Prime Minister's Office
PM flags off Mumbai-Solapur Vande Bharat and Mumbai-Sainagar Shirdi Vande Bharat at Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj Terminus in Mumbai
Dedicates two road projects to the nation - the Santacruz Chembur Link Road and Kurar underpass project
“Huge day for Railways and connectivity in Maharashtra as two Vande Bharat trains have been flagged off on the same day”
“These Vande Bharat trains will connect economic centers to centers of faith”
“Vande Bharat train is a grand picture of modern India”
“Vande Bharat trains are a reflection of India's speed and scale”
“Middle class has been strengthened by this year’s Budget”
10 FEB 2023 4:45PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi flagged off two Vande Bharat trains at Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj Terminus in Mumbai today. The two trains are Mumbai-Solapur Vande Bharat and Mumbai-Sainagar Shirdi Vande Bharat. He also dedicated two road projects to the nation - the Santacruz Chembur Link Road and Kurar underpass project to ease road traffic congestion and streamline the movement of vehicles in Mumbai.
Upon arriving at Platform no. 18 of Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj Terminus, the Prime Minister inspected the Mumbai-Sainagar Shirdi Vande Bharat. He also interacted with the train crew and the children inside the coach.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister said that it is a huge day for Railways in India, especially for advanced connectivity in Maharashtra as this is the first time that two Vande Bharat trains have been flagged off on the same day. He underlined that these Vande Bharat trains will connect economic centers such as Mumbai and Pune to centers of faith, thereby benefiting those traveling for college, office, business, pilgrimage and agricultural purposes. He said that traveling to sacred places like Shirdi, Nasik, Trimbakeshwar, and Panchvati will be made easier with the new Vande Bharat trains which will give a boost to tourism as well as pilgrimage. “The pilgrimages of Pandharpur, Solapur, Akkalkot and Tuljapur will also be made more accessible with the Solapur Vande Bharat Express”, he said.
The Prime Minister said that the Vande Bharat train is a grand picture of modern India. “It is a reflection of India's speed and scale.” Commenting on the speed of the launch of Vande Bharat Trains, the Prime Minister informed that so far, 10 Vande Bharat trains have started operating connecting 108 districts of 17 states of the country. The Prime Minister expressed happiness that many projects were launched today that will enhance the ease of living. He said that the elevated road will connect eastern and western suburban areas and the underpass, he said, is significant.
The Prime Minister reiterated the need for improving public transport for 21st-century India as it will lead to massive ease of living for the citizens. This thinking, he pointed out, is behind the launch of modern trains, the expansion of the Metro, and new airports and ports. The Budget also strengthens this thinking as for the first time, 10 lakh crore were allocated exclusively for infrastructure development. In this railway's share is 2.5 lakh crore, he added. The Prime Minister said that the Rail Budget for Maharashtra also witnessed an unprecedented rise and expressed the hope that with the efforts of the double-engine government, connectivity in Maharashtra will move ahead rapidly.
“The middle class has been strengthened in this budget”, the Prime Minister said as he underlined that the needs of both the salaried class and those who own businesses have been addressed in this year’s budget. He noted that people with an income of more than 2 lakh rupees were taxed before 2014 but it was the present government that initially increased it to 5 lakh rupees and now to 7 lakh rupees in this year’s budget. “Those who paid 20% tax in the UPA government pay zero tax today”, the Prime Minister remarked. He also highlighted that those with new jobs now have an opportunity to save more.
The Prime Minister expressed confidence that this budget that promotes the spirit of ‘Sabka Vikas Sabka Prayas’ will give strength to every family and encourage everyone to build a Viksit Bharat, the Prime Minister concluded.
Governor of Maharashtra, Shri Bhagat Singh Koshyari, Chief Minister of Maharashtra, Shri Eknath Shinde, Deputy Chief Minister of Maharashtra, Shri Devendra Fadnavis, Union Minister for Railways, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw, Union Minister for Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises, Shri Narayan Rane, Union Ministers of State, Shri Ramdas Athawale and Shri Kapil Moreshwar Patil, and Ministers from Government of Maharashtra were present on the occasion among others.
Background
Mumbai-Solapur Vande Bharat Train and Mumbai-Sainagar Shirdi Vande Bharat Train are the two trains that were flagged off by the Prime Minister at Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj Terminus, Mumbai. This will be an important step towards fulfilling the Prime Minister’s vision of building better, more efficient and passenger-friendly transport infrastructure for New India.
Mumbai-Solapur Vande Bharat Train will be the 9th Vande Bharat train in the country. The new world-class train will improve connectivity between Mumbai and Solapur and will also facilitate travel to important pilgrimage centers like Siddheshwar in Solapur, Akkalkot, Tuljapur, Pandharpur near Solapur and Alandi near Pune.
Mumbai-Sainagar Shirdi Vande Bharat, the 10th Vande Bharat train in the country will improve connectivity to important pilgrimage centers in Maharashtra like Nashik, Trimbakeshwar, Sainagar Shirdi, and Shani Singanapur.
To ease road traffic congestion and streamline the movement of vehicles in Mumbai, the Prime Minister dedicated the Santacruz Chembur Link Road (SCLR) and Kurar underpass. The newly constructed elevated corridor from Kurla to Vakola and from MTNL Junction, BKC to LBS Flyover at Kurla will enhance much-needed East-West connectivity in the city. These arms connect the Western Express Highway to the Eastern Express Highway thereby connecting eastern and western suburbs efficiently. The Kurar underpass is crucial to ease traffic on the Western Express Highway (WEH) which connects Malad and Kurar sides of WEH. It allows people to cross the road with ease and also vehicles to move without having to get into the heavy traffic on WEH.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
প্রধানমন্ত্রী মুম্বাই-এর ছত্রপতি শিবাজী মহারাজ টার্মিনাস থেকে সোলাপুরগামী এবং সাঁইনগর শিরডিগামী বন্দে ভারত এক্সপ্রেসের যাত্রার সূচনা করেছেন
সান্তাক্রুজ -চেম্বুর লিঙ্ক রোড ও কুরার আন্ডারপাস প্রকল্প দুটি জাতির উদ্দেশে উৎসর্গ করা হয়েছে
“একই দিনে দুটি বন্দে ভারত ট্রেনের যাত্রার সূচনা রেল এবং মহারাষ্ট্রের যোগাযোগ ব্যবস্থার জন্য গুরুত্বপূর্ণ দিন”
“এই বন্দে ভারত ট্রেন দুটি অর্থনৈতিক কেন্দ্রের সঙ্গে বিশ্বাসের কেন্দ্রের মধ্যে যোগাযোগ ঘটাবে”
“আধুনিক ভারতের প্রকৃত অবস্থার প্রতিফলন বন্দে ভারত ট্রেন”
“বন্দে ভারত ট্রেন ভারতের গতির প্রতিফলন”
“এবছরের বাজেটে মধ্যবিত্ত শ্রেণী আরো লাভবান হয়েছেন”
10 FEB 2023 4:45PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১০ ফেব্রুয়ারি, ২০২৩
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আজ মুম্বাই-এর ছত্রপতি শিবাজী মহারাজ টার্মিনাস থেকে সোলাপুরগামী এবং সাঁইনগর শিরডিগামী বন্দে ভারত এক্সপ্রেসের যাত্রার সূচনা করেছেন। তিনি মুম্বাইয়ের যান চলাচলের সুবিধার জন্য সান্তাক্রুজ - চেম্বুর লিঙ্ক রোড ও কুরার আন্ডারপাস প্রকল্প দুটি জাতির উদ্দেশে উৎসর্গ করেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী ছত্রপতি শিবাজী মহারাজ টার্মিনাসে ১৮ নম্বর প্ল্যাটফর্মে সাঁইনগর শিরডিগামী বন্দে ভারত ট্রেনটি পরিদর্শন করেন এবং ট্রেনের কর্মী ও কোচের মধ্যে থাকা শিশুদের সঙ্গে মতবিনিময় করেছেন।
এই উপলক্ষে আয়োজিত অনুষ্ঠানে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, একই দিনে দুটি বন্দে ভারত ট্রেনের যাত্রার সূচনা রেল এবং মহারাষ্ট্রের যোগাযোগ ব্যবস্থার জন্য গুরুত্বপূর্ণ দিন। এই বন্দে ভারত ট্রেন দুটি মুম্বাই ও পুণের মতো অর্থনৈতিক কেন্দ্রের সঙ্গে বিশ্বাসের কেন্দ্রের মধ্যে যোগাযোগ ঘটাবে। এর ফলে, কলেজের ছাত্রছাত্রী, ব্যবসায়ী, তীর্থযাত্রী এবং কৃষক সকলেই লাভবান হবেন। শিরডি, নাসিক, ত্রম্বকেশ্বর এবং পঞ্চবটিতে নতুন বন্দে ভারত ট্রেনের সাহায্যে সহজেই পৌঁছে যাওয়া যাবে। এর ফলে, তীর্থযাত্রীদের সুবিধা হবে এবং পর্যটন শিল্পের প্রসার ঘটবে। “পান্ধারপুর, সোলাপুর, আক্কলকোট এবং তুলজাপুরগামী তীর্থযাত্রীরাও সোলাপুর বন্দে ভারত এক্সপ্রেসের সুবিধা পাবেন”।
শ্রী মোদী বলেছেন, আধুনিক ভারতের প্রকৃত অবস্থার প্রতিফলন বন্দে ভারত ট্রেন। এই ট্রেন ভারতের গতির প্রতিফলন। বন্দে ভারত এক্সপ্রেসের উদ্বোধন প্রসঙ্গে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, ইতোমধ্যে ১০টি বন্দে ভারত ট্রেন দেশের ১৭টি রাজ্যের ১০৮টি জেলায় চলাচল করছে। এই প্রকল্পের বিষয়ে সন্তোষ প্রকাশ করে তিনি বলেন, এর ফলে সহজ জীবনযাত্রা নিশ্চিত হবে। যে দুটি সড়ক প্রকল্পের আজ তিনি উদ্বোধন করেছেন, সেই প্রসঙ্গ উল্লেখ করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, সদ্য নির্মিত এলিভেটেড রোডটি মুম্বাই শহরতলীর পূর্বাঞ্চলের সঙ্গে পশ্চিমাঞ্চলের মধ্যে যোগাযোগকে মসৃণ করে তুলবে। আন্ডারপাসটি সংশ্লিষ্ট অঞ্চলের যানজট কমাবে।
শ্রী মোদী একবিংশ শতাব্দীর ভারতে গণপরিবহণ ব্যবস্থার মানোন্নয়নের উপর গুরুত্ব দেন। এর ফলে, নাগরিকদের জীবনযাত্রার মানোন্নয়ন ঘটবে। এই ভাবনা থেকে আধুনিক ট্রেনের উদ্বোধন করা হচ্ছে, মেট্রো রেলের সম্প্রসারণ এবং নতুন নতুন বন্দর ও বিমানবন্দর নির্মাণ করা হচ্ছে। এবারের বাজেটে প্রথমবার পরিকাঠামো উন্নয়নের জন্য ১০ লক্ষ কোটি টাকা বরাদ্দ করা হয়েছে। রেলের জন্য ২ লক্ষ ৫০ হাজার কোটি টাকা বরাদ্দ করা হয়েছে। বাজেটে মহারাষ্ট্রে রেলের জন্য প্রচুর অর্থ বরাদ্দ করা হয়েছে। এর ফলে, এই রাজ্যে ডবল ইঞ্জিন সরকারের পক্ষে যোগাযোগ ব্যবস্থার মানোন্নয়নে গতি আনতে সুবিধা হবে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেছেন, “এবছরের বাজেটে মধ্যবিত্ত শ্রেণী আরও লাভবান হবেন”। বাজেটে বেতনভুক কর্মী এবং ব্যবসায়ী উভয়ের কথাই বিবেচনা করা হয়েছে। ২০১৪ সালের আগে যাঁদের বার্ষিক আয় ২ লক্ষ টাকারও বেশি ছিল, তাঁরা আয়করের আওতায় পড়তেন। বর্তমান সরকার প্রাথমিক পর্যায়ে তা বৃদ্ধি করে ৫ লক্ষ টাকা এবং এবারের বাজেটে ৭ লক্ষ টাকা করার সিদ্ধান্ত নিয়েছে। “অর্থাৎ, ইউপিএ সরকারের আমলে যাঁরা ২০ শতাংশ হারে কর দিতেন, তাঁদের এখন আর কর দিতে হবে না”। তিনি বলেন, যাঁরা সদ্য চাকরিতে যোগদান করেছেন, তাঁরাও এখন বেশি অর্থ সঞ্চয় করতে পারবেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী আশা প্রকাশ করেন, এবারের বাজেট ‘সবকা বিকাশ, সবকা প্রয়াস’ ভাবনাকে আরও শক্তিশালী করবে। এর ফলে, প্রতিটি পরিবার বিকশিত ভারত গড়তে উৎসাহিত হবে।
অনুষ্ঠানে মহারাষ্ট্রের রাজ্যপাল ভগৎ সিং কোশিয়ারি, মুখ্যমন্ত্রী শ্রী একনাথ শিন্ডে, উপ-মুখ্যমন্ত্রী শ্রী দেবেন্দ্র ফড়নবিশ, রেলমন্ত্রী শ্রী অশ্বিনী বৈষ্ণব, কেন্দ্রীয় অণু, ক্ষুদ্র ও মাঝারি শিল্পোদ্যোগ মন্ত্রী শ্রী নারায়ণ রাণে, কেন্দ্রীয় প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী রামদাস আঠওয়ালে এবং শ্রী কোপিল মোরেশ্বর পাটিল এবং মহারাষ্ট্রের মন্ত্রীরা উপস্থিত ছিলেন।
প্রেক্ষাপটঃ-
প্রধানমন্ত্রী মুম্বাই-সোলাপুর বন্দে ভারত ট্রেন এবং মুম্বাই-সাঁইনগর শিরডি বন্দে ভারত ট্রেনের যাত্রার সূচনা করেছেন । মুম্বাইয়ের ছত্রপতি শিবাজি মহারাজ টার্মিনাস থেকে এগুলির যাত্রার সূচনা হয়। নতুন ভারতের জন্য উন্নত, কার্যকর, যাত্রীবান্ধব পরিবহণ পরিকাঠামো গঠনের যে স্বপ্ন প্রধানমন্ত্রী দেখেছেন তা পূরণের ক্ষেত্রে এই দুটি ট্রেনের যাত্রার সূচনা এক বিশেষ পদক্ষেপ।
মুম্বাই-সোলা্পুর বন্দে ভারত ট্রেনটি দেশের নবম বন্দে ভারত ট্রেন। বিশ্বমানের এই নতুন ট্রেনটি মুম্বাই এবং সোলাপুরের মধ্যে যোগাযোগ বাড়াতে সহায়ক হবে। এই ট্রেনটির মাধ্যমে সোলাপুরের সিদ্ধেশ্বর এবং আকালকোট তুলজাপুর, পান্ধারপুর ও পুণের নিকটে আলান্দির মধ্যে যোগাযোগ নিবিড় হবে।
মুম্বাই-সাঁইনগর শিরডি বন্দে ভারত ট্রেনটি দেশের দশম বন্দে ভারত ট্রেন। এটি মহারাষ্ট্রের নাসিক, ত্রম্বকেশ্বর, সাঁইনগর শিরডি, সানি সিঙ্গানাপুরের মধ্যে যোগাযোগ বাড়াবে।
মুম্বাইয়ের সড়ক পথে যাত্রা আরও সহজ করতে ও যানবাহন চলাচলে গতি আনতে প্রধানমন্ত্রী সান্তাক্রুজ চেম্বুর সংযোগকারী রাস্তা (এসসিএলআর) এবং কুরার আন্ডারপাসটি জাতির উদ্দেশে উৎসর্গ করেন। কুরলা থেকে ভাকোলা পর্যন্ত এই নতুন করিডরটি শহরের পূর্ব ও পশ্চিম প্রান্তের মধ্যে যোগাযোগ ব্যবস্থা মজবুত করলো। কুরার আন্ডারপাস ওয়েস্টার্ন এক্সপ্রেস হাইওয়েতে চলাচলকারী যানবাহনের জন্য বিশেষ সুবিধাজনক হবে। সহজেই রাস্তা পার হওয়া যাবে। পাশাপাশি, যানবাহনও বিনা বাধায় চলাচল করতে পারবে।