ரெயில்வே அமைச்சகம்
2023 ஆம் நிதியாண்டின் ஜனவரி வரையிலான கால கட்டத்தில் சரக்கு போக்குவரத்து மூலம் ரயில்வேக்கு ரூ.1,35,387 கோடி வருவாய்
06 FEB 2023 3:22PM by PIB Chennai
2022-23 ஆம் நிதியாண்டின் முதல் 10 மாதங்களில் இந்திய ரயில்வேயின் சரக்கு வருவாய், கடந்த ஆண்டு இதே காலக் கட்டத்தில் ஈட்டியதைவிட அதிகரித்துள்ளது.
2022 ஆம் ஆண்டு ஏப்ரல் மாதம் முதல் 2023 ஜனவரி வரையிலான காலக் கட்டத்தில் 1243.46 மில்லியன் டன் சரக்குகள் கையாளப்பட்டிருக்கிறது. இதே காலக் கட்டத்தில் முந்தைய ஆண்டு, 1159.08 மில்லியன் டன் சரக்குகள் கையாளப்பட்டிருக்கின்றன. இதன் மூலம் 7% சரக்குப் போக்குவரத்து அதிகரித்திருக்கிறது. இதேபோல், முந்தைய ஆண்டு ரூ.1,17,212 கோடியாக இருந்த சரக்கு வருவாய், தற்போது ரூ.1,35,387 கோடியாக உயர்ந்துள்ளது.
இதேபோல் 2022 ஆம் ஆண்டு ஜனவரி மாதம் 129.12 மில்லியன் டன்னாக இருந்த சரக்குப் போக்குவரத்து 2023 ஜனவரி மாதம் 134.07 மில்லியன் டன்னாக அதிகரித்துள்ளது. இது முந்தைய ஆண்டைவிட 4% சதவீதம் அதிகமாகும். மேலும் 2022 ஆம் ஆண்டு ஜனவரி மாதம் ரூ.13,172 கோடியாக இருந்த சரக்குப் போக்குவரத்து வருவாய், 2023 ஆம் ஆண்டு ஜனவரி மாதம் ரூ.14,709 கோடியாக உயர்ந்துள்ளது. இது முந்தைய ஆண்டைக்காட்டிலும் 13% அதிகமாகும்.

Ministry of Railways
Railways earns Rs 135387 Crores from Freight loading in this financial year till January 2023
Freight Earnings increases by 16% as compared to the same period of last year
Railways achieve Freight Loading of 1243.46 MT till January 2023, an improvement of 7% over last year loading
06 FEB 2023 3:22PM by PIB Delhi
On mission mode, Indian Railways' Freight loading for first ten months of this financial year 2022-23 crossed last year’s loading and earnings for the same period.
On cumulative basis from April - January 23, freight loading of 1243.46 MT was achieved against last year’s loading of 1159.08 MT, an improvement of 7%. Railways have earned Rs 135387 crore against Rs 117212 crore over last year which is an improvement of 16% as compared to the same period of last year.
During the month of January’23, Originating freight loading of 134.07 MT has been achieved against loading of 129.12 MT in January’22, which is an improvement of 4 % over last year. Freight revenue of Rs. 14907 crore have been achieved against Rs 13172 crore freight earnings in January'22, thereby an improvement of 13% over last year.
Following the Mantra, “Hungry For Cargo”, IR has made sustained efforts to improve the ease of doing business as well as improve the service delivery at competitive prices which has resulted in new traffic coming to railways from both conventional and non conventional commodity streams. The customer centric approach and work of Business Development Units backed up by agile policy making helped Railways towards this landmark achievement.