குடியரசுத் தலைவர் செயலகம்
ஒடிசாவின் புவனேஸ்வரில் உள்ள ஞானபிரபா இயக்கத்தின் நிறுவக தின விழாவில் குடியரசுத் தலைவர் பங்கேற்றார்
10 FEB 2023 3:00PM by PIB Chennai
ஒடிசாவின் புவனேஸ்வரில் இன்று (10.02.2023) ஞானபிரபா இயக்கத்தின் நிறுவக தின விழாவில் குடியரசுத் தலைவர் திருமதி திரௌபதி முர்மு பங்கேற்றார்.
இந்த விழாவில் கூடியிருந்தவர்களிடையே உரையாற்றிய குடியரசுத் தலைவர், தாய்மையின் சக்தி மற்றும் ஆற்றல் குறித்து விழிப்புணர்வு ஏற்படுத்துவதை நோக்கமாக கொண்டும், ஆரோக்கியமான மனித சமூகத்தை கட்டமைப்பதற்கும் உருவாக்கப்பட்ட ஞானபிரபா இயக்கத்தின் நிறுவக விழாவில் பங்கேற்பது குறித்து தாம் மகிழ்ச்சியடைவதாக கூறினார்.
மாதா, பிதா, குரு ஆகியோரை தெய்வமாக கருதுமாறு நமது முன்னோர்கள் நமக்கு கற்பித்திருக்கிறார்கள். இருப்பினும், இதனை நாம் பின்பற்றுகிறோமா என்பதும், பிள்ளைகள் தங்களின் பெற்றோர்களை கவனிக்கிறார்களா என்பதும் மிகப்பெரிய கேள்வியாக உள்ளது என்று அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார். வயது முதிர்ந்த பெற்றோர்கள் பற்றிய சோகமான செய்திகள் செய்தித்தாள்களில் அடிக்கடி இடம்பெறுவதை அவர் சுட்டிக்காட்டினார். பெற்றோர்களை கடவுள் என்று கூறுவதும், அவர்களின் உருவப்படங்களை வணங்குவது மட்டும் ஆன்மிகமாகாது. அவர்களை கவனித்துக்கொள்வதும், அவர்களுக்கு மதிப்பளிப்பதும் முக்கியமானது என்று குடியரசுத் தலைவர் கூறினார்.
பொருட்கள் மீதான விருப்பங்களும், எதிர்பார்ப்புகளும் அதிகரித்து வருவதால், நமது வாழ்க்கையில் ஆன்மிக பக்கத்தில் இருந்து படிப்படியாக விலகி வருகிறோம். பூமியின் வளங்கள், வரம்புக்கு உட்பட்டவை. மனிதர்களின் விருப்பங்களோ அளவற்றவை. இதனால், ஏற்பாடும் இயற்கையின் வழக்கத்திற்கு மாறான செயல்பாடுகள் பருவ நிலை மாற்றத்தில் பிரதிபலிக்கிறது. பூமியின் வெப்ப நிலை அதிகரிக்கிறது. அடுத்த தலைமுறைக்கு பாதுகாப்பான எதிர்காலத்தை வழங்க, இயற்கைக்கு உகந்த வாழ்க்கை முறை, முக்கியமானதாகும் என்று அவர் கூறினார். இயற்கையிடம் நாம் நன்றியுடன் இருக்கவேண்டும் என்றும், இயற்கையுடன் இணக்கமான வாழ்க்கை முறையை நாம் கடைப்பிடிக்க வேண்டும் என்றும் குடியரசுத் தலைவர் திருமதி திரௌபதி முர்மு வலியுறுத்தினார்.

President's Secretariat
President of India in Odisha; graces the foundation day celebration of Jnanaprabha mission at Bhubaneswar
10 FEB 2023 3:00PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu graced and addressed the Foundation Day Celebration of Jnanaprabha Mission at Bhubaneswar today (February 10, 2023).
Addressing the gathering, the President said that she was happy to be part of the Foundation Day celebration of the Jnanaprabha Mission which is established with the aim of awakening the power and potential of mother and building a healthy human society. She said that it is a matter of pride that this Mission has been named after the mother of Paramahansa Yogananda Ji who was his inspiration.
The President said that our sages taught us to consider mother, father, teacher and guest as God. But do we adopt this teaching in our lives? This is a big question. Are children taking proper care of their parents? Often, sad stories of elderly parents appear in the newspapers. She said that merely addressing parents as God and worshiping their pictures is not spirituality. Caring about parents and respecting them is important. She urged all to adopt the service of senior citizens, elders and sick as their vow of life. She said that this is human religion.
Noting the fact that the Jnanaprabha Mission is active in popularizing the ‘Kriya Yoga’, the President said that whatever be the form – Yoga is an ancient science and spiritual practice of India, whose objective is to create a healthy human society. Prevention is better than cure for a healthy life. If we remain ‘Yog-yukt’ (associated with Yoga), we can remain ‘Rog-mukt’ (free from diseases). Through yoga, we can attain a healthy body and peaceful mind. In today’s world materialistic happiness is not beyond the reach, but peace of mind may be beyond the reach of many. For them, Yoga is the only way to find peace of mind.
The President said that our materialistic expectations and aspirations are increasing, but we are gradually turning away from the spiritual side of our life. Earth's resources are limited, but the desires of humans are limitless. The present world is witnessing the unusual behaviour of nature which is reflected in climate change and increase in the temperature of the earth. To give a secure future to our next generation, a nature-friendly lifestyle is essential. In Indian tradition, the Universe is one and integral. Human being is only a small part of this Universe. No matter how much progress we have made progress in science, we are not the master of nature, but its children. We should be grateful to nature. We should adopt a lifestyle in harmony with nature.