Ministry of Cooperation
In the presence of Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah and Minister of Electronics and Information Technology, Shri Ashwini Vaishnav, a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) was signed between Ministry of Cooperation, Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology, NABARD and CSC e-Governance Services India Limited
This MoU will enable Primary Agricultural Credit Societies (PACS) to provide services offered by Common Service Centres (CSC)
The Union Minister of Cooperation termed the MoU as a historic decision taken in the direction to fulfill Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi's dream of “Sahkar Se Samridhi”
As per the agreement signed today, PACS will now be able to function as Common Service Centres, along with this, more than 300 services will be made available to the rural population including 13 crore farmer members of PACS
More than half of the country's population is connected to cooperatives in one way or the other, due to this reason the functioning of PACS as Common Service Centres (CSC), will facilitate delivery of its services to even smallest of the villages of the country
PACS are the soul of co-operatives, making them multi-purpose by connecting about 20 services will increase employment opportunities in the rural areas
This decision will help in fulfilling Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi's dream of ‘Sahkar Se Samridi’ and making cooperatives the backbone of rural development, along with this the cooperative movement will be strengthened and farmers will also be empowered
The Prime Minister has made provision for the creation of 2 lakh PACS in the next 5 years, creation of a multi-purpose PACS in every panchayat and the world's largest storage scheme in this year's budget
02 FEB 2023 7:04PM by PIB Delhi
Taking a historic decision, in the direction of fulfilling the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi's dream of ‘Sahkar Se Samridhi’, a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) was signed today to enable Primary Agricultural Credit Societies (PACS) to provide services offered by Common Service Centers, in the presence of Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah and Union Minister of Electronics and Information Technology, Shri Ashwini Vaishnalav. The Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) was signed between Ministry of Cooperation, Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology, NABARD and CSC e-Governance Services India Limited in New Delhi. Minister of State for Cooperation Shri BL Verma, Secretary, Ministry of Cooperation and Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology, senior officials of Ministry of Cooperation, NABARD and NCDC were present on the occasion.
In his address, the Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Minister said that PACS are the soul of cooperatives and making them multipurpose as providers of about 20 services will increase employment opportunities in rural areas. He said that the role and contribution of PACS in rural and agricultural development is very important. Describing this agreement as a win-win situation for all, he said that this will not only help in fulfilling Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi's dream of ‘Sahkar Se Samridhi’ and making cooperatives the backbone of rural development, but will also strengthen both cooperatives and farmers. Shri Shah said that this will help in advancing the concept of Common Service Centres (CSC) to the smallest unit of the country very easily.
Shri Amit Shah said that about 50 percent of the country's population is associated with cooperatives in one way or the other and keeping in view the development of such a large sector, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi had taken a historic decision to create a separate Ministry of Cooperation. He said that making PACS viable was the biggest problem in front of the cooperative sector, and today a new beginning has been made by adding many new dimensions to the functioning of PACS. Shri Shah added that PACS will now be able to undertake 20 different activities including water distribution, storage, Bank Mitra. He said that the first and foremost task is to make the services provided by the Common Service Centres available to the rural population through PACS.
The Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi in this year's budget, many important announcements have been made for the cooperative sector. He said that a provision has been made in this year's budget to make 2 lakh PACS in the next five years and create a multi-purpose PACS in every Panchayat. Apart from this, the foundation of the world's largest grain storage scheme has also been laid in the budget for the cooperative sector. Shri Shah said that creation of a national database for the cooperative sector is 70 percent completed. Apart from this, model bye-laws have been prepared and sent to all the states after discussing with all the stakeholders.
The Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that as per the agreement signed today, PACS will now be able to function as Common Service Centres, along with this, more than 300 services will be made available to the rural population including 13 crore farmer members of PACS. It will increase the business activities of PACS and help them to become self-sustaining economic entities. Shri Shah said that with this initiative PACS will be able to provide all the services listed on the Digital Seva Portal of CSC scheme to citizens, including banking, insurance, Aadhaar enrolment/update, legal services, agri-inputs like farm equipment, PAN card , IRCTC, Rail, Bus, and Air ticket related services, etc. He said that the national software being developed under the ongoing Centrally-Sponsored Scheme of PACS computerization will also be used for PACS to function as CSCs, which will be a big achievement.

सहकारिता मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह और इलेक्‍ट्रॉनिकी एवं सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्री श्री अश्विनी वैष्‍णव की उपस्थिति में सहकारिता मंत्रालय, इलेक्‍ट्रॉनिकी और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय, नाबार्ड और CSC ई-गवर्नेंस सर्विसेज़ इंडिया लिमिटेड के बीच समझौता ज्ञापन (MoU) पर हस्ताक्षर हुए
यह MoU प्राथमिक कृषि क्रेडिट समितियों (PACS) को Common Service Centre (CSC) द्वारा दी जाने वाली सेवाएं प्रदान करने में समर्थ करेगा
केन्द्रीय सहकारिता मंत्री ने समझौता ज्ञापन को प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के सहकार से समृद्धि के स्वप्न को पूरा करने की दिशा में लिया गया एक ऐतिहासिक निर्णय बताया
आज हुए इस समझौते के अंतर्गत PACS अब सामान्य सेवा केंद्रों (CSC) के रूप में कार्य करने के लिए सक्षम होंगी और PACS से जुड़े करोड़ों किसानों सहित ग्रामीण आबादी को इसके माध्यम से 300 से भी अधिक CSC सेवाएं उपलब्ध हो पाएंगी
देश की लगभग आधी से ज्यादा आबादी सहकारिता से किसी ना किसी रूप में जुडी हुई है, इसी कारण से PACS के Common Service Centre (CSC) बनने से इसकी सुविधाओं को देश के कोने-कोने व छोटे से छोटे गाँव तक पहुँचाया जा सकेगा
PACS सहकारिता की आत्मा हैं, इन्हें लगभग 20 सेवाओं से जोड़कर बहुद्देश्यीय बनाने से ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में रोजगार के अवसरों में वृद्धि होगी
इस निर्णय से सहकार से समृद्धि और सहकारिता को ग्रामीण विकास की रीढ़ बनाने का प्रधानमंत्री मोदी जी का स्वप्न पूरा करने में मदद मिलेगी साथ ही इससे सहकारिता आंदोलन मजबूत होगा और किसान भी सशक्त होंगे
प्रधानमंत्री जी ने अगले 5 साल में 2 लाख PACS बनाने, हर पंचायत में एक बहुद्देश्यीय PACS की रचना और विश्व की सबसे बड़ी भंडारण योजना का प्रावधान इस वर्ष के बजट में किया है
02 FEB 2023 6:19PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के सहकार से समृद्धि के स्वप्न को पूरा करने की दिशा में लिए गए एक ऐतिहासिक निर्णय के तहत आज केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह और केन्द्रीय इलेक्‍ट्रॉनिकी और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्री, श्री अश्विनी वैष्‍णव की उपस्थिति में प्राथमिक कृषि क्रेडिट समितियों (PACS) को सामान्य सेवा केन्द्रों द्वारा दी जाने वाली सेवाएं प्रदान करने हेतु समर्थ करने के लिए समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए। सहकारिता मंत्रालय, इलेक्‍ट्रॉनिकी और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय, नाबार्ड और सीएससी ई-गवर्नेंस सर्विसेज़ इंडिया लिमिटेड के बीच नई दिल्ली में इस समझौता ज्ञापन (MoU) पर हस्‍ताक्षर किए गए। इस अवसर पर सहकारिता राज्यमंत्री श्री बी एल वर्मा, सहकारिता मंत्रालय और इलेक्‍ट्रॉनिकी और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय के सचिव, सहकारिता मंत्रालय, नाबार्ड और एनसीडीसी के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी उपस्थित थे।
अपने संबोधन में केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री ने कहा कि पैक्स सहकारिता की आत्मा हैं और इन्हे लगभग 20 सेवाओं के प्रदाता बनाकर बहुद्देश्यीय बनाने से ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में रोज़ग़ार के अवसरों में वृद्धि होगी। उन्होंने कहा कि ग्रामीण और कृषि विकास में पैक्स की भूमिका और योगदान बहुत महत्वपूर्ण होता है। उन्होंने इस समझौते को सबके लिए विन-विन सिचुएशन बताते हुए कहा कि इससे सहकार से समृद्धि और सहकारिता को ग्रामीण विकास की रीढ़ बनाने का प्रधानमंत्री मोदी जी का स्वप्न तो पूरा करने में मदद मिलेगी ही, साथ ही सहकारिता और किसान दोनों मज़बूत भी होंगे। श्री शाह ने कहा कि इससे सामान्य सेवा केन्द्रों (Common Service Centre -CSC) का कॉंसेप्ट देश की छोटी से छोटी इकाई तक बेहद सरलता से पहुंच सकेगा।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि देश की लगभग 50 प्रतिशत आबादी किसी ना किसी रूप में सहकारिता से जुड़ी है और इतने बड़े सेक्टर के विकास को ध्यान में रखते हुए प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी ने अलग सहकारिता मंत्रालय बनाने का ऐतिहासिक निर्णय लिया था। उन्होंने कहा कि सहकारिता क्षेत्र के सामने पैक्स को viable बनाना सबसे बड़ी समस्या थी और आज पैक्स की कार्यप्रणाली में कई नए आयामों को जोड़कर एक नई शुरूआत हुई है। श्री शाह ने बताया कि पैक्स अब जल वितरण, भंडारण, बैंक मित्र सहित 20 अलग-अलग गतिविधियां चला सकेंगे। उन्होंने कहा कि सबसे पहला और महत्वपूर्ण कार्य समान सेवा केन्द्र द्वारा प्रदान की जा रही सेवाओं को पैक्स के माध्यम से ग्रामीण आबादी को उपलब्ध कराना है।
केन्द्रीय सहकारिता मंत्री ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के नेतृत्व में इस वर्ष के बजट में सहकारिता क्षेत्र के लिए कई महत्वपूर्ण घोषणाएं की गई हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि इस वर्ष के बजट में अगले 5 साल में 2 लाख पैक्स बनाने और हर पंचायत में एक बहुद्देश्यीय पैक्स की रचना का प्रावधान किया गया है। इसके अलावा बजट में सहकारिता क्षेत्र के लिए विश्व की सबसे बड़ी अन्न भंडारण योजना की नींव भी रखी गई है। श्री शाह ने कहा कि सहकारिता क्षेत्र के लिए राष्ट्रीय डेटाबेस बनाने का काम लगभग 70 प्रतिशत तक पूरा हो चुका है। इसके अलावा सभी स्टेकहोलडर्स के साथ चर्चा करके Model Bye-laws बनाकर सभी राज्यों को भेजे गए हैं।
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री ने कहा कि आज हुए इस समझौते के अंतर्गत पैक्स अब सामान्य सेवा केंद्रों के रूप में कार्य करने के लिए सक्षम तो होंगी ही, इसके साथ ही पैक्स के 13 करोड़ किसान सदस्यों सहित ग्रामीण आबादी को पैक्स के माध्यम से 300 से भी अधिक सीएससी सेवाएं भी उपलब्ध हो पाएंगी। इसके अलावा इससे पैक्स की व्यावसायिक गतिविधियों में वृद्धि होगी और उन्हें आत्मनिर्भर आर्थिक संस्था बनने में मदद मिलेगी। श्री शाह ने कहा कि इस पहल से पैक्स, सीएससी योजना के डिजिटल सेवा पोर्टल पर सूचीबद्ध सभी सेवाएं नागरिकों को प्रदान करने में सक्षम होंगी, जिनमें बैंकिंग, इंश्योरेंस, आधार नामांकन/अपडेट, कानूनी सेवाएं, कृषि-इनपुट जैसे कृषि उपकरण, पैन कार्ड और IRCTC, रेल, बस व विमान टिकट सम्बन्धी सेवाएँ, आदि शामिल हैंI उन्होंने कहा कि वर्तमान में चल रही पैक्स कम्प्यूटरीकरण की केंद्र प्रायोजित परियोजना के तहत विकसित किये जा रहे राष्ट्रीय सॉफ्टवेयर का उपयोग पैक्स को सीएससी के रूप में कार्य करने के लिए भी किया जाएगा, जो एक बहुत बड़ी उपलब्धि होगी।