President's Secretariat
President of India in Odisha; graces the foundation day celebration of Jnanaprabha mission at Bhubaneswar
10 FEB 2023 3:00PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu graced and addressed the Foundation Day Celebration of Jnanaprabha Mission at Bhubaneswar today (February 10, 2023).
Addressing the gathering, the President said that she was happy to be part of the Foundation Day celebration of the Jnanaprabha Mission which is established with the aim of awakening the power and potential of mother and building a healthy human society. She said that it is a matter of pride that this Mission has been named after the mother of Paramahansa Yogananda Ji who was his inspiration.
The President said that our sages taught us to consider mother, father, teacher and guest as God. But do we adopt this teaching in our lives? This is a big question. Are children taking proper care of their parents? Often, sad stories of elderly parents appear in the newspapers. She said that merely addressing parents as God and worshiping their pictures is not spirituality. Caring about parents and respecting them is important. She urged all to adopt the service of senior citizens, elders and sick as their vow of life. She said that this is human religion.
Noting the fact that the Jnanaprabha Mission is active in popularizing the ‘Kriya Yoga’, the President said that whatever be the form – Yoga is an ancient science and spiritual practice of India, whose objective is to create a healthy human society. Prevention is better than cure for a healthy life. If we remain ‘Yog-yukt’ (associated with Yoga), we can remain ‘Rog-mukt’ (free from diseases). Through yoga, we can attain a healthy body and peaceful mind. In today’s world materialistic happiness is not beyond the reach, but peace of mind may be beyond the reach of many. For them, Yoga is the only way to find peace of mind.
The President said that our materialistic expectations and aspirations are increasing, but we are gradually turning away from the spiritual side of our life. Earth's resources are limited, but the desires of humans are limitless. The present world is witnessing the unusual behaviour of nature which is reflected in climate change and increase in the temperature of the earth. To give a secure future to our next generation, a nature-friendly lifestyle is essential. In Indian tradition, the Universe is one and integral. Human being is only a small part of this Universe. No matter how much progress we have made progress in science, we are not the master of nature, but its children. We should be grateful to nature. We should adopt a lifestyle in harmony with nature.

صدر جمہوریہ کا سکریٹریٹ
صدرجمہوریہ ہند اڈیشہ میں؛ بھونیشور میں جنا پربھا مشن کے یوم تاسیس کی تقریب میں شرکت کی
10 FEB 2023 3:00PM by PIB Delhi
صدر جمہوریہ ہند، محترمہ دروپدی مرمو نے آج (10 فروری 2023) کوبھونیشور میں جنا پربھا مشن کے یوم تاسیس کی تقریب سے خطاب کیا۔
اجتماع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ وہ جنناپربھا مشن کے یوم تاسیس کی تقریب می شمولیت کرکےبہت خوش ہیں، جسے ماں کی طاقت اور صلاحیت کو بیدار کرنے اور ایک صحت مند انسانی معاشرے کی تعمیر کرنےکے مقصد سے قائم کیا گیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ فخر کی بات ہے کہ اس مشن کا نام پرمہنس یوگنند جی کی ماں کے نام سے منصوب کیاگیا ہے جو ان کے لئےباعث تحریک تھیں۔
صدرجمہوریہ نے کہا کہ ہمارے اسافلین نے ہمیں ماں، باپ، استاد اور مہمان کو بھگوان کا درجہ دینے کا درس دیا۔ لیکن کیا ہم اس تعلیم کو اپنی زندگیوں میں اپناتے ہیں؟ یہ ایک بڑا سوال ہے۔ کیا بچے اپنے والدین کی مناسب دیکھ بھال کر رہے ہیں؟ اکثر اخبارات میں بوڑھے والدین کی دکھ بھری کہانیاں چھپتی ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ والدین کو محض بھگوان کہہ کر مخاطب کرنا اور ان کی تصویروں کی پوجا کرنا روحانیت نہیں ہے۔ والدین کا خیال رکھنا اور ان کا احترام کرنا ضروری ہے۔ انہوں نے سب پر زور دیا کہ وہ بزرگ شہریوں، بزرگوں اور بیماروں کی خدمت کو اپنی زندگی کا مقصد بنائیں۔ اس نے کہا کہ دراصل یہ ہی انسانیت کا مذہب ہے۔
اس حقیقت کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے کہ جنا پربھا مشن ’کریہ یوگا‘ کو مقبول بنانے میں سرگرم ہے، صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ جو بھی شکل ہو – یوگا ہندوستان کا ایک قدیم سائنسی اور روحانی عمل ہے، جس کا مقصد ایک صحت مند انسانی سماج کی تشکیل ہے۔ صحت مند زندگی کے لیے پرہیز، علاج سے بہترہوتا ہے۔ اگر ہم ’یوگ یکت‘ (یوگا سے وابستہ) رہیں تو ہم ’روگ مکت‘ (بیماریوں سے پاک) رہ سکتے ہیں۔ یوگا کے ذریعے ہم ایک صحت مند جسم اور پرسکون ذہن حاصل کر سکتے ہیں۔ آج کی دُنیا میں مادیت پسند خوشی، رسائی سے باہر نہیں ہے، لیکن ذہنی سکون بہت سے لوگوں کی پہنچ سے باہر ہو سکتا ہے۔ ان کے لیے ذہنی سکون حاصل کرنے کا واحد طریقہ، یوگا ہے۔
صدر مملکت نے کہا کہ ہماری مادیت پسندانہ توقعات اور خواہشات میں اضافہ ہو رہا ہے لیکن ہم آہستہ آہستہ اپنی زندگی کے روحانی پہلو سے منہ موڑ رہے ہیں۔ زمین کے وسائل محدود ہیں لیکن انسان کی خواہشات لامحدود ہیں۔ موجودہ دنیا، اس وقت فطرت کے اس غیر معمولی رویے کی گواہ ہے جس کی عکاسی آب و ہواکی تبدیلیوں اور زمین کے درجہ حرارت میں اضافے سے ہوتی ہے۔ ہماری اگلی نسل کو محفوظ مستقبل دینے کے لیے فطرت دوست طرز زندگی اپنانا ضروری ہے۔ ہندوستانی روایت میں، کائنات زندگی کاایک اور اٹوٹ انگ ہے۔ انسان اس کائنات کا صرف ایک چھوٹا سا حصہ ہے۔ سائنس میں ہم نے کتنی ہی ترقی کر لی ہو، ہم فطرت کے مالک نہیں ہو سکتے بلکہ اس کی اولاد ہیں۔ ہمیں فطرت کا شکر گزار ہونا چاہیے۔ ہمیں ایسی طرز زندگی اپنانا چاہیے جوفطرت کے عین مطابق ہو۔