Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
INCLUSIVE GROWTH IS THE FOCUS OF GOVERNMENT
VARIOUS SCHEMES ARE BEING IMPLEMENTED FOR POOR & MARGINALIZED
Rs. 1042 CRORE SANCTIONED TO BIHAR IN LAST 5 YEARS FOR WELFARE OF SCs/OBCs/EBCs
07 FEB 2023 4:56PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India has been focusing on inclusive growth as reflected in its commitment to Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas and has taken various steps to uplift the people living below poverty line in the country. This Department is also implementing various schemes to reduce poverty and ensure socio-economic development of poor and marginalized persons belonging to Scheduled Castes(SCs),Other Backward Classes(OBCs) as well as Senior Citizens, Transgender persons, De-notified Nomadic, Semi-Nomadic communities and Beggars. The schemes include interalia, livelihood and skilling schemes of the Department and its Corporations; various types of scholarships and hostels for educational empowerment; infrastructure development for SCs; homes for senior citizens and transgender persons; financial incentive for inter-caste marriage etc. Further, the Protection of Civil Rights Act, 1955 provides punishment for the practice of untouchability and the Scheduled Castes and Scheduled Tribes (Prevention of Atrocities) Act, 1989 provides protection from atrocities against the members of Scheduled Castes and Scheduled Tribes, including provision for special courts for the trial of such offenses as well as relief and rehabilitation of the victims of atrocities.
An amount of Rs.1042.786 Cr. has been sanctioned to Bihar during last five years for the welfare of Scheduled Castes (SCs)/Other Backward Classes (OBCs)/Economic Backward Classes (EBCs).
This information was given by Minister of State for Social Justice and Empowerment, Shri A. Narayanaswamy in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

सामाजिक न्याय आणि सबलीकरण मंत्रालय
सर्वसमावेशक विकास हेच सरकारचे लक्ष्य
07 FEB 2023 4:56PM by PIB Mumbai
सबका साथ, सबका विकास या वचनबद्धतेनुसार भारत सरकार सर्वसमावेशक विकासावर लक्ष केंद्रित करत आहे आणि देशातील दारिद्र्यरेषेखालील लोकांच्या उन्नतीसाठी विविध पावले उचलत आहे. गरिबी कमी करण्यासाठी आणि अनुसूचित जाती इतर मागासवर्गीय तसेच ज्येष्ठ नागरिक, तृतीयपंथी व्यक्ती, भटके विमुक्त, अर्ध-विमुक्त, गरीब आणि उपेक्षित व्यक्तींचा सामाजिक-आर्थिक विकास सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी हा विभाग विविध योजना राबवत आहे. या योजनांमध्ये विभाग आणि त्याच्या महामंडळांच्या आंतरराज्य, उपजीविका आणि कौशल्य विकास योजनांचा समावेश आहे; शैक्षणिक सक्षमीकरणासाठी विविध प्रकारच्या शिष्यवृत्ती आणि वसतिगृहे; अनुसूचित जातींसाठी पायाभूत सुविधांचा विकास; ज्येष्ठ नागरिक आणि तृतीयपंथीय व्यक्तींसाठी घरे; आंतरजातीय विवाहासाठी आर्थिक प्रोत्साहन आदी कार्यक्रमाचं आयोजन केले जात आहे. त्याबरोबरच नागरी हक्क संरक्षण कायदा, 1955 अस्पृश्यतेच्या प्रथेसाठी शिक्षेची तरतूद करतो आणि अनुसूचित जाती आणि अनुसूचित जमाती (अत्याचार प्रतिबंध) कायदा, 1989 अनुसूचित जाती आणि जमातीतल्या लोकांना अत्याचारांपासून संरक्षण प्रदान करतो. त्याबरोबरच यासंदर्भातल्या गुन्ह्यांच्या सुनावणीसाठी विशेष न्यायालयांची तरतूद तसेच अत्याचाराला बळी पडलेल्यांना मदत आणि पुनर्वसन यांचा देखील यात समावेश आहे.
अनुसूचित जाती, इतर मागासवर्गीय, आर्थिक मागास वर्ग यांच्या कल्याणासाठी गेल्या पाच वर्षात बिहारला 1042.786 कोटी रुपये देण्यात आले आहेत.
सामाजिक न्याय आणि सबलीकरण राज्यमंत्री ए. नारायणस्वामी यांनी आज लोकसभेत एका लेखी उत्तरात ही माहिती दिली.