Ministry of Communications
5G Services in the Country
08 FEB 2023 1:41PM by PIB Delhi
Telecom Service Providers (TSPs) have started providing 5G services in the country from 01.10.2022 onwards. As on 31.01.2023, 5G services have been started in 238 cities distributed across all license service areas.
The Government has established a road map to make 5G services available in different parts of the country through rollout obligations. As per the Notice Inviting Application (NIA) dated 15-06-2022 for auction of spectrum and the license conditions, the rollout obligations are required to be met over a period of five years, in a phased manner, from the date of allocation of spectrum. Further expansion of mobile networks beyond the mandatory rollout obligations depends on the techno-commercial consideration of the Telecom Service Providers (TSPs).
This information was given by the Minister of State for Communications, Shri Devusinh Chauhan in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.

दूरसंचार आणि माहिती तंत्रज्ञान मंत्रालय
देशातील 5जी सेवा
08 FEB 2023 3:19PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 8 फेब्रुवारी 2023
दूरसंचार सेवा पुरवठादारांनी (TSPs) 01.10.2022 पासून देशात 5जी सेवा सुरु केली आहे. 31.01.2023 पर्यंत, देशातील 238 शहरांमधील सर्व परवानाधारक सेवा क्षेत्रांमध्ये 5जी सेवा सुरु करण्यात आली आहे.
देशाच्या विविध भागांमध्ये 5G सेवा उपलब्ध करून देण्याचे दायित्व म्हणून, सरकारने यासाठी एक पथदर्शक आराखडा तयार केला आहे. स्पेक्ट्रम आणि परवाना अटींच्या लिलावासाठीचे अर्ज मागवण्याकरता, दिनांक 15-06-2022 रोजी जारी करण्यात आलेल्या सूचनेनुसार (NIA), स्पेक्ट्रम वाटपाच्या तारखेपासून पाच वर्षांच्या कालावधीत संबंधित सेवा सुरु करण्याचे (रोलआउट) दायित्व टप्प्याटप्प्याने पूर्ण करणे आवश्यक आहे. दूरसंचार सेवा सुरु करण्याबाबत अनिवार्य दायित्वांच्या पलीकडे मोबाइल नेटवर्कचा पुढील विस्तार करायचा असेल, तर त्याबाबतच्या तांत्रिक-व्यावसायिक बाबींचा विचार करून दूरसंचार सेवा पुरवठादार (TSPs) योग्य तो निर्णय घेतील.
दूरसंचार राज्यमंत्री देवुसिंह चौहान यांनी आज लोकसभेत एका प्रश्नाच्या लेखी उत्तरात ही माहिती दिली.