Ministry of Labour & Employment
Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat addresses First G20 Employment Working Group Meeting in Jodhpur
Shri Shekhawat calls for making meaningful progress in creating more opportunities for decent work and inclusive growth for all people
03 FEB 2023 1:01PM by PIB Delhi
Extending warm welcome to all delegates and appreciating them for their dedication to the cause of the G20 Employment Working Group in Jodhpur today Union Minister for Jal Shakti Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat called upon members of the international community to strive together to make meaningful progress in creating more opportunities for decent work and inclusive growth for all people.
Shri Shekhwat said as a Minister in the government of Prime Minister Narendra Modi and a Member of Parliament from Jodhpur, it gave him great pleasure to extend a warm welcome to each and every one of the delegates as they arrived to the magnificent and historically significant city of Jodhpur for the first meeting of the G20 Employment Working Group. The Minister also extended his gratitude to Shri Bhupender Yadav Union Minister for Labour and Employment, as well as the rest of the organizing team for bringing this event to Jodhpur. He said the city is honored to host such an important gathering of leaders and experts in the field of labour and employment, and was confident that the discussions and outcomes of this meeting will be instrumental in shaping the future of employment globally.
Shri Shekhawat said he was grateful to the Co-Chairs of this meeting, our esteemed colleagues from Indonesia and Brazil, for their valuable contributions and supportive words. Their active participation and leadership are crucial in making this meeting a success.
Shri Shekhawat said as the host country for this important event, India is honoured to have the opportunity to lead the G20 in addressing the critical issue of employment that is so vital to the prosperity and well-being of our nations and our people. He said our active participation in the G20 since its inception is a testament to our commitment to global cooperation and our shared goal of creating a more prosperous world for all.
Shri Shekhawat said as the world's second most populous country, India believes that it has a vital role to play in shaping the future of employment and in driving inclusive growth. Our robust democracy and our diversity, gives us the unique perspective and strength to bring together a wide range of voices and ideas.
The Minister said the theme of India’s G20 Presidency, "Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam," or "One Earth, One Family, One Future" is particularly fitting as we come together to discuss the interconnectedness of our economies and our peoples. He said it serves as a powerful reminder of our shared humanity and the importance of working together to build a better future for all. It also underlines that, solutions to the labour and employment challenges we face today, must be inclusive, sustainable and equitable for all, he added.
Shri Shekhawat said the challenges facing the global labour market are complex and far-reaching, and it is only through cooperation and collaboration that we can hope to find meaningful solutions. He said the current situation of employment and social security around the world has been affected by the ongoing COVID-19 pandemic. He said many countries have seen significant increases in unemployment as a result of the economic downturn caused by the pandemic. Many small and medium-sized businesses have been particularly hard hit, leading to job losses across a wide range of sectors.Additionally, income inequality has risen, and the number of people living in poverty has increased.He said in many countries, governments had to spend more money fighting the pandemic, leaving less money for other programmes and services. This has put a strain on social security systems. Efforts have been made by many countries in terms of providing economic stimulus and support for workers, but the employment situation and social security are still facing challenges.
The Minister said to mitigate the economic blow of the pandemic, the Government of India took several measures to ensure immediate relief and a relatively faster V-shaped recovery that is also inclusive.
He said India through world's largest Public Distribution System, distributed food grains to 800 million people during the pandemic and continuing till date. Also, through World’s largest government funded Health Assurance Scheme i.e. Ayushman Bharat- Pradhan Mantri Jan Arogya Yojana, India provides health coverage for over 500 million people.
Shri Shekhawat said Aatmanirbhar Bharat Rozgar Yojana with an outlay of Rs. 228 billion, incentivized employers for generation of employment, along with provision of social security benefits. As per this scheme, the Government has paid 12% employees' contribution and 12% employers' contribution i.e. 24% of wages, towards EPF in respect of new employees in establishments employing upto 1000 employees for two years. He said Government has paid employees' share of EPF contribution i.e. 12% of wages in respect of new employees in establishments employing more than 1000 employee for two years.
Shri Shekhawat said about 3.2 million street vendors were provided collateral free loans to help them resume their businesses. He said India has a comprehensive social security system, including the Employees' Provident Fund Organization (EPFO) and the Employee State Insurance Corporation (ESIC) which serve over 277 million and 131 million beneficiaries respectively.
The Minister said the Government launched the Pradhan Mantri Shram Yogi Man Dhan Yojana which provides for old age pension for unorganized workers with contribution from the Government. The e-Shram Portal was launched to create a national database of unorganized workers including the gig and platform economy workers among others. Till date more than 290 million workers have been registered in more than 400 occupations on.
Shri Shekhawat said the government has taken initiatives in the area of skilling like Standup India, Skill India and Make in India, and is implementing the National Career Service (NCS) project to provide employment services for job seekers and employers. He said we are proud to say that over 10 million vacancies have been mobilized under National Career Service to date. NCS portal also offers free of cost training programme by Microsoft and TCS for its registered job seekers.
Shri Shekhawat said as we begin our discussions he would like to remind all that we are not only here to talk about problems, but to find solutions that will improve the lives of people around the world. He said we have gathered some of the most talented and knowledgeable experts on these matters, and he was confident that together we can make real progress in addressing the issues that are so important to the economic and social well-being of our nations.
Shri Shekhawat also briefed the media after the inaugural session regarding the first Employment Working group .

محنت اور روزگار کی وزارت
جناب گجیندر سنگھ شیخاوت نے جودھ پور میں پہلی جی20 روزگار سے متعلق ورکنگ گروپ میٹنگ سے خطاب کیا
جناب شیخاوت نے تمام لوگوں کے لیے اچھے کام اور جامع ترقی کے مزید مواقع پیدا کرنے میں بامعنی پیش رفت کرنے پر زور دیا
03 FEB 2023 1:01PM by PIB Delhi
تمام مندوبین کا پرتپاک خیرمقدم کرتے ہوئے اور آج جودھ پور میں جی20 ایمپلائمنٹ ورکنگ گروپ کے مقصد کے لیے ان کی لگن کی تعریف کرتے ہوئے، جل شکتی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب گجیندر سنگھ شیخاوت نے بین الاقوامی برادری کے اراکین سے مطالبہ کیا کہ وہ تمام لوگوں کے لیے اچھے کام اور جامع ترقی کے مزید مواقع تخلیق کرنے میں بامعنی پیش رفت کرنے کے لیے مل کر کوشش کریں۔
جناب شیخاوت نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کی حکومت میں ایک وزیر اور جودھ پور سے رکن پارلیمنٹ کے طور پر جی 20 ایمپلائمنٹ ورکنگ گروپ کی پہلی میٹنگ کے لیے ، اس شاندار اور تاریخی اعتبار سے اہم شہر جودھ پور پہنچنے پر ہر ایک مندوبین کا پرتپاک استقبال کرتے ہوئے انہیں بہت مسرت ہوئی ہے۔ وزیر موصوف نے اس تقریب کو جودھ پور میں منعقد کرنے کے لیے مرکزی وزیر محنت اور روزگار جناب بھوپیندر یادو کے ساتھ ساتھ باقی تنظیماتی ٹیم کا بھی شکریہ ادا کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ شہر کو لیبر اور روزگار کے شعبے میں رہنماؤں اور ماہرین کے اتنے اہم اجتماع کی میزبانی کا اعزاز حاصل ہے، اور انہیں یقین ہے کہ اس میٹنگ کے مباحثے اور نتائج عالمی سطح پر روزگار کے مستقبل کو تشکیل دینے میں معاون ثابت ہوں گے۔
جناب شیخاوت نے کہا کہ وہ اس میٹنگ کے شریک چیئرز، انڈونیشیا اور برازیل کے اپنے معزز ساتھیوں کے، ان کی قیمتی شراکت اور معاون الفاظ کے لیے شکر گزار ہیں۔ اس جلسہ کو کامیاب بنانے میں ان کی فعال شرکت اور قیادت اہم ہے۔
جناب شیخاوت نے کہا کہ اس اہم تقریب کے میزبان ملک کے طور پر، ہندوستان کو یہ اعزاز حاصل ہے کہ اسےروزگار کے اہم مسئلہ کو حل کرنے میں جی20 کی قیادت کرنے کا موقع ملا ہے جو ہماری قوموں اور ہمارے لوگوں کی خوشحالی اور بہبود کے لیے بہت ضروری ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ جی20 کے قیام کے بعد سے ہماری فعال شرکت عالمی تعاون کے لیے ہمارے عزم اور سب کے لیے ایک زیادہ خوشحال دنیا بنانے کے ہمارے مشترکہ ہدف کا ثبوت ہے۔
جناب شیخاوت نے کہا کہ دنیا کے دوسرے سب سے زیادہ آبادی والے ملک کے طور پر، ہندوستان کا سمجھنا ہے کہ روزگار کے مستقبل کو تشکیل دینے اور جامع ترقی کو آگے بڑھانے میں اس کا اہم کردار ہے۔ ہماری مضبوط جمہوریت اور ہمارا تنوع، ہمیں آوازوں اور خیالات کی ایک وسیع رینج کو اکٹھا کرنے کے لیے منفرد نقطہ نظر اور طاقت فراہم کرتا ہے۔
وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ ہندوستان کی جی20 صدارت کا موضوع، ’’واسودیوا کٹمبکم،‘‘ یا ’’ایک زمین، ایک خاندان، ایک مستقبل‘‘ خاص طور پر موزوں ہے، کیونکہ ہم اپنی معیشتوں اور اپنے لوگوں کے باہمی ربط پر بات چیت کرنے کے لیے اکٹھے ہوتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ ہماری مشترکہ انسانیت اور سب کے لیے ایک بہتر مستقبل کی تعمیر کے لیے مل کر کام کرنے کی اہمیت کی ایک طاقتور یاد دہانی کا کام کرتا ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ یہ اس بات کی بھی نشاندہی کرتا ہے کہ آج ہمیں محنت اور روزگار کے جن چیلنجوں کا سامنا ہے، ان کا حل سب کے لیے جامع، پائیدار اور مساوی ہونا چاہیے۔
جناب شیخاوت نے کہا کہ عالمی لیبر مارکیٹ کو درپیش چیلنجز پیچیدہ اور دور رس ہیں اور صرف تعاون اور اشتراک سے ہی ہم بامعنی حل تلاش کرنے کی امید کر سکتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ دنیا بھر میں روزگار اور سماجی تحفظ کی موجودہ صورتحال کوویڈ 19 کی جاری وبا سے متاثر ہوئی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ بہت سے ممالک نے وباکی وجہ سے پیدا ہونے والی معاشی بدحالی کے نتیجے میں بے روزگاری میں نمایاں اضافہ دیکھا ہے۔ بہت سے چھوٹے اور درمیانے درجے کے کاروبار خاص طور پر سخت متاثر ہوئے ہیں، جس کی وجہ سے مختلف شعبوں میں ملازمتوں کا نقصان ہوا ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ، آمدنی میں عدم مساوات میں اضافہ ہوا ہے، اور غربت میں رہنے والے لوگوں کی تعداد میں اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ بہت سے ممالک میں حکومتیں دیگر پروگراموں اور خدمات کے لیے کم رقم چھوڑ کر وباسے لڑنے کے لیے زیادہ رقم خرچ کرنے پر مجبور تھیں۔ اس نے سماجی تحفظ کے نظام پر دباؤ ڈالا ہے۔ بہت سے ممالک کی طرف سے محنت کشوں کے لیے معاشی محرک اور مدد فراہم کرنے کی کوششیں کی گئی ہیں، لیکن روزگار کی صورتحال اور سماجی تحفظ کو اب بھی چیلنجز کا سامنا ہے۔
وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ وبائی امراض کے معاشی دھچکے کو کم کرنے کے لیے، حکومت ہند نے فوری راحت اور نسبتاً تیزی سے V شکل کی بحالی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے کئی اقدامات کیے ہیں جو کہ اس ضمن میں شامل بھی ہے۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ ہندوستان نے دنیا کے سب سے بڑے عوامی نظام تقسیم کے نظام کے ذریعے وبا کے دوران 800 ملین لوگوں میں اناج تقسیم کیا اور یہ سلسلہ آج تک جاری ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ، دنیا کی سب سے بڑی حکومت کی مالی اعانت سے چلنے والی صحت بیمہ اسکیم یعنی آیوشمان بھارت- پردھان منتری جن آروگیہ یوجنا کے ذریعے، ہندوستان میں 500 ملین سے زیادہ لوگوں کو صحت کی کوریج فراہم کرتی ہے۔
جناب شیخاوت نے کہا کہ آتم نربھر بھارت روزگار یوجنا نے، جس کی لاگت 228 ارب روپے ہے، سماجی تحفظ کے فوائد کی فراہمی کے ساتھ ساتھ روزگار پیدا کرنے کے لیے آجروں کو ترغیب فراہم کی۔ اس اسکیم کے مطابق، حکومت نے دو سالوں کے لیے 1000 ملازمین تک ملازمت کرنے والے اداروں میں نئے ملازمین کے سلسلے میں 12فیصد ملازمین کا حصہ اور 12فیصد آجروں کا حصہ یعنی اجرت کا 24فیصدادا کیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ حکومت نے ملازمین کا حصہ ای پی ایف شراکت میں ادا کیا ہے یعنی اجرت کا 12فیصد ان اداروں میں جو 1000 سے زیادہ ملازمین کو دو سالوں تک ملازم رکھتے ہیں۔
جناب شیخاوت نے کہا کہ تقریباً 3.2 ملین اسٹریٹ وینڈرز کو اپنے کاروبار کو دوبارہ شروع کرنے میں مدد کرنے کے لیے ضمانتی کے بغیر قرضے فراہم کیے گئے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہندوستان کے پاس سماجی تحفظ کا ایک جامع نظام ہے جس میں ایمپلائز پراویڈنٹ فنڈ آرگنائزیشن (ای پی ایف او) اور ایمپلائی اسٹیٹ انشورنس کارپوریشن (ای ایس آئی سی) شامل ہیں جو بالترتیب 277 ملین اور 131 ملین سے زیادہ مستفید ہونے والوں کی خدمت کرتے ہیں۔
وزیرموصوف نے کہا کہ حکومت نے پردھان منتری شرم یوگی من دھن یوجنا شروع کی ہے جو حکومت کے تعاون سے غیر منظم کارکنوں کے لیے بڑھاپے کی پنشن فراہم کرتی ہے۔ ای-شرم پورٹل غیر منظم کارکنوں کا ایک قومی ڈیٹا بیس بنانے کے لیے شروع کیا گیا تھا جس میں گگ اور پلیٹ فارم اکانومی ورکرز بھی شامل ہیں۔ اب تک 400 سے زائد پیشوں میں 290 ملین سے زائد کارکنان رجسٹرڈ ہو چکے ہیں۔
جناب شیخاوت نے کہا کہ حکومت نے اسٹینڈ اپ انڈیا، اسکل انڈیا اور میک ان انڈیا جیسے ہنر مندی کے شعبے میں پہل کی ہےاور ملازمت کے متلاشیوں اور آجروں کے لیے روزگار کی خدمات فراہم کرنے کے لیے نیشنل کیرئیر سروس (این سی ایس) پروجیکٹ کو نافذ کر رہی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہمیں یہ کہتے ہوئے فخر ہے کہ نیشنل کیرئیر سروس کے تحت اب تک 10 ملین سے زیادہ آسامیاں متحرک کی گئی ہیں۔ این سی ایس پورٹل، مائیکروسافٹ اور ٹیسی ایس کی طرف سے اپنے اندراج شدہ ملازمت کے متلاشیوں کے لیے مفت تربیتی پروگرام بھی پیش کرتا ہے۔
شری شیخاوت نے کہا کہ جب ہم اپنی بات چیت شروع کرتے ہیں تو ہم سب کو یہ یاد دلانا چاہیں گے کہ ہم یہاں صرف مسائل پر بات کرنے کے لیے نہیں ہیں، بلکہ ایسے حل تلاش کرنے کے لیے یکجا ہوئےہیں جو دنیا بھر کے لوگوں کی زندگیوں کو بہتر بنائیں گے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہم نے ان معاملات پر چند انتہائی باصلاحیت اور باشعور ماہرین کو اکٹھا کیا ہے اور انہیں یقین ہے کہ ہم مل کر ان مسائل کو حل کرنے میں حقیقی پیش رفت کر سکتے ہیں جو ہماری قوموں کی معاشی اور سماجی بہبود کے لیے بہت اہم ہیں۔
جناب شیخاوت نے پہلے ایمپلائمنٹ ورکنگ گروپ کے بارے میں افتتاحی اجلاس کے بعد میڈیا کو بھی بریفنگ دی۔