Ministry of Power
NTPC to host G20 International Seminar on ‘Carbon Capture Utilization and Storage
04 FEB 2023 11:53AM by PIB Delhi
1. Seminar will focus on underlining the importance of CCUS for achieving "clean energy transition" and subsequently moving towards Net Zero
2. Event is likely to be attended by industries, policy makers, scientists and academicians of different countries
India has assumed the presidency of G20 from 1st December 2022 for a period of one year. In its presidency, 1st Energy Transitions Working Group (ETWG) Meeting is scheduled to be held from 5th February to 7th February 2023.
NTPC, India’s largest integrated power utility, on behalf of Ministry of Power, Govt of India, will be hosting a side event in form of an International Seminar on Carbon Capture, Utilization & Storage (CCUS) on 5th February 2023 at Taj Westend, Bengaluru. This seminar is likely to be attended by industries, policy makers, scientists and academicians of different countries.
The seminar will focus on underlining the importance of CCUS for achieving "clean energy transition" and subsequently moving towards Net Zero.

எரிசக்தி அமைச்சகம்
தேசிய அனல் மின்சாரக் கழகம் சார்பில், கார்பன் பயன்பாடு மற்றும் சேமிப்பு குறித்த ஜி20 சர்வதேசக் கருத்தரங்கம்
04 FEB 2023 11:53AM by PIB Chennai
தேசிய அனல் மின்சாரக் கழகம் சார்பில், கார்பன் பயன்பாடு மற்றும் சேமிப்பு குறித்த ஜி20 சர்வதேசக் கருத்தரங்கத்திற்கு ஏற்பாடு செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது.
ஜி 20 நாடுகளின் தலைமைத்துவத்தை 2022 டிசம்பர் 1ம் தேதி இந்தியா ஏற்றுள்ளது. இந்த தலைமைப் பொறுப்பை இந்தியா ஓராண்டு காலம் வகிக்க உள்ளது. இதையொட்டி, மின்சாரப் பகிர்மானம் சார்ந்த பணிக்குழுக் கூட்டம் 2023ம் ஆண்டு பிப்ரவரி 5ம் தேதி முதல் 7ம் தேதி வரை நடத்தப்பட உள்ளது.
இதன் ஒருபகுதியாக, மத்திய அரசின் மின்துறை சார்பில், இந்தியாவின் மிகப்பெரிய ஒருங்கிணைந்த மின்சாரக் கழகமான, என்டிபிசி கருத்தரங்கை நடத்துகிறது. பெங்களூருவின் டெஜ் வெஸ்டென்டில் 5ம் தேதி கார்பன் பயன்பாடு மற்றும் சேமிப்பு குறித்த இந்த சர்வதேசக் கருத்தரங்கம் நடத்தப்பட உள்ளது. இதில், பல்வேறு நாடுகளைச் சேர்ந்த தொழிற் பிரதிநிதிகள், கொள்கை வடிவமைப்பாளர்கள், அறிவியல் விஞ்ஞானிகள் மற்றும் கல்வி நிறுவனப் பிரதிநிதிகள் கலந்துகொள்கின்றனர்.
தூய்மை ஆற்றல் பகிர்வு என்ற இலக்கை அடைவதில், கார்பன் பயன்பாடு மற்றும் சேமிப்பின் முக்கியத்துவம் குறித்த அம்சங்களை இந்தக் கருத்தரங்கம் முன்னிறுத்தும் எனத் தெரிவிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.