Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Department of Youth Affairs to organize Youth 20 Summit inception meeting from 6th to 8th February at Guwahati
Discussions would be organized across India to consult the youth of the nation on ideas for a better tomorrow under Y20: Secretary, Youth Affairs
03 FEB 2023 4:03PM by PIB Delhi
Under the framework of G20 Presidency, Department of Youth Affairs has been entrusted with the responsibility to organize Youth 20 Summit-2023. In the light of this, Department of Youth Affairs is organising the Youth 20 Inception meeting from the 6th to 8th February, 2023 at Guwahati, Assam. On 08th February, 2023, the closing ceremony will be held with the launch of white papers by the Union Cabinet Minister for Youth Affairs and Sports.
India has assumed the Presidency of G20 on 1st December, 2022 for a period of 1 year i.e. up to 30th November, 2023. India’s theme for its presidency is enshrined in its civilizational value system of ‘Vasudevakutumbakam’. Hence our theme - 'One Earth, One Family, One Future'.
Youth20 is one of the official Engagement Groups of the G20. The Youth20 (Y20) Engagement Group will organize discussions pan-India, to consult the youth of the nation on ideas for a better tomorrow and draft an agenda for action. Y20 will provide a platform for youth to express their perspectives and ideas on G20 priorities.
Briefing mediapersons in New Delhi today, Secretary Youth Affairs, Ms Meeta Rajivlochan said that discussions would be organized across India to consult the youth of the nation on ideas for a better tomorrow. She also said that the Y 20 hopes to provide a platform to youth across the nation to express their perspectives and their ideas on the priorities for the G20 group of countries. She further said that India has one of the youngest populations in the world and the youth of the nation is full of energy and innovation and it is he attempt of the Department of Youth Affairs to provide a forum, to express that energy in constructive ideas.
Under the Youth 20 Summit-2023, for the coming 8 months, there will be consultations on the five Y20 themes along with various discussions at schools, colleges, universities, urban local bodies and professional associations, across States in the run up to the final Youth-20 Summit. The focus of the activities will be on building a shared vision of youth for good governance and democracy and in using technology to improve skills across the board.
The five Y20 themes are:
1. Future of Work: Industry 4.0, Innovation, & 21st Century Skills
2. Climate Change and Disaster Risk Reduction: Making Sustainability a Way of Life
3. Peacebuilding and Reconciliation: Ushering in an Era of No War
4. Shared Future: Youth in Democracy and Governance
5. Health, Well-being & Sports: Agenda for Youth
IIT Guwahati is a major research center for frontier technologies like production of green hydrogen; some of these technologies are in the process of transfer to industry. Key panel discussions on the future of work, twenty first century skills, climate change, making sustainability a way of life and also on peacebuilding and reconciliation, will be held at IIT Guwahati on the 7th February.
Related Links:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetailm.aspx?PRID=1889239
Click here for complete details
Click here for complete details

युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
युवा कार्यक्रम विभाग 6 से 8 फरवरी के दौरान गुवाहाटी में यूथ20 समिट की स्थापना बैठक आयोजित करेगा
वाई20 के तहत बेहतर भविष्य से संबंधित सुझावों के बारे में देश के युवाओं से परामर्श करने हेतु देश भर में चर्चाओं का आयोजन किया जाएगा: सचिव, युवा कार्यकम
03 FEB 2023 4:03PM by PIB Delhi
जी-20 की अध्यक्षता के ढांचे के तहत युवा कार्यक्रम विभाग को यूथ20 समिट-2023 के आयोजन की जिम्मेदारी सौंपी गई है। इसके आलोक में, युवा कार्यक्रम विभाग 6 से 8 फरवरी, 2023 के दौरान असम के गुवाहाटी में यूथ20 की स्थापना बैठक आयोजित कर रहा है। केन्द्रीय युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्री द्वारा 08 फरवरी, 2023 को श्वेत पत्र जारी किए जाने के साथ इसका समापन समारोह संपन्न होगा।
भारत ने 1 दिसंबर, 2022 को एक वर्ष की अवधि यानी 30 नवंबर, 2023 तक के लिए जी20 की अध्यक्षता ग्रहण की है। इस अध्यक्षता के लिए भारत की थीम ‘वसुधैव कुटुम्बकम’ की इसकी सभ्यतागत मूल्य परंपरा में निहित है। इसलिए हमारी थीम है – ‘एक धरती, एक परिवार, एक भविष्य’
यूथ20, जी20 के विभिन्न आधिकारिक संवाद समूहों में से एक है। यूथ20 (वाई20) संवाद समूह बेहतर भविष्य से संबंधित सुझावों के बारे में देश के युवाओं से परामर्श करने और एक कार्रवाई एजेंडा तैयार करने के लिए अखिल भारतीय स्तर पर चर्चाओं का आयोजन करेगा। वाई20 युवाओं को जी20 की प्राथमिकताओं के बारे में अपने दृष्टिकोण और विचार व्यक्त करने के लिए एक मंच प्रदान करेगा।
आज नई दिल्ली में मीडियाकर्मियों को संबोधित करते हुए युवा कार्यक्रम विभाग की सचिव सुश्री मीता राजीवलोचन ने कहा कि बेहतर भविष्य से संबंधित सुझावों के बारे में देश के युवाओं से परामर्श करने के लिए देश भर में चर्चाएं आयोजित की जायेंगी। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि वाई20 देश भर के युवाओं को जी20 समूह के देशों की प्राथमिकताओं के बारे में अपने दृष्टिकोण एवं विचारों को व्यक्त करने का एक मंच प्रदान करने की उम्मीद रखता है। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि भारत दुनिया की सबसे युवा आबादी वाले देशों में से एक है और देश के युवा ऊर्जा एवं रचनात्मकता से लैस हैं। युवा कार्यक्रम विभाग का यह प्रयास है कि युवाओं की इस ऊर्जा को रचनात्मक विचारों में व्यक्त करने का एक मंच प्रदान किया जाए।
यूथ20 समिट-2023 के तहत, आगामी आठ महीनों के दौरान वाई20 के पांच विषयों पर विचार-विमर्श के साथ-साथ अंतिम यूथ-20 समिट से पहले विभिन्न राज्यों में स्कूलों, कॉलेजों, विश्वविद्यालयों, शहरी स्थानीय निकायों और पेशेवर संघों के स्तर पर विभिन्न चर्चाएं आयोजित की जायेंगी। इन गतिविधियों का मुख्य ध्यान सुशासन एवं लोकतंत्र के लिए युवाओं के बीच एक साझा दृष्टिकोण विकसित करने और विभिन्न प्रकार के कौशल को बेहतर बनाने हेतु प्रौद्योगिकी के सदुपयोग पर होगा।
वाई20 के पांच विषय हैं:
1. काम का भविष्य: उद्योग 4.0, नवाचार एवं 21वीं सदी के कौशल
2. जलवायु परिवर्तन और आपदा संबंधी जोखिम में कमी: स्थिरता को जीने का एक तरीका बनाना
3. शांति की परिस्थिति का निर्माण और सुलह: युद्ध रहित युग की शुरुआत
4. साझा भविष्य: लोकतंत्र और शासन में युवा
5. स्वास्थ्य, कल्याण और खेल: युवाओं के लिए एजेंडा
आईआईटी गुवाहाटी हरित हाइड्रोजन के उत्पादन जैसी विभिन्न अग्रणी प्रौद्योगिकियों का एक प्रमुख अनुसंधान केंद्र है। इनमें से कुछ प्रौद्योगिकियां उद्योग जगत को हस्तांतरित किए जाने की प्रक्रिया में हैं। काम के भविष्य, इक्कीसवीं सदी के कौशल, जलवायु परिवर्तन, स्थिरता को जीने का एक तरीका बनाने और शांति की परिस्थिति का निर्माण एवं सुलह पर मुख्य चर्चा 7 फरवरी को आईआईटी गुवाहाटी में आयोजित की जाएगी।
सम्बंधित लिंक्स:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetailm.aspx?PRID=1889239
संपूर्ण जानकारी के लिए यहां क्लिक करें
संपूर्ण जानकारी के लिए यहां क्लिक करें