Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
Global Biofuel Alliance: One of the priorities under India’s G20 Presidency
India, United States, Brazil to work together towards development of a Global Biofuels Alliance along with other interested countries
Aims at facilitating cooperation and intensifying the use of sustainable biofuels, including in the transportation sector
11 FEB 2023 1:58PM by PIB Delhi
Brazil, India, and the United States, as leading biofuel producers and consumers, will work together during the next few months towards the development of a Global Biofuels Alliance along with other interested countries. This Alliance will be aimed at facilitating cooperation and intensifying the use of sustainable biofuels, including in the transportation sector. It will place emphasis on strengthening markets, facilitating global biofuels trade, development of concrete policy lesson-sharing and provision of technical support for national biofuels programs worldwide. It will also emphasize the already implemented best practices and success cases.
The Alliance shall work in collaboration with and complement the relevant existing regional and international agencies as well as initiatives in the bioenergy, bioeconomy, and energy transition fields more broadly, including the Clean Energy Ministerial Biofuture Platform, the Mission Innovation Bioenergy initiatives, and the Global Bioenergy Partnership (GBEP).
The Global Biofuel Alliance is one of the priorities under India’s G20 Presidency and was announced by Shri Hardeep S Puri, Minister of Petroleum & Natural Gas and Housing & Urban Affairs during India Energy Week 2023.

ਪੈਟਰੋਲੀਅਮ ਅਤੇ ਕੁਦਰਤੀ ਗੈਸ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਗਲੋਬਲ ਬਾਇਓਫਿਊਲ ਅਲਾਇੰਸ : ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਜੀ20 ਪ੍ਰੈਜ਼ੀਡੈਂਸੀ ਅਧੀਨ ਤਰਜੀਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਇੱਕ
11 FEB 2023 1:58PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਬਾਇਓਫਿਊਲ ਉਤਪਾਦਕਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਖਪਤਕਾਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ, ਅਮਰੀਕਾ, ਬ੍ਰਾਜ਼ੀਲ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਦਿਲਚਸਪੀ ਰੱਖਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਮਿਲ ਕੇ ਇੱਕ ਗਲੋਬਲ ਬਾਇਓਫਿਊਲ ਗਠਜੋੜ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਲਈ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਇਸ ਗਠਜੋੜ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਅਸਾਨ ਬਣਾਉਣਾ ਅਤੇ ਆਵਾਜਾਈ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਸਮੇਤ ਟਿਕਾਊ ਬਾਇਓਫਿਊਲ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋ ਵਿੱਚ ਤੇਜ਼ੀ ਲਿਆਉਣਾ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਬਜ਼ਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ, ਗਲੋਬਲ ਬਾਇਓਫਿਊਲ ਵਪਾਰ ਦੀ ਸਹੂਲਤ, ਠੋਸ ਨੀਤੀ ਸਬਕ ਸਾਂਝਾ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਬਾਇਓਫਿਊਲ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮਾਂ ਲਈ ਤਕਨੀਕੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਦੇ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦੇਵੇਗਾ। ਇਹ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਲਾਗੂ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਵਧੀਆ ਕਾਰਜ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਫ਼ਲਤਾ ਦੇ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ’ਤੇ ਵੀ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦੇਵੇਗਾ।
ਇਹ ਗਠਜੋੜ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਖੇਤਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਏਜੰਸੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਸਵੱਛ ਊਰਜਾ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਬਾਇਓਫਿਊਚਰ ਪਲੈਟਫਾਰਮ , ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਇਨੀਸ਼ੀਏਟਿਵਿਜ਼, ਗਲੋਬਲ ਬਾਇਓਐਨਰਜੀ ਪਾਰਟਨਰਸ਼ਿਪ (ਜੀਬੀਈਪੀ) ਸਮੇਤ ਬਾਇਓਐਨਰਜੀ, ਬਾਇਓ ਆਰਥਿਕਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਊਰਜਾ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਨ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਰੂਪ ਨਾਲ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨਾਲ ਕੰਮ ਕਰੇਗਾ।
ਗਲੋਬਲ ਬਾਇਓਫਿਊਲ ਅਲਾਇੰਸ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਜੀ-20 ਪ੍ਰੈਜ਼ੀਡੈਂਸੀ ਅਧੀਨ ਤਰਜੀਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਇੱਕ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਸਦੀ ਘੋਸ਼ਣਾ ਭਾਰਤ ਊਰਜਾ ਹਫਤੇ 2023 ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਪੈਟਰੋਲੀਅਮ ਅਤੇ ਕੁਦਰਤੀ ਗੈਸ ਅਤੇ ਆਵਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਹਰਦੀਪ ਐੱਸ ਪੁਰੀ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਸੀ।