Ministry of Electronics & IT
India’s G20 Sherpa given a Demo of the Digital India Mobile Van
Van sent off to Lucknow, where the 1st Meeting of G20 Digital Economy Working Group will be held from February 13 - 15, 2023
03 FEB 2023 1:08PM by PIB Delhi
India’s G20 Sherpa, Shri Amitabh Kant was given a demo of the Digital India Mobile Van at the Sushma Swaraj Bhawan, here yesterday. Soon after, the mobile van was sent off to Lucknow, where the first meeting of the G20 Digital Economy Working Group is scheduled from February 13-15, 2023. The Digital India Mobile Van will tour various other cities in the country as well, enlightening citizens about G20 DEWG and Digital India’s key initiatives.
Digital India Mobile Van for G20 Digital Economy Working Group
This innovative creation on wheels is a testament to the unwavering commitment of the Government of India to keep its citizens informed, empowered and up to date on the remarkable journey of Digital India. The Digital India Mobile Van is a veritable treasure trove of cutting-edge technology, brimming with a wealth of knowledge and insight into the crucial initiatives of Digital India and some of its key initiatives, including PMJDY, DigiLocker, Aadhaar, UMANG, e-Way Bill, e-Aushadhi, Aarogya Setu, Co-WIN, e-Rupi, and India Stack Global, amongst many others.
India’s G20 Sherpa Shri Amitabh Kant spoke about his observations post the demo “This mobile facility brings out all the digital public goods and the digital public infrastructure that India has created. All of them from UPI to DigiLocker to Co-WIN to Fastag to DIKSHA to SWAYAM, all of them are on display here. Everyone will be able to see this remarkable product. People will learn how to use these digital public goods. This is the best way to reach out to the masses and create a Jan Andolan. G20 is all about Jan Bhagidari, all about involving citizens of India.
India’s G20 Sherpa Shri Amitabh Kant flagging off the Digital India Mobile Van
The Secretary, MeitY, Shri Alkesh Kumar Sharma said “Under the visionary leadership of our Prime Minister, India has done substantial work in the sectors of Digital Public Goods and Digital Public Infrastructure and our endeavour has been to explain this in a very simple and easy manner through the Digital India Mobile Van. This van will go to schools and colleges, wherein children and citizens will come to know what strides India has taken in the field of technology and learn about how technological leapfrogging has taken place in India.”
To give impetus to the uptake of digital services in the country and raise awareness about various initiatives under the Digital India Programme, the mobile van will offer citizens a unique opportunity to experience the power of technology first-hand. A grand display of Digital India’s iconic journey through an immersive show will take them through the major milestones of Digital India since 2014, bringing to life the advancements that have been made in the digital space.
President & CEO, National e-Governance Division, MeitY, Shri Abhishek Singh apprised the audience at the venue “The Digital India Mobile Van is one of the best ways to communicate to the masses about the G20 DEWG and Digital India. Instead of reading about a service, people can simply scan a QR code and experience myriad Digital India services and know about them.”
A virtual reality setup will provide visitors a terrific chance to travel virtually to a village via a car simulator and experience various AI applications during their journey. Visitors will be able to experience, first-hand, how Digital India has transformed the lives of individuals in rural areas, providing them with access to cutting-edge technology that was once deemed unattainable.
India’s G20 Sherpa Shri Amitabh Kant witnessing the Virtual Reality Setup
An interactive quiz on two screens placed in the van exterior will entertain and educate citizens, allowing them to test their knowledge of Digital India and G20 DEWG.
The Digital India Mobile Van represents innovation and technological advancement, providing citizens with a unique and engaging experience that showcases the nation's digital transformation journey. MeitY is offering this one-of-a-kind opportunity to the citizens of India to relive the Digital India journey.
The van was sent off from New Delhi to Lucknow where it will be launched by the Chief Minister, Uttar Pradesh, Shri Yogi Adityanath, for the van’s first tour in the city of Lucknow, from February 03 – 16, 2023.

الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعات تکنالوجی کی وزارت
ہندوستان کے جی 20 شیرپا نے ڈیجیٹل انڈیا موبائل وین کا مظاہرہ دیکھا
وین کو لکھنؤ روانہ کیا گیا جہاں 13 سے 15 فروری 2023 تک جی20 ڈیجیٹل اکانومی ورکنگ گروپ کی پہلی میٹنگ ہورہی ہے
03 FEB 2023 1:08PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستان کے جی 20 شیرپا جنابِ امیتابھ کانت کے سامنے کل یہاں سشما سوراج بھون میں ڈیجیٹل انڈیا موبائل وین کا مظاہرہ کیا گیا۔ اس کے فوراً بعد موبائل وین کو لکھنؤ روانہ کر دیا گیا۔ جہاں 13 سے 15 فروری 2023 تک جی 20 ڈیجیٹل اکانومی ورکنگ گروپ کی پہلی میٹنگ طے ہے۔ ڈیجیٹل انڈیا موبائل وین جی20 ڈی ای ڈبلیو جی اور ڈیجیٹل انڈیا کے اہم اقدامات کے بارے میں شہریوں کو روشناس کرانے کیلئےملک کے مختلف شہروں کا بھی دورہ کرے گی۔
جی ٹوئنٹی ڈیجیٹل اکانومی ورکنگ گروپ کے لیے ڈیجیٹل انڈیا موبائل وین
پہیوں پر یہ اختراعی تخلیق ہندوستانی شہریوں کو ڈیجیٹل انڈیا کے شاندار سفر کے تعلق سے باخبر، بااختیار اور تازہ ترین رکھنے کے حکومت ہند کے مصمم عزم کا ثبوت ہے۔
ڈیجیٹل انڈیا موبائل وین ڈیجیٹل انڈیا کے کلیدی اقدامات اور اس کے کچھ اہم پہل کے بارے میں علم اور بصیرت کی دولت سے بھرپور جدید ٹیکنالوجی بشمول پی ایم ڈی جے وائی، ڈیجی لاکر، آدھار، اُمنگ، ای- وے بل، ای- اوشدھی، آروگیہ سیتو، کو- وین، ای- روپی اور انڈیا اسٹاک گلوبل بہت سے دوسری چیزوں کا ایک حقیقی خزانہ ہے۔
ہندوستان کے جی20 شیرپا جناب امیتابھ کانت نے ڈیمو کے بعد اپنے مشاہدات کے بارے میں بات کی او کہا کہ یہ موبائل سہولت تمام ڈیجیٹل عوامی سامان اور ڈیجیٹل پبلک انفراسٹرکچر کو سامنے لاتی ہے جو ہندوستان نے بنایا ہے۔ یو پی آئی سے لے کر ڈیجی لاک سے کو-وین سے فاسٹیگ سے دِکشا سے سوئم تک یہ سبھییہاں ڈسپلے پر ہیں۔
ہر کوئی اس قابل ذکر مصنوعات کو دیکھ پائے گا۔ لوگ ان ڈیجیٹل عوامی سامان کو استعمال کرنے کا طریقہ سیکھیں گے۔ عوام تک پہنچنے اور جن آندولن سامنے لانے کا یہ بہترین طریقہ ہے۔ جی 20 کا تما تر تعلق جن بھاگداری اور ہندوستان کے تمام شہریوں کو شامل کرنے سے ہے۔
ہندوستان کے جی 20 شریپا جناب امیتابھ کانت ڈیجیٹل انڈیا موبائل وین کو جھنڈی دکھاتے ہوئے۔
الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعاتی تیکنالوجی کے سکریٹری جناب الکیش کمار شرما نے کہا کہ ہمارے وزیر اعظم کی دور اندیش قیادت میں ہندوستان نے ڈیجیٹل پبلک گڈز اور ڈیجیٹل پبلک انفراسٹرکچر کے شعبوں میں ٹھوس کام کیا ہے۔ اور ہماری کوشش ہے کہ ڈیجیٹل انڈیا موبائل وین کے ذریعے اس کی وضاحت بہت آسان اور آسان طریقے سے کی جائے۔ یہ وین اسکولوں اور کالجوں میں جائے گی جہاں بچے اور شہری جان سکیں گے کہ ٹیکنالوجی کے میدان میں ہندوستان نے کیا ترقی کی ہے۔ وہ اس بابت بھی آگاہ ہوں گے کہ ہندوستان میں تکنیکی چھلانگ کس طرح لگائی گئی ہے۔
ملک میں ڈیجیٹل خدمات کو فروغ دینے اور ڈیجیٹل انڈیا پروگرام کے تحت مختلف اقدامات کے بارے میں بیداری پیدا کرنے کے لیے موبائل وین شہریوں کو ٹیکنالوجی کی طاقت کا تجربہ کرنے کا منفرد موقع فراہم کرے گی۔ گہرائی کے ساتھ ایک شو کے ذریعے ڈیجیٹل انڈیا کے شاندار سفر کا ایک عظیم الشان ڈسپلے دیکھنے والوں کو 2014 سے ڈیجیٹل اسپیس میں ہونے والی پیش رفت کو شاملِ زندگی کرنے کے ڈیجیٹل انڈیا کے اہم سنگ میلوں سے گزارے گا۔
صدر اور سی ای او، نیشنل ای گورننس ڈویژن، الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعاتی تیکنالوجی کی وزارت، جناب ابھیشیک سنگھ نے مقام پر حاضرین کو بتایا کہ ڈیجیٹل انڈیا موبائل وین جی20 ڈی ای ڈبلیو جی اور ڈیجیٹل انڈیا کے بارے میں عوام سے بات چیت کرنے کے بہترین طریقوں میں سے ایک ہے۔ کسی سروس کے بارے میں پڑھنے کے بجائے لوگ آسانی سے ایک کیو آر کوڈ اسکین کر سکتے ہیں اور متعدد ڈیجیٹل انڈیا خدمات کا تجربہ کرنے کے ساتھ ساتھ ان کے بارے میں جان سکتے ہیں۔
ورچوئل رئیلٹی سیٹ اپ زائرین کو کار سمیلیٹر کے ذریعے کسی گاؤں تک تقریباً سفر کرنے کا ایک شاندار موقع فراہم کرے گا۔ اور وہ اپنے سفر کے دوران مختلف اے آئی ایپلی کیشنز کا تجربہ کریں گے۔ زائرینیہ ابتدائی تجربہ کر سکیں گے کہ کس طرح ڈیجیٹل انڈیا نے دیہی علاقوں میں لوگوں کی زندگیوں کو بدل کر رکھ دیا ہے اور انہیں جدید ٹیکنالوجی تک رسائی فراہم کی ہے جو کبھی ناقابلِ حصول سمجھی جاتی تھی۔
ہندوستان کے جہ20 شیرپا جناب امیتابھ کانت ورچوئل رئیلٹی سیٹ اپ کا مشاہدہ کرتے ہوئے
وین کے بیرونی حصے میں رکھی گئی دو اسکرینوں پر ایک انٹرایکٹو کوئز شہریوں کو تفریح اور معلومات فراہم کرے گی۔ اس طرح وہ ڈیجیٹل انڈیا اور جی20 ڈی ای ڈبلیو جی کے بارے میں اپنے علم کی جانچ کرسکیں گے۔
ڈیجیٹل انڈیا موبائل وین شہریوں کو ایک منفرد اور پرکشش تجربہ فراہم کرکے جدت اور تکنیکی ترقی کی نمائندگی کرتی ہے جو ملک کے ڈیجیٹل تبدیلی کے سفر کا مظہر ہے۔
الیٹرانکس اور اطلاعاتی تیکنالوجی کی وزارت ہندوستان کے شہریوں کو ڈیجیٹل انڈیا کے سفر کے احیا کے لیے اس طرح ایک قسم کا موقع فراہم کر رہی ہے۔
وین کو نئی دہلی سے لکھنؤ کے لیے روانہ کیا گیا تھا جہاں وزیر اعلیٰ اتر پردیش جناب یوگی آدتیہ ناتھ اسے 03 تا 16 فروری 2023 شہر لکھنؤ کے پہلے دورے پر روانہ کریں گے۔