पेट्रोलियम आणि नैसर्गिक वायू मंत्रालय
जागतिक जैव इंधन आघाडी: भारताच्या जी 20 अध्यक्षतेखालील एक प्राधान्यक्रम
11 FEB 2023 3:30PM by PIB Mumbai
ब्राझील, भारत आणि अमेरिका हे देश आघाडीवरील जैवइंधन उत्पादक आणि ग्राहक म्हणून, पुढील काही महिन्यांत अन्य इच्छुक देशांसह जागतिक जैवइंधन आघाडी विकसित करण्यासाठी एकत्र काम करतील. परिवहन क्षेत्रासह, शाश्वत जैवइंधनाचा वापर वाढवणे आणि सहकार्य करणे हे या आघाडीचे उद्दिष्ट असेल. या माध्यमातून बाजारपेठ बळकट करणे, जागतिक जैवइंधन व्यापार सुलभ करणे, ठोस धोरण अभ्यास विकसित करणे आणि सामायिक करणे तसेच जगभरातील राष्ट्रीय जैवइंधन कार्यक्रमांसाठी तांत्रिक पाठबळ तरतूद यावर भर दिला जाईल. हे यापूर्वीच अंमलात आणलेल्या सर्वोत्तम पद्धती आणि कामगिरी यावर देखील जोर देईल.
ही आघाडी संबंधित विद्यमान प्रादेशिक आणि आंतरराष्ट्रीय संस्थांच्या सहकार्याने त्यांना पूरक कार्य करेल. तसेच स्वच्छ ऊर्जा मंत्रीस्तरीय जैव भविष्य मंच, नवोन्मेष अभियान जैवऊर्जा उपक्रम आणि जागतिक जैव ऊर्जा भागीदारी (जीबीइपी). यासह जैव ऊर्जा, जैव अर्थव्यवस्था आणि ऊर्जा संक्रमण क्षेत्रातील पुढाकार अधिक व्यापक करेल.
जागतिक जैव इंधन आघाडी ही भारताच्या जी 20 अध्यक्षतेखालील प्राधान्यांपैकी एक आहे आणि पेट्रोलियम आणि नैसर्गिक वायू तसेच गृहनिर्माण आणि शहरी व्यवहार मंत्री हरदीप एस पुरी यांनी भारत ऊर्जा सप्ताह 2023 दरम्यान याची घोषणा केली होती.

Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
Global Biofuel Alliance: One of the priorities under India’s G20 Presidency
India, United States, Brazil to work together towards development of a Global Biofuels Alliance along with other interested countries
Aims at facilitating cooperation and intensifying the use of sustainable biofuels, including in the transportation sector
11 FEB 2023 1:58PM by PIB Delhi
Brazil, India, and the United States, as leading biofuel producers and consumers, will work together during the next few months towards the development of a Global Biofuels Alliance along with other interested countries. This Alliance will be aimed at facilitating cooperation and intensifying the use of sustainable biofuels, including in the transportation sector. It will place emphasis on strengthening markets, facilitating global biofuels trade, development of concrete policy lesson-sharing and provision of technical support for national biofuels programs worldwide. It will also emphasize the already implemented best practices and success cases.
The Alliance shall work in collaboration with and complement the relevant existing regional and international agencies as well as initiatives in the bioenergy, bioeconomy, and energy transition fields more broadly, including the Clean Energy Ministerial Biofuture Platform, the Mission Innovation Bioenergy initiatives, and the Global Bioenergy Partnership (GBEP).
The Global Biofuel Alliance is one of the priorities under India’s G20 Presidency and was announced by Shri Hardeep S Puri, Minister of Petroleum & Natural Gas and Housing & Urban Affairs during India Energy Week 2023.