President's Secretariat
President of India in Odisha; graces the foundation day celebration of Jnanaprabha mission at Bhubaneswar
10 FEB 2023 3:00PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu graced and addressed the Foundation Day Celebration of Jnanaprabha Mission at Bhubaneswar today (February 10, 2023).
Addressing the gathering, the President said that she was happy to be part of the Foundation Day celebration of the Jnanaprabha Mission which is established with the aim of awakening the power and potential of mother and building a healthy human society. She said that it is a matter of pride that this Mission has been named after the mother of Paramahansa Yogananda Ji who was his inspiration.
The President said that our sages taught us to consider mother, father, teacher and guest as God. But do we adopt this teaching in our lives? This is a big question. Are children taking proper care of their parents? Often, sad stories of elderly parents appear in the newspapers. She said that merely addressing parents as God and worshiping their pictures is not spirituality. Caring about parents and respecting them is important. She urged all to adopt the service of senior citizens, elders and sick as their vow of life. She said that this is human religion.
Noting the fact that the Jnanaprabha Mission is active in popularizing the ‘Kriya Yoga’, the President said that whatever be the form – Yoga is an ancient science and spiritual practice of India, whose objective is to create a healthy human society. Prevention is better than cure for a healthy life. If we remain ‘Yog-yukt’ (associated with Yoga), we can remain ‘Rog-mukt’ (free from diseases). Through yoga, we can attain a healthy body and peaceful mind. In today’s world materialistic happiness is not beyond the reach, but peace of mind may be beyond the reach of many. For them, Yoga is the only way to find peace of mind.
The President said that our materialistic expectations and aspirations are increasing, but we are gradually turning away from the spiritual side of our life. Earth's resources are limited, but the desires of humans are limitless. The present world is witnessing the unusual behaviour of nature which is reflected in climate change and increase in the temperature of the earth. To give a secure future to our next generation, a nature-friendly lifestyle is essential. In Indian tradition, the Universe is one and integral. Human being is only a small part of this Universe. No matter how much progress we have made progress in science, we are not the master of nature, but its children. We should be grateful to nature. We should adopt a lifestyle in harmony with nature.

राष्ट्रपती कार्यालय
ओडिशात भुवनेश्वर येथे राष्ट्रपती द्रौपदी मुर्मू यांनी ज्ञानप्रभा मिशनच्या स्थापना दिन कार्यक्रमाला केले मार्गदर्शन
10 FEB 2023 7:23PM by PIB Mumbai
राष्ट्रपती द्रौपदी मुर्मू यांनी आज (१० फेब्रुवारी २०२३) भुवनेश्वर येथे ज्ञानप्रभा मिशनच्या स्थापना दिन सोहळ्याला संबोधित केले.
माता शक्ती आणि क्षमता जागृत करणे आणि निकोप मानवी समाजाची निर्मिती करण्याच्या उद्देशाने स्थापन झालेल्या ज्ञानप्रभा मिशनच्या स्थापना दिन सोहळ्यात सहभागी होताना आनंद होत असल्याचं त्या म्हणाल्या. या मिशनचे नाव परमहंस योगानंद जी यांच्या आईच्या नावावरून ठेवण्यात आले आहे, ही अभिमानाची बाब आहे, असेही त्यांनी सांगितले.
बर्‍याचदा वृध्द आई-वडिलांच्या दु:खद कथा वर्तमानपत्रात येतात. ऋषीमुनींनी आपल्याला आई, वडील, शिक्षक आणि पाहुणे यांना देव मानण्याची शिकवण दिली. पण ही शिकवण जीवनात अंगीकारतो का? मुले त्यांच्या पालकांची योग्य काळजी घेतात काहे मोठे प्रश्न आहेत. केवळ आई-वडिलांना देव म्हणून संबोधणे आणि त्यांच्या चित्रांची पूजा करणे म्हणजे अध्यात्म नाही, असे त्या म्हणाल्या. पालकांची काळजी घेणे आणि त्यांचा आदर करणे महत्वाचे आहे. ज्येष्ठ नागरिक आणि रूग्णांची सेवा हे जीवनाचे व्रत म्हणून अंगिकारण्याचे आवाहनही त्यांनी केले. हा मानवधर्म असल्याचे त्या म्हणाल्या.
ज्ञानप्रभा मिशन ‘क्रिया योग’ लोकप्रिय करण्यासाठी सक्रिय आहे या वस्तुस्थितीकडे राष्ट्रपतींनी लक्ष वेधलं. योगाचा कोणताही प्रकार म्हणजे भारताचे प्राचीन विज्ञान आणि आध्यात्मिक प्रथा आहे, त्याचा उद्देश निरोगी मानवी समाज निर्माण करणे आहे. निरोगी जीवनासाठी उपचारापेक्षा प्रतिबंध चांगला आहे. ‘योग-युक्त’ राहिलो तर रोगमुक्त’ राहू शकतो. योगाद्वारे तंदुरूस्त शरीर आणि शांत मन प्राप्त करू शकतो. आजच्या जगात भौतिक आनंद आवाक्याबाहेर नाही, परंतु मनःशांती अनेकांच्या आवाक्याबाहेर असू शकते. मन:शांती मिळवण्याचा योग हा एकमेव मार्ग आहे, असे त्यांनी नमूद केले.
आपल्या भौतिक अपेक्षा आणि आकांक्षा वाढत आहेत, परंतु आपण हळूहळू जीवनाच्या आध्यात्मिक बाजूपासून दूर जात आहोत. पृथ्वीवरील संसाधने मर्यादित आहेत, परंतु मानवाच्या इच्छा अमर्याद आहेत. सध्याचे जग निसर्गाच्या असामान्य वर्तनाचे साक्षीदार आहे हवामानातील बदल आणि पृथ्वीच्या तापमानात होणारी वाढ यातून हे दिसून येते. पुढच्या पिढीला सुरक्षित भविष्य देण्यासाठी निसर्गाला अनुकूल जीवनशैली आवश्यक आहे. भारतीय परंपरेत विश्व एक आणि अविभाज्य आहे. मानव हा या विश्वाचा एक छोटासा भाग आहे. विज्ञानात आपण कितीही प्रगती केली तरी निसर्गाचे धनी नसून त्याची मुले आहोत. निसर्गाचे कृतज्ञ असले पाहिजे. निसर्गाशी सुसंगत जीवनशैली अंगीकारली पाहिजे, असे मत त्यांनी व्यक्त केले.