रारंभ हुआ, 'एक भारत श्रेष्ठ भारत' की भावना का प्रदर्शन
14 अप्रैल को डॉ. बाबासाहेब आंबेडकर की जयंती पर विशेष बाबासाहेब आंबेडकर टूरिस्ट सर्किट ट्रेन का शुभारंभ किया जाएगा: श्री जी किशन रेड्डी
12 FEB 2023 2:18PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय संस्कृति महोत्सव की मुंबई में शुरुआत हो चुकी है और इस बार यह आयोजन सभी के लिए एक विशेष विजुअल तथा म्यूजिकल कार्यक्रम होगा। राष्ट्रीय संस्कृति महोत्सव 2023 का उद्घाटन महाराष्ट्र के राज्यपाल भगत सिंह कोश्यारी और केंद्रीय संस्कृति मंत्री श्री जी किशन रेड्डी द्वारा कल शाम मुंबई में चर्चगेट स्थित आजाद मैदान में किया गया। भारत सरकार के संस्कृति मंत्रालय द्वारा 11 से 19 फरवरी तक सांस्कृतिक आदान-प्रदान के माध्यम से राष्ट्रीय एकता एवं अखंडता को बढ़ावा देने के उद्देश्य के साथ इस महोत्सव का आयोजन किया गया है।
महाराष्ट्र सरकार में सांस्कृतिक कार्य, वन एवं मत्स्य पालन मंत्री सुधीर मुनगंटीवार और महाराष्ट्र सरकार में ही पर्यटन, कौशल विकास, रोजगार, उद्यमिता तथा महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्री मंगल प्रभात लोढ़ा कार्यक्रम के उद्घाटन समारोह में शामिल हुए सम्मानित अतिथि थे।
राज्यपाल ने उद्घाटन अवसर पर सभा को संबोधित करते हुए कहा कि राष्ट्रीय संस्कृति महोत्सव "एक भारत श्रेष्ठ भारत" की भावना का स्थायी संदेश देता है। उन्होंने कहा, राष्ट्रीय संस्कृति महोत्सव यह दर्शाता है कि भाषा एवं सांस्कृतिक अभिव्यक्तियों में कई विविधताओं के बावजूद, भारत एकजुट तथा एक राष्ट्र है। राज्यपाल ने कामना करते हुए कहा कि यह महोत्सव कुंभ मेले की तरह ही विश्व प्रसिद्ध होगा।
श्री भगत सिंह कोश्यारी ने कहा कि भारत सरकार भारतीय संस्कृति के पुनर्जागरण का सूत्रपात कर रही है। उन्होंने इस संबंध भारत की समृद्ध संस्कृति व परंपरा को ध्यान में रखते हुए दुनिया के समक्ष उदाहरण के रूप में अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस के आयोजन का हवाला दिया।
राज्यपाल ने सभी से आध्यात्मिक और कालातीत परंपराओं को अपने जीवन में यथोचित बनाए रखने का आह्वान किया। उन्होंने सभी मुंबई वासियों व महाराष्ट्र राज्य तथा देश के अन्य हिस्सों के लोगों से बड़ी संख्या में इस महोत्सव में आने और समृद्ध शिल्प, कला, व्यंजन एवं भारतीय संस्कृति के अन्य पहलुओं का भरपूर आनंद लेने का आह्वान किया।
संस्कृति और पर्यटन मंत्री जी किशन रेड्डी ने घोषणा करते हुए कहा कि इस वर्ष 14 अप्रैल को डॉ बाबासाहेब आंबेडकर की जयंती पर एक विशेष पर्यटक बाबासाहेब अम्बेडकर सर्किट ट्रेन का शुभारंभ किया जाएगा।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने नागरिकों, कलाकारों एवं कारीगरों सहित सभी दर्शकों के साथ अपने विचार साझा करते हुए कहा कि लगभग 1000 कलाकार मुंबई के लोगों के लिए इस महोत्सव के दौरान अपनी कला का प्रदर्शन करेंगे। उन्होंने कहा कि यह शहर प्राचीन परंपरा व आधुनिकता का संगम है, जिसमें सांस्कृतिक रूप से समृद्ध पर्यटक स्थलों, संस्थानों, त्योहारों और नृत्य तथा सिनेमा सहित कला के अन्य स्वरूपों की एक समृद्ध टेपेस्ट्री है। श्री जी किशन रेड्डी ने बताया कि "एक भारत श्रेष्ठ भारत" से प्रेरित तथा कला एवं संस्कृति के माध्यम से भारत की विविधता के उत्सव को दर्शाने और राष्ट्रीय एकता को बढ़ावा देने के लिए इस महोत्सव को आयोजित किया जा रहा है।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि महोत्सव हमारी समृद्ध संस्कृति को एक पीढ़ी से दूसरी पीढ़ी तक पहुंचाएगा और देशवासियों के बीच हमारी स्वदेशी संस्कृति एवं कला के प्रति आदर तथा प्रेम को फिर से जागृत करेगा। उन्होंने कहा कि हम वोकल फॉर लोकल को भी बढ़ावा दे रहे हैं और भारत सरकार ने बड़े पैमाने पर देश के तीर्थ स्थलों का विकास किया है।
केंद्रीय संस्कृति मंत्री श्री जी किशन रेड्डी ने सभी मुंबईवासियों से एक ही छत के नीचे आयोजित इस महोत्सव में आने और भारतीय संस्कृति की विभिन्न अभिव्यक्तियों में खुद को भिगोकर प्रेरणा, ज्ञान तथा मनोरंजन प्राप्त करने की अपील की।
महाराष्ट्र सरकार में सांस्कृतिक कार्य, वन एवं मत्स्य पालन मंत्री, सुधीर मुनगंटीवार ने कहा कि भारत दुनिया भर के देशों में सबसे विविध व सांस्कृतिक रूप से समृद्ध देश है। उन्होंने इस अवसर पर देश और महाराष्ट्र राज्य की कई लोक कलाओं को याद किया। श्री सुधीर मुनगंटीवार ने कहा कि संस्कृति मन की शांति के लिए महत्वपूर्ण है, जिसे केवल धन मात्र से प्राप्त नहीं किया जा सकता है। उन्होंने कहा कि केंद्र सरकार की "एक भारत श्रेष्ठ भारत" पहल में महाराष्ट्र सक्रिय रूप से अपना योगदान देना जारी रखेगा।
भारत सरकार के संस्कृति मंत्रालय में संयुक्त सचिव सुश्री अमिता साराभाई ने कहा कि महोत्सव का उद्देश्य विभिन्न राज्यों की संस्कृतियों को एक-दूसरे के साथ तथा 3सी अर्थात आम नागरिक के साथ शिल्प, संस्कृति और व्यंजनों के माध्यम से जोड़ना है।
उद्घाटन समारोह में तेजस्विनी साठे और उनकी मंडली द्वारा शास्त्रीय कथक प्रस्तुतियों ने दर्शकों को मंत्रमुग्ध कर दिया। कलाकारों के प्रतिभाशाली समूह ने शास्त्रीय नृत्य के जीवंत, लयबद्ध तथा अभिव्यंजक स्वरूप के माध्यम से दर्शकों का मन मोह लिया और उन्हें आनंदित कर दिया। मशहूर गायक मोहित चौहान ने अपनी प्रस्तुति में 'तुमसे ही, 25 साल का सुरिला सफर' (25 साल का संगीतमय सफर) शीर्षक से कई गीतों की मधुर प्रस्तुति दी।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने स्वतंत्रता संग्राम के विस्मृत और कम ज्ञात नायकों की विषयवस्तु पर आरएसएम के आयोजन स्थल पर सूचना एवं प्रसारण मंत्रालय के केंद्रीय संचार ब्यूरो द्वारा स्थापित की गई प्रदर्शनी स्टालों का दौरा किया। उन्होंने प्रसिद्ध गायक मोहित चौहान के संगीत समारोह में भी भाग लिया।
लगभग 300 स्थानीय लोक कलाकारों, कुछ ट्रांसजेंडर तथा अलग-अलग दिव्यांग कलाकारों व प्रसिद्ध शास्त्रीय कलाकारों के साथ-साथ अन्य जाने-माने कलाकारों के साथ पूरे भारत से आने वाले करीब 350 लोक एवं जनजातीय कलाकार अपने मोहक प्रदर्शनों से दर्शकों का मनोरंजन करेंगे और उनमें उत्साह भरेंगे।
इन कलाकारों के अलावा, भारत के सभी राज्यों तथा केंद्रीय संस्कृति मंत्रालय के सभी सात क्षेत्रीय सांस्कृतिक केंद्रों से लगभग 150 शिल्पकारों को आंगन के तहत उनकी कला एवं शिल्प बिक्री-सह-प्रदर्शनी के लिए आमंत्रित किया गया है, जिसके लिए लगभग 70 स्टॉल उपलब्ध कराए गए हैं। साथ ही, महाराष्ट्र राज्य हथकरघा विभाग और स्टार्टअप के लिए 25 स्टॉल लगाए जा रहे हैं।
संस्कृति मंत्रालय द्वारा हर वर्ष भारत के अलग-अलग राज्यों में इस महोत्सव का आयोजन किया जाता है। यह साल 2019 में मध्य प्रदेश में, 2022 में आंध्र प्रदेश व तेलंगाना में आयोजित किया गया और अब महाराष्ट्र में इसका आयोजन किया जा रहा है।
प्रतिदिन का कार्यक्रम विवरण इस प्रकार रहेगा:
1. सुबह 11:00 बजे से रात 10:00 बजे तक हस्तशिल्प एवं कला प्रदर्शनी
2. दोपहर 02:30 बजे से अपराह्न 03:30 बजे तक स्थानीय कलाकारों द्वारा मार्शल आर्ट की प्रस्तुति
3. शाम 04:00 बजे से शाम 05:30 बजे तक स्थानीय कलाकारों द्वारा प्रस्तुति
4. शाम 06:00 बजे से शाम 06:45 बजे तक पारंपरिक, जनजातीय और लोक नृत्य कोरियोग्राफिक प्रस्तुति
5. शाम 07:00 बजे से रात 08:15 बजे तक प्रसिद्ध शास्त्रीय कलाकारों द्वारा कार्यक्रम का आयोजन
6. रात 08:30 बजे से 10:00 बजे तक प्रसिद्ध स्टार कलाकारों द्वारा आयोजित कार्यक्रम
इस क्यूआर कोड को स्कैन करके यहां पर दैनिक कार्यक्रमों का विवरण प्राप्त करें।
राष्ट्रीय संस्कृति महोत्सव के आयोजन स्थल पर एक फूड कोर्ट स्थापित किया गया है, जिसमें पूरे भारत से खाद्य व्यंजनों को उपलब्ध कराने वाले लगभग 37 स्टॉल होंगे और स्थानीय फूड स्टॉल के साथ-साथ आम जनता के लिए मोटे अनाज से बना हुआ भोजन भी उपलब्ध होगा।
इस कार्यक्रम में भारत सरकार के संस्कृति मंत्रालय के प्रशासनिक नियंत्रण वाले सभी सात क्षेत्रीय सांस्कृतिक केंद्र और अकादमियां भाग ले रही हैं। यह कार्यक्रम महाराष्ट्र सरकार के संस्कृति मंत्रालय के सहयोग से आयोजित किया जा रहा है।
राष्ट्रीय संस्कृति महोत्सव हमारी समृद्ध सांस्कृतिक विरासत का उत्सव है और यह लोगों को एक साथ आने तथा भारत की सर्वश्रेष्ठ सांस्कृतिक परंपराओं का अनुभव प्राप्त करने का अवसर है। पूरे कार्यक्रम के दौरान सभी नागरिकों और कला प्रेमियों के लिए प्रवेश निःशुल्क है। इस अनोखे सांस्कृतिक अनुभव को देखना न भूलें और हमारे साथ संगीतमय तथा सांस्कृतिक यात्रा का आनंद लें!