Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Maritime India Vision (MIV) 2030 estimates investments of Rs. 1,00,000–1,25,000 crore for capacity augmentation and development of world-class infrastructure at Indian Ports
07 FEB 2023 2:30PM by PIB Delhi
The container throughput of Indian ports stood at 17 million TEUs for the period 2020 whereas that for China stood at 245 million TEUs for the same period. The combined container throughput across top 20 major global ports stood at 357 million TEUs during the period 2020.
At present, India is not having landside mega-port and terminal infrastructure to deal with Ultra-large container ships. Ports need higher draft, several large cranes, better yard management capability, increased automation, larger storage facilities, more inland connectivity and enhanced labour productivity. Ultra-large container ships seek speedy unloading of the large volumes they carry.
To develop global standard ports in India, Maritime India Vision (MIV) 2030 has identified initiatives such as developing world-class Mega Ports, transhipment hubs and infrastructure modernization of ports. It estimates the investments to the tune of INR 1,00,000–1,25,000 crore for capacity augmentation and development of world-class infrastructure at Indian Ports. The upcoming ports at Vizhinjam (Kerala) and Vadhavan (Maharashtra) have natural drafts in excess of 18m that would enable ultra large container and cargo vessels to call on the ports thereby boosting the efforts to make India the world’s factory by improving the container and cargo throughput.
This information was given by the Union Minister for Ports, Shipping and Waterways, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal in a written reply to the Rajya Sabha.

بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی راستوں کی وزارت
میری ٹائم انڈیا ویژن (ایم آئی وی )2030 میں ہندوستانی بندرگاہوں پر عالمی معیار کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی صلاحیت میں اضافہ اور ترقی کے لیے 1,00,000–1,25,00 کروڑ روپے کی سرمایہ کاری کا تخمینہ لگایا گیا ہے
07 FEB 2023 2:30PM by PIB Delhi
2020 کی مدت کے لیے ہندوستانی بندرگاہوں کا کنٹینر تھرو پٹ 17 ملین ٹی ای یو تھا جب کہ اسی مدت کے لیے چین کے لیے 245 ملین ٹی ای یو تھا۔ 2020 کی مدت کے دوران 20 بڑی عالمی بندرگاہوں پر مشترکہ کنٹینر تھرو پٹ 357 ملین ٹی ای یو رہا۔
اس وقت بھارت کے پاس انتہائی بڑے کنٹینر جہازوں سے نمٹنے کے لیے لینڈ سائیڈ میگا پورٹ اور ٹرمینل انفراسٹرکچر نہیں ہے۔ بندرگاہوں کو اعلیٰ ڈرافٹ، کئی بڑی کرینیں، بہتر یارڈ مینجمنٹ کی صلاحیت، بڑھتی ہوئی آٹومیشن، اسٹوریج کی بڑی سہولیات، زیادہ اندرون ملک رابطے اور مزدور کی پیداواری صلاحیت میں اضافہ کی ضرورت ہے۔ انتہائی بڑے کنٹینر والے جہاز اپنے لے جانے والے بڑے حجم کو تیزی سے اتارنے کی کوشش کرتے ہیں۔
ہندوستان میں عالمی معیار کی بندرگاہوں کو تیار کرنے کے لیے، میری ٹائم انڈیا ویژن (ایم آئی وی)2030 نے عالمی معیار کی میگا پورٹس کی ترقی، نقل و حمل کے مرکز اور بندرگاہوں کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کو جدید بنانے جیسے اقدامات کی نشاندہی کی ہے۔ اس نے ہندوستانی بندرگاہوں پر صلاحیت میں اضافے اور عالمی معیار کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی کے لیے آئی این آر 1,00,000–1,25,000 کروڑ کی سرمایہ کاری کا تخمینہ لگایا ہے۔ وجِنجم (کیرالہ) اور وادھاون (مہاراشٹر) کی آنے والی بندرگاہوں میں 18 ملین سے زیادہ قدرتی مسودے ہیں جو انتہائی بڑے کنٹینر اور کارگو جہازوں کو بندرگاہوں پر کال کرنے کے قابل بنائے گا اور کنٹینر اور کارگو تھرو پٹ کو بہتر بنا کر ہندوستان کو دنیا کی فیکٹری بنانے کی کوششوں کو فروغ دے گا۔
یہ معلومات بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب سربانند سونووال نے راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔