महिला आणि बालविकास मंत्रालय
मंत्रालय दिनांक 11 ते 12 फेब्रुवारी दरम्यान आग्रा येथे जी-20 एम्पॉवर समूहाची स्थापना घेणार बैठक
10 FEB 2023 11:51AM by PIB Mumbai
महिलांच्या आर्थिक प्रतिनिधित्वाचे सक्षमीकरण आणि प्रगतीसाठी एकत्र संघटन (EMPOWER) हे जी- 20 देशांतील उद्योगधुरीण आणि सरकार यांचे एकत्रित संघटन आहे, ज्याचा उद्देश खाजगी क्षेत्रातील महिलांचे नेतृत्व आणि सक्षमीकरणाला गती देणे हा आहे.
"जी-20 एम्पायरचे(EMPOWER) उद्दिष्ट, जी-20 देशांमधील महिलांचे नेतृत्व आणि सक्षमीकरणाला याला गती देण्यासाठी व्यवसाय आणि सरकार यांच्या मधील सर्वात समावेशक आणि कृतीशील दुवा बनणे"हे आहे.
भारताचे G20 अध्यक्षपद हे महिलांच्या आर्थिक सक्षमीकरणासाठी सर्वसमावेशक, न्याय्य, महत्त्वाकांक्षी, निर्णायक आणि कृती-केंद्रित असे व्यासपीठ आहे.
भारताच्या अध्यक्षतेखालील जी-20 एम्पावर (EMPOWER) 2023 हे व्यासपीठ महिलांच्या विकासाकडून महिलांच्या नेतृत्वाखालील विकासाकडे वळण्यास प्राधान्य देत आहे. महिलांच्या नेतृत्वाखालील उद्योजकतेकडे वळणाच्या आव्हानांना संधींमध्ये रूपांतरित करणे आणि कर्मचार्‍यांमध्ये अधिक महिलांना समाविष्ट करून घेणे हे परिवर्तन त्यातून अपेक्षित आहे.
केंद्रीय महिला आणि बाल विकास मंत्रालय हे जी-20 एम्पावरसाठी (EMPOWER)भारतातील विभागीय मंत्रालय आहे. अपोलो हॉस्पिटल्स एंटरप्रायझेस लिमिटेडच्या संयुक्त व्यवस्थापकीय संचालक, संगिता रेड्डी, या भारताच्या जी-20 अध्यक्षपदाच्या काळात एम्पावर EMPOWER 2023 च्या अध्यक्ष आहेत. भारताच्या जी-20 अध्यक्षतेखाली, एम्पावरच्या (EMPOWER) फेब्रुवारी, एप्रिल आणि जून 2023 मध्ये अनुक्रमे आग्रा, तिरुवनंतपुरम आणि भोपाळ येथे तीन बैठका आयोजित करण्यात येणार आहेत.
या बैठकींमधील चर्चेतून निर्माण होणारी संकल्पनांविषयक सहमती जी-20 EMPOWER 2023 साठी सामाईक घोषणापत्राचा भाग असेल आणि ही माहिती जी-20 नेत्यांकडे शिफारसीसाठी पाठवली जाईल.
समान सहभाग आणि आर्थिक सक्षमतेसाठी,तळागाळातील महिलांनी नेतृत्व हाती घेऊन कार्य करण्यासाठी सहभाग वाढवून महिला सक्षमीकरण घडवून आणणे यावर जी-20 एम्पावर-2023 लक्ष केंद्रित करेल, तीन लक्ष केंद्रित केलेल्या क्षेत्रांमध्ये डिजिटल कौशल्य ही महत्त्वाची संकल्पना असेल.
उद्या आणि परवा 11 आणि 12 फेब्रुवारी रोजी उत्तर प्रदेशातील आग्रा येथे होणार्‍या सुरुवातीच्या बैठकीत जी-20 राष्ट्रे, अतिथी देश, आंतरराष्ट्रीय संस्था आणि खाजगी क्षेत्रातील महिला नेत्यांचे स्वागत केले जाईल. “महिलांचे सर्व क्षेत्रांमधील नेतृत्व सक्षम करण्यासाठी: डिजिटल कौशल्य आणि भविष्यातील कौशल्यपूर्णत्वासाठी भूमिका”ही या बैठकीची संकल्पना आहे
महिला व बाल विकास आणि अल्पसंख्याक व्यवहार मंत्री, श्रीमती. स्मृती झुबिन इराणी या सुरुवातीच्या सभेचे अध्यक्षस्थान भूषवतील आणि स्वागत करतील आणि उद्घाटन सत्रात महिलांच्या नेतृत्वाखालील विकासाविषयी त्यांचे मौल्यवान विचार सामायिक करतील. इटलीतील महिला सक्षमीकरणावरील पहिल्या जी-20 मंत्रिमंडळ बैठकीत, परस्पर सहकार्याद्वारे लिंग आणि महिला-केंद्रित समस्यांचे निराकरण करण्याच्या भारताच्या वचनबद्धतेची श्रीमती इराणी यांनी ग्वाही दिली होती. बाली येथील जी-20 महिला मंत्रिमंडळ बैठकीत, माननीय मंत्र्यांनी महिलांच्या सर्वांगीण विकासाकडे नेणाऱ्या तंत्रज्ञानाचा लाभ घेण्यासाठी भारताने घेतलेल्या "परिवर्तनात्मक" उपाययोजना आणि महिलांच्या विकासाकडून महिलांच्या नेतृत्वाखालील विकासाकडे जाण्याचा भारताचा प्रवास सामायिक केला होता. बाली इंडोनेशिया येथे जी-20 एम्पावर (EMPOWER) -2022 च्या समारोप समारंभात माननीय मंत्र्यांनी डिजिटल कौशल्यातील लैंगिक अंतर भरून काढण्याची आणि स्टेम (STEM), कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता ( AI) यांतील भविष्यातील कौशल्यांमध्ये महिलांचा सहभाग वाढवण्याची गरज अधोरेखित केली.
महिला आणि बाल विकास मंत्रालय आणि आयुष मंत्रालयाचे राज्यमंत्री, डॉ. मुंजपारा महेंद्रभाई हे देखील भारतातील महिला सक्षमीकरण उपक्रमांबद्दल या मेळाव्यात प्रबोधन करतील.
भारताचे जी-20 शेर्पा श्री अमिताभ कांत भारताचे जी-20 शेर्पा म्हणून एम्पावर (EMPOWER) 2023 बद्दल त्यांचे विचार प्रकट करणार आहेत. महिला आणि बाल विकास मंत्रालयाचे सचिव श्री इंदेवर पांडे, जी-20 सचिवालय, भारत सरकार आणि उत्तर प्रदेश राज्य सरकार यांतील वरिष्ठ अधिकारी देखील या बैठकीला उपस्थित राहणार आहेत.
एम्पावर (EMPOWER) 2023 चे संकेतस्थळ भारताच्या जी-20 अध्यक्षपदादरम्यान सर्व एम्पावर EMPOWER उपक्रमांची आणि लक्ष्यित क्षेत्रांची माहिती देण्यासाठी संसाधन केंद्र म्हणून काम करेल.'यत्र नार्यस्तु पूज्यन्ते रमन्ते तत्र देवता' म्हणजेच जेथे महिलांचा सन्मान केला जातो तेथे देवत्व प्रकट होते,हा सांस्कृतिक आणि सभ्यतेला पुढे नेणारा
एम्पावरचा (EMPOWER)संदेश लोकांपर्यंत पोहोचवणे हे संकेतस्थळाचे उद्दिष्ट आहे -

Ministry of Women and Child Development
Inception meeting of G20 EMPOWER group of Ministry of WCD begins tomorrow in Agra
10 FEB 2023 11:51AM by PIB Delhi
1. Theme: Empowering Women to Lead across Sectors: Role of Digital Skilling and Future Skills
2. The G20 EMPOWER 2023 under India’s presidency is prioritizing the shift from women’s development to women-led development
3. G20 EMPOWER 2023 aims to transform challenges into opportunities accelerating the shift towards women-led entrepreneurship and greater inclusion of women in the workforce
4. The discussions at the G20 EMPOWER Inception, spread over two days will set the context for successive meetings and influence what the future holds for women at all strata
5. An exhibition will run concurrently during the event to showcase work of women-led micro-enterprises, women artisans and crafts persons from various States
The G20 Alliance for the Empowerment and Progression of Women’s Economic Representation (EMPOWER) is an alliance of G20 business leaders and governments that aims to accelerate women’s leadership and empowerment in the private sector.
The Vision of G20 EMPOWER is to “Be the most inclusive and action driven alliance among businesses and Governments to accelerate women’s leadership and empowerment across the G20 countries”.
India’s G20 Presidency is inclusive, equitable, ambitious, decisive and action-oriented pushing forward transformative changes for women’s economic empowerment.
The G20 EMPOWER 2023 under India’s presidency is prioritizing the shift from women’s development to women-led development. It aims to transform challenges into opportunities accelerating the shift towards women-led entrepreneurship and greater inclusion of women in the workforce.
The Ministry of Women and Child Development is India’s nodal ministry for G20 EMPOWER. Dr Sangita Reddy, Joint Managing Director, Apollo Hospitals Enterprises Ltd. is the Chair of EMPOWER 2023 during India’s G20 Presidency. Under India’s G20 Presidency, EMPOWER will host three meetings in February, April, and June 2023 at Agra, Thiruvananthapuram and Bhopal respectively.
The consensus that emerges from the thematic discussions in these meetings would form part of the Communique for the G20 EMPOWER 2023 and would be provided as recommendations to the G20 leaders.
G20 EMPOWER 2023 will focus on women’s entrepreneurship, as a win-win for equity and economy; creating a partnership for promoting women’s leadership at grass root levels and on education, as a game changing pathway for women’s empowerment. Digital skilling will be a cross-cutting theme across the three focus areas.
The inception meeting scheduled on 11th-12th February at Agra, Uttar Pradesh will welcome women leaders from G20 nations, guest countries, international organisations and the private sector. The theme of the meeting is “Empowering Women to Lead across Sectors: Role of Digital Skilling and Future Skills”.
Honourable Minister of Women & Child Development and Minority Affairs, Smt. Smriti Zubin Irani will grace the Inception Meeting and will share her valuable insights on women-led development at the opening session. Minister Irani had reaffirmed India’s commitment towards addressing gender and women-centric issues through mutual cooperation at the first-ever G20 Ministerial on Women’s Empowerment in Italy. At the G20 Women’s Ministerial in Bali, Hon’ble Minister had shared the "transformative" measures taken by India to leverage technology leading to the holistic development of women and India’s journey of transitioning from women’s development to women-led development. At the closing plenary of G20 EMPOWER 2022 at Bali Indonesia, the Hon’ble Minister underlined the need for bridging the digital gender gap and increasing participation of women in STEM, AI and future skills.
Hon’ble Minister of State for Ministry of Women & Child Development and Ayush, Dr. Munjapara Mahendrabhai will also enlighten the august gathering on women’s empowerment initiatives in India.
India’s G20 Sherpa Shri Amitabh Kant will be sharing his thoughts on EMPOWER 2023 as India’s G20 Sherpa. Secretary, Ministry of Women & Child Development, Shri Indevar Pandey, senior officers from the G20 Secretariat, Government of India and State Government of Uttar Pradesh will also be present at the inception meeting.
The discussions at the G20 EMPOWER Inception, spread over two days will set the context for successive meetings and influence what the future holds for women at all strata. The highlights during these dialogues would include redefining women’s leadership through digital skilling; community leadership at grassroots; enhancing women's participation in the non-traditional workforce; adopting best practices for women-led entrepreneurship, etc.
Efforts of the G20 EMPOWER are an important step towards galvanising women-centric policies across G20 countries. Closing the digital gender gap is imperative, fostering digital gender inclusion and addressing the root causes of this divide will accelerate progress.
An exhibition will run concurrently during the event to showcase work of women-led micro-enterprises, women artisans and crafts persons from various States. The exhibition will also highlight women’s contribution at the grassroots in the fields of health, financial inclusion, digital skilling, etc.
In addition, the G20 EMPOWER Inception meeting will have cultural and musical interludes and programmes including visits to historical monuments, showcasing the heritage of Uttar Pradesh. Early morning yoga sessions are planned for the delegates; local cuisine and millet-based food will also be served during the events for participants to experience the traditional practises and fine cuisine of India.
At the time of taking over the chairpersonship of G20 EMPOWER Indonesia, Dr Sangita Reddy, Chair G20 EMPOWER emphasized that achieving gender parity in labour force participation and the G20 agenda of achieving “25 by 25” is a significant milestone that we need to pursue. She urged all women who have held positions of power and men who understand the value of gender equity to step forward and help build an equitable world with collaborative and concerted action. Education, training, digital skilling, sustainable financing and equal pay for equal work are some of the factors that will drive women employment, enhance entrepreneurship and help build a developed nation in the “Amrit Kaal (golden age)”.
The website of the G20 EMPOWER will act as the information and resource centre for all EMPOWER activities and on focus areas during India’s G20 Presidency. The aim of the website is to take the EMPOWER message to the people - “Yatra Naryastu Pujyante Ramante Tatra Devata” or When Women are Honoured, Divinity Blossoms there.
Taking forward this cultural and civilisation ethos, India believes that the gender agenda is urgent and must take centre-stage. The G20 EMPOWER 2023 under India’s presidency promises to be a catalyst to create an ecosystem for empowering women, supporting their aspirations and creating substantive opportunities for women and girls across G20 countries.