पेट्रोलियम एवं प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्रालय
वैश्विक जैव ईंधन गठबंधन: भारत की जी20 अध्यक्षता के तहत प्राथमिकताओं में से एक
भारत, अमेरिका, ब्राजील अन्य इच्छुक देशों के साथ मिलकर एक वैश्विक जैव ईंधन गठबंधन के विकास की दिशा में काम करेंगे
इसका उद्देश्य सहयोग को सुगम बनाना और परिवहन क्षेत्र सहित टिकाऊ जैव ईंधन के उपयोग में तेजी लाना है
11 FEB 2023 1:58PM by PIB Delhi
प्रमुख जैव ईंधन उत्पादकों और उपभोक्ताओं के रूप में, भारत, अमेरिका, ब्राजील अन्य इच्छुक देशों के साथ मिलकर एक वैश्विक जैव ईंधन गठबंधन के विकास की दिशा में काम करेंगे। इस गठबंधन का उद्देश्य सहयोग को सुगम बनाना और परिवहन क्षेत्र सहित टिकाऊ जैव ईंधन के उपयोग में तेजी लाना है। यह बाजारों को सुदृढ़ बनाने, वैश्विक जैव ईंधन व्यापार को सुगम बनाने, ठोस नीति सबक साझा करने के विकास और विश्‍व भर में राष्ट्रीय जैव ईंधन कार्यक्रमों के लिए तकनीकी सहायता के प्रावधान पर बल देगा। यह पहले से लागू सर्वोत्तम कार्य योजनाओं और सफलता मामलों पर भी बल देगा।
यह गठबंधन विद्यमान क्षेत्रीय और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय एजेंसियों के साथ-साथ स्वच्छ ऊर्जा मंत्रालयी बायोफ्यूचर प्लेटफॉर्म, मिशन नवोन्‍मेषण जैव ऊर्जा पहलों, वैश्विक जैव ऊर्जा साझेदारी (जीबीईपी) सहित जैव ऊर्जा, जैव आर्थिकी और ऊर्जा पारगमन क्षेत्रों में अधिक व्यापक रूप से पहलों के सहयोग से काम करेगा।
वैश्विक जैव ईंधन गठबंधन भारत के जी20 अध्‍यक्षता के तहत प्राथमिकताओं में से एक है और इसकी घोषणा भारत ऊर्जा सप्ताह 2023 के दौरान पेट्रोलियम और प्राकृतिक गैस एवं आवास तथा शहरी कार्य मंत्री श्री हरदीप एस पुरी द्वारा की गई थी।

Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
Global Biofuel Alliance: One of the priorities under India’s G20 Presidency
India, United States, Brazil to work together towards development of a Global Biofuels Alliance along with other interested countries
Aims at facilitating cooperation and intensifying the use of sustainable biofuels, including in the transportation sector
11 FEB 2023 1:58PM by PIB Delhi
Brazil, India, and the United States, as leading biofuel producers and consumers, will work together during the next few months towards the development of a Global Biofuels Alliance along with other interested countries. This Alliance will be aimed at facilitating cooperation and intensifying the use of sustainable biofuels, including in the transportation sector. It will place emphasis on strengthening markets, facilitating global biofuels trade, development of concrete policy lesson-sharing and provision of technical support for national biofuels programs worldwide. It will also emphasize the already implemented best practices and success cases.
The Alliance shall work in collaboration with and complement the relevant existing regional and international agencies as well as initiatives in the bioenergy, bioeconomy, and energy transition fields more broadly, including the Clean Energy Ministerial Biofuture Platform, the Mission Innovation Bioenergy initiatives, and the Global Bioenergy Partnership (GBEP).
The Global Biofuel Alliance is one of the priorities under India’s G20 Presidency and was announced by Shri Hardeep S Puri, Minister of Petroleum & Natural Gas and Housing & Urban Affairs during India Energy Week 2023.