Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
INCLUSIVE GROWTH IS THE FOCUS OF GOVERNMENT
VARIOUS SCHEMES ARE BEING IMPLEMENTED FOR POOR & MARGINALIZED
Rs. 1042 CRORE SANCTIONED TO BIHAR IN LAST 5 YEARS FOR WELFARE OF SCs/OBCs/EBCs
07 FEB 2023 4:56PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India has been focusing on inclusive growth as reflected in its commitment to Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas and has taken various steps to uplift the people living below poverty line in the country. This Department is also implementing various schemes to reduce poverty and ensure socio-economic development of poor and marginalized persons belonging to Scheduled Castes(SCs),Other Backward Classes(OBCs) as well as Senior Citizens, Transgender persons, De-notified Nomadic, Semi-Nomadic communities and Beggars. The schemes include interalia, livelihood and skilling schemes of the Department and its Corporations; various types of scholarships and hostels for educational empowerment; infrastructure development for SCs; homes for senior citizens and transgender persons; financial incentive for inter-caste marriage etc. Further, the Protection of Civil Rights Act, 1955 provides punishment for the practice of untouchability and the Scheduled Castes and Scheduled Tribes (Prevention of Atrocities) Act, 1989 provides protection from atrocities against the members of Scheduled Castes and Scheduled Tribes, including provision for special courts for the trial of such offenses as well as relief and rehabilitation of the victims of atrocities.
An amount of Rs.1042.786 Cr. has been sanctioned to Bihar during last five years for the welfare of Scheduled Castes (SCs)/Other Backward Classes (OBCs)/Economic Backward Classes (EBCs).
This information was given by Minister of State for Social Justice and Empowerment, Shri A. Narayanaswamy in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت
سب کی شمولیت والی ترقی حکومت کا نصب العین ہے
غریبوں اور محروم طبقوں کے لئے مختلف اسکیموں پر عمل درآمد کیا جا رہا ہے
گزشتہ 5 برسوں میں بہار کو درج فہرست ذاتوں، دیگر پسماندہ طبقوں اور اقتصادی طور پر پسماندہ طبقوں کی بہبود کے لئے 1042 کروڑ روپے مختص کئے گئے
07 FEB 2023 4:56PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت ہند سب کا ساتھ -سب کا وکاس کے اپنے عہد کے مطابق تمام لوگوں کی شمولیت والی ترقی پر توجہ مرکوز کر تی ہے اور ملک میں غریبی کی سطح سے نیچے زندگی گزارنے والوں کی زندگی کو بہتر بنانےکے لئے حکومت نے متعدد اقدامات کئے ہیں۔ محکمہ اس طرح کی متعدد اسکیموں پر عمل کر رہا ہے، جس کے تحت غریبی میں کمی لانا اور درج فہرست ذاتوں، دیگر پسماندہ طبقوں اور اقتصادی طور پر کمزور طبقوں کے ساتھ ساتھ بزرگ شہریوں، ٹرانس جینڈر افراد ، ڈی نوٹیفائیڈ بنجاروں، نیم بنجاروں اور بھکاریوں کی سماجی و اقتصادی ترقی کو یقینی بنایا جا رہا ہے۔ ان اسکیموں میں دیگر کے علاوہ محکمہ اور اس کے کارپوریشنز کی روزگار اور ہنرمندی کی اسکیمیں، با اختیار بنانے کے لئے مختلف وظیفے اور ہوسٹل سہولیات، ددرج فہرست ذاتوں کے لئے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی، بزرنگ شہریوں اور ٹرانس جینڈرز کے لئے مکانات، الگ ذاتوں کے درمیان شادی کرنے والوں کے لئے ترغیابات والی اسکیمیں شامل ہیں۔ اس کے علاوہ شہری حقوق کے تحفظ کا قانون 1955 میں چھوت چھات کو قابل تعزیر جرم بنایا گیا ہے اور درج فہرست ذاتوں اور درج فہرست قبائل (ظلم و زیادتی کی روک تھام) کے قانون 1989 میں درج فہرست ذاتوں اور درج فہرست قبائل کے افراد کے خلاف زیادتی کو روکا گیا ہے۔ اس طرح کے جرائم پر مقدمہ چلانے کے لئے خصوصی عدالتوں کی گنجائش ہے اور زیادتی کے متاثرین کو ریلیف اور ان کی بازآبادکاری کی بھی گنجائش ہے۔
گزشتہ پانچ برس کے دوران بہار کو درج فہرست ذاتوں (ایس سی)، دیگر پسماندہ طبقوں (او بی سی) اور اقتصادی طور پر کمزور طبقوں (ای بی سی) کی بہبود کے لئے 1042.786 کروڑ روپے مختص کئے گئے۔
یہ اطلاع سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کے وزیر مملکت جناب اے نرائن سوامی نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔