रेल मंत्रालय
रेलवे ने चालू वित्तीय वर्ष में जनवरी, 2023 तक माल ढुलाई से 1,35,387 करोड़ रुपये की आय प्राप्त की
पिछले वर्ष की समान अवधि की तुलना में माल ढुलाई से होने वाली आय में 16 फीसदी की बढ़ोतरी हुई
रेलवे ने 7 फीसदी बढ़ोतरी के साथ जनवरी, 2023 तक 1243.46 मिलियन टन माल ढुलाई की
06 FEB 2023 3:22PM by PIB Delhi
मिशन मोड के तहत चालू वित्तीय वर्ष 2022-23 के पहले दस महीनों में भारतीय रेलवे की माल ढुलाई पिछले साल की समान अवधि की लोडिंग और आय के आंकड़े को पार कर गई है।
संचयी आधार पर अप्रैल, 2020 से जनवरी, 2023 तक पिछले वर्ष की 1159.08 मिलियन टन की लोडिंग की तुलना में 7 फीसदी बढ़ोतरी के साथ 1243.46 मिलियन टन की माल ढुलाई हुई। वहीं, रेलवे ने पिछले साल के 1,17,212 करोड़ रुपये की तुलना में 1,35,387 करोड़ रुपये की आय प्राप्त की है। यह पिछले साल की समान अवधि की तुलना में 16 फीसदी अधिक है।
जनवरी, 2023 के दौरान 134.07 मिलियन टन की प्रारंभिक माल ढुलाई की गई है। यह जनवरी, 2022 के 129.12 मिलियन टन की ढुलाई से 4 फीसदी अधिक है। वहीं, रेलवे ने जनवरी, 2022 में 13,172 करोड़ रुपये की माल ढुलाई आय की तुलना में 13 फीसदी बढ़ोतरी के साथ 14,907 करोड़ रुपये का माल ढुलाई राजस्व प्राप्त किया है।
भारतीय रेलवे ने "हंग्री फॉर कार्गो" के मंत्र का अनुपालन करते हुए व्यवसाय करने में सुगमता के साथ-साथ प्रतिस्पर्धी कीमतों पर सेवा वितरण में सुधार के लिए निरंतर प्रयास किए हैंइसके परिणामस्वरूप रेलवे में पारंपरिक और गैर-पारंपरिक कमोडिटी में ढुलाई के लिए अधिक माल आ रहा है। त्वरित नीति निर्माण द्वारा समर्थित ग्राहक केंद्रित दृष्टिकोण और व्यवसाय विकास इकाइयों के कार्य ने रेलवे की इस उपलब्धि को प्राप्त करने में सहायता की।

Ministry of Railways
Railways earns Rs 135387 Crores from Freight loading in this financial year till January 2023
Freight Earnings increases by 16% as compared to the same period of last year
Railways achieve Freight Loading of 1243.46 MT till January 2023, an improvement of 7% over last year loading
06 FEB 2023 3:22PM by PIB Delhi
On mission mode, Indian Railways' Freight loading for first ten months of this financial year 2022-23 crossed last year’s loading and earnings for the same period.
On cumulative basis from April - January 23, freight loading of 1243.46 MT was achieved against last year’s loading of 1159.08 MT, an improvement of 7%. Railways have earned Rs 135387 crore against Rs 117212 crore over last year which is an improvement of 16% as compared to the same period of last year.
During the month of January’23, Originating freight loading of 134.07 MT has been achieved against loading of 129.12 MT in January’22, which is an improvement of 4 % over last year. Freight revenue of Rs. 14907 crore have been achieved against Rs 13172 crore freight earnings in January'22, thereby an improvement of 13% over last year.
Following the Mantra, “Hungry For Cargo”, IR has made sustained efforts to improve the ease of doing business as well as improve the service delivery at competitive prices which has resulted in new traffic coming to railways from both conventional and non conventional commodity streams. The customer centric approach and work of Business Development Units backed up by agile policy making helped Railways towards this landmark achievement.