Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
Global Biofuel Alliance: One of the priorities under India’s G20 Presidency
India, United States, Brazil to work together towards development of a Global Biofuels Alliance along with other interested countries
Aims at facilitating cooperation and intensifying the use of sustainable biofuels, including in the transportation sector
11 FEB 2023 1:58PM by PIB Delhi
Brazil, India, and the United States, as leading biofuel producers and consumers, will work together during the next few months towards the development of a Global Biofuels Alliance along with other interested countries. This Alliance will be aimed at facilitating cooperation and intensifying the use of sustainable biofuels, including in the transportation sector. It will place emphasis on strengthening markets, facilitating global biofuels trade, development of concrete policy lesson-sharing and provision of technical support for national biofuels programs worldwide. It will also emphasize the already implemented best practices and success cases.
The Alliance shall work in collaboration with and complement the relevant existing regional and international agencies as well as initiatives in the bioenergy, bioeconomy, and energy transition fields more broadly, including the Clean Energy Ministerial Biofuture Platform, the Mission Innovation Bioenergy initiatives, and the Global Bioenergy Partnership (GBEP).
The Global Biofuel Alliance is one of the priorities under India’s G20 Presidency and was announced by Shri Hardeep S Puri, Minister of Petroleum & Natural Gas and Housing & Urban Affairs during India Energy Week 2023.

பெட்ரோலியம் மற்றம் இயற்கை எரிவாயு அமைச்சகம்
உலக உயிரி எரிபொருள் கூட்டமைப்பு: இந்தியாவின் ஜி20 தலைமைத்துவத்தின் கீழ் முன்னுரிமை நடவடிக்கைகளில் ஒன்று
11 FEB 2023 1:58PM by PIB Chennai
முன்னணி உயிரி எரிபொருள் உற்பத்தியாளர்கள் மற்றும் நுகர்வோர் நாடுகளான பிரேசில், இந்தியா மற்றும் அமெரிக்கா ஆகிய நாடுகள், ஆர்வமுள்ள பிற நாடுகளுடன் இணைந்து உலக உயிரி எரிபொருள் கூட்டமைப்பை உருவாக்க அடுத்த சில மாதங்களில் இணைந்து செயல்படவுள்ளன. இந்த கூட்டமைப்பு, ஒத்துழைப்பை எளிதாக்குவதையும், போக்குவரத்து துறை உள்ளிட்ட துறைகளில் நிலையான உயிரி எரிபொருளின் பயன்பாட்டை தீவிரப்படுத்துவதையும் நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டது. இது சந்தைகளை வலுப்படுத்துதல், உலகளாவிய உயிரி எரிபொருள் வர்த்தகத்தை எளிதாக்குதல், உறுதியான கொள்கைப் பாடம், பகிர்வு மற்றும் உலகளாவிய தேசிய உயிரி எரிபொருள் திட்டங்களுக்கு தொழில்நுட்ப ஆதரவை வழங்குதல் ஆகியவற்றிற்கு முக்கியத்துவம் அளிக்கும். ஏற்கனவே செயல்படுத்தப்பட்ட சிறந்த நடைமுறைகள் மற்றும் வெற்றிகரமான நிகழ்வுகளின் அடிப்படையிலும் இந்த கூட்டமைப்பு திட்டங்களை வலியுறுத்தும்.
தற்போதுள்ள தொடர்புடைய மண்டல மற்றும் சர்வதேச அமைப்புகள், உயிரி எரிசக்தி முன்முயற்சிகள், உயிரி பொருளாதாரம், மற்றும் எரிசக்தி மாற்றத் துறை முன்முயற்சிகள் ஆகியவற்றுடன் இக்கூட்டமைப்பு இணைந்து செயல்படும்.
உலக உயிரி எரிபொருள் கூட்டமைப்பு என்பது இந்தியாவின் ஜி20 தலைமைத்துவத்தின் முன்னுரிமை நடவடிக்கைகளில் ஒன்றாகும். இந்திய எரிசக்தி வாரம் 2023-ன் போது பெட்ரோலியம் மற்றும் இயற்கை எரிவாயு மற்றும் வீட்டுவசதி மற்றும் நகர்ப்புற விவகார அமைச்சர் திரு ஹர்தீப் சிங் பூரி இதனை அறிவித்தார்.