Ministry of Power
International Seminar underlining the importance of CCUS for achieving "clean energy transition" held in Bengaluru under the aegis of G20 India Presidency
05 FEB 2023 5:28PM by PIB Delhi
1. Shri R. K. Singh addresses International Seminar on ‘Carbon Capture Utilisation and Storage’ (CCUS)
2. Seminar is being held under the aegis of G20 India Presidency in Bengaluru.
3. Seminar focuses on underlining the importance of CCUS for achieving "clean energy transition" and subsequently moving towards Net Zero.
4. Event is being attended by industries, policy makers, scientists and academicians of different countries.
Shri Gurdeep Singh, CMD NTPC briefs Union minister Shri R.K Singh about the 3D working model of 10 TPD CO2 to the Methanol Plant set up at NTPC Vindhyachal located in Madhya Pradesh.
Shri R. K. Singh, Union Minister of Power and New & Renewable Energy addressed the International Seminar on ‘Carbon Capture Utilisation and Storage’ (CCUS). The seminar is being held under the aegis of G20 India Presidency in Bengaluru and was organised by NTPC.
Shri Gurdeep Singh, CMD NTPC briefed Union minister Shri R.K Singh about the 3D working model of 10 TPD CO2 to the Methanol Plant set up at NTPC Vindhyachal located in Madhya Pradesh.
Shri R.K Singh along with Dr V. K. Saraswat, Member of NITI Aayog took interest in various CCUS Initiatives of NTPC such as CO2 to Gen-4 Ethanol, Urea & Carbonated Aggregate.
The seminar focused on underlining the importance of CCUS for achieving "clean energy transition" and subsequently moving towards Net Zero. This seminar being attended by industries, policy makers, scientists and academicians of different countries.
Shri Ujjwal Kanti Bhattacharya, Director (Project), Shri Shashant, CGM NETRA, Shri Harjit Singh, CGM (CC), and other senior officials were also present.

بجلی کی وزارت
ہندوستان کی زیر صدارت جی-20 کے زیر اہتمام بنگلورو میں "صاف توانائی کی منتقلی" کےحصول کے مقصد سے سی سی یو ایس کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کرنے کے لیے بین الاقوامی سیمینار کا انعقاد
05 FEB 2023 5:28PM by PIB Delhi
1. جناب آر کے سنگھ نے ’کاربن کیپچر یوٹیلائزیشن اینڈ سٹوریج‘ (سی سی یو ایس) پر بین الاقوامی سیمینار سے خطاب کیا۔
2. بنگلورو میں ہندوستان کی زیر صدارت جی 20 کے زیراہتمام سیمینار منعقد ہو رہا ہے۔
3. سیمینار "صاف توانائی کی منتقلی" کے حصول اور بعد ازاں نیٹ زیرو کی طرف بڑھنے کے لیے سی سی یو ایس کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کرنے پر مرکوز ہے۔
4. اس تقریب میں مختلف ممالک کے صنعت کار، پالیسی ساز، سائنسدان اور ماہرین تعلیم شرکت کر رہے ہیں۔
این ٹی پی سی کے سی ایم ڈی جناب گردیپ سنگھ مرکزی وزیر جناب آر کے سنگھ کو مدھیہ پردیش میں واقع این ٹی پی سی وندھیاچل میں قائم میتھانول پلانٹ کے 10 ٹی پی ڈی سی او 2 کے 3 ڈی ورکنگ ماڈل کے بارے میں بتاتے ہوئے ۔
بجلی اور نئی اور قابل تجدید توانائی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب آر کے سنگھ نے 'کاربن کیپچر یوٹیلائزیشن اینڈ سٹوریج' (سی سی یو ایس) پر بین الاقوامی سیمینار سے خطاب کیا۔ یہ سیمینار ہندوستان کی زیر صدارت جی20 کے زیراہتمام بنگلورو میں منعقد کیا جا رہا ہے اور اس کا اہتمام این ٹی پی سی نے کیا ہے۔
این ٹی پی سی کے سی ایم ڈی جناب گردیپ سنگھ نے مرکزی وزیر جناب آر کے سنگھ کو مدھیہ پردیش میں واقع این ٹی پی سی وندھیاچل میں قائم میتھانول پلانٹ کے 10 ٹی پی ڈی سی او 2 کے 3 ڈی ورکنگ ماڈل کے بارے میں آگاہ کیا۔
جناب آر کے سنگھ نے نیتی آیوگ کے رکن ڈاکٹر وی کے سارسوت کے ساتھ این ٹی پی سی کےسی او 2 سے جین-4 ایتھنول، یوریا اور کاربونیٹیڈ ایگریگیٹ جیسی مختلف سی سی یو ایس اقدامات میں گہری دلچسپی کا اظہار کیا ۔
سیمینار "صاف توانائی کی منتقلی" کے حصول اور بعد ازاں نیٹ زیرو کی طرف بڑھنے کے لیے سی سی یو ایس کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کرنے پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی۔ اس سیمینار میں مختلف ممالک کی صنعت کاروں، پالیسی سازوں، سائنسدانوں اور ماہرین تعلیم نے شرکت کی۔
اس موقع پر ڈائریکٹر (پروجیکٹ)، جناب اجول کانتی بھٹاچاریہ، نیترا کے سی جی ایم جناب شوشانت ، سی جی ایم (سی سی) جناب ہرجیت سنگھ اور دیگر سینئر افسران بھی موجود تھے۔