Ministry of Women and Child Development
Inception meeting of G20 EMPOWER group of Ministry of WCD begins tomorrow in Agra
10 FEB 2023 11:51AM by PIB Delhi
1. Theme: Empowering Women to Lead across Sectors: Role of Digital Skilling and Future Skills
2. The G20 EMPOWER 2023 under India’s presidency is prioritizing the shift from women’s development to women-led development
3. G20 EMPOWER 2023 aims to transform challenges into opportunities accelerating the shift towards women-led entrepreneurship and greater inclusion of women in the workforce
4. The discussions at the G20 EMPOWER Inception, spread over two days will set the context for successive meetings and influence what the future holds for women at all strata
5. An exhibition will run concurrently during the event to showcase work of women-led micro-enterprises, women artisans and crafts persons from various States
The G20 Alliance for the Empowerment and Progression of Women’s Economic Representation (EMPOWER) is an alliance of G20 business leaders and governments that aims to accelerate women’s leadership and empowerment in the private sector.
The Vision of G20 EMPOWER is to “Be the most inclusive and action driven alliance among businesses and Governments to accelerate women’s leadership and empowerment across the G20 countries”.
India’s G20 Presidency is inclusive, equitable, ambitious, decisive and action-oriented pushing forward transformative changes for women’s economic empowerment.
The G20 EMPOWER 2023 under India’s presidency is prioritizing the shift from women’s development to women-led development. It aims to transform challenges into opportunities accelerating the shift towards women-led entrepreneurship and greater inclusion of women in the workforce.
The Ministry of Women and Child Development is India’s nodal ministry for G20 EMPOWER. Dr Sangita Reddy, Joint Managing Director, Apollo Hospitals Enterprises Ltd. is the Chair of EMPOWER 2023 during India’s G20 Presidency. Under India’s G20 Presidency, EMPOWER will host three meetings in February, April, and June 2023 at Agra, Thiruvananthapuram and Bhopal respectively.
The consensus that emerges from the thematic discussions in these meetings would form part of the Communique for the G20 EMPOWER 2023 and would be provided as recommendations to the G20 leaders.
G20 EMPOWER 2023 will focus on women’s entrepreneurship, as a win-win for equity and economy; creating a partnership for promoting women’s leadership at grass root levels and on education, as a game changing pathway for women’s empowerment. Digital skilling will be a cross-cutting theme across the three focus areas.
The inception meeting scheduled on 11th-12th February at Agra, Uttar Pradesh will welcome women leaders from G20 nations, guest countries, international organisations and the private sector. The theme of the meeting is “Empowering Women to Lead across Sectors: Role of Digital Skilling and Future Skills”.
Honourable Minister of Women & Child Development and Minority Affairs, Smt. Smriti Zubin Irani will grace the Inception Meeting and will share her valuable insights on women-led development at the opening session. Minister Irani had reaffirmed India’s commitment towards addressing gender and women-centric issues through mutual cooperation at the first-ever G20 Ministerial on Women’s Empowerment in Italy. At the G20 Women’s Ministerial in Bali, Hon’ble Minister had shared the "transformative" measures taken by India to leverage technology leading to the holistic development of women and India’s journey of transitioning from women’s development to women-led development. At the closing plenary of G20 EMPOWER 2022 at Bali Indonesia, the Hon’ble Minister underlined the need for bridging the digital gender gap and increasing participation of women in STEM, AI and future skills.
Hon’ble Minister of State for Ministry of Women & Child Development and Ayush, Dr. Munjapara Mahendrabhai will also enlighten the august gathering on women’s empowerment initiatives in India.
India’s G20 Sherpa Shri Amitabh Kant will be sharing his thoughts on EMPOWER 2023 as India’s G20 Sherpa. Secretary, Ministry of Women & Child Development, Shri Indevar Pandey, senior officers from the G20 Secretariat, Government of India and State Government of Uttar Pradesh will also be present at the inception meeting.
The discussions at the G20 EMPOWER Inception, spread over two days will set the context for successive meetings and influence what the future holds for women at all strata. The highlights during these dialogues would include redefining women’s leadership through digital skilling; community leadership at grassroots; enhancing women's participation in the non-traditional workforce; adopting best practices for women-led entrepreneurship, etc.
Efforts of the G20 EMPOWER are an important step towards galvanising women-centric policies across G20 countries. Closing the digital gender gap is imperative, fostering digital gender inclusion and addressing the root causes of this divide will accelerate progress.
An exhibition will run concurrently during the event to showcase work of women-led micro-enterprises, women artisans and crafts persons from various States. The exhibition will also highlight women’s contribution at the grassroots in the fields of health, financial inclusion, digital skilling, etc.
In addition, the G20 EMPOWER Inception meeting will have cultural and musical interludes and programmes including visits to historical monuments, showcasing the heritage of Uttar Pradesh. Early morning yoga sessions are planned for the delegates; local cuisine and millet-based food will also be served during the events for participants to experience the traditional practises and fine cuisine of India.
At the time of taking over the chairpersonship of G20 EMPOWER Indonesia, Dr Sangita Reddy, Chair G20 EMPOWER emphasized that achieving gender parity in labour force participation and the G20 agenda of achieving “25 by 25” is a significant milestone that we need to pursue. She urged all women who have held positions of power and men who understand the value of gender equity to step forward and help build an equitable world with collaborative and concerted action. Education, training, digital skilling, sustainable financing and equal pay for equal work are some of the factors that will drive women employment, enhance entrepreneurship and help build a developed nation in the “Amrit Kaal (golden age)”.
The website of the G20 EMPOWER will act as the information and resource centre for all EMPOWER activities and on focus areas during India’s G20 Presidency. The aim of the website is to take the EMPOWER message to the people - “Yatra Naryastu Pujyante Ramante Tatra Devata” or When Women are Honoured, Divinity Blossoms there.
Taking forward this cultural and civilisation ethos, India believes that the gender agenda is urgent and must take centre-stage. The G20 EMPOWER 2023 under India’s presidency promises to be a catalyst to create an ecosystem for empowering women, supporting their aspirations and creating substantive opportunities for women and girls across G20 countries.

महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय
महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय के जी20 एम्पॉवर समूह की इनसेप्शन मीटिंग कल आगरा में शुरू होगी
10 FEB 2023 11:51AM by PIB Delhi
1. थीम: महिलाओं को सभी क्षेत्रों में नेतृत्व करने के लिए सशक्त बनाना: डिजिटल स्किलिंग और फ्यूचर स्किल्स की भूमिका
2. भारत की अध्यक्षता में जी20 एम्पॉवर 2023 महिलाओं के विकास से महिलाओं के नेतृत्व वाले विकास के बदलाव को प्राथमिकता दे रहा है
3. जी20 एम्पॉवर 2023 का उद्देश्य महिलाओं के नेतृत्व वाली उद्यमिता की ओर तेजी से बदलाव और कार्यबल में महिलाओं को अधिक से अधिक शामिल करने के लिए चुनौतियों को अवसरों में बदलना है
4. दो दिनों तक चलने वाली जी20 एम्पॉवर इंसेप्शन मीटिंग में होने वाली चर्चाएँ लगातार बैठकों के लिए संदर्भ निर्धारित करेंगी और सभी स्तरों पर महिलाओं के भविष्य को प्रभावित करेंगी
5. आयोजन के दौरान विभिन्न राज्यों के महिलाओं के नेतृत्व वाले सूक्ष्म उद्यमों, महिला कारीगरों और शिल्पकारों के काम को प्रदर्शित करने के लिए एक प्रदर्शनी साथ-साथ चलेगी
महिलाओं के आर्थिक प्रतिनिधित्व के सशक्तिकरण और प्रगति (एम्पॉवर) के लिए जी20 एलायंस जी20 व्यापार जगत के नेताओं और सरकारों का एक गठबंधन है जिसका उद्देश्य निजी क्षेत्र में महिलाओं के नेतृत्व और सशक्तिकरण में तेजी लाना है।
जी20 एम्पॉवर का विजन "जी20 देशों में महिलाओं के नेतृत्व और सशक्तिकरण में तेजी लाने के लिए व्यवसायों और सरकारों के बीच सबसे समावेशी और कार्रवाई संचालित गठबंधन बनना" है।
भारत की जी20 अध्यक्षता महिलाओं के आर्थिक सशक्तिकरण के लिए समावेशी, न्यायसंगत, महत्वाकांक्षी, निर्णायक और कार्रवाई-उन्मुख है जो परिवर्तनकारी बदलाओं को आगे बढ़ा रही है।
भारत की अध्यक्षता में जी20 एम्पॉवर 2023 महिलाओं के विकास से महिलाओं के नेतृत्व वाले विकास में बदलाव को प्राथमिकता दे रहा है। इसका उद्देश्य महिलाओं के नेतृत्व वाली उद्यमिता की ओर तेजी से बदलाव और कार्यबल में महिलाओं को अधिक से अधिक शामिल करने के लिए चुनौतियों को अवसरों में बदलना है।
महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय जी20 एम्पॉवर के लिए भारत का नोडल मंत्रालय है। डॉ. संगीता रेड्डी, संयुक्त प्रबंध निदेशक, अपोलो हॉस्पिटल्स एंटरप्राइजेज लिमिटेड, भारत की जी20 अध्यक्षता के दौरान एम्पॉवर 2023 की अध्यक्ष हैं। भारत की जी20 अध्यक्षता के तहत, एम्पॉवर आगरा, तिरुवनंतपुरम और भोपाल में क्रमशः फरवरी, अप्रैल और जून 2023 में तीन बैठकों की मेजबानी करेगा।
इन बैठकों में विषयगत चर्चाओं से उभरने वाली आम सहमति जी20 एम्पॉवर 2023 के लिए आधिकारिक विज्ञप्ति का हिस्सा बनेगी और जी20 नेताओं को सिफारिशों के रूप में प्रदान की जाएगी।
जी20 एम्पॉवर 2023 इक्विटी और अर्थव्यवस्था की बेहतरी के रूप में महिलाओं की उद्यमिता पर ध्यान केंद्रित करेगा; महिला सशक्तिकरण के लिए गेम चेंजिंग पाथवे के रूप में जमीनी स्तर पर और शिक्षा पर महिला नेतृत्व को बढ़ावा देने के लिए साझेदारी बनाना। डिजिटल स्किलिंग तीन फोकस क्षेत्रों में क्रॉस-कटिंग थीम होगी।
11-12 फरवरी को आगरा, उत्तर प्रदेश में होने वाली प्रारंभिक बैठक में जी20 देशों, अतिथि देशों, अंतर्राष्ट्रीय संगठनों और निजी क्षेत्र की महिला नेताओं का स्वागत किया जाएगा। बैठक का विषय "महिलाओं को सभी क्षेत्रों में नेतृत्व करने के लिए सशक्त बनाना: डिजिटल स्किलिंग और फ्यूचर स्किल्स की भूमिका" है।
माननीय महिला एवं बाल विकास और अल्पसंख्यक कार्य मंत्री श्रीमती स्मृति जूबिन ईरानी इंसेप्शन मीटिंग में शिरकत करेंगी और उद्घाटन सत्र में महिलाओं के नेतृत्व वाले विकास पर अपने बहुमूल्य विचार साझा करेंगी। मंत्री ईरानी ने इटली में महिला अधिकारिता पर पहली जी20 मंत्रिस्तरीय बैठक में आपसी सहयोग के माध्यम से लिंग और महिला केंद्रित मुद्दों को संबोधित करने की दिशा में भारत की प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि की थी। बाली में जी20 महिला मंत्रिस्तरीय बैठक में, माननीय मंत्री ने महिलाओं के समग्र विकास के लिए प्रौद्योगिकी का लाभ उठाने के लिए भारत द्वारा उठाए गए "परिवर्तनकारी" उपायों और महिलाओं के विकास से महिलाओं के नेतृत्व वाले विकास की ओर भारत की यात्रा को साझा किया था। बाली इंडोनेशिया में जी20 एम्पॉवर 2022 के समापन समारोह में, माननीय मंत्री ने डिजिटल लैंगिक अंतर को पाटने और स्टेम, एआई और भविष्य के कौशल में महिलाओं की भागीदारी बढ़ाने की आवश्यकता को रेखांकित किया।
माननीय महिला एवं बाल विकास और आयुष राज्य मंत्री डॉ. मुंजापारा महेंद्रभाई भी भारत में महिला सशक्तिकरण पहलों पर सम्मानित सभा को जानकारी देंगे।
भारत के जी20 शेरपा श्री अमिताभ कांत भारत के जी20 शेरपा के रूप में एम्पॉवर 2023 पर अपने विचार साझा करेंगे। महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री इंदेवर पांडे, जी20 सचिवालय, भारत सरकार और उत्तर प्रदेश राज्य सरकार के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी भी बैठक में उपस्थित रहेंगे।
दो दिनों तक चलने वाली जी20 एम्पॉवर इंसेप्शन बैठक में होने वाली चर्चाएँ लगातार बैठकों के लिए संदर्भ निर्धारित करेंगी और सभी स्तरों पर महिलाओं के भविष्य को प्रभावित करेंगी। इन संवादों के दौरान मुख्य विषयों में डिजिटल स्किलिंग के माध्यम से महिलाओं के नेतृत्व को पुनर्परिभाषित करना; जमीनी स्तर पर सामुदायिक नेतृत्व; गैर-पारंपरिक कार्यबल में महिलाओं की भागीदारी बढ़ाना; महिलाओं के नेतृत्व वाली उद्यमिता, आदि के लिए सर्वोत्तम पहलों को अपनाना शामिल होंगे।
जी20 एम्पॉवर के प्रयास जी20 देशों में महिला केंद्रित नीतियों को प्रेरित करने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है। डिजिटल लैंगिक अंतर को खत्म करना अत्यावश्यक है, डिजिटल लैंगिक समावेशन को बढ़ावा देना और इस विभाजन के मूल कारणों को दूर करना प्रगति को गति देगा।
विभिन्न राज्यों के महिलाओं के नेतृत्व वाले सूक्ष्म उद्यमों, महिला कारीगरों और शिल्पकारों के काम को प्रदर्शित करने के लिए आयोजन के दौरान एक प्रदर्शनी साथ-साथ चलेगी। प्रदर्शनी स्वास्थ्य, वित्तीय समावेशन, डिजिटल कौशल आदि के क्षेत्र में जमीनी स्तर पर महिलाओं के योगदान को भी उजागर करेगी।
इसके अलावा, जी20 एम्पॉवर इंसेप्शन मीटिंग में सांस्कृतिक और संगीतमय अंतराल और कार्यक्रम होंगे, जिसमें ऐतिहासिक स्मारकों का दौरा, उत्तर प्रदेश की विरासत को प्रदर्शित करना शामिल है। प्रतिनिधियों के लिए सुबह-सुबह योग सत्र की योजना बनाई गई है; स्थानीय व्यंजन और मोटे अनाज से बने भोजन भी कार्यक्रमों के दौरान प्रतिभागियों को पारंपरिक प्रथाओं और भारत के बढ़िया व्यंजनों का अनुभव कराने के लिए परोसा जाएगा।
जी20 एम्पॉवर इंडोनेशिया की अध्यक्षता संभालने के समय, जी20 एम्पॉवर की चेयरपर्सन डॉ. संगीता रेड्डी ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि श्रमबल की भागीदारी में लैंगिक समानता हासिल करना और "25 बाय 25" हासिल करने का जी20 एजेंडा एक महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धि है जिसे हमें आगे बढ़ाने की आवश्यकता है। उन्होंने शक्तिशाली पदों पर आसीन सभी महिलाओं और लैंगिक समानता के मूल्य को समझने वाले पुरुषों से सहयोगात्मक और ठोस कार्रवाई के साथ आगे बढ़ने और न्यायसंगत दुनिया बनाने में मदद करने का आग्रह किया। शिक्षा, प्रशिक्षण, डिजिटल स्किलिंग, स्थायी वित्तपोषण और समान काम के लिए समान वेतन कुछ ऐसे कारक हैं जो महिलाओं के रोजगार को बढ़ावा देंगे, उद्यमिता को बढ़ाएंगे और "अमृत काल (स्वर्ण युग)" में एक विकसित राष्ट्र बनाने में मदद करेंगे।
जी20 एम्पॉवर की वेबसाइट भारत की जी20 अध्यक्षता के दौरान सभी एम्पॉवर गतिविधियों और फोकस क्षेत्रों के लिए सूचना और संसाधन केंद्र के रूप में कार्य करेगी। वेबसाइट का उद्देश्य लोगों को एम्पॉवर का संदेश देना है- "यत्र नार्यस्तु पूज्यन्ते रमन्ते तत्र देवता:" अर्थात् जहां नारियों की पूजा होती है, वहां देवता निवास करते हैं।
इस सांस्कृतिक और सभ्यता के लोकाचार को आगे बढ़ाते हुए, भारत का मानना है कि लैंगिक एजेंडा अत्यावश्यक है और इसे केंद्र में रखा जाना चाहिए। भारत की अध्यक्षता में जी20 एम्पॉवर 2023 महिलाओं को सशक्त बनाने, उनकी आकांक्षाओं का समर्थन करने और जी20 देशों में महिलाओं और लड़कियों के लिए पर्याप्त अवसर पैदा करने के लिए एक इकोसिस्‍टम बनाने के लिए एक उत्प्रेरक बनने का संकल्प लेता है।