Prime Minister's Office
PM flags off Mumbai-Solapur Vande Bharat and Mumbai-Sainagar Shirdi Vande Bharat at Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj Terminus in Mumbai
Dedicates two road projects to the nation - the Santacruz Chembur Link Road and Kurar underpass project
“Huge day for Railways and connectivity in Maharashtra as two Vande Bharat trains have been flagged off on the same day”
“These Vande Bharat trains will connect economic centers to centers of faith”
“Vande Bharat train is a grand picture of modern India”
“Vande Bharat trains are a reflection of India's speed and scale”
“Middle class has been strengthened by this year’s Budget”
10 FEB 2023 4:45PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi flagged off two Vande Bharat trains at Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj Terminus in Mumbai today. The two trains are Mumbai-Solapur Vande Bharat and Mumbai-Sainagar Shirdi Vande Bharat. He also dedicated two road projects to the nation - the Santacruz Chembur Link Road and Kurar underpass project to ease road traffic congestion and streamline the movement of vehicles in Mumbai.
Upon arriving at Platform no. 18 of Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj Terminus, the Prime Minister inspected the Mumbai-Sainagar Shirdi Vande Bharat. He also interacted with the train crew and the children inside the coach.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister said that it is a huge day for Railways in India, especially for advanced connectivity in Maharashtra as this is the first time that two Vande Bharat trains have been flagged off on the same day. He underlined that these Vande Bharat trains will connect economic centers such as Mumbai and Pune to centers of faith, thereby benefiting those traveling for college, office, business, pilgrimage and agricultural purposes. He said that traveling to sacred places like Shirdi, Nasik, Trimbakeshwar, and Panchvati will be made easier with the new Vande Bharat trains which will give a boost to tourism as well as pilgrimage. “The pilgrimages of Pandharpur, Solapur, Akkalkot and Tuljapur will also be made more accessible with the Solapur Vande Bharat Express”, he said.
The Prime Minister said that the Vande Bharat train is a grand picture of modern India. “It is a reflection of India's speed and scale.” Commenting on the speed of the launch of Vande Bharat Trains, the Prime Minister informed that so far, 10 Vande Bharat trains have started operating connecting 108 districts of 17 states of the country. The Prime Minister expressed happiness that many projects were launched today that will enhance the ease of living. He said that the elevated road will connect eastern and western suburban areas and the underpass, he said, is significant.
The Prime Minister reiterated the need for improving public transport for 21st-century India as it will lead to massive ease of living for the citizens. This thinking, he pointed out, is behind the launch of modern trains, the expansion of the Metro, and new airports and ports. The Budget also strengthens this thinking as for the first time, 10 lakh crore were allocated exclusively for infrastructure development. In this railway's share is 2.5 lakh crore, he added. The Prime Minister said that the Rail Budget for Maharashtra also witnessed an unprecedented rise and expressed the hope that with the efforts of the double-engine government, connectivity in Maharashtra will move ahead rapidly.
“The middle class has been strengthened in this budget”, the Prime Minister said as he underlined that the needs of both the salaried class and those who own businesses have been addressed in this year’s budget. He noted that people with an income of more than 2 lakh rupees were taxed before 2014 but it was the present government that initially increased it to 5 lakh rupees and now to 7 lakh rupees in this year’s budget. “Those who paid 20% tax in the UPA government pay zero tax today”, the Prime Minister remarked. He also highlighted that those with new jobs now have an opportunity to save more.
The Prime Minister expressed confidence that this budget that promotes the spirit of ‘Sabka Vikas Sabka Prayas’ will give strength to every family and encourage everyone to build a Viksit Bharat, the Prime Minister concluded.
Governor of Maharashtra, Shri Bhagat Singh Koshyari, Chief Minister of Maharashtra, Shri Eknath Shinde, Deputy Chief Minister of Maharashtra, Shri Devendra Fadnavis, Union Minister for Railways, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw, Union Minister for Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises, Shri Narayan Rane, Union Ministers of State, Shri Ramdas Athawale and Shri Kapil Moreshwar Patil, and Ministers from Government of Maharashtra were present on the occasion among others.
Background
Mumbai-Solapur Vande Bharat Train and Mumbai-Sainagar Shirdi Vande Bharat Train are the two trains that were flagged off by the Prime Minister at Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj Terminus, Mumbai. This will be an important step towards fulfilling the Prime Minister’s vision of building better, more efficient and passenger-friendly transport infrastructure for New India.
Mumbai-Solapur Vande Bharat Train will be the 9th Vande Bharat train in the country. The new world-class train will improve connectivity between Mumbai and Solapur and will also facilitate travel to important pilgrimage centers like Siddheshwar in Solapur, Akkalkot, Tuljapur, Pandharpur near Solapur and Alandi near Pune.
Mumbai-Sainagar Shirdi Vande Bharat, the 10th Vande Bharat train in the country will improve connectivity to important pilgrimage centers in Maharashtra like Nashik, Trimbakeshwar, Sainagar Shirdi, and Shani Singanapur.
To ease road traffic congestion and streamline the movement of vehicles in Mumbai, the Prime Minister dedicated the Santacruz Chembur Link Road (SCLR) and Kurar underpass. The newly constructed elevated corridor from Kurla to Vakola and from MTNL Junction, BKC to LBS Flyover at Kurla will enhance much-needed East-West connectivity in the city. These arms connect the Western Express Highway to the Eastern Express Highway thereby connecting eastern and western suburbs efficiently. The Kurar underpass is crucial to ease traffic on the Western Express Highway (WEH) which connects Malad and Kurar sides of WEH. It allows people to cross the road with ease and also vehicles to move without having to get into the heavy traffic on WEH.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने मुंबई के छत्रपति शिवाजी महाराज टर्मिनस में मुंबई-सोलापुर वंदे भारत और मुंबई-साईंनगर शिरडी वंदे भारत को झंडी दिखाकर रवाना किया
दो सड़क परियोजनाओं- सांताक्रूज चेंबूर लिंक रोड और कुरार अंडरपास परियोजना- को राष्ट्र को समर्पित किया
"महाराष्ट्र में रेलवे और रेल-संपर्क के लिए बहुत महत्वपूर्ण दिन, क्योंकि एक ही दिन दो वंदे भारत ट्रेनों को झंडी दिखाकर रवाना किया गया है"
"ये वंदे भारत ट्रेनें आर्थिक केंद्रों को आस्था के केंद्रों से जोड़ेंगी"
"वंदे भारत ट्रेन आधुनिक भारत की भव्य तस्वीर है"
"वंदे भारत ट्रेनें भारत की गति और पैमाने का प्रतिबिंब हैं"
"इस साल के बजट से मध्यम वर्ग मजबूत हुआ है"
10 FEB 2023 4:45PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज मुंबई के छत्रपति शिवाजी महाराज टर्मिनस में दो वंदे भारत ट्रेनों को झंडी दिखाकर रवाना किया। ये दो ट्रेनें हैं- मुंबई-सोलापुर वंदे भारत और मुंबई-साईंनगर शिरडी वंदे भारत। उन्होंने मुंबई में सड़क यातायात की भीड़ को कम करने और वाहनों की आवाजाही को सुव्यवस्थित करने के लिए दो सड़क परियोजनाओं- सांताक्रूज चेंबूर लिंक रोड और कुरार अंडरपास परियोजना- को भी राष्ट्र को समर्पित किया।
छत्रपति शिवाजी महाराज टर्मिनस के प्लेटफार्म नं. 18 पर आने के बाद, प्रधानमंत्री ने मुंबई-साईंनगर शिरडी वंदे भारत का निरीक्षण किया। उन्होंने ट्रेन के चालक दल और कोच के अंदर बैठे बच्चों से बातचीत भी की।
सभा को संबोधित करते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि यह भारत में रेलवे, विशेष रूप से महाराष्ट्र में उन्नत रेल-संपर्क के लिए एक बहुत महत्वपूर्ण दिन है, क्योंकि पहली बार दो वंदे भारत ट्रेनों को एक ही दिन हरी झंडी दिखाई गई है। उन्होंने रेखांकित किया कि ये वंदे भारत ट्रेनें मुंबई और पुणे जैसे आर्थिक केंद्रों को आस्था के केंद्रों से जोड़ेंगी, जिससे कॉलेज, कार्यालय, व्यवसाय, तीर्थ यात्रा और कृषि उद्देश्यों के लिए यात्रा करने वालों को लाभ होगा। उन्होंने कहा कि नई वंदे भारत ट्रेनों से शिरडी, नासिक, त्र्यंबकेश्वर और पंचवटी जैसे पवित्र स्थानों की यात्रा आसान हो जाएगी, जिससे पर्यटन के साथ-साथ तीर्थाटन को भी बढ़ावा मिलेगा। उन्होंने कहा, "सोलापुर वंदे भारत एक्सप्रेस से पंढरपुर, सोलापुर, अक्कलकोट और तुलजापुर की तीर्थ यात्रा और भी अधिक आसान हो जायेगी।"
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि वंदे भारत ट्रेन आधुनिक भारत की भव्य तस्वीर है। "ये भारत की गति और पैमाने का प्रतिबिंब है।" वंदे भारत ट्रेनों को लॉन्च करने की गति के बारे में प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि अब तक देश के 17 राज्यों के 108 जिलों को जोड़ने वाली 10 वंदे भारत ट्रेनों का परिचालन शुरू हो गया है। प्रधानमंत्री ने इस बात पर प्रसन्नता व्यक्त की कि आज शुरू की जा रही विभिन्न परियोजनाएं, जीवन को और आसान बनाएंगी। उन्होंने कहा कि ऊपरी सड़कें (एलिवेटेड रोड) पूर्वी और पश्चिमी उपनगरीय क्षेत्रों तथा अंडरपास को जोड़ेंगी, जो महत्वपूर्ण है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने 21वीं सदी के भारत के लिए सार्वजनिक परिवहन को बेहतर बनाने की जरूरत को दोहराया क्योंकि इससे नागरिकों का जीवन-यापन व्यापक रूप से आसान होगा। उन्होंने कहा कि आधुनिक ट्रेनों की शुरुआत, मेट्रो के विस्तार और नए हवाई अड्डों एवं बंदरगाहों के निर्माण के पीछे यही सोच है। बजट भी इस सोच को मजबूत करता है क्योंकि पहली बार बुनियादी ढांचे के विकास के लिए विशेष रूप से 10 लाख करोड़ आवंटित किए गए हैं। इसमें रेलवे की हिस्सेदारी 2.5 लाख करोड़ है। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि रेल बजट में महाराष्ट्र के लिए आवंटन में भी अभूतपूर्व वृद्धि हुई है और उम्मीद जताई कि डबल इंजन की सरकार के प्रयासों से महाराष्ट्र में कनेक्टिविटी में और तेजी से विस्तार होगा।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, “इस साल के बजट से मध्यम वर्ग मजबूत हुआ है।उन्होंने इस तथ्य को रेखांकित किया कि इस वर्ष के बजट में वेतनभोगी और व्यवसाय करने वाले, दोनों वर्गों की जरूरतों का ध्यान रखा गया है। उन्होंने कहा कि 2014 से पहले दो लाख रुपये से अधिक आय वाले लोगों पर कर लगाया जाता था, लेकिन यह वर्तमान सरकार ही है जिसने शुरुआत में इस सीमा को बढ़ाकर पांच लाख रुपये और अब इस साल के बजट में सात लाख रुपये कर दिया है। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, “जिन लोगों को यूपीए सरकार के दौर में 20 प्रतिशत कर देना पड़ता था, उन्हें आज कोई कर नहीं देना पड़ता है।उन्होंने इस तथ्य पर भी प्रकाश डाला कि नई नौकरियों वाले लोगों के पास अब और अधिक बचत करने का अवसर है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने अपने संबोधन का समापन करते हुए यह विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि सबका विकास सबका प्रयासकी भावना को बढ़ावा देने वाला यह बजट हर परिवार को ताकत देगा और सभी को एक विकसित भारत बनाने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करेगा।
महाराष्ट्र के राज्यपाल श्री भगत सिंह कोश्यारी, महाराष्ट्र के मुख्यमंत्री श्री एकनाथ शिंदे, महाराष्ट्र के उपमुख्यमंत्री श्री देवेंद्र फडणवीस, केन्द्रीय रेल मंत्री श्री अश्विनी वैष्णव, केन्द्रीय सूक्ष्म, लघु एवं मध्यम उद्यम मंत्री श्री नारायण राणे, केन्द्रीय राज्यमंत्री श्री रामदास अठावले एवं श्री कपिल मोरेश्वर पाटील और महाराष्ट्र सरकार के मंत्रीगण सहित कई गणमान्य लोग इस अवसर पर उपस्थित थे।
पृष्ठभूमि
मुंबई-सोलापुर वंदे भारत ट्रेन और मुंबई-साईंनगर शिरडी वंदे भारत ट्रेन दो ऐसी ट्रेनें हैं जिन्हें प्रधानमंत्री ने मुंबई के छत्रपति शिवाजी महाराज टर्मिनस से हरी झंडी दिखाकर रवाना किया। यह नए भारत के लिए बेहतर, अधिक कुशल और यात्रियों की जरूरतों के अनुकूल परिवहन से संबंधित बुनियादी ढांचे के निर्माण के प्रधानमंत्री के सपने को साकार करने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम साबित होगा।
मुंबई-सोलापुर वंदे भारत ट्रेन देश की नौवीं वंदे भारत ट्रेन होगी। यह नई विश्वस्तरीय ट्रेन मुंबई और सोलापुर के बीच कनेक्टिविटी को बेहतर करेगी और सोलापुर में सिद्धेश्वर, सोलापुर के निकट अक्कलकोट, तुलजापुर, पंढरपुर और पुणे के निकट आलंदी जैसे महत्वपूर्ण तीर्थस्थलों की यात्रा को भी सुविधाजनक बनाएगी।
मुंबई-साईनगर शिरडी वंदे भारत, जोकि देश की दसवीं वंदे भारत ट्रेन है, महाराष्ट्र के नासिक, त्र्यंबकेश्वर, साईंनगर शिरडी और शनि सिंगनापुर जैसे महत्वपूर्ण तीर्थस्थलों के साथ कनेक्टिविटी को बेहतर करेगी।
मुंबई में सड़क यातायात की भीड़ को कम करने और वाहनों की आवाजाही को सुव्यवस्थित करने के लिए, प्रधानमंत्री ने सांताक्रूज चेंबूर लिंक रोड (एससीएलआर) और कुरार अंडरपास को राष्ट्र को समर्पित किया। कुर्ला से वकोला तक और कुर्ला में एमटीएनएल जंक्शन, बीकेसी से एलबीएस फ्लाईओवर तक जाने वाला यह नवनिर्मित एलिवेटेड कॉरिडोर शहर में पूर्व-पश्चिम कनेक्टिविटी को उन्नत करेगा। यह सड़क वेस्टर्न एक्सप्रेस हाईवे को ईस्टर्न एक्सप्रेस हाईवे से जोड़ेगी जिससे पूर्वी और पश्चिमी उपनगर कारगर तरीके से आपस में जुड़ेंगे। वेस्टर्न एक्सप्रेस हाईवे (डब्ल्यूईएच) पर यातायात को आसान बनाने की दृष्टि से कुरार अंडरपास बेहद महत्वपूर्ण है, जोकि डब्ल्यूईएच के मलाड और कुरार की ओर वाले हिस्से को जोड़ता है। यह लोगों को आसानी से सड़क पार करने और साथ ही वाहनों को डब्ल्यूईएच पर भारी ट्रैफिक में फंसे बिना चलने की सुविधा देता है।