Ministry of Power
NTPC to host G20 International Seminar on ‘Carbon Capture Utilization and Storage
04 FEB 2023 11:53AM by PIB Delhi
1. Seminar will focus on underlining the importance of CCUS for achieving "clean energy transition" and subsequently moving towards Net Zero
2. Event is likely to be attended by industries, policy makers, scientists and academicians of different countries
India has assumed the presidency of G20 from 1st December 2022 for a period of one year. In its presidency, 1st Energy Transitions Working Group (ETWG) Meeting is scheduled to be held from 5th February to 7th February 2023.
NTPC, India’s largest integrated power utility, on behalf of Ministry of Power, Govt of India, will be hosting a side event in form of an International Seminar on Carbon Capture, Utilization & Storage (CCUS) on 5th February 2023 at Taj Westend, Bengaluru. This seminar is likely to be attended by industries, policy makers, scientists and academicians of different countries.
The seminar will focus on underlining the importance of CCUS for achieving "clean energy transition" and subsequently moving towards Net Zero.

بجلی کی وزارت
این ٹی پی سی، کاربن کیپچر یوٹیلائزیشن اور اسٹوریج کے موضوع پر جی 20 انٹرنیشنل سیمینار کی میزبانی کرے گا
04 FEB 2023 11:53AM by PIB Delhi
1۔ سیمینار ’’کلین انرجی ٹرانزیشن‘‘ کے حصول اور بعد ازاں نیٹ زیرو کی طرف بڑھنے کے لیے سی سی یو ایس کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کرنے پر توجہ مرکوز کرے گا۔
2۔ تقریب میں مختلف ممالک کے صنعت کاروں، پالیسی سازوں، سائنسدانوں اور ماہرین تعلیم کی شرکت کا امکان ہے۔
ہندوستان نے یکم دسمبر 2022 سے، ایک سال کی مدت کے لیے، جی20 کی صدارت سنبھالی ہے۔ اس کی صدارت میں، پہلی انرجی ٹرانزیشن ورکنگ گروپ (ای ٹی ڈبلیو جی) کی میٹنگ، 5 فروری سے 7 فروری 2023 تک منعقد ہونے والی ہے۔
این ٹی پی سی،حکومت ہند کی بجلی کی وزارت جانب سے، بھارت کی سب سے بڑی بجلی کی مربوط سہولت ہے۔ یہ 5 فروری 2023 کو تاج ویسٹنڈ، بنگلورو میں، کاربن کیپچر، یوٹیلائزیشن اور اسٹوریج(سی سی یو ایس) پر ایک بین الاقوامی سیمینار کی شکل میں ایک ضمنی تقریب کی میزبانی کرے گی۔ اس سیمینار میں مختلف ممالک کی صنعتوں، پالیسی سازوں، سائنسدانوں اور ماہرین تعلیم کی شرکت کا امکان ہے۔
سیمینار’’کلین انرجی ٹرانزیشن‘‘ کے حصول اور بعد ازاں نیٹ زیرو کی طرف بڑھنے کے لیے سی سی یو ایس کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کرنے پر توجہ مرکوز کرے گا۔