आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालय
जीवघेण्या आजारांचे लवकर निदान व्हावे यासाठी उचलण्यात आलेली पाऊले
07 FEB 2023 3:31PM by PIB Mumbai
राष्ट्रीय आरोग्य अभियाना (एनएचएम) अंतर्गत कर्करोग, मधुमेह, हृदयरोग आणि पक्षाघाताच्या (एनपीसीडीसीएस) प्रतिबंध तसेच नियंत्रणासाठी, राष्ट्रीय कार्यक्रमांतर्गत राज्ये/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांना, त्यांनी दिलेल्या प्रस्तावांच्या आधारावर आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण विभाग तांत्रिक आणि आर्थिक सहाय्य पुरवतो. कर्करोग हा एनपीसीडीसीएसचा अविभाज्य भाग आहे. कर्करोगासह असंसर्गजन्य रोगांच्या (एनसीडी) उपचारांसाठी,पायाभूत सुविधा मजबूत करणे, मनुष्यबळ विकास, आरोग्य प्रोत्साहन आणि जनजागृती, तपासणी, लवकर निदान, व्यवस्थापन आणि योग्य स्तरावरील आरोग्य सेवा सुविधेकडे पाठवणे यावर हा कार्यक्रम लक्ष केंद्रित करतो.एनपीसीडीसीएस अंतर्गत, 707 जिल्हा एनसीडी आरोग्य केन्द्र, 193 जिल्हा हृदयरोग आरोग्य केन्द्र, 268 डे केअर आणि 5541 सामुदायिक आरोग्य केंद्र एनसीडी केन्द्रांची स्थापना करण्यात आली आहे.
एनएचएम अंतर्गत, व्यापक प्राथमिक आरोग्य सेवेचा भाग म्हणून, सामान्य एनसीडी म्हणजेच मधुमेह, उच्च रक्तदाब आणि सर्वसाधारणपणे मोठ्या प्रमाणात आढळणाऱ्या कर्करोगाच्या प्रतिबंध, नियंत्रण आणि तपासणीसाठी लोकसंख्या-आधारित उपक्रम राबवले जात आहेत. या उपक्रमांतर्गत, 30 वर्षांहून अधिक वयाच्या व्यक्तींच्या तपासणीवर लक्ष केन्द्रित केले आहे. या तपासणीत तोंडाचा, स्तनाचा आणि गर्भाशयाचा या तीन कर्करोगांचा समावेश आहे. आयुष्मान भारत - आरोग्य आणि कल्याण केंद्रांअंतर्गत या कर्करोगांची तपासणी हा आरोग्य सेवेचा अविभाज्य भाग आहे.
आयुष्मान भारत- आरोग्य आणि कल्याण केन्द्रां अंतर्गत (एबी-एचडब्लूसी), प्राथमिक आरोग्य सेवांचा समावेश आहे. त्यात निवडक ते व्यापक प्राथमिक आरोग्य सेवा (सीपीएचसी) समाविष्ट असून एनसीडी सेवांचाही समावेश आहे. ही केन्द्र समुदायाच्या जवळ आहेत.
आयुष्मान भारत- आरोग्य आणि कल्याण केन्द्र योजनेच्या माध्यमातून सर्वसमावेशक प्राथमिक आरोग्य सेवेअंतर्गत, कर्करोगासारख्या जीवघेण्या आजारांच्या प्रतिबंधात्मक पैलूला, कल्याणकारी कामांना प्रोत्साहन देऊन आणि समुदाय स्तरावर लक्ष्यित संवाद साधून बळकटी दिली जात आहे.
केंद्रीय आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण राज्यमंत्री डॉ. भारती प्रवीण पवार यांनी आज राज्यसभेत एका लेखी उत्तरात ही माहिती दिली.

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Update on Early Detection of Life Threatening Diseases
707 District NCD Clinics, 193 District Cardiac Care Units, 268 Day Care Centres and 5541 Community Health Centre Non-Communicable Diseases (NCD) Clinics set-up under National Programme for Prevention and Control of Cancer, Diabetes, Cardiovascular Diseases and Stroke (NPCDCS)
A population-based initiative under National Health Mission and an integral part of Comprehensive Primary Health Care focuses on prevention, control and screening for common Non-Communicable Diseases
07 FEB 2023 3:31PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Health & Family Welfare provides technical and financial support to the States/UTs under the National Programme for Prevention and Control of Cancer, Diabetes, Cardiovascular Diseases and Stroke (NPCDCS), as part of National Health Mission (NHM), based on the proposals received from the States/UTs and subject to the resource envelope. Cancer is an integral part of NPCDCS. The programme focusses on strengthening infrastructure, human resource development, health promotion & awareness generation, screening, early diagnosis, management and referral to an appropriate level of healthcare facility for treatment of the Non-Communicable Diseases (NCDs), including Cancer. Under NPCDCS, 707 District NCD Clinics, 193 District Cardiac Care Units, 268 Day Care Centres and 5541 Community Health Centre NCD Clinics have been set up.
A population-based initiative for prevention, control and screening for common NCDs i.e., diabetes, hypertension and common cancers has been rolled out in the country under NHM and also as a part of Comprehensive Primary Health Care. Under the initiative, persons more than 30 years of age are targeted for their screening for the three common cancers i.e., oral, breast and cervical. Screening of these common cancers is an integral part of service delivery under Ayushman Bharat – Health and Wellness Centres.
Ayushman Bharat- Health and Wellness Centres (AB-HWCs), included primary healthcare services expanded from selective to Comprehensive Primary Health Care (CPHC) inclusive of NCD services, closer to community. Preventive aspect of life-threatening diseases such as cancer is being strengthened under Comprehensive Primary Health Care through Ayushman Bharat Health Wellness Centre Scheme, by promotion of wellness activities and targeted communication at the community level.
As on 30th January 2023, 1,56,332 Health & Wellness Centres have been functional which includes 1,25,602 Sub-Health Centre level AB-HWCs, 23,512 Primary Health Centre level AB-HWCs and 7,218 Urban Primary Health Centre level AB–HWCs (Source - AB-HWC Portal, as on 30th January 2023). The States/UTs wise details of Health and Wellness Centres is available at https://ab-hwc.nhp.gov.in/home/satewisereport/.
The Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare, Dr. Bharati Pravin Pawar stated this in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.