President's Secretariat
President of India in Odisha; graces the foundation day celebration of Jnanaprabha mission at Bhubaneswar
10 FEB 2023 3:00PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu graced and addressed the Foundation Day Celebration of Jnanaprabha Mission at Bhubaneswar today (February 10, 2023).
Addressing the gathering, the President said that she was happy to be part of the Foundation Day celebration of the Jnanaprabha Mission which is established with the aim of awakening the power and potential of mother and building a healthy human society. She said that it is a matter of pride that this Mission has been named after the mother of Paramahansa Yogananda Ji who was his inspiration.
The President said that our sages taught us to consider mother, father, teacher and guest as God. But do we adopt this teaching in our lives? This is a big question. Are children taking proper care of their parents? Often, sad stories of elderly parents appear in the newspapers. She said that merely addressing parents as God and worshiping their pictures is not spirituality. Caring about parents and respecting them is important. She urged all to adopt the service of senior citizens, elders and sick as their vow of life. She said that this is human religion.
Noting the fact that the Jnanaprabha Mission is active in popularizing the ‘Kriya Yoga’, the President said that whatever be the form – Yoga is an ancient science and spiritual practice of India, whose objective is to create a healthy human society. Prevention is better than cure for a healthy life. If we remain ‘Yog-yukt’ (associated with Yoga), we can remain ‘Rog-mukt’ (free from diseases). Through yoga, we can attain a healthy body and peaceful mind. In today’s world materialistic happiness is not beyond the reach, but peace of mind may be beyond the reach of many. For them, Yoga is the only way to find peace of mind.
The President said that our materialistic expectations and aspirations are increasing, but we are gradually turning away from the spiritual side of our life. Earth's resources are limited, but the desires of humans are limitless. The present world is witnessing the unusual behaviour of nature which is reflected in climate change and increase in the temperature of the earth. To give a secure future to our next generation, a nature-friendly lifestyle is essential. In Indian tradition, the Universe is one and integral. Human being is only a small part of this Universe. No matter how much progress we have made progress in science, we are not the master of nature, but its children. We should be grateful to nature. We should adopt a lifestyle in harmony with nature.

राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
भारत की राष्ट्रपति ने ओडिशा के भुवनेश्वर स्थित ज्ञानप्रभा मिशन के स्थापना दिवस समारोह की गरिमा बढ़ाई
10 FEB 2023 3:00PM by PIB Delhi
भारत की राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु ने आज (10 फरवरी, 2023) ओडिशा के भुवनेश्वर में ज्ञानप्रभा मिशन के स्थापना दिवस समारोह में हिस्सा लिया।
इस अवसर पर उन्होंने एक सभा को संबोधित किया। राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि मां की शक्ति व क्षमता को जगाने और एक स्वस्थ मानव समाज के निर्माण के उद्देश्य से स्थापित ज्ञानप्रभा मिशन के स्थापना दिवस समारोह में हिस्सा लेकर उन्हें प्रसन्नता हुई है। उन्होंने कहा कि यह गर्व की बात है कि इस मिशन का नाम परमहंस योगानंद जी की मां के नाम पर रखा गया है, जो उनकी प्रेरणा थीं।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि हमारे ऋषियों ने हमें माता, पिता, गुरु और अतिथि को भगवान के समान मानना सिखाया। लेकिन क्या हम इस शिक्षा को अपने जीवन में अपनाते हैं? यह एक बड़ा प्रश्न है। क्या बच्चे अपने माता-पिता की उचित देखभाल कर रहे हैं? आम तौर पर समाचार पत्रों में वृद्ध माता-पिता की दुखभरी कहानियां छपती हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि माता-पिता को भगवान कहना और उनके चित्रों की पूजा करना ही अध्यात्म नहीं है। उन्होंने कहा कि माता-पिता को भगवान कहना और उनके चित्रों की पूजा करना ही अध्यात्म नहीं है। माता-पिता का ख्याल रखना और उनका सम्मान करना जरूरी है। उन्होंने सभी से वरिष्ठ नागरिकों, बड़ों और रोगियों की सेवा को अपने जीवन-व्रत के रूप में अपनाने का अनुरोध किया। उन्होंने कहा कि यही मानव धर्म है।
उन्होंने इस बात का उल्लेख किया कि ज्ञानप्रभा मिशन 'क्रिया योग' को लोकप्रिय बनाने में सक्रिय है। राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि रूप कोई भी हो- योग भारत की प्राचीन विज्ञान और आध्यात्मिक साधना है, जिसका उद्देश्य स्वस्थ मानव समाज का निर्माण करना है। एक स्वस्थ जीवन के लिए उपचार से बेहतर बचाव है। अगर हम 'योग-युक्त' रहते हैं, तो हम 'रोग-मुक्त' रह सकते हैं। योग के माध्यम से हम स्वस्थ शरीर और शांत मन प्राप्त कर सकते हैं। आज की दुनिया में भौतिकवादी प्रसन्नता पहुंच से बाहर नहीं है, लेकिन मन की शांति बहुतों की पहुंच से परे हो सकती है। उनके लिए योग ही मन की शांति को पाने का एकमात्र तरीका है।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि हमारी भौतिकवादी अपेक्षाएं और आकांक्षाएं बढ़ रही हैं, लेकिन हम धीरे-धीरे अपने जीवन के आध्यात्मिक पक्ष से दूर होते जा रहे हैं। पृथ्वी के संसाधन सीमित हैं, लेकिन मनुष्य की इच्छाएं असीमित हैं। मौजूदा विश्व प्रकृति के असामान्य व्यवहार को देख रहा है, जो जलवायु परिवर्तन और पृथ्वी के तापमान में बढ़ोतरी के रूप में दिखता है। हमारी आने वाली पीढ़ी को एक सुरक्षित भविष्य देने के लिए प्रकृति के अनुकूल जीवन शैली अपनाना जरूरी है। भारतीय परंपरा में ब्रह्मांड एकरूप और अभिन्न है। मनुष्य इस ब्रह्माण्ड का एक छोटा सा हिस्सा मात्र है। हमने विज्ञान में चाहे कितनी भी प्रगति की हो, हम प्रकृति के मालिक नहीं, उसकी संतान हैं। हमें प्रकृति को लेकर कृतज्ञ होना चाहिए। हमें प्रकृति के अनुरूप जीवन शैली अपनानी चाहिए।