Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Department of Youth Affairs to organize Youth 20 Summit inception meeting from 6th to 8th February at Guwahati
Discussions would be organized across India to consult the youth of the nation on ideas for a better tomorrow under Y20: Secretary, Youth Affairs
03 FEB 2023 4:03PM by PIB Delhi
Under the framework of G20 Presidency, Department of Youth Affairs has been entrusted with the responsibility to organize Youth 20 Summit-2023. In the light of this, Department of Youth Affairs is organising the Youth 20 Inception meeting from the 6th to 8th February, 2023 at Guwahati, Assam. On 08th February, 2023, the closing ceremony will be held with the launch of white papers by the Union Cabinet Minister for Youth Affairs and Sports.
India has assumed the Presidency of G20 on 1st December, 2022 for a period of 1 year i.e. up to 30th November, 2023. India’s theme for its presidency is enshrined in its civilizational value system of ‘Vasudevakutumbakam’. Hence our theme - 'One Earth, One Family, One Future'.
Youth20 is one of the official Engagement Groups of the G20. The Youth20 (Y20) Engagement Group will organize discussions pan-India, to consult the youth of the nation on ideas for a better tomorrow and draft an agenda for action. Y20 will provide a platform for youth to express their perspectives and ideas on G20 priorities.
Briefing mediapersons in New Delhi today, Secretary Youth Affairs, Ms Meeta Rajivlochan said that discussions would be organized across India to consult the youth of the nation on ideas for a better tomorrow. She also said that the Y 20 hopes to provide a platform to youth across the nation to express their perspectives and their ideas on the priorities for the G20 group of countries. She further said that India has one of the youngest populations in the world and the youth of the nation is full of energy and innovation and it is he attempt of the Department of Youth Affairs to provide a forum, to express that energy in constructive ideas.
Under the Youth 20 Summit-2023, for the coming 8 months, there will be consultations on the five Y20 themes along with various discussions at schools, colleges, universities, urban local bodies and professional associations, across States in the run up to the final Youth-20 Summit. The focus of the activities will be on building a shared vision of youth for good governance and democracy and in using technology to improve skills across the board.
The five Y20 themes are:
1. Future of Work: Industry 4.0, Innovation, & 21st Century Skills
2. Climate Change and Disaster Risk Reduction: Making Sustainability a Way of Life
3. Peacebuilding and Reconciliation: Ushering in an Era of No War
4. Shared Future: Youth in Democracy and Governance
5. Health, Well-being & Sports: Agenda for Youth
IIT Guwahati is a major research center for frontier technologies like production of green hydrogen; some of these technologies are in the process of transfer to industry. Key panel discussions on the future of work, twenty first century skills, climate change, making sustainability a way of life and also on peacebuilding and reconciliation, will be held at IIT Guwahati on the 7th February.
Related Links:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetailm.aspx?PRID=1889239
Click here for complete details
Click here for complete details

نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کی وزارت
نوجوانوں کے امور کا محکمہ 6 سے 8 فروری تک گوہاٹی میں یوتھ 20 سمٹ کے افتتاحی اجلاس کا انعقاد کرے گا
وائی20 کے تحت ایک بہتر کل کے تصورات پر ملک کے نوجوانوں سے مشورہ کرنے کے لیے ہندوستان بھر میں مباحثوں کا انعقاد کیا جائے گا: سکریٹری، امور نوجوانان
03 FEB 2023 4:03PM by PIB Delhi
جی 20 صدارت کے فریم ورک کے تحت یوتھ 20 سمٹ 2023 کے انعقاد کی ذمہ داری محکمہ امور نوجوانان کو سونپی گئی ہے۔ اس کی روشنی میں، محکمہ امور نوجوانان 6 سے 8 فروری 2023 تک گوہاٹی، آسام میں یوتھ 20 کے افتتاحی اجلاس کا انعقاد کر رہا ہے۔ 08 فروری 2023 کو اختتامی تقریب منعقد ہوگی جس میں مرکزی کابینہ کے وزیر برائے امور نوجوانان اور کھیل کے ذریعہ وائٹ پیپر کا اجرا کیا جائے گا۔
ہندوستان نے 1 دسمبر 2022 کو جی 20 کی صدارت 1 سال کی مدت کے لیے یعنی 30 نومبر 2023 تک سنبھالی ہے۔ اس کی صدارت کے لیے ہندوستان کا موضوع اس کے تہذیبی قدر کے نظام ’واسودیوکٹمبکم‘ میں مضمر ہے۔ لہذا ہمارا تھیم – ’ایک زمین، ایک خاندان، ایک مستقبل‘ ہے۔
یوتھ 20 جی 20 کے باضابطہ انگیجمنٹ گروپس میں سے ایک ہے۔ یوتھ 20 (وائی20) انگیجمنٹ گروپ پورے ہندوستان میں بات چیت کا انعقاد کرے گا، تاکہ ملک کے نوجوانوں سے ایک بہتر کل کے خیالات پر مشورہ کیا جا سکے اور عمل کے لیے ایک ایجنڈا تیار کیا جا سکے۔ وائی20 نوجوانوں کو جی20 کی ترجیحات پر اپنے نقطہ نظر اور خیالات کے اظہار کے لیے ایک پلیٹ فارم فراہم کرے گا۔
آج نئی دہلی میں میڈیا کے نمائندوں کو بریفنگ دیتے ہوئے نوجوانوں کے امور کی سکریٹری، محترمہ میتا راجیو لوچن نے کہا کہ ہندوستان بھر میں بات چیت کا اہتمام کیا جائے گا تاکہ ملک کے نوجوانوں سے ایک بہتر کل کے خیالات پر مشاورت کی جا سکے۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ وائی 20 ملک بھر کے نوجوانوں کو جی20 گروپ کے ممالک کی ترجیحات پر اپنے نقطہ نظر اور اپنے خیالات کا اظہار کرنے کے لیے ایک پلیٹ فارم فراہم کرنے کی امید رکھتا ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ہندوستان دنیا کی سب سے کم عمر آبادی میں سے ایک ہے اور ملک کے نوجوان توانائی اور اختراع سے بھرے ہوئے ہیں اور ان کی کوشش ہے کہ نوجوانوں کے امور کے محکمے کو ایک فورم فراہم کیا جائے، تاکہ اس توانائی کو تعمیری خیالات میں ظاہر کیا جا سکے۔
یوتھ 20 سمٹ-2023 کے تحت، آنے والے 8 مہینوں کے لیے، حتمی یوتھ 20 سمٹ تک کی دوڑ میں ریاستوں اسکولوں، کالجوں، یونیورسٹیوں، شہری بلدیاتی اداروں اور پیشہ ورانہ انجمنوں میں مختلف مباحثوں کے ساتھ ساتھ پانچ وائی20 موضوعات پر مشاورت کی جائے گی۔ سرگرمیوں کی توجہ گڈ گورننس اور جمہوریت کے لیے نوجوانوں کے مشترکہ وژن کی تعمیر اور مہارت کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے ٹیکنالوجی کے استعمال پر مرکوز ہوگی۔
پانچ وائی20 تھیمز درج ذیل ہیں:
• کام کا مستقبل: صنعت 4.0، اختراع، اور 21ویں صدی کی مہارتیں
• موسمیاتی تبدیلی اور آفات کے خطرے میں کمی: پائیداری کو زندگی کا ایک طریقہ بنانا
• امن کی تعمیر اور مفاہمت: بغیر جنگ کے دور کا آغاز
• مشترکہ مستقبل: جمہوریت اور حکمرانی میں نوجوان
• صحت، بہبود اور کھیل: نوجوانوں کے لیے ایجنڈا
آئی آئی ٹی گوہاٹی فرنٹیئر ٹیکنالوجیز جیسے گرین ہائیڈروجن کی پیداوار کے لیے ایک بڑا تحقیقی مرکز ہے۔ ان میں سے کچھ ٹیکنالوجیز صنعت میں منتقلی کے مراحل میں ہیں۔ کام کے مستقبل، اکیسویں صدی کی مہارتوں، موسمیاتی تبدیلیوں، پائیداری کو زندگی کا ایک طریقہ بنانے اور قیام امن اور مفاہمت پر کلیدی پینل مباحثہ 7 فروری کو آئی آئی ٹی گوہاٹی میں منعقد ہوگا۔
متعلقہ لنکس:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetailm.aspx?PRID=1889239
مکمل تفصیلات کے لیے یہاں کلک کریں
مکمل تفصیلات کے لیے یہاں کلک کریں