Ministry of Women and Child Development
Inception meeting of G20 EMPOWER group of Ministry of WCD begins tomorrow in Agra
10 FEB 2023 11:51AM by PIB Delhi
1. Theme: Empowering Women to Lead across Sectors: Role of Digital Skilling and Future Skills
2. The G20 EMPOWER 2023 under India’s presidency is prioritizing the shift from women’s development to women-led development
3. G20 EMPOWER 2023 aims to transform challenges into opportunities accelerating the shift towards women-led entrepreneurship and greater inclusion of women in the workforce
4. The discussions at the G20 EMPOWER Inception, spread over two days will set the context for successive meetings and influence what the future holds for women at all strata
5. An exhibition will run concurrently during the event to showcase work of women-led micro-enterprises, women artisans and crafts persons from various States
The G20 Alliance for the Empowerment and Progression of Women’s Economic Representation (EMPOWER) is an alliance of G20 business leaders and governments that aims to accelerate women’s leadership and empowerment in the private sector.
The Vision of G20 EMPOWER is to “Be the most inclusive and action driven alliance among businesses and Governments to accelerate women’s leadership and empowerment across the G20 countries”.
India’s G20 Presidency is inclusive, equitable, ambitious, decisive and action-oriented pushing forward transformative changes for women’s economic empowerment.
The G20 EMPOWER 2023 under India’s presidency is prioritizing the shift from women’s development to women-led development. It aims to transform challenges into opportunities accelerating the shift towards women-led entrepreneurship and greater inclusion of women in the workforce.
The Ministry of Women and Child Development is India’s nodal ministry for G20 EMPOWER. Dr Sangita Reddy, Joint Managing Director, Apollo Hospitals Enterprises Ltd. is the Chair of EMPOWER 2023 during India’s G20 Presidency. Under India’s G20 Presidency, EMPOWER will host three meetings in February, April, and June 2023 at Agra, Thiruvananthapuram and Bhopal respectively.
The consensus that emerges from the thematic discussions in these meetings would form part of the Communique for the G20 EMPOWER 2023 and would be provided as recommendations to the G20 leaders.
G20 EMPOWER 2023 will focus on women’s entrepreneurship, as a win-win for equity and economy; creating a partnership for promoting women’s leadership at grass root levels and on education, as a game changing pathway for women’s empowerment. Digital skilling will be a cross-cutting theme across the three focus areas.
The inception meeting scheduled on 11th-12th February at Agra, Uttar Pradesh will welcome women leaders from G20 nations, guest countries, international organisations and the private sector. The theme of the meeting is “Empowering Women to Lead across Sectors: Role of Digital Skilling and Future Skills”.
Honourable Minister of Women & Child Development and Minority Affairs, Smt. Smriti Zubin Irani will grace the Inception Meeting and will share her valuable insights on women-led development at the opening session. Minister Irani had reaffirmed India’s commitment towards addressing gender and women-centric issues through mutual cooperation at the first-ever G20 Ministerial on Women’s Empowerment in Italy. At the G20 Women’s Ministerial in Bali, Hon’ble Minister had shared the "transformative" measures taken by India to leverage technology leading to the holistic development of women and India’s journey of transitioning from women’s development to women-led development. At the closing plenary of G20 EMPOWER 2022 at Bali Indonesia, the Hon’ble Minister underlined the need for bridging the digital gender gap and increasing participation of women in STEM, AI and future skills.
Hon’ble Minister of State for Ministry of Women & Child Development and Ayush, Dr. Munjapara Mahendrabhai will also enlighten the august gathering on women’s empowerment initiatives in India.
India’s G20 Sherpa Shri Amitabh Kant will be sharing his thoughts on EMPOWER 2023 as India’s G20 Sherpa. Secretary, Ministry of Women & Child Development, Shri Indevar Pandey, senior officers from the G20 Secretariat, Government of India and State Government of Uttar Pradesh will also be present at the inception meeting.
The discussions at the G20 EMPOWER Inception, spread over two days will set the context for successive meetings and influence what the future holds for women at all strata. The highlights during these dialogues would include redefining women’s leadership through digital skilling; community leadership at grassroots; enhancing women's participation in the non-traditional workforce; adopting best practices for women-led entrepreneurship, etc.
Efforts of the G20 EMPOWER are an important step towards galvanising women-centric policies across G20 countries. Closing the digital gender gap is imperative, fostering digital gender inclusion and addressing the root causes of this divide will accelerate progress.
An exhibition will run concurrently during the event to showcase work of women-led micro-enterprises, women artisans and crafts persons from various States. The exhibition will also highlight women’s contribution at the grassroots in the fields of health, financial inclusion, digital skilling, etc.
In addition, the G20 EMPOWER Inception meeting will have cultural and musical interludes and programmes including visits to historical monuments, showcasing the heritage of Uttar Pradesh. Early morning yoga sessions are planned for the delegates; local cuisine and millet-based food will also be served during the events for participants to experience the traditional practises and fine cuisine of India.
At the time of taking over the chairpersonship of G20 EMPOWER Indonesia, Dr Sangita Reddy, Chair G20 EMPOWER emphasized that achieving gender parity in labour force participation and the G20 agenda of achieving “25 by 25” is a significant milestone that we need to pursue. She urged all women who have held positions of power and men who understand the value of gender equity to step forward and help build an equitable world with collaborative and concerted action. Education, training, digital skilling, sustainable financing and equal pay for equal work are some of the factors that will drive women employment, enhance entrepreneurship and help build a developed nation in the “Amrit Kaal (golden age)”.
The website of the G20 EMPOWER will act as the information and resource centre for all EMPOWER activities and on focus areas during India’s G20 Presidency. The aim of the website is to take the EMPOWER message to the people - “Yatra Naryastu Pujyante Ramante Tatra Devata” or When Women are Honoured, Divinity Blossoms there.
Taking forward this cultural and civilisation ethos, India believes that the gender agenda is urgent and must take centre-stage. The G20 EMPOWER 2023 under India’s presidency promises to be a catalyst to create an ecosystem for empowering women, supporting their aspirations and creating substantive opportunities for women and girls across G20 countries.

خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقیات کی وزارت
خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقی کی وزارت ڈبلیو سی ڈی 11 سے 12 فروری تک آگرہ میں بااختیار بنانے سے متعلق جی 20 گروپ کی ابتدائی میٹنگ کرے گی
10 FEB 2023 11:51AM by PIB Delhi
جی 20 الائنس فار دی امپاورمنٹ اینڈ پروگریشن آف ویمنز اکنامک ریپریزنٹیشن (بااختیار بنایا جانا)جی 20 کاروباری رہنماؤں اور حکومتوں کا ایک اتحاد ہے جس کا مقصد نجی شعبے میں خواتین کی قیادت اور انھیں بااختیار بنانے میں تیزی لانا ہے۔
جی 20۔ایمپاورکا نظریہ ہے’’جی 20 ممالک میں خواتین کی قیادت اورانھیں بااختیار بنانے میں تیزی لانے کے لیے کاروباری اداروں اور حکومتوں کے درمیان سب سے جامع اور عمل سے چلنے والا اتحاد تشکیل دینا ہے‘‘۔
بھارت کی جی 20 صدارت خواتین کو معاشی طور پر بااختیار بنانے کے لیے سب کی شمولیت والی مساوی، حوصلہ افزا ، فیصلہ کن اور عمل پر مبنی تبدیلیوں کو آگے بڑھا رہی ہے۔
جی 20 ایمپاور 2023 بھارت کی صدارت میں خواتین کی ترقی سے خواتین کی زیر قیادت ترقی کی طرف منتقلی کو ترجیح دے رہا ہے۔ اس کا مقصد چیلنجوں کو مواقع میں تبدیل کرنا ہے تاکہ خواتین کی زیر قیادت کاروباری صلاحیتوں کی طرف تبدیلی اور افرادی قوت میں خواتین کی زیادہ شمولیت میں تیزی لائی جاسکے۔
خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقی کی وزارت جی 20ایمپاور کے لیے بھارت کی ایک مجاز وزارت ہے۔ جوائنٹ مینیجنگ ڈائریکٹر اپولو ہاسپٹلس انٹرپرائزز لمیٹڈکی ڈاکٹر سنگیتا ریڈی ، بھارت کی جی 20 صدارت کے دوران ایمپاور 2023 کی چیئر ہیں یعنی ان کی زیرقیادت جی 20 ایمپاورکی میٹنگیں ہوں گی۔ بھارت کی جی 20 صدارت کے تحت، ایمپاور فروری، اپریل اور جون 2023 میں بالترتیب تین میٹنگیں ہوں گی،یہ میٹنگیں آگرہ، ترواننت پورم اور بھوپال کی میزبانی میں منعقد کی جائیں گی۔
ان میٹنگوں میں موضوعاتی بات چیت سے پیدا ہونے والا اتفاق رائے جی 20ایمپاور 2023 کے لیےبات چیت کا حصہ بنے گا اور اسے جی 20 رہنماؤں کو سفارشات کے طور پر فراہم کیا جائے گا۔
جی 20ایمپاور 2023 خواتین کی انٹرپرینیورشپ پر توجہ مرکوز کرے گا،جس کا مقصد ایکوئٹی اور معیشت کے لیے ہر طرح سے فائدہ کے طور پر؛ نچلی سطح پر خواتین کی قیادت کو فروغ دینا اور تعلیم کے شعبے میں شراکت داری قائم کرناہے، تا کہ خواتین کو بااختیار بنانے کے لیے یہ ایک یکسر تبدیل کرنے والا موقع کے طور پر استعمال کیا جاسکے۔ ڈیجیٹل اسکلنگ یعنی ڈیجیٹل ہنر میں مرکوزشعبوں میں ایک کراس کٹنگ تھیم ہوگی۔
آگرہ، اتر پردیش میں 12-11 فروری کو طے شدہ ابتدائی میٹنگ میں جی 20 ممالک، مہمان ممالک، بین الاقوامی تنظیموں اور نجی شعبے کی خواتین لیڈروں کا خیرمقدم کیا جائے گا۔ میٹنگ کا موضوع "خواتین کو تمام شعبوں میں قیادت کے لیے بااختیار بنانا: ڈیجیٹل اسکلنگ اور مستقبل کے ہنر کا کردار"ہے۔
خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقی اور اقلیتی امور کی معزز وزیر محترمہ سمرتی زوبن ایرانی افتتاحی اجلاس میں شرکت کریں گی اور افتتاحی اجلاس میں خواتین کی زیر قیادت ترقی کے بارے میں اپنی قیمتی بصیرت کا اشتراک کریں گی۔ وزیر موصوفہ محترمہ ایرانی نے اٹلی میں خواتین کو بااختیار بنانے سے متعلق پہلے جی 20 وزارتی اجلاس میں باہمی تعاون کے ذریعے صنفی اور خواتین پر مبنی مسائل کو حل کرنے کے لیے بھارت کے عزم کا اعادہ کیا ۔بالی میں جی 20 خواتین کے وزارتی اجلاس میں، معزز وزیر نے خواتین کی ہمہ گیر ترقی اور خواتین کی ترقی سے خواتین کی زیرقیادت ترقی کی طرف منتقلی کے بھارت کے سفر کی طرف جانے والی ٹیکنالوجی سے فائدہ اٹھانے کے لیے بھارت کی طرف سے اٹھائے گئے "تبدیلی" اقدامات کا مشتر ک کیا۔ انڈونیشیا کے شہر بالی میں جی 20ایمپاور 2022 کے اختتامی اجلاس میں، معزز وزیر نے ڈیجیٹل صنفی فرق کو ختم کرنے اور اسٹیم ، مصنوعی ذہانت اور مستقبل کی مہارتوں میں خواتین کی شرکت بڑھانے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔
خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقی اور آیوش کی وزارت کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر منجاپرا مہیندر بھائی بھی بھارت میں خواتین کو بااختیار بنانے کے اقدامات کے بارے میں اس شاندار اجتماع سے اپنی معلومات مشترک کریں گے۔
ہندوستان کے جی 20 شیرپا جناب امیتابھ کانت بھارت کے جی 20 شیرپا کے طور پر ایمپاور 2023 پر اپنے خیالات کا مشترک کریں گے۔ خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقی کی وزارت کے سکریٹری جناب اندیور پانڈے، جی 20 سکریٹریٹ، بھارتی حکومت اور ریاستی حکومت اترپردیش کے سینئر افسران بھی ابتدائی میٹنگ میں موجود ہوں گے۔
دو دنوں پر محیط جی 20ایمپاور انسیپشن میں ہونے والی بات چیت پے درپے میٹنگوں کا سیاق و سباق طے کرے گی اور اس بات پر اثر انداز ہو گی کہ مستقبل میں تمام طبقوں کی خواتین کے لیے کیا مستقبل ہو گا۔ ان مکالموں کی جھلکیوں میں ڈیجیٹل ہنرمندی کے ذریعے خواتین کی قیادت کی نئی تعریف میں نچلی سطح پر کمیونٹی کی قیادت؛ غیر روایتی افرادی قوت میں خواتین کی شرکت کو بڑھانا؛ خواتین کی زیرقیادت انٹرپرینیورشپ وغیرہ کے لیے بہترین طریقوں کو اپنانا شامل ہوگا۔
جی 20ایمپاور سے متعلق کوششیں جی 20 ممالک میں خواتین پر مبنی پالیسیوں کو تقویت دینے کی جانب ایک اہم قدم ہے۔ ڈیجیٹل صنفی فرق کو ختم کرنا ناگزیر ہے، ڈیجیٹل صنفی شمولیت کو فروغ دینے اور اس تقسیم کی بنیادی وجوہات کو حل کرنے سے ترقی کو تیز کیا جاسکے گا۔
مختلف ریاستوں سے خواتین کی زیر قیادت مائیکرو انٹرپرائزز، خواتین کاریگروں اور دستکاری سے متعلق افراد کے کام کی نمائش کے لیے اس تقریب کے دوران ایک نمائش کا بھی اہتمام کیا جائے گا۔ مذکورہ نمائش صحت، مالی شمولیت، ڈیجیٹل مہارت وغیرہ کے شعبوں میں نچلی سطح پر خواتین کے تعاون کو بھی اجاگر کرے گی۔
اس کے علاوہ، جی 20ایمپاور انسیپشن میٹنگ میں ثقافتی اور موسیقی وقفے اور پروگرام ہوں گے جن میں تاریخی یادگاروں کا دورہ، اتر پردیش کے ورثے کی نمائش شامل ہے۔ مندوبین کے لیے صبح سویرے یوگا اجلاس کا منصوبہ بنایا گیا ہے۔ ان پروگراموں کے دوران شرکاء کو بھارت کے روایتی طریقوں اور عمدہ کھانوں کا تجربہ کرنے کے لیے مقامی کھانا اور موٹے اناج ا پر مبنی کھانا بھی پیش کیا جائے گا۔
جی 20 ایمپاور انڈونیشیا کی چیئرپرسن شپ سنبھالنے کے وقت، جی 20ایمپاور کی چیئر ڈاکٹر سنگیتا ریڈی نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ مزدور نفری کی شرکت میں صنفی برابری کا حصول اور "25 بائی 25" یعنی 2025 تک 25 حصولیابیوں کے حصول کا جی 20 ایجنڈا ایک اہم سنگ میل ہے، جسے ہمیں آگے بڑھانے کی ضرورت ہے۔ انہوں نے ان تمام خواتین پر جو اقتدار کے عہدوں پر فائز ہیں اور جو مرد صنفی مساوات کی قدر کو سمجھتے ہیں ان تمام پر زور دیا کہ وہ آگے بڑھیں اور باہمی تعاون کے ساتھ ایک مساوی دنیا کی تعمیر میں مدد کریں۔ تعلیم، تربیت، ڈیجیٹل مہارت، پائیدار فنانسنگ اور مساوی کام کے لیے مساوی تنخواہ کچھ ایسے عوامل ہیں جس سے خواتین کو روزگار فراہم ہوگا ، کاروباری صلاحیت میں اضافہ ہوگا اور "امرت کال (سنہری دور)" میں ایک ترقی یافتہ ملک کی تعمیر میں مدد ملے گی ۔
جی 20ایمپاور کی ویب سائٹ تمام ایمپاور سرگرمیوں اور جی 20 صدارت کے دوران توجہ مرکوز کرنے والے شعبوں کے لیے معلومات اور وسائل کے مرکز کے طور پر کام کرے گی ۔ مذکورہ ویب سائٹ کا مقصد لوگوں تک بااختیارکا پیغام پہنچانا ہے - "یاترا ناریستو پوجیانتے رامانتے تتر دیوتا" یعنی جہاں خواتین کی عزت کی جاتی ہے وہاں رحمت کا نزول ہوتا ہے۔
اس ثقافتی اور تہذیبی اخلاق کو آگے بڑھاتے ہوئے، بھارت کاایسا ماننا ہے کہ صنفی ایجنڈا فوری ضرورت ہے اور اسے مرکزی سطح پر لے جانا چاہیے۔ جی 20ایمپاور2023 بھارت کی صدارت میں خواتین کو بااختیار بنانے، ان کی امنگوں کی حمایت کرنے اور جی 20 ممالک میں خواتین اور لڑکیوں کے لیے خاطر خواہ مواقع پیدا کرنے کے لیے ان کی حوصلہ مندانہ حمایت کا وعدہ کرتا ہے۔