Ministry of Communications
5G Services in the Country
08 FEB 2023 1:41PM by PIB Delhi
Telecom Service Providers (TSPs) have started providing 5G services in the country from 01.10.2022 onwards. As on 31.01.2023, 5G services have been started in 238 cities distributed across all license service areas.
The Government has established a road map to make 5G services available in different parts of the country through rollout obligations. As per the Notice Inviting Application (NIA) dated 15-06-2022 for auction of spectrum and the license conditions, the rollout obligations are required to be met over a period of five years, in a phased manner, from the date of allocation of spectrum. Further expansion of mobile networks beyond the mandatory rollout obligations depends on the techno-commercial consideration of the Telecom Service Providers (TSPs).
This information was given by the Minister of State for Communications, Shri Devusinh Chauhan in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.

தொலைதொடர்பு மற்றும் தகவல் தொழில்நுட்ப அமைச்சகம்
நம் நாட்டில் 5-ஜி சேவைகள்
08 FEB 2023 1:41PM by PIB Chennai
கடந்த 01.10.2022 அன்று முதல் நம் நாட்டில் 5-ஜி சேவைகளை தொலைத் தொடர்பு சேவை நிறுவனங்கள் தொடங்கியது. 31.01.2023 தேதி நிலவரப்படி, 238 நகரங்களில் 5-ஜி சேவைகள் தொடங்கப்பட்டது. அதாவது, 5-ஜி சேவைகள் அனைத்து உரிமம் சேவை பகுதிகளில் பரவலாக்கப்பட்டது.
நம் நாட்டில் பல்வேறு பகுதிகளிலிருந்து வரும் கோரிக்கைகளின் அடிப்படையில் 5-ஜி சேவைகள் வழங்குவதற்கான திட்ட நடவடிக்கைகளை மத்திய அரசு தொடங்கியுள்ளது. இது தொடர்பாக விண்ணப்பங்கள் வரவேற்கப்பட்டு, அலைக்கற்றை (ஸ்பெக்ட்ரம்) ஏலம் நடவடிக்கை நடைபெறும்.
இந்தத் தகவலை நாடாளுமன்றத்தில் இன்று மத்திய தொலைத் தொடர்புத் துறை இணை அமைச்சர் திரு தேவுசிங் சௌகான் எழுத்துப்பூர்வமாக அளித்த பதிலில் தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக்குறிப்பை காணலாம்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1897268