Ministry of Labour & Employment
Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat addresses First G20 Employment Working Group Meeting in Jodhpur
Shri Shekhawat calls for making meaningful progress in creating more opportunities for decent work and inclusive growth for all people
03 FEB 2023 1:01PM by PIB Delhi
Extending warm welcome to all delegates and appreciating them for their dedication to the cause of the G20 Employment Working Group in Jodhpur today Union Minister for Jal Shakti Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat called upon members of the international community to strive together to make meaningful progress in creating more opportunities for decent work and inclusive growth for all people.
Shri Shekhwat said as a Minister in the government of Prime Minister Narendra Modi and a Member of Parliament from Jodhpur, it gave him great pleasure to extend a warm welcome to each and every one of the delegates as they arrived to the magnificent and historically significant city of Jodhpur for the first meeting of the G20 Employment Working Group. The Minister also extended his gratitude to Shri Bhupender Yadav Union Minister for Labour and Employment, as well as the rest of the organizing team for bringing this event to Jodhpur. He said the city is honored to host such an important gathering of leaders and experts in the field of labour and employment, and was confident that the discussions and outcomes of this meeting will be instrumental in shaping the future of employment globally.
Shri Shekhawat said he was grateful to the Co-Chairs of this meeting, our esteemed colleagues from Indonesia and Brazil, for their valuable contributions and supportive words. Their active participation and leadership are crucial in making this meeting a success.
Shri Shekhawat said as the host country for this important event, India is honoured to have the opportunity to lead the G20 in addressing the critical issue of employment that is so vital to the prosperity and well-being of our nations and our people. He said our active participation in the G20 since its inception is a testament to our commitment to global cooperation and our shared goal of creating a more prosperous world for all.
Shri Shekhawat said as the world's second most populous country, India believes that it has a vital role to play in shaping the future of employment and in driving inclusive growth. Our robust democracy and our diversity, gives us the unique perspective and strength to bring together a wide range of voices and ideas.
The Minister said the theme of India’s G20 Presidency, "Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam," or "One Earth, One Family, One Future" is particularly fitting as we come together to discuss the interconnectedness of our economies and our peoples. He said it serves as a powerful reminder of our shared humanity and the importance of working together to build a better future for all. It also underlines that, solutions to the labour and employment challenges we face today, must be inclusive, sustainable and equitable for all, he added.
Shri Shekhawat said the challenges facing the global labour market are complex and far-reaching, and it is only through cooperation and collaboration that we can hope to find meaningful solutions. He said the current situation of employment and social security around the world has been affected by the ongoing COVID-19 pandemic. He said many countries have seen significant increases in unemployment as a result of the economic downturn caused by the pandemic. Many small and medium-sized businesses have been particularly hard hit, leading to job losses across a wide range of sectors.Additionally, income inequality has risen, and the number of people living in poverty has increased.He said in many countries, governments had to spend more money fighting the pandemic, leaving less money for other programmes and services. This has put a strain on social security systems. Efforts have been made by many countries in terms of providing economic stimulus and support for workers, but the employment situation and social security are still facing challenges.
The Minister said to mitigate the economic blow of the pandemic, the Government of India took several measures to ensure immediate relief and a relatively faster V-shaped recovery that is also inclusive.
He said India through world's largest Public Distribution System, distributed food grains to 800 million people during the pandemic and continuing till date. Also, through World’s largest government funded Health Assurance Scheme i.e. Ayushman Bharat- Pradhan Mantri Jan Arogya Yojana, India provides health coverage for over 500 million people.
Shri Shekhawat said Aatmanirbhar Bharat Rozgar Yojana with an outlay of Rs. 228 billion, incentivized employers for generation of employment, along with provision of social security benefits. As per this scheme, the Government has paid 12% employees' contribution and 12% employers' contribution i.e. 24% of wages, towards EPF in respect of new employees in establishments employing upto 1000 employees for two years. He said Government has paid employees' share of EPF contribution i.e. 12% of wages in respect of new employees in establishments employing more than 1000 employee for two years.
Shri Shekhawat said about 3.2 million street vendors were provided collateral free loans to help them resume their businesses. He said India has a comprehensive social security system, including the Employees' Provident Fund Organization (EPFO) and the Employee State Insurance Corporation (ESIC) which serve over 277 million and 131 million beneficiaries respectively.
The Minister said the Government launched the Pradhan Mantri Shram Yogi Man Dhan Yojana which provides for old age pension for unorganized workers with contribution from the Government. The e-Shram Portal was launched to create a national database of unorganized workers including the gig and platform economy workers among others. Till date more than 290 million workers have been registered in more than 400 occupations on.
Shri Shekhawat said the government has taken initiatives in the area of skilling like Standup India, Skill India and Make in India, and is implementing the National Career Service (NCS) project to provide employment services for job seekers and employers. He said we are proud to say that over 10 million vacancies have been mobilized under National Career Service to date. NCS portal also offers free of cost training programme by Microsoft and TCS for its registered job seekers.
Shri Shekhawat said as we begin our discussions he would like to remind all that we are not only here to talk about problems, but to find solutions that will improve the lives of people around the world. He said we have gathered some of the most talented and knowledgeable experts on these matters, and he was confident that together we can make real progress in addressing the issues that are so important to the economic and social well-being of our nations.
Shri Shekhawat also briefed the media after the inaugural session regarding the first Employment Working group .

श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय
श्री गजेंद्र सिंह शेखावत ने जोधपुर में जी20 रोजगार कार्य समूह की पहली बैठक को संबोधित किया
श्री शेखावत ने सभी लोगों के लिए अच्छे काम और समावेशी विकास के अधिक अवसर पैदा करने की दिशा में सार्थक प्रगति करने का आह्वान किया
03 FEB 2023 1:01PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय जल शक्ति मंत्री श्री गजेंद्र सिंह शेखावत ने आज जोधपुर में जी20 एम्प्लॉयमेंट वर्किंग ग्रुप के सभी प्रतिनिधियों का गर्मजोशी से स्वागत करते हुए और एम्प्लॉयमेंट वर्किंग ग्रुप के प्रति उनके समर्पण के लिए उनकी सराहना करते हुए, अंतर्राष्ट्रीय समुदाय के सदस्यों से सभी लोगों के लिए अच्छे काम और समावेशी विकास के अवसर अधिक से अधिक सृजन करने में सार्थक प्रगति करने के लिए एक साथ प्रयास करने का आह्वान किया।
IMG_256
श्री शेखावत ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की सरकार में एक मंत्री और जोधपुर से संसद सदस्य के रूप में, उन्हें जी20 एम्प्लॉयमेंट वर्किंग ग्रुप की पहली बैठक के लिए शानदार और ऐतिहासिक रूप से महत्वपूर्ण शहर जोधपुर में आने वाले प्रत्येक प्रतिनिधि का गर्मजोशी से स्वागत करने में बहुत खुशी हुई। श्री शेखावत ने इस कार्यक्रम को जोधपुर में आयोजित कराने के लिए केंद्रीय श्रम एवं रोजगार मंत्री श्री भूपेंद्र यादव के साथ-साथ बाकी आयोजन टीम का भी आभार व्यक्त किया। उन्होंने कहा कि यह शहर श्रम और रोजगार के क्षेत्र में नेताओं और विशेषज्ञों की इतनी महत्वपूर्ण सभा की मेजबानी करने के लिए सम्मानित हो रहा है और उन्होंने विश्वास व्यक्त करते हुए कहा कि इस बैठक की चर्चा और इसके परिणाम विश्व स्तर पर रोजगार के भविष्य को आकार देने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाएंगे।
श्री शेखावत ने कहा कि वे इस बैठक के सह-अध्यक्षों, इंडोनेशिया और ब्राजील के हमारे सम्मानित सहयोगियों के बहुमूल्य योगदान और उत्साहवर्धक शब्दों के लिए आभारी हैं। इस बैठक को सफल बनाने में उनकी सक्रिय भागीदारी और नेतृत्व महत्वपूर्ण है।
IMG_256
श्री शेखावत ने कहा कि इस महत्वपूर्ण आयोजन के लिए मेजबान देश के रूप में, भारत को रोजगार के महत्वपूर्ण मुद्दे का समाधान करने में जी20 का नेतृत्व करने का अवसर मिला है, जो हमारे देशों और हमारे लोगों की समृद्धि और भलाई के लिए बहुत महत्वपूर्ण है। उन्होंने कहा कि जी20 की शुरुआत से ही इसमें हमारी सक्रिय भागीदारी वैश्विक सहयोग के प्रति हमारी प्रतिबद्धता और सभी के लिए समृद्ध दुनिया बनाने के हमारे साझा लक्ष्य का प्रमाण है।
श्री शेखावत ने कहा कि दुनिया के दूसरे सबसे अधिक आबादी वाले देश के रूप में, भारत का मानना है कि रोजगार के भविष्य को आकार देने और समावेशी विकास को आगे बढ़ाने में इसकी महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका है। हमारा मजबूत लोकतंत्र और हमारी विविधता, हमें विभिन्न प्रकार की आवाजों और विचारों को एक साथ लाने के लिए अद्वितीय परिप्रेक्ष्य एवं शक्ति प्रदान करती है।
श्री शेखावत ने कहा कि भारत की जी20 अध्यक्षता का विषय, "वसुधैव कुटुम्बकम," या "एक पृथ्वी, एक परिवार, एक भविष्य" विशेष रूप से उपयुक्त है, क्योंकि हम अपनी अर्थव्यवस्थाओं और अपने लोगों की परस्पर संबद्धता पर चर्चा करने के लिए एक साथ हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि यह हमारी साझा मानवता और सभी के लिए एक बेहतर भविष्य के निर्माण के लिए मिलकर काम करने के महत्व की याद दिलाने के लिए एक शक्तिशाली कारक के रूप में कार्य करता है। उन्होंने कहा कि यह इस बात पर भी जोर देता है कि आज हम जिन श्रम और रोजगार चुनौतियों का सामना कर रहे हैं, उनका समाधान समावेशी, टिकाऊ और सभी के लिए समान होना चाहिए।
IMG_256
श्री शेखावत ने कहा कि वैश्विक श्रम बाजार के सामने जटिल और दूरगामी चुनौतियां हैं और केवल सहयोग एवं समन्वय के माध्यम से ही हम सार्थक समाधान खोजने की उम्मीद कर सकते हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि दुनिया भर में रोजगार और सामाजिक सुरक्षा की मौजूदा स्थिति मौजूदा कोविड-19 महामारी से प्रभावित हुई है। उन्होंने कहा कि कई देशों में महामारी के कारण हुई आर्थिक मंदी के परिणामस्वरूप बेरोजगारी में अत्यधिक वृद्धि हुई है। कई छोटे और मध्यम आकार के व्यवसाय विशेष रूप से बुरी तरह प्रभावित हुए हैं, जिससे कई क्षेत्रों में नौकरी खत्‍म हो गई हैं। इसके अतिरिक्त, आय असमानता बढ़ी है और गरीबी में रहने वाले लोगों की संख्या में वृद्धि हुई है। उन्होंने कहा कि कई देशों में, सरकारों को महामारी से लड़ने के लिए अधिक धन खर्च करना पड़ा है, जिसके कारण अन्य कार्यक्रमों और सेवाओं के लिए कम धन शेष बचा। इसने सामाजिक सुरक्षा प्रणालियों पर दबाव डाला है। श्रमिकों के लिए आर्थिक प्रोत्साहन और सहायता प्रदान करने के संदर्भ में कई देशों द्वारा प्रयास किए गए हैं, लेकिन रोजगार की स्थिति और सामाजिक सुरक्षा अभी भी चुनौतियों का सामना कर रही है।
श्री शेखावत ने कहा कि महामारी के आर्थिक आघात को कम करने के उद्देश्य से, भारत सरकार ने तत्काल राहत सुनिश्चित करने के लिए कई उपाय किए और अपेक्षाकृत तेजी से अत्यधिक भरपाई भी हो पाई है।
उन्होंने कहा कि दुनिया की सबसे बड़ी सार्वजनिक वितरण प्रणाली के माध्यम से भारत ने महामारी के दौरान 800 मिलियन लोगों को खाद्यान्न वितरित किया और यह योजना आज तक जारी है। इसके अलावा, दुनिया की सबसे बड़ी सरकारी वित्त पोषित स्वास्थ्य आश्वासन योजना यानी आयुष्मान भारत- प्रधानमंत्री जन आरोग्य योजना के माध्यम से, भारत 500 मिलियन से अधिक लोगों को स्वास्थ्य कवरेज प्रदान करता है।
श्री शेखावत ने कहा कि 228 बिलियन रुपये के परिव्यय के साथ आत्मनिर्भर भारत रोजगार योजना के माध्यम से सामाजिक सुरक्षा लाभों के प्रावधान के साथ-साथ रोजगार सृजन के लिए नियोक्ताओं को प्रोत्साहित किया गया। इस योजना के अनुसार, सरकार ने दो साल के लिए 1000 कर्मचारियों तक रोजगार देने वाले प्रतिष्ठानों में नए कर्मचारियों के संबंध में ईपीएफ के लिए 12 प्रतिशत कर्मचारियों के योगदान और 12 प्रतिशत नियोक्ताओं के योगदान यानी मजदूरी का 24 प्रतिशत का भुगतान किया है। उन्होंने कहा कि सरकार ने दो साल के लिए 1000 से अधिक कर्मचारियों को रोजगार देने वाले प्रतिष्ठानों में नए कर्मचारियों के संबंध में ईपीएफ अंशदान के कर्मचारियों के हिस्से यानी वेतन का 12 प्रतिशत का भुगतान किया है।
श्री शेखावत ने कहा कि लगभग 3.2 मिलियन स्ट्रीट वेंडर्स को अपना व्यवसाय फिर से शुरू करने में मदद करने के लिए कोलेटरल फ्री ऋण प्रदान किया गया। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत में एक व्यापक सामाजिक सुरक्षा प्रणाली है, जिसमें कर्मचारी भविष्य निधि संगठन (ईपीएफओ) और कर्मचारी राज्य बीमा निगम (ईएसआईसी) शामिल हैं, जो क्रमशः 277 मिलियन और 131 मिलियन से अधिक लाभार्थियों को सेवा प्रदान करते हैं।
श्री शेखावत ने कहा कि सरकार ने प्रधानमंत्री श्रम योगी मान धन योजना शुरू की है, जो असंगठित श्रमिकों के लिए सरकार के अंशदान से वृद्धावस्था पेंशन प्रदान करती है। ई-श्रम पोर्टल असंगठित श्रमिकों का एक राष्ट्रीय डेटाबेस बनाने के लिए लॉन्च किया गया था, जिसमें गिग और प्लेटफॉर्म इकोनॉमी वर्कर्स शामिल हैं। अब तक 400 से अधिक व्यवसायों में 290 मिलियन से अधिक श्रमिकों को पंजीकृत किया गया है।
श्री शेखावत ने कहा कि सरकार ने स्टैंडअप इंडिया, स्किल इंडिया और मेक इन इंडिया जैसे स्किलिंग के क्षेत्र में पहल की है और नौकरी चाहने वालों और नियोक्ताओं के लिए रोजगार सेवाएं प्रदान करने के लिए नेशनल करियर सर्विस (एनसीएस) परियोजना को लागू कर रही है। उन्होंने कहा कि हमें यह कहते हुए गर्व हो रहा है कि अब तक राष्ट्रीय कैरियर सेवा के तहत 10 मिलियन से अधिक रिक्तियां निकाली गई हैं। एनसीएस पोर्टल रोजगार प्राप्त करने के प्रति इच्छुक अपने पंजीकृत लोगों के लिए माइक्रोसॉफ्ट और टीसीएस द्वारा निःशुल्क प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम भी उपलब्ध करता है।
श्री शेखावत ने कहा कि हम अपनी चर्चा शुरू करने के साथ ही, सभी को याद दिलाना चाहते हैं कि हम यहां केवल समस्याओं के बारे में बात करने के लिए उपस्थित नहीं हुए हैं, बल्कि ऐसे समाधान खोजने के लिए उपस्थित हुए हैं, जो दुनिया भर के लोगों के जीवन में सुधार ला सकें। उन्होंने कहा कि हमने इन मामलों पर कुछ सबसे प्रतिभाशाली और जानकार विशेषज्ञों को इकट्ठा किया है, और उन्हें विश्वास है कि साथ मिलकर हम उन मुद्दों को हल करने में वास्तविक प्रगति कर सकते हैं, जो हमारे राष्ट्रों की आर्थिक और सामाजिक भलाई के लिए बहुत महत्वपूर्ण हैं।
श्री शेखावत ने उद्घाटन सत्र के बाद पहले एम्प्लॉयमेंट वर्किंग ग्रुप के बारे में मीडिया को जानकारी दी।
IMG_256