Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Union Minister for Youth Affairs & Sports participates in ‘Youth Dialogue’ at IIT Guwahati on Day 2 of Y20 Inception Meeting
Y20 group would exemplify the youth-centric efforts and the Y20 Summit would showcase policy measures ideated by the youth: Anurag Singh Thakur
Force used only as a last resort, says MoS Gen VK Singh
We were wrong; 98% people in Assam do not support the idea of independent Assam hence we laid down arms: Bipul Kalita
I went from nearly joining the insurgency to winning 7 world medals and serving the country as a world champion boxer: Ms Sarita Devi on importance of sports in her life
The Inception Meeting concluded with the launch of White Paper by Union Minister
08 FEB 2023 11:06AM by PIB Guwahati
As part of India’s G20 Presidency, the Youth20 group’s first inception meeting was held at Guwahati from 6th-8th February to consult the youth of the nation on ideas for a better tomorrow and draft an agenda for action on five identified Y20 themes.
In the run-up to the event, 10,000 youth in around 36 colleges of Assam participated in the Seminar, debate, workshops, and quiz competitions on Y20. Over 10 lakh students from around 4000 schools also participated.
During the inception meeting, 21 foreign delegates and 200 Indian delegates participated in the main events. On 6th February, an ice-breaker session was held followed by a cultural night. Singer Papon gave a performance at the Brahmaputra Sandbar Island during the cultural night.
On 7th February, 2023, Union Cabinet Minister for Youth Affairs & Sports, Shri Anurag Singh Thakur participated in a dialogue with all delegates at IIT Guwahati. He said that the Y20 group would exemplify the youth-centric efforts and the Y20 Summit would showcase policy measures ideated by the youth. In response to a question on how women’s voices can be heard best, the Minister replied that the government believes in women-led development. The President of India is a tribal woman who has risen from a humble background only on account of her merit. The recent budget for India was presented by Finance Minister Nirmala Sitharaman; the Deputy Commissioner of Kamrup is a woman, the Secretary Youth Affairs, Government of India is a woman. Women in India actively participate in framing and executing policy.
On being asked as to how India can promote the use of Ayurveda for preventive and curative purposes, the Minister stated that during the Covid pandemic, Yoga and Ayurveda were widely used both to treat and recover from illness. We continue to work on those themes. On being asked on how start-ups can be encouraged, the Minister replied that in the last few years, India has become one of the largest ecosystems for start-ups in the world due to Government efforts. From few hundreds in 2016, as of 2022, over 84,000 start-ups have been established.
During the course of Day 2 of the Inception Meeting, five panel discussions on the five themes were held at IIT Guwahati.
On the theme of ‘Peacebuilding and Reconciliation: Ushering in an Era of No War’, Gen. V. K Singh (Union Minister of State, Former Chief of Army Staff) said "it is important to build an inclusive society where everyone has the opportunity to grow and this is what we have done in India. In India, we talk to militants. We use force only as a last resort. This is how we are able to resolve various conflicts that happen again and again and again."
Tejasvi Surya (Member of Parliament from Bengaluru) said that if there is one section of the demography that gets disproportionately affected through war, it is the Youth. It's very important to have Youth at the table on all discussions pertaining to war and peace.
Lt. Gen Satish Dua (Former Army Commander and strategy expert) said that it was the job of armies to ensure peace and not wage war and India has consistently had the highest presence in UN peacekeeping forces.
Bipul Kalita alias Pradip Bharali, a resident of Sivasagar, Assam (former member of the United Liberation Front of Asom -ULFA) stated that he surrendered to the government in 2000. He said that he had joined ULFA believing Assam should not be part of India. But they saw that they were wrong; 98% people in Assam do not support the idea of independent Assam hence they laid down arms. Now he runs a voluntary organization to help others.
Binual Warry, (former member of the National Democratic Front of Boroland -NDFB) stated that he laid down arms in 2005. He said that they had not been part of the mainstream but we realized they were wrong and wanted to join the mainstream and this is why they laid down arms.
Gyanendra Pratap Singh (Director General Police, Assam) emphasized the need to understand and address the aspirations of the people as a conflict resolution mechanism. Shri Hiren Chandra Nath ADGP Assam talked about the efforts of the Government of Assam to reach out to militants, talk to them and persuade them to lay down arms.
On the theme of Future of Work; Industry 4.0, Innovation and 21st Century Skills, Dr Uma Maheshwar, Chief Consulting Engineer at GE Aviation spoke about how Industry 4.0 is revolutionizing work and that although new technologies are disruptive, the change is for the better.
Prem Kumar, an alumnus of IIT Guwahati, founder of Marut Dronetech said that new technologies like drones have the capacity to solve problems in India and the whole world and that Indian business has a lot to offer to the world in this regard. Dr G D Dhanuka, industrialist spoke of the importance of collaboration between academia and industry.
On the theme of ‘Health, Wellbeing and Sports; Agenda for Youth’, Mrs. Sarita Devi shared her journey of how sport was a motivating factor in her life, highlighting how she went from nearly joining the insurgency to winning 7 world medals and serving her country as a world champion boxer from 2001-2020.
Dr. Ashima Haobijam spoke of how depression is one of the leading causes of illness and disability among adolescents, and suicide is the second leading cause of death in people. So, it is important to take issues of mental health seriously. Ms. Shreyasi Singh highlighted the importance of sports in enhancing mental health and wellbeing. She specified that biologically, the endorphins from exercise help us have a healthy mindset, which leads to a healthy human being. She said that while there has been policy change in sports to enable more Indian athletes to excel, it is time to shift the focus to women in sports.
On 8th February, 2023, the closing ceremony was held. The Hon’ble Minister of Education, Government of Assam presented the Research Papers on the 5 themes to the Hon’ble Union Cabinet Minister for Youth Affairs and Sports. The Closing ceremony was concluded by the launch of White Papers by the Hon’ble Union Cabinet Minister for Youth Affairs and Sports.

نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کی وزارت
کھیلوں اور نوجوانوں کے امور کے مرکزی وزیر نے آئی آئی ٹی گوہاٹی میں وائی 20 کی ابتدائی میٹنگ کے دوسرے دن ‘یوتھ ڈائلاگ ’ میں شرکت کی
وائی 20گروپ نوجوانوں پر مرکوز کوششوں کی مثال پیش کرے گا اور وائی 20سمٹ نوجوانوں کے ذریعہ سوچے گئے پالیسی اقدامات کو پیش کرے گا:انوراگ سنگھ ٹھاکر
ایم او ایس جنرل وی کے سنگھ نے کہا کہ طاقت کا استعمال صرف آخری حربے کے طور پر کیا جاتا ہے
ہم غلط تھے؛ آسام کے 98 فیصد لوگ آزاد آسام کے خیال کی حمایت نہیں کرتے اس لیے ہم نے ہتھیار ڈال دیے: بپل کلیتا
میں نے انتہا پسندی میں شامل ہونے کے قریب پہنچنے سے لےکر 7 عالمی تمغے جیتنے اور عالمی چیمپئن مکے باز کے طور پر ملک کی خدمت کی : محترمہ سریتا دیوی اپنی زندگی میں کھیلوں کی اہمیت پر
مرکزی وزیر کے ذریعہ قرطاس ابیض کے اجراء کے ساتھ ابتدائی میٹنگ اختتام پذیر ہوئی
08 FEB 2023 11:06AM by PIB Delhi
بھارت کی جی 20صدارت کے حصے کے طورپر ،یوتھ 20گروپ کی پہلی ابتدائی میٹنگ کا انعقاد 6اور 8 فروری کو گوہاٹی میں ملک کے نوجوانوں سے بہتر کل کے لئے ان کی تجاویز پر تبادلہ خیال کرنے اور وائی 20 کے نشاندہی کئے گئے پانچ موضوعات پر کارروائی کرنے کےلئے ایک ایجنڈا تیار کرنے کےلئے کیا گیا۔
اس تقریب سے پہلے ، آسام کے 36 کالجوں کے تقریباً دس ہزار طلبہ نےوائی 20 پر سیمینار ،بحث و مباحثے ،ورکشاپس اور سوال جواب کے مقابلے میں حصہ لیا۔تقریبا4000 اسکولوں کے دس لاکھ سے زیادہ طلبہ نے بھی حصہ لیا۔
ابتدائی میٹنگ کے دوران ،21 غیر ملکی نمائندوں اور 200 بھارتی نمائندوں نے اہم پروگراموں میں حصہ لیا۔6فروری کو ایک پہلا اجلاس منعقد کیا گیا جس کے بعدایک روایتی تقریب کا انعقاد کیا گیا تھا۔ثقافتی تقریب کے دوران گلوکار پاپون نے برہمپتر سینڈبار جزیرے پر اپنی پرفارمنس پیش کی۔
7فروری ،2023 ، کو نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیلوں کے وزیر ،جناب انوراگ سنگھ ٹھاکر نے انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ٹیکنولوجی -آئی آئی ٹی گوہاٹی میں سبھی نمائندوں کے ساتھ ایک بات چیت میں حصہ لیا۔انہوں نے کہا کہ وائی 20 گروپ نوجوانوں پر مرکوز کوششوں کی مثال بنے گا اور وائی 20 چوٹی کانفرنس نواجوانوں کے ذریعہ سوچے گئے پالیسی ساز اقدامات کو پیش کرے گا۔خواتین کی آواز کو کیسے بہتر طریقے سے سنا جا سکتا ہے ،اس سوال کے جواب میں وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ حکومت خواتین کی قیادت والی ترقی میں یقین کرتی ہے۔بھارت کی صدر جمہوریہ ایک قبائلی خاتون ہیں جو صرف اپنی صلاحیت کی وجہ سے ایک شائستہ پس منظر سے اٹھ کر آگے آئی ہیں۔بھارت کےلئے حالیہ بجٹ وزیر خزانہ نرملاسیتارمن کے ذریعہ پیش کیا گیا تھا ؛جو ایک بہترین خاتون ہیں ،بھارتی حکومت کے نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیلوں کی وزارت کی سکریٹری بھی ایک خاتون ہیں۔بھارت میں خواتین پالیسی سازی اور عمل درآمدگی میں فعال طورپر حصہ لے رہی ہیں۔
یہ پوچھے جانے پر کہ بھارت روک تھام اور علاج کے مقاصد کےلئے آیوروید کے استعمال کو کیسے فروغ دے سکتا ہے،وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ کووڈ وبا کے دوران ،یوگ اور آیوروید کا استعمال وسیع طورپر علاج اور بیماری سے ابرنے دونوں کےلئے کیا گیا تھا۔ہم ان موضوعات پر کام کررہے ہیں۔یہ پوچھے جانے پر کہ اسٹارٹ اپ کو کیسے فروغ دیا جا سکتا ہے ،وزیر موصوف نے جواب دیا کہ پچھلے کچھ برسوں میں حکومت کی کوششوں کی وجہ سے بھارت دنیا میں اسٹارٹ اپ کےلئے سب سے بڑے ایکوسسٹم میں سے ایک بن گیا ہے۔2016 میں کچھ سیکڑوں سے ،2022 تک ،84000 سے زیادہ اسٹارٹ اپ قائم کیے گئے ہیں۔
ابتدائی میٹنگ کے دوسرے دن کے دوران ،آئی آئی ٹی گوہاٹی میں پانچ موضوعات پر پانچ پینل ڈسکشن منعقد کئے گئے۔
‘امن کے قیام اور میل جول :جنگ سے پاک دور کا آغاز’موضوع پر ،جنرل وی کے سنگھ (مرکزی وزیر مملکت ،فوج کے سابق سربراہ )نے کہا،‘‘ ایک پائیدار سماج کی تعمیر کرنا اہم ہے جہاں ہر کسی کے پاس آگے بڑھنے کا موقع ہے اور یہ صحیح معنی میں ہم نے بھارت میں کر دکھایا ہے۔بھارت میں ،ہم انتہا پسندوں سے بات کرتے ہیں۔ہم صرف ایک آخری حربے کے طورپر طاقت کا استعمال کرتے ہیں۔اس طرح ہم بار بار ہونے والی مختلف جدجہد کو ختم کرنے میں کامیاب ہوتے ہیں۔’’
تیجسوی سوریہ(بینگلورو سے رکن پارلیمنٹ ) نے کہا کہ اگر آبادیاتی کا ایک طبقہ ہے جو لڑائی سے غیر مساوی طورپر متاثر ہوتا ہے ،تو وہ نوجوان ہیں۔ لڑائی اور امن سے متعلق سبھی بحثوں میں نوجوانوں کا بات چیت میں حصہ لینا بہت اہم ہے۔
لیفٹننٹ جنرل ستیش دوا (سابق فوجی کمانڈر اور حکمت عملی کے ماہر) نے کہا کہ امن کی بحالی کو یقینی بنانا فوجوں کا کام تھا نہ کہ لڑائی چھوڑنا اوراقوام متحدہ امن فوج میں بھارت کی مسلسل سب سے زیادہ شمولیت رہی ہے۔
بپل کلیتا عرف پردیپ بھرالی،شیوساگر ،آسام کے باشندے(یونائیٹڈ فرنٹ آف آسام –الفا کے سابق رکن) نے کہا کہ انہوں نے سال 2000 میں حکومت کے سامنے خود سپردگی کی تھی۔انہوں نے کہا کہ وہ الفا میں شامل ہوگئے تھے کیونکہ آسام کو بھارت کا حصہ نہیں ہونا چاہئے۔لیکن انہوں نے دیکھا کہ وہ غلط تھے؛آسام میں 98فیصد لوگ آزاد آسام کے خیال کی حمایت نہیں کرتے تھے،اس لئے انہوں نے ہتھیار ڈال دئے۔اب وہ دوسروں کی مدد کےلئے ایک رضاکار تنظیم چلاتے ہیں۔
بینوئل واری،(نیشنل ڈیموکریٹک فرنٹ آف بوڈو لینڈ کے سابق رکن) نے کہا کہ انہوں نے سال 2005 میں ہتھیار ڈال دئے تھے۔انہوں نے کہا کہ وہ مرکزی دھارے کا حصہ نہیں تھے،لیکن ہمیں احساس ہوا کہ وہ غلط تھے اور مرکزی دھارے میں شامل ہونا چاہتے تھے اور اس لئے انہوں نے ہتھیار ڈال دئے۔
گیانیندر پرتاپ سنگھ (ڈائریکٹر جنرل آف پولیس،آسام) نے تنازعات کے حل کے نظام کے طورپر لوگوں کی توقعات کو سمجھنے اور ان کو حل کرنے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔ آسام کے اڈیشنل پولیس ڈائریکٹر جنرل ،جناب ہیرین چندر ناتھ نے انتہا پسندوں تک پہنچنے ،ان سے بات کرنے اور انہیں خود سپردگی کرنے کےلئے راضی کے لئے آسام حکومت کی کوششوں کے بارے میں بات کی۔
کام کے مستقل کے موضوع پر ؛صنعت 4.0 ،اختراع اور 21ویں صدی کی مہارت،جی ای ایوی ایشن کی چیف کنسلٹنگ انجینئرڈاکٹر اوما مہیشور نے اس بارے میں بات کی کہ صنعت 4.0 کیسے کام میں انقلاب لا رہی ہے اور حالانکہ نئی تکنیکیں رخنہ ڈالنے والی ہیں لیکن تبدیلی بہتری کے لئے ہے۔
ماروت ڈرون ٹیک کے بانی ،آئی آئی گوہاٹی کے سابق طالب علم پریم کمار نے کہا کہ ڈرون جیسی نئی تکنیکوں میں بھارت اور پوری دنیا میں مسائل کو حل کرنے کی صلاحیت ہے اور بھارتی تجارت کے پاس اس سلسلے میں دنیا کو دینے کےلئے بہت کچھ ہے۔صنعت کار ڈاکٹر جی ڈی دھانوکا نے تعلیم اور صنعت کے درمیان تعاون کی اہمیت کے بارے میں بات کی۔
‘صحت،بھلائی اور کھیل:ایجنڈا فار یوتھ’ ،محترمہ سریتا دیوی نے اپنے سفر کا اشتراک کیا کہ کیسے ان کی زندگی میں ایک حوصلہ افزا عوامل تھا،اس بات پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے کہ کیسے وہ انتہا پسندی میں تقریباً شامل ہونے ہی والی تھی،وہاں سے لے کر 7عالمی تمغے جیتنے اور 2001-2020 تک عالمی چیمپین مکے باز کے طورپر اپنے ملک کی خدمت کرنے کے بارے میں انہوں نے بات چیت کی۔
ڈاکٹر آشیما ہاؤبیجم نے بتایا کہ کیسے ڈپریشن نوعمروں میں بیماری اور نااہلی کی اہم وجوہات میں سے ایک ہے اور خودکشی لوگوں میں موت کی دوسری اہم وجہ ہے۔اس لئے،ذہنی صحت کے مسئلوں کو حساسیت کے ساتھ لینا ضروری ہے۔محترمہ شریسی سنگھ نے ذہنی صحت اور بھلائی کو بڑھانے میں کھیلوں کی اہمیت پر روشنی ڈالی۔ انہوں نے وضاحت کی کہ حیاتیاتی طور پر، ورزش سے حاصل ہونے والے اینڈورفنز ہمیں صحت مند ذہنیت رکھنے میں مدد دیتے ہیں، جس سے انسان صحت مند ہوتا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ جب کھیلوں میں پالیسی میں تبدیلیاں کی گئی ہیں تاکہ زیادہ سے زیادہ ہندوستانی کھلاڑیوں کی بہترین کارکردگی کا مظاہرہ کیا جا سکے، اب وقت آ گیا ہے کہ کھیلوں میں خواتین پر توجہ دی جائے۔
8فروری ،2023 کو اختتامیہ تقریب کا انعقاد کیا گیا۔آسام حکومت کے معزز وزیر تعلیم نے کھیلوں اور نوجوانوں کے امور کے وزیر کو پانچ موضوعات پر تحقیقی مقالے پیش کئے۔کھیلوں اور نوجوانوں کے امور کے معزز مرکزی وزیرکے ذریعہ قرطاس ابیض جاری کرکے تقریب کا اختتام کیا۔