Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Update on Early Detection of Life Threatening Diseases
707 District NCD Clinics, 193 District Cardiac Care Units, 268 Day Care Centres and 5541 Community Health Centre Non-Communicable Diseases (NCD) Clinics set-up under National Programme for Prevention and Control of Cancer, Diabetes, Cardiovascular Diseases and Stroke (NPCDCS)
A population-based initiative under National Health Mission and an integral part of Comprehensive Primary Health Care focuses on prevention, control and screening for common Non-Communicable Diseases
07 FEB 2023 3:31PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Health & Family Welfare provides technical and financial support to the States/UTs under the National Programme for Prevention and Control of Cancer, Diabetes, Cardiovascular Diseases and Stroke (NPCDCS), as part of National Health Mission (NHM), based on the proposals received from the States/UTs and subject to the resource envelope. Cancer is an integral part of NPCDCS. The programme focusses on strengthening infrastructure, human resource development, health promotion & awareness generation, screening, early diagnosis, management and referral to an appropriate level of healthcare facility for treatment of the Non-Communicable Diseases (NCDs), including Cancer. Under NPCDCS, 707 District NCD Clinics, 193 District Cardiac Care Units, 268 Day Care Centres and 5541 Community Health Centre NCD Clinics have been set up.
A population-based initiative for prevention, control and screening for common NCDs i.e., diabetes, hypertension and common cancers has been rolled out in the country under NHM and also as a part of Comprehensive Primary Health Care. Under the initiative, persons more than 30 years of age are targeted for their screening for the three common cancers i.e., oral, breast and cervical. Screening of these common cancers is an integral part of service delivery under Ayushman Bharat – Health and Wellness Centres.
Ayushman Bharat- Health and Wellness Centres (AB-HWCs), included primary healthcare services expanded from selective to Comprehensive Primary Health Care (CPHC) inclusive of NCD services, closer to community. Preventive aspect of life-threatening diseases such as cancer is being strengthened under Comprehensive Primary Health Care through Ayushman Bharat Health Wellness Centre Scheme, by promotion of wellness activities and targeted communication at the community level.
As on 30th January 2023, 1,56,332 Health & Wellness Centres have been functional which includes 1,25,602 Sub-Health Centre level AB-HWCs, 23,512 Primary Health Centre level AB-HWCs and 7,218 Urban Primary Health Centre level AB–HWCs (Source - AB-HWC Portal, as on 30th January 2023). The States/UTs wise details of Health and Wellness Centres is available at https://ab-hwc.nhp.gov.in/home/satewisereport/.
The Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare, Dr. Bharati Pravin Pawar stated this in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
உயிருக்கு ஆபத்தான நோய்களை முன்கூட்டியே கண்டறிதல் குறித்த அண்மைத்தகவல்
07 FEB 2023 3:31PM by PIB Chennai
தேசிய சுகாதார இயக்கத்தின், ஒரு பகுதியாக, புற்றுநோய், நீரிழிவு, இருதய நோய்கள், பக்கவாத தடுப்பு மற்றும் கட்டுப்பாட்டுக்கான தேசிய திட்டத்தின் கீழ், சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத் துறை, மாநிலங்கள்/யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களுக்கு தொழில்நுட்ப மற்றும் நிதி உதவியை வழங்குகிறது. இத்திட்டமானது, உள்கட்டமைப்பு, மனித வள மேம்பாடு, சுகாதார மேம்பாடு, விழிப்புணர்வு உருவாக்கம், ஸ்கிரீனிங், ஆரம்பகால நோயறிதல், மேலாண்மை, புற்றுநோய் உட்பட தொற்றாத நோய்களுக்கு சிகிச்சை அளிப்பதற்கான சரியான அளவிலான சுகாதார வசதிகளை பரிந்துரைப்பதில் கவனம் செலுத்துகிறது. புற்றுநோய், நீரிழிவு, இருதய நோய்கள், பக்கவாத தடுப்பு மற்றும் கட்டுப்பாட்டுக்கான தேசிய திட்டத்தின் கீழ், 707 மாவட்ட சுகாதார மருத்துவ மையங்கள், 193 மாவட்ட இதய சிகிச்சை பிரிவுகள், 268 பகல்நேர பராமரிப்பு மையங்கள்,5541 சமூக சுகாதார மையப் பிரிவுகள் அமைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன.
நீரிழிவு, உயர் இரத்த அழுத்தம் மற்றும் பொதுவான புற்றுநோய்களுக்கான தடுப்பு, நோய்க் கண்டறிதல் மற்றும் கட்டுப்படுத்துதல் மக்கள்தொகை அடிப்படையிலான முன்முயற்சி தேசிய சுகாதார இயக்கத்தின் கீழ், விரிவான ஆரம்ப சுகாதாரப் பராமரிப்பின் ஒரு பகுதியாக நாட்டில் உருவாக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. இம்முயற்சியின் கீழ், 30 வயதுக்கு மேற்பட்ட நபர்கள், வாய்வழி, மார்பகம் மற்றும் கர்ப்பப்பை வாய் ஆகிய மூன்று பொதுவான புற்றுநோய்களுக்கான ஸ்கிரீனிங்கிற்கு இலக்கு வைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளனர். இந்த பொதுவான புற்றுநோய்களை பரிசோதிப்பது ஆயுஷ்மான் பாரத் - உடல்நலம் மற்றும் ஆரோக்கிய மையங்களின் கீழ் சேவை வழங்கலின் ஒருங்கிணைந்த பகுதியாகும்.
ஜனவரி 30, 2023 நிலவரப்படி, 1,56,332 ஆரோக்கிய மையங்கள் செயல்பட்டன, இதில் 1,25,602 துணை சுகாதார நிலைய அளவிலான மையங்களாகும். 23,512 ஆயுஷ்மான் பாரத் ஆரம்ப சுகாதார நிலையங்கள்.7,218 நகர்ப்புற ஆரம்ப சுகாதார நிலையங்கள்.
மத்திய சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை இணை அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் பாரதி பிரவின் பவார் இன்று மாநிலங்களையில் எழுத்துப்பூர்வமாக அளித்த பதிலில் இதனை தெரிவித்தார்.