Ministry of Railways
Railways earns Rs 135387 Crores from Freight loading in this financial year till January 2023
Freight Earnings increases by 16% as compared to the same period of last year
Railways achieve Freight Loading of 1243.46 MT till January 2023, an improvement of 7% over last year loading
06 FEB 2023 3:22PM by PIB Delhi
On mission mode, Indian Railways' Freight loading for first ten months of this financial year 2022-23 crossed last year’s loading and earnings for the same period.
On cumulative basis from April - January 23, freight loading of 1243.46 MT was achieved against last year’s loading of 1159.08 MT, an improvement of 7%. Railways have earned Rs 135387 crore against Rs 117212 crore over last year which is an improvement of 16% as compared to the same period of last year.
During the month of January’23, Originating freight loading of 134.07 MT has been achieved against loading of 129.12 MT in January’22, which is an improvement of 4 % over last year. Freight revenue of Rs. 14907 crore have been achieved against Rs 13172 crore freight earnings in January'22, thereby an improvement of 13% over last year.
Following the Mantra, “Hungry For Cargo”, IR has made sustained efforts to improve the ease of doing business as well as improve the service delivery at competitive prices which has resulted in new traffic coming to railways from both conventional and non conventional commodity streams. The customer centric approach and work of Business Development Units backed up by agile policy making helped Railways towards this landmark achievement.

ਰੇਲ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਰੇਲਵੇ ਨੇ ਚਾਲੂ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਨਵਰੀ, 2023 ਤੱਕ ਮਾਲ ਢੁਆਈ ਤੋਂ 1,35,387 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਆਮਦਨ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕੀਤੀ
ਪਿਛਲੇ ਸਾਲ ਦੀ ਮਿਆਦ ਦੇ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਾਲ ਢੁਆਈ ਤੋਂ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲੀ ਆਮਦਨ ਵਿੱਚ 16 ਫੀਸਦੀ ਦਾ ਵਾਧਾ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ
ਰੇਲਵੇ ਨੇ 7 ਫੀਸਦੀ ਵਾਧੇ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਜਨਵਰੀ, 2023 ਤੱਕ 1243.46 ਮੀਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਟਨ ਦੀ ਮਾਲ ਢੁਆਈ ਕੀਤੀ
06 FEB 2023 3:22PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਮੋਡ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਇਸ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਵਰ੍ਹਾ 2022-23 ਦੇ ਪਹਿਲੇ ਦਸ ਮਹੀਨਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਦੀ ਮਾਲ ਢੁਆਈ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਸਾਲ ਦੀ ਮਿਆਦ ਦੀ ਲੋਡਿੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਆਮਦਨ ਦੇ ਅੰਕੜੇ ਨੂੰ ਪਾਰ ਕਰ ਗਈ ਹੈ।
ਸੰਚਿਤ ਆਧਾਰ ’ਤੇ ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ, 2020 ਤੋਂ ਜਨਵਰੀ, 2023 ਤੱਕ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਸਾਲ ਦੀ 1159.08 ਮੀਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਟਨ ਦੀ ਲੋਡਿੰਗ ਦੇ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ 7 ਫੀਸਦੀ ਦੇ ਵਾਧੇ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ 1243.46 ਮੀਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਟਨ ਦੀ ਮਾਲ ਢੁਆਈ ਹੋਈ। ਉੱਥੇ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਨੇ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਸਾਲ ਦੇ 1,17,212 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੇ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ ਵਿੱਚ 1,35,387 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਆਮਦਨ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਸਾਲ ਦੀ ਮਿਆਦ ਦੇ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ ਵਿੱਚ 16 ਫੀਸਦੀ ਵੱਧ ਹੈ।
ਜਨਵਰੀ, 2023 ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ 134.07 ਮੀਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਟਨ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤੀ ਮਾਲ ਢੁਆਈ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਜਨਵਰੀ, 2022 ਦੇ 129.12 ਮੀਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਟਨ ਦੀ ਢੁਆਈ ਤੋਂ 4 ਫੀਸਦੀ ਵੱਧ ਹੈ। ਉੱਥੇ ਹੀ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਨੇ ਜਨਵਰੀ, 2022 ਵਿੱਚ 13,172 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਮਾਲ ਢੁਆਈ ਆਮਦਨ ਦੇ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ ਵਿੱਚ 13 ਫੀਸਦੀ ਵਾਧੇ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ 14,907 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦਾ ਮਾਲ ਢੁਆਈ ਭਾੜਾ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ।
ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਨੇ “ਹੰਗਰੀ ਫਾਰ ਕਾਰਗੋ” ਦੇ ਮੰਤਰ ਦੀ ਪਾਲਣਾ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਕਾਰੋਬਾਰ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੌਖ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਯੋਗੀ ਕੀਮਤਾਂ ’ਤੇ ਸੇਵਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਕੋਸ਼ਿਸ਼ਾਂ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਹਨ। ਇਸਦੇ ਨਤੀਜੇ ਵਜੋਂ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਵਾਇਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਗੈਰ-ਰਵਾਇਤੀ ਯੂਨਿਟਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਢੁਲਾਈ ਲਈ ਵੱਧ ਮਾਲ ਆ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਨੀਤੀ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਸਮਰਥਿਤ ਗਾਹਕ ਕੇਂਦਰਿਤ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਅਤੇ ਵਪਾਰਕ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਧਾਰਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਕੰਮ ਨੇ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਦੀ ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਕੀਤੀ।