وزیراعظم کا دفتر
جے پور میں کھیل مہا کمبھ کے موقع پر وزیر اعظم کے خطاب کا متن
05 FEB 2023 5:05PM by PIB Delhi
جے پور دیہی کے ممبر پارلیمنٹ اور ہمارے ساتھی بھائی راج وردھن سنگھ راٹھور، تمام کھلاڑی، کوچ اور میرے نوجوان ساتھیوں!
سب سے پہلے تو اس مقابلے میں شرکت کرنے والے ہر کھلاڑی، کوچ اور ان کے اہل خانہ کو بہت بہت مبارک ہو جنہوں نے جے پور مہا کھیل میں تمغے حاصل کیے ہیں۔ آپ سب جے پور کے کھیل کے میدان میں صرف کھیلنے کے لیے نہیں اترے تھے۔ آپ یہاں جیتنے کے لیے بھی اترے تھے، اور آپ یہاں سیکھنے کے لیے بھی اترے تھے۔ اور، جہاں سیکھنا ہوتا ہے، فتح خود بخود یقینی ہو جاتی ہے۔ کوئی بھی کھلاڑی میدان سے خالی ہاتھ نہیں لوٹتا۔
ساتھیوں،
ابھی ہم سب نے کبڈی کے کھلاڑیوں کا شاندار کھیل بھی دیکھا ہے۔ میں دیکھ رہا ہوں کہ آج کی اختتامی تقریب میں کئی ایسے چہرے موجود ہیں جنہوں نے کھیلوں میں بین الاقوامی سطح پر ہندوستان کا نام روشن کیا ہے۔ ایشین گیمز میڈلسٹ رام سنگھ نظر آ رہے ہیں، دھیان چند کھیل رتن ایوارڈ یافتہ پیرا ایتھلیٹ بھائی دیویندر جھانجھڑیا، ارجن ایوارڈ یافتہ ساکشی کماری اور دیگر سینئر کھلاڑی بھی نظر آ رہے ہیں۔ میں ان کھیل ستاروں کو دیکھ کر بہت خوش ہوں جو جے پور دیہی کے کھلاڑیوں کی حوصلہ افزائی کے لیے یہاں آئے ہیں۔
ساتھیوں،
آج ملک میں کھیلوں کے مقابلوں اور کھیلوں کے مہا کمبھوں کا جو سلسلہ شروع ہوا ہے وہ ایک بڑی تبدیلی کا عکاس ہے۔ راجستھان کی سرزمین اپنے نوجوانوں کے جوش و جذبے اور صلاحیتوں کے لیے ہی جانی جاتی ہے۔ تاریخ گواہ ہے اس بہادر سرزمین کے فرزندوں نے اپنی بہادری سے میدان جنگ کو بھی کھیل کا میدان بنا دیا۔ اس لیے ماضی سے لے کر آج تک راجستھان کے نوجوان ملک کے دفاع کے معاملے میں کسی سے پیچھے نہیں ہیں۔ راجستھانی کھیلوں کی روایات نے یہاں کے نوجوانوں کی اس جسمانی اور ذہنی طاقت کو بڑھانے میں اہم کردار ادا کیا ہے۔ سیکڑوں برسوں سے مکر سنکرانتی پر منعقد کیے جانے والے کھیل، ’دڑا دڑا‘ ہو یا بچپن کی یادوں سے جڑے ہوئے تولیہ رومال جھپٹا جیسے روایتی کھیل ہوں، یہ راجستھان کی رگ رگ میں رچے بسے ہوئے ہیں۔ یہی وجہ ہے کہ اس ریاست نے ملک کو کھیلوں کی بہت سی صلاحیتیں دی ہیں، اتنے تمغے دے کر ترنگے کی شان میں اضافہ کیا ہے، اور آپ جے پور کے لوگوں نے اولمپک میڈل جیتنے والوں کو ممبر پارلیمنٹ منتخب کیا ہے۔ مجھے خوشی ہے کہ راج وردھن سنگھ راٹھور جی ان کو ملک نے جو دیا ہے اسے وہ ’ایم پی کھیل مقابلہ‘ کے ذریعے ملک کی نئی نسل کو لوٹانے کے لیے کام کر رہے ہیں۔ ہمیں ان کوششوں کو مزید وسعت دینا ہے، تاکہ اس کا اثر اور بھی وسیع ہو۔ ’جے پور مہا کھیل‘ کی کامیاب تنظیم ہماری اسی کوششوں کا تسلسل ہے۔ اس سال 600 سے زائد ٹیموں اور 6500 نوجوانوں کی شرکت اس کی کامیابی کی عکاس ہے۔ مجھے بتایا گیا ہے کہ اس ایونٹ میں لڑکیوں کی 125 سے زائد ٹیموں نے بھی حصہ لیا ہے۔ بیٹیوں کی یہ بڑھتی ہوئی شرکت ایک خوشگوار پیغام دے رہی ہے۔
ساتھیوں،
آزادی کے اس امرت کال میں ملک نئی منزلیں طے کر رہا ہے اور نئے نظام کی تعمیر کر رہا ہے۔ آج ملک میں پہلی بار کھیلوں کو حکومت کی نظروں سے نہیں کھلاڑیوں کی نظروں سے دیکھا جا رہا ہے۔ میں جانتا ہوں، نوجوان ہندوستان کی نوجوان نسل کے لیے کچھ بھی ناممکن نہیں ہے۔ جب نوجوانوں کو طاقت، عزت نفس، خود انحصاری، سہولت اور وسائل کی طاقت مل جائے تو ہر مقصد آسان ہو جاتا ہے۔ ملک کے اس نقطہ نظر کی جھلک اس بجٹ میں بھی نظر آتی ہے۔ اس بار ملک کے بجٹ میں محکمہ کھیل کو تقریباً 2500 کروڑ روپے کا بجٹ ملا ہے۔ جبکہ 2014 سے پہلے محکمہ کھیل کا بجٹ صرف آٹھ سو، ساڑھے آٹھ سو کروڑ روپے کے لگ بھگ رہتا تھا۔ یعنی 2014 کے مقابلے میں ملک کے محکمہ کھیل کے بجٹ میں تقریباً تین گنا اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ اس بار صرف ’کھیلو انڈیا‘ مہم کے لیے 1000 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کا بجٹ دیا گیا ہے۔ یہ رقم کھیلوں سے متعلق ہر شعبے میں وسائل اور سہولیات پیدا کرنے کے لیے استعمال کی جائے گی۔
ساتھیوں،
پہلے ملک کے نوجوانوں میں کھیلوں کا جذبہ ہوا کرتا تھا اور ان میں ٹیلنٹ بھی تھا لیکن اکثر وسائل اور حکومتی تعاون کی کمی ہر بار آڑے آتی ہے۔ اب ہمارے کھلاڑیوں کا یہ چیلنج بھی حل ہو رہا ہے۔ میں آپ کو اس جے پور مہا کھیل کی مثال دوں گا۔ یہ تقریب جے پور میں پچھلے 5 سے 6 سالوں سے چل رہی ہے۔ اسی طرح ملک کے کونے کونے میں بھارتیہ جنتا پارٹی کے ممبران اسمبلی اپنے اپنے علاقوں میں کھیل مہا کمبھ کا انعقاد کر رہے ہیں۔ ان سینکڑوں کھیلوں کے مقابلوں میں ہزاروں نوجوان، ہزاروں با صلاحیت کھلاڑی مختلف کھیلوں میں حصہ لے رہے ہیں۔ ممبر پارلیمنٹ کھیل مہا کمبھ کی وجہ سے ملک کے ہزاروں نئے ٹیلنٹ ابھر رہے ہیں۔
ساتھیوں،
یہ سب اس لیے ممکن ہے کہ مرکزی حکومت اب ضلعی سطح اور مقامی سطح تک کھیلوں کی سہولیات فراہم کر رہی ہے۔ اب تک ملک کے سینکڑوں اضلاع میں لاکھوں نوجوانوں کے لیے کھیلوں کا بنیادی ڈھانچہ بنایا جا چکا ہے۔ راجستھان میں بھی مرکزی حکومت کی طرف سے کئی شہروں میں کھیلوں کا انفراسٹرکچر بنایا جا رہا ہے۔ آج ملک میں کھیلوں کی یونیورسٹیاں بھی قائم کی جا رہی ہیں اور کھیل مہا کمبھ جیسے بڑے ایونٹس کا انعقاد بھی پیشہ ورانہ انداز میں کیا جا رہا ہے۔
اس بار نیشنل اسپورٹس یونیورسٹی کو بھی زیادہ سے زیادہ بجٹ فراہم کیا گیا ہے۔ ہماری کوشش ہے کہ کھیلوں کے انتظام اور کھیلوں کی ٹیکنالوجی سے متعلق ہر شعبے کو سیکھنے کا ماحول بنایا جائے۔ جس کی وجہ سے نوجوانوں کو اس شعبے میں کیرئیر بنانے کا موقع ملے گا۔
ساتھیوں،
ہماری حکومت کی توجہ اس طرف بھی ہے کہ کوئی نوجوان پیسے کی کمی کی وجہ سے پیچھے نہ رہے۔ مرکزی حکومت اب بہترین کارکردگی دکھانے والے کھلاڑیوں کو سالانہ 5 لاکھ روپے تک کی مدد کرتی ہے۔ کھیلوں کے بڑے ایوارڈز میں دی جانے والی رقم کو بھی تین گنا تک بڑھا دیا گیا ہے۔ اولمپکس جیسے بڑے عالمی مقابلوں میں بھی اب حکومت پوری طاقت کے ساتھ اپنے کھلاڑیوں کے ساتھ کھڑی ہے۔ ٹاپس ٹاپس ٹاپس جیسی اسکیموں کے ذریعے کھلاڑی برسوں سے اولمپکس کی تیاری کر رہے ہیں۔
ساتھیوں،
کسی بھی کھلاڑی کے لیے کھیل میں آگے بڑھنے کے لیے سب سے اہم چیز اس کی فٹنس کو برقرار رکھنا ہے۔ آپ فٹ ہوں گے، تب ہی آپ سپر ہٹ ہوں گے۔ اور جتنی فٹنس کھیلوں کے میدان میں ضروری ہے، زندگی کے میدان میں بھی اتنی ہی ضروری ہے۔ اسی لیے آج کھیلو انڈیا کے ساتھ ساتھ فٹ انڈیا بھی ملک کے لیے ایک بڑا مشن ہے۔ ہماری غذا اور غذائیت بھی ہماری فٹنس میں بڑا کردار ادا کرتی ہے۔ اس لیے میں آپ سب کے ساتھ ایسی ہی ایک مہم پر بھی بات کرنا چاہوں گا، جو ہندوستان نے شروع کی تھی، لیکن اب یہ ایک عالمی مہم بن چکی ہے۔ آپ نے سنا ہوگا، ہندوستان کی تجویز پر اقوام متحدہ سال 2023 کو بین الاقوامی جوار سال کے طور پر منا رہا ہے۔ اور راجستھان جوار کی ایک بہت ہی زر خیز روایت کا گھر ہے۔ اور اب اسے ملک بھر میں پہچانا جانا چاہیے۔ اس لیے یہ بہت ضروری ہے کہ لوگ اس موٹے اناج کو شری انّ کے نام سے جانیں۔ اس بار بجٹ میں بھی اس چیز کا ذکر کیا گیا ہے۔ یہ سپر فوڈ ہے۔ اور یہی وجہ ہے کہ راجستھان کے باجرا، جوار، ایسے کئی موٹے دانے اب شری انّ کے نام سے جڑے ہوئے ہیں، یہ اس کی پہچان ہے۔ اور یہ کون نہیں جانتا جو راجستھان کو جانتا ہے۔ کیا کوئی ہمارے راجستھان کے اس باجرے کا دلیہ اور چورما بھول سکتا ہے؟ میری آپ تمام نوجوانوں سے خصوصی اپیل ہے کہ آپ کم از کم اپنی خوراک میں شری انّ یعنی موٹے اناج کو ضرور شامل کریں۔
ساتھیوں،
آج کے نوجوان کو صرف ایک علاقے تک محدود نہیں رہنا چاہیے۔ وہ کثیر استعدادی بھی ہے اور کثیر جہتی بھی۔ یہی وجہ ہے کہ نوجوانوں کی ہمہ گیر ترقی کے لیے بھی ملک کام کر رہا ہے۔ ایک طرف نوجوانوں کے لیے کھیلوں کا جدید انفراسٹرکچر بنایا جا رہا ہے، وہیں بچوں اور نوجوانوں کے لیے نیشنل ڈیجیٹل لائبریری کی بھی اس بجٹ میں تجویز دی گئی ہے۔ نیشنل ڈیجیٹل لائبریری کے ذریعے سائنس، تاریخ، سماجیات، سنسکرت جیسی زبانیں، ہر موضوع پر کتابیں شہر سے لے کر گاؤں تک ہر سطح پر ڈیجیٹل طور پر دستیاب ہوں گی۔ اس سے آپ کے سیکھنے کے تجربے کو ایک نئی بلندی ملے گی، تمام وسائل آپ کے کمپیوٹر اور موبائل پر دستیاب ہوں گے۔
ساتھیوں،
کھیل صرف ایک علم ہی نہیں ہے، کھیل ایک بہت بڑی صنعت بھی ہے۔ لوگوں کی بڑی تعداد کھیلوں سے متعلق چیزیں اور وسائل بنا کر روزگار بھی حاصل کرتی ہے۔ یہ کام زیادہ تر ہمارے ملک میں چھوٹے پیمانے پر MSMEs کے ذریعے کیے جاتے ہیں۔ اس بار بجٹ میں کھیلوں کے شعبے سے متعلق MSMEs کو مضبوط کرنے کے لیے کئی اہم اعلانات بھی کیے گئے ہیں۔ میں آپ کو ایک اور اسکیم کے بارے میں بتانا چاہتا ہوں۔ یہ اسکیم ہے- پی ایم وشو کرما کوشل سمان یعنی پی ایم وکاس یوجنا۔ یہ سکیم ایسے لوگوں کے لیے بہت مددگار ثابت ہو گی جو خود روزگار کرتے ہیں، تخلیق کرتے ہیں، اپنی ہنر مندی سے، ہاتھ سے چلنے والے اوزار بناتے ہیں۔ پی ایم وشو کرما یوجنا کے ذریعہ مالی مدد سے لے کر ان کے لیے نئی منڈی بنانے تک ہر طرح کی مدد کی جائے گی۔ اس سے ہمارے نوجوانوں کے لیے روزگار اور خود روزگار کے وسیع مواقع بھی پیدا ہوں گے۔
ساتھیوں،
جہاں پورے دل سے کوشش کی جاتی ہے وہاں نتائج بھی یقینی ہوتے ہیں۔ ملک نے کوششیں کیں، ہم نے نتائج ٹوکیو اولمپکس، کامن ویلتھ گیمز میں دیکھے۔ جے پور مہا کھیل میں آپ سب کی کوششیں مستقبل میں ایسے ہی شاندار نتائج دیں گی۔ آپ سے ہی ملک کے لیے اگلے گولڈ اور سلور میڈلسٹ نکلنے والے ہیں۔ اگر آپ پر عزم ہیں تو اولمپکس میں بھی ترنگے کی شان میں اضافہ کریں گے۔ آپ جہاں بھی جائیں گے ملک کا نام روشن کریں گے۔ مجھے یقین ہے کہ ہمارے نوجوان ملک کی کامیابی کو بہت آگے لے جائیں گے۔ اس جذبے کے ساتھ، آپ سب کا بہت بہت شکریہ۔ بہت ساری نیک خواہشات۔

Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address at Khel Mahakumbh in Jaipur
05 FEB 2023 5:05PM by PIB Delhi
MP from Jaipur Rural and my colleague Rajyavardhan Singh Rathore, all the players, coaches and my young friends!
First of all, heartiest congratulations to the players who have won medals, and each player, coach and their family members, who have participated in the Jaipur Mahakhel event. All of you have come to the playground of Jaipur not just to play but to win, and to learn. And, where there is a lesson, victory is automatically assured. No player ever returns empty handed from a competition.
Friends,
Now we all have also witnessed the wonderful game of the Kabaddi players. I can see many familiar faces in today's closing ceremony who have brought laurels to India at the international level in sports. I could see Asian Games medallist Ram Singh, Dhyan Chand Khel Ratna awardee para athlete brother Devendra Jhajharia, Arjuna awardee Sakshi Kumari and other senior players too. I am very happy to see these sports stars who have come here to cheer for the players of Jaipur Rural.
Friends,
Today, the series of sports competitions and sports Mahakumbhs that have started in the country is a reflection of a big change. The land of Rajasthan is known for the enthusiasm and potential of its youth. History is witness to the fact that the children of this heroic land can turn even the battlefield to a playground with their bravery. Hence, from the past till today, the youth of Rajasthan are second to none when it comes to the defence of the country. Rajasthani sports traditions have played a major role in developing this physical and mental strength of the youth here. Be it the 'Dara' game that has been organized on Makar Sankranti for hundreds of years, or traditional games like 'Tolia/Rumal Jhapatta' associated with childhood memories, these are ingrained in the traditions of Rajasthan. That's why, this state has produced several sporting talents in the country and has enhanced the glory of the tricolour by winning several medals. And the people of Jaipur have elected an Olympic medallist as MP. I am glad that Rajyavardhan Singh Rathore ji is working to repay what the country has given to him to the new generation through the 'MP Sports Competition'. We have to expand these efforts further so that its impact grows even wider. The successful organization of 'Jaipur Mahakhel' is the continuation of our similar efforts. This year, the participation of more than 600 teams and 6,500 youth is a reflection of its success. I have been told that more than 125 girls' teams have also participated in this event. This increasing participation of daughters is sending out a pleasant message.
Friends,
In this period of 'Azadi Ka Amritkaal', the country is framing new definitions and developing new systems. For the first time in the country, the field of 'sports' is being seen not through the prism of the government, but through the eyes of the players. I know, nothing is impossible for the young generation of youthful India. When the youngsters get strength, self-respect, self-reliance, facilities and resource power, then every goal becomes easy to achieve. The glimpse of this approach of the country is also visible in this budget. This time, in the country's budget, the sports department has been allocated a budget of about Rs 2500 crore. But before 2014, the budget for the sports department used to remain around 800 or 850 crore rupees only. That is, compared to 2014, the budget of the country's sports department has increased almost three times. This time, a budget of more than Rs 1,000 crore has been allocated for the 'Khelo India' campaign alone. This money will be used towards developing resources and facilities in every field related to sports.
Friends,
Earlier, even though the youth of the country had the spirit and talent for sports, often the lack of resources and government support would become a hurdle each time. Now this challenge of our players is also being resolved. I will give you the example of this Jaipur Mahakhel. This event has been going on in Jaipur for the last 5-6 years. Similarly, in every corner of the country, the MPs of the Bharatiya Janata Party are organizing 'Khel Mahakumbhs' in their respective areas. Thousands of youngsters and talented players are participating in different sports in these plethora of sporting events. As a result of the 'Sansad Khel Mahakumbh', thousands of new talents of the country are emerging.
Friends,
All this has been possible because the central government is now developing sports facilities at the district level and local level. So far, sports infrastructure has been created for lakhs of youth in hundreds of districts of the country. In Rajasthan too, sports infrastructure is being constructed by the central government in several cities. Today, sports universities are also being set up in the country, and major events like Khel Mahakumbh are also being organized in a professional manner.
This time the maximum possible budget has been provided to the National Sports University. It is our endeavour to create an environment for learning every discipline related to sports management and sports technology as a result of which the youth will get an opportunity to build a career in this field.
Friends,
Our government is also ensuring that no youngster should be left behind due to lack of money. The central government now provides an assistance of up to Rs 5 lakh annually to the best performing players. The amount given in major sports awards has also been increased up to three times. Even in Major global competitions like the Olympics, now the government stands with its players with complete robustness. Athletes have been preparing for the Olympics for years through schemes like TOPS.
Friends,
The most important thing for any player to move forward in the field of sports is maintaining one's fitness. If you are fit, you will be superhit. And, as much as fitness is necessary in the field of sports, it is equally necessary in the field of life. That is why, today along with Khelo India, Fit India is also a massive mission for the country. Our diet and nutrition also play a crucial role in our fitness. Therefore, I would also like to discuss one such campaign with all of you, which was started by India, but has now become a global campaign. You must have heard that on the proposal of India, the United Nations (UN) is celebrating the year 2023 as International Millet Year. And Rajasthan is home to a very rich tradition of millets. And now it should be recognized nationwide. So it is very important that people know these coarse grains by the name of 'Shri Anna'. This time the same has also been mentioned in the budget. This is a superfood; this is 'Shri Anna'. And that's why Rajasthan's coarse grains like Bajra and Jowar, will now be known as 'Shri Anna'. It is its identity. And who does not know this, who knows Rajasthan. Can anyone forget Bajra Kheechra and churma of our Rajasthan? I have a special appeal to all of you, youths. You should not only include Shri Anna i.e. coarse grains in your diet but also turn into brand ambassadors in schools and colleges among the young generations.
Friends,
Today's youth should not remain confined to only one field. They are not only multi-talented but also multi-dimensional. That is why the country is also working for the all-round development of the youth. On the one hand, modern sports infrastructure is being built for the youth, while a National Digital Library for children and youth has also been proposed in this budget. Through the National Digital Library, books on every subject like science, history, sociology, Sanskrit will be available digitally at every level, from city to village. This will give a new height to your learning experience. All the resources will be made available on your computer and mobile.
Friends,
Sports is not only a skill; sports is also a huge industry. A large number of people also get employment by making things and resources related to sports. These works are mostly done by small scale MSMEs in our country. This time, many important announcements have also been made in the budget to strengthen the MSMEs related to the sports sector. I want to tell you about another scheme. This scheme is PM Vishwakarma Kaushal Samman i.e. PM Vikas Yojana. This scheme will be of great help to such people who are self-employed and create or manufacture with their hands, skills and hand-operated tools. From financial support to creating new markets for them, every kind of assistance will be provided by the PM Vishwakarma Yojana. This will also create huge opportunities for employment and self-employment for our youth.
Friends,
Where efforts are made with heart, results are also assured. The country made efforts and we have seen the results in Tokyo Olympics and Commonwealth Games. The efforts of all of you in Jaipur Mahakhel will produce such wonderful results in future. From amongst you all, the next gold and silver medallists are going to emerge for the country. If you are determined, you will enhance the glory of the tricolour even in the Olympics. Wherever you go, you will bring laurels to the country. I am sure, our youth will carry the country's success far ahead. In this spirit, thank you very much. My best wishes to you all!.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.