Ministry of Power
International Seminar underlining the importance of CCUS for achieving "clean energy transition" held in Bengaluru under the aegis of G20 India Presidency
05 FEB 2023 5:28PM by PIB Delhi
1. Shri R. K. Singh addresses International Seminar on ‘Carbon Capture Utilisation and Storage’ (CCUS)
2. Seminar is being held under the aegis of G20 India Presidency in Bengaluru.
3. Seminar focuses on underlining the importance of CCUS for achieving "clean energy transition" and subsequently moving towards Net Zero.
4. Event is being attended by industries, policy makers, scientists and academicians of different countries.
Shri Gurdeep Singh, CMD NTPC briefs Union minister Shri R.K Singh about the 3D working model of 10 TPD CO2 to the Methanol Plant set up at NTPC Vindhyachal located in Madhya Pradesh.
Shri R. K. Singh, Union Minister of Power and New & Renewable Energy addressed the International Seminar on ‘Carbon Capture Utilisation and Storage’ (CCUS). The seminar is being held under the aegis of G20 India Presidency in Bengaluru and was organised by NTPC.
Shri Gurdeep Singh, CMD NTPC briefed Union minister Shri R.K Singh about the 3D working model of 10 TPD CO2 to the Methanol Plant set up at NTPC Vindhyachal located in Madhya Pradesh.
Shri R.K Singh along with Dr V. K. Saraswat, Member of NITI Aayog took interest in various CCUS Initiatives of NTPC such as CO2 to Gen-4 Ethanol, Urea & Carbonated Aggregate.
The seminar focused on underlining the importance of CCUS for achieving "clean energy transition" and subsequently moving towards Net Zero. This seminar being attended by industries, policy makers, scientists and academicians of different countries.
Shri Ujjwal Kanti Bhattacharya, Director (Project), Shri Shashant, CGM NETRA, Shri Harjit Singh, CGM (CC), and other senior officials were also present.

विद्युत मंत्रालय
जी20 इंडिया प्रेसिडेंसी के तत्वावधान में बेंगलुरु में “स्वच्छ ऊर्जा परिवर्तन” हासिल करने के उद्देश्य से सीसीयूएस के महत्व को रेखांकित करने के लिए अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सेमिनार का आयोजन
05 FEB 2023 5:28PM by PIB Delhi
1. श्री आर. के. सिंह ने ‘कार्बन कैप्चर यूटिलाइजेशन एंड स्टोरेज’ (सीसीयूएस) पर अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सेमिनार को संबोधित किया।
2. सेमिनार बंगलुरू में जी20 इंडिया प्रेसिडेंसी के तत्वावधान में हो रही है।
3. सेमिनार में “स्वच्छ ऊर्जा परिवर्तन” को हासिल करने और उसके बाद सकल शून्य की ओर बढ़ने के लिए सीसीयूएस के महत्व को रेखांकित किया गया।
4. इस कार्यक्रम में विभिन्न देशों के उद्योग, नीति निर्माता, वैज्ञानिक और शिक्षाविद भाग ले रहे हैं।
एनटीपीसी के सीएमडी श्री गुरदीप सिंह केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री आर. के. सिंह को मध्य प्रदेश में स्थित एनटीपीसी विध्यांचल में मेथेनॉल संयंत्र के 10 टीडीपी सीओ2 के 3डी कार्यकारी मॉडल के बारे में बताते हुए।
केंद्रीय विद्युत और नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्री ने ‘कार्बन कैप्चर यूटिलाइजेशन एंड स्टोरेज’ (सीसीयूएस) पर अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सेमिनार को संबोधित किया। यह सेमिनार बंगलुरू में जी20 इंडिया प्रेसिडेंसी के तत्वावधान में हो रही है और इसे एनटीपीसी द्वारा आयोजित किया गया है।
एनटीपीसी के सीएमडी श्री गुरदीप सिंह केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री आर. के. सिंह को मध्य प्रदेश में स्थित एनटीपीसी विध्यांचल में मेथेनॉल संयंत्र के 10 टीडीपी सीओ2 के 3डी कार्यकारी मॉडल के बारे में बताया।
श्री आर. के. सिंह ने नीति आयोग के सदस्य डॉ. वी. के. सारस्वत के साथ एनटीपीसी की सीओ2 से जेन-4 एथेनॉल, यूरिया और कार्बोनेटेड एग्रीगेट जैसी विभिन्न सीसीयूएस पहलों में खासी दिलचस्पी दिखाई।
सेमिनार में “स्वच्छ ऊर्जा परिवर्तन” को हासिल करने और उसके बाद सकल शून्य की ओर बढ़ने के लिए सीसीयूएस के महत्व को रेखांकित किया गया। इस सेमिनार में विभिन्न देशों के उद्योग, नीति निर्माता, वैज्ञानिक और शिक्षाविद भाग ले रहे हैं।
इस अवसर पर निदेशक (परियोजना) उज्ज्वल कांति भट्टाचार्य, नेत्रा के सीजीएम श्री सुशांत, सीजीएम (सीसी) श्री हरजीत सिंह और अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारी भी उपस्थित रहे।