Ministry of Communications
5G Services in the Country
08 FEB 2023 1:41PM by PIB Delhi
Telecom Service Providers (TSPs) have started providing 5G services in the country from 01.10.2022 onwards. As on 31.01.2023, 5G services have been started in 238 cities distributed across all license service areas.
The Government has established a road map to make 5G services available in different parts of the country through rollout obligations. As per the Notice Inviting Application (NIA) dated 15-06-2022 for auction of spectrum and the license conditions, the rollout obligations are required to be met over a period of five years, in a phased manner, from the date of allocation of spectrum. Further expansion of mobile networks beyond the mandatory rollout obligations depends on the techno-commercial consideration of the Telecom Service Providers (TSPs).
This information was given by the Minister of State for Communications, Shri Devusinh Chauhan in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.

مواصلات اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
ملک میں 5جی خدمات
08 FEB 2023 1:41PM by PIB Delhi
ٹیلی کام سروس پرووائیڈرز (ٹی ایس پیز) نے یکم اکتوبر 2022 سے ملک میں 5جی خدمات فراہم کرنا شروع کر دی ہیں۔ 31 جنوری 2023 تک، 5جی خدمات 238 شہروں میں شروع کی گئی ہیں جو تمام لائسنس سروس علاقوں میں تقسیم کی گئی ہیں۔
حکومت نے رول آؤٹ ذمہ داریوں کے ذریعے ملک کے مختلف حصوں میں 5جی خدمات دستیاب کرانے کے لیے ایک روڈ میپ تیار کیا ہے۔ اسپیکٹرم کی نیلامی اور لائسنس کی شرائط کے لیے 15جون 2022 کی نوٹس انویٹنگ ایپلی کیشن(این آئی اے) کے مطابق، رول آؤٹ کی ذمہ داریوں کو پانچ سال کی مدت میں، مرحلہ وار طریقے سے، مختص کرنے کی تاریخ سے پورا کرنا ضروری ہے۔ سپیکٹرم لازمی رول آؤٹ ذمہ داریوں سے آگے موبائل نیٹ ورکس کی مزید توسیع کا انحصار ٹیلی کام سروس پرووائیڈرز (ٹی ایس پیز) کے ٹیکنو کمرشل غور و خوض پر ہے۔
یہ جانکاری وزیر مملکت برائے مواصلات جناب دیو سنگھ چوہان نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں دی۔