Ministry of Cooperation
In the presence of Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah and Minister of Electronics and Information Technology, Shri Ashwini Vaishnav, a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) was signed between Ministry of Cooperation, Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology, NABARD and CSC e-Governance Services India Limited
This MoU will enable Primary Agricultural Credit Societies (PACS) to provide services offered by Common Service Centres (CSC)
The Union Minister of Cooperation termed the MoU as a historic decision taken in the direction to fulfill Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi's dream of “Sahkar Se Samridhi”
As per the agreement signed today, PACS will now be able to function as Common Service Centres, along with this, more than 300 services will be made available to the rural population including 13 crore farmer members of PACS
More than half of the country's population is connected to cooperatives in one way or the other, due to this reason the functioning of PACS as Common Service Centres (CSC), will facilitate delivery of its services to even smallest of the villages of the country
PACS are the soul of co-operatives, making them multi-purpose by connecting about 20 services will increase employment opportunities in the rural areas
This decision will help in fulfilling Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi's dream of ‘Sahkar Se Samridi’ and making cooperatives the backbone of rural development, along with this the cooperative movement will be strengthened and farmers will also be empowered
The Prime Minister has made provision for the creation of 2 lakh PACS in the next 5 years, creation of a multi-purpose PACS in every panchayat and the world's largest storage scheme in this year's budget
02 FEB 2023 7:04PM by PIB Delhi
Taking a historic decision, in the direction of fulfilling the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi's dream of ‘Sahkar Se Samridhi’, a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) was signed today to enable Primary Agricultural Credit Societies (PACS) to provide services offered by Common Service Centers, in the presence of Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah and Union Minister of Electronics and Information Technology, Shri Ashwini Vaishnalav. The Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) was signed between Ministry of Cooperation, Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology, NABARD and CSC e-Governance Services India Limited in New Delhi. Minister of State for Cooperation Shri BL Verma, Secretary, Ministry of Cooperation and Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology, senior officials of Ministry of Cooperation, NABARD and NCDC were present on the occasion.
In his address, the Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Minister said that PACS are the soul of cooperatives and making them multipurpose as providers of about 20 services will increase employment opportunities in rural areas. He said that the role and contribution of PACS in rural and agricultural development is very important. Describing this agreement as a win-win situation for all, he said that this will not only help in fulfilling Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi's dream of ‘Sahkar Se Samridhi’ and making cooperatives the backbone of rural development, but will also strengthen both cooperatives and farmers. Shri Shah said that this will help in advancing the concept of Common Service Centres (CSC) to the smallest unit of the country very easily.
Shri Amit Shah said that about 50 percent of the country's population is associated with cooperatives in one way or the other and keeping in view the development of such a large sector, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi had taken a historic decision to create a separate Ministry of Cooperation. He said that making PACS viable was the biggest problem in front of the cooperative sector, and today a new beginning has been made by adding many new dimensions to the functioning of PACS. Shri Shah added that PACS will now be able to undertake 20 different activities including water distribution, storage, Bank Mitra. He said that the first and foremost task is to make the services provided by the Common Service Centres available to the rural population through PACS.
The Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi in this year's budget, many important announcements have been made for the cooperative sector. He said that a provision has been made in this year's budget to make 2 lakh PACS in the next five years and create a multi-purpose PACS in every Panchayat. Apart from this, the foundation of the world's largest grain storage scheme has also been laid in the budget for the cooperative sector. Shri Shah said that creation of a national database for the cooperative sector is 70 percent completed. Apart from this, model bye-laws have been prepared and sent to all the states after discussing with all the stakeholders.
The Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that as per the agreement signed today, PACS will now be able to function as Common Service Centres, along with this, more than 300 services will be made available to the rural population including 13 crore farmer members of PACS. It will increase the business activities of PACS and help them to become self-sustaining economic entities. Shri Shah said that with this initiative PACS will be able to provide all the services listed on the Digital Seva Portal of CSC scheme to citizens, including banking, insurance, Aadhaar enrolment/update, legal services, agri-inputs like farm equipment, PAN card , IRCTC, Rail, Bus, and Air ticket related services, etc. He said that the national software being developed under the ongoing Centrally-Sponsored Scheme of PACS computerization will also be used for PACS to function as CSCs, which will be a big achievement.

تعاون کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ اور تعاون کے مرکزی وزیر جناب امت شاہ اورالیکٹرونکس اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کے وزیر جناب اشونی ویشنو کی موجودگی میں تعاون کی وزارت، الیکٹرونکس اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت، نبارڈ اور سی ایس سی ای-گورننس سروسز انڈیا لمیٹیڈ کے مابین ایک مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کئے گئے
اس مفاہمت نامے سے پرائمری ایگریکلچرل کریڈٹ سوسائٹیز (پی اے سی ایس) کو کامن سروس سنٹرز سی ایس سی کی جانب سے فراہم کی جانے والی خدمات میں مدد ملے گی
تعاون کے مرکزی وزیر نے مفاہمت نامے کو وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے ‘‘ سہکار سے سمردھی’’ کے خواب کو پورا کرنے کی سمت میں ایک تاریخی فیصلہ قرار دیا
آج سائن ہونے والے سمجھوتے کے مطابق پی اے سی ایس اب کامن سروس سنٹرز کے طور پر کا م کر سکیں گی، اس کے ساتھ ہی دیہی آبادی کو 300 سے زیادہ خدمات دستیاب کرائی جائیں گی، جن میں پی اے سی ایس کے 13 کروڑ کسان ارکان بھی شامل ہیں
ملک کی آدھی سے زیادہ آبادی کسی نہ کسی صورت میں امداد باہمی اداروں سے جڑی ہوئی ہے اور اس کی وجہ سے کامن سروس سنٹرز کے طور پر پی اے سی ایس کے کام کاج ملک کے چھوٹے سے چھوٹے گاؤوں تک اس کی خدمات پہنچانے کے اہل ہوں گے
پی اے سی ایس کو آپریٹیوز کی روح ہیں اور تقریباً 20 خدمات سے انہیں جوڑ کر کثیر مقصدی بنائے جانے سے دیہی علاقوں میں روزگار کے مواقع بڑھیں گے
اس فیصلے سے وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی کا ‘‘ سہکار سے سمردھی’’ کا خواب پورا ہوگا اور کوآپریٹیوز کو دیہی ترقی کی بنیاد بنایا جا سکے گا، ا س کے ساتھ ہی امداد باہمی کی تحریک کو تقویت ملے گی اور کسان بھی با اختیار بنیں گے
وزیراعظم نے اس سال کے بجٹ میں اگلے پانچ برس میں 2 لاکھ پی اے سی ایس کے قیام کا عزم کیا ہے۔ہر پنچایت میں ایک کثیر مقصدی پی اے سی ایس قائم کیا جائے گا اور دنیا کی سب سے بڑی اسٹوریج اسکیم تیار کی جائے گی
02 FEB 2023 7:04PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے ’سہکار سے سمریدھی‘ کے خواب کو پورا کرنے کی سمت میں ایک تاریخی فیصلہ کرتے ہوئے آج پرائمری ایگریکلچرل کریڈٹ سوسائٹیز (پیکس) کو کامن سروس سینٹرز کی جانب سے پیش کردہ خدمات فراہم کرنے کے قابل بنانے کے لیے ایک مفاہمت نامے پر امور داخلہ اور تعاون کے مرکزی وزیر جناب امت شاہ اور الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعاتی ٹکنالوجی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب اشونی ویشنالو کی موجودگی میںدستخط کیے گئے۔ تعاون کی وزارت، الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت، نابارڈ اور سی ایس سی ای گورننس سروسز انڈیا لمیٹڈ کے درمیان نئی دہلی میں اس مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط ہوئے۔ اس موقع پر تعاون کے وزیر مملکت جناب بی ایل ورما، سکریٹری، وزارت تعاون اور الیکٹرانکس اور انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت، تعاون کی وزارت، نابارڈ اور این سی ڈی سی کے سینئر افسران موجود تھے۔
اپنے خطاب میں امور داخلہ اور تعاون کے مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ پرائمری ایگریکلچرل کریڈٹ سوسائٹیاں کوآپریٹیو کی روح ہیں اور انہیں تقریباً 20 خدمات فراہم کرنے والے کے طور پر کثیر المقاصد بنانے سے دیہی علاقوں میں روزگار کے مواقع بڑھیں گے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ دیہی اور زرعی ترقی میں پیکس کا کردار اور شراکت بہت اہم ہے۔ اس معاہدے کو سب کے لیے جیت کی صورت حال قرار دیتے ہوئے انہوں نے کہا کہ اس سے نہ صرف وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے ’سہکار سے سمریدھی‘ کے خواب کو پورا کرنے اور کوآپریٹیو کو دیہی ترقی کی ریڑھ کی ہڈی بنانے میںمدد ملے گی بلکہ کوآپریٹیو ادارے اور کسان بھی مضبوط ہوں گے۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ کامن سروس سینٹرز (سی ایس سی) کے تصور کو ملک کی سب سے چھوٹی اکائی تک آسانی سے آگے بڑھانے میں اس سے مدد ملے گی۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ ملک کی تقریباً 50 فیصد آبادی کسی نہ کسی طرح کوآپریٹیو اداروں سے وابستہ ہے۔ اتنے بڑے شعبے کی ترقی کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے ہی وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے تعاون کی ایک علیحدہ وزارت بنانے کا تاریخی فیصلہ کیا تھا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ پیکس کو قابل عمل بنانا کوآپریٹو سیکٹر کے سامنے سب سے بڑا مسئلہ تھا اور آج پی اے سی ایس کے کام میں بہت سی نئی جہتیں شامل کرکے ایک نئی شروعات کی گئی ہے۔ جناب شاہ نے مزید کہا کہ پی اے سی ایس اب پانی کی تقسیم، اسٹوریج، بینک متر سمیت 20 مختلف سرگرمیاں انجام دے سکے گا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ کامن سروس سینٹرز کی طرف سے فراہم کی جانے والی خدمات کو پی اے سی ایس کے ذریعے دیہی آبادی تک پہنچانا پہلا اور سب سے اہم کام ہے۔
امور داخلہ اور تعاون کے مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں اس سال کے بجٹ میں کوآپریٹو سیکٹر کے لیے کئی اہم اعلانات کیے گئے ہیں۔انہوں نے کہا کہ اس سال کے بجٹ میں اگلے پانچ برسوں میں 2 لاکھ پیکس بنانے اور ہر پنچایت میں ایک کثیر مقصدی پیکس بنانے کا انتظام کیا گیا ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ کوآپریٹو سیکٹر کے لیے بجٹ میں دنیا کی اناج کا سب سے بڑا ذخیرہ کرنے کی اسکیم کی بنیاد بھی رکھی گئی ہے۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ کوآپریٹو سیکٹر کے لیے قومی ڈیٹا بیس کی تشکیل 70 فیصد مکمل ہو چکی ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ تمامذمہ داران سے بات چیت کے بعد ماڈل بائی لاز تیار کرکے تمام ریاستوں کو بھیجے گئے ہیں۔
امور داخلہ اور تعاون کے مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ آج دستخط کردہ معاہدے کے مطابقپیکس اب کامن سروس سینٹرز کے طور پر کام کر سکے گا۔ اس کے علاوہ دیہی آبادی کو 300 سے زیادہ خدمات مہیا کی جائیں گی جن میں پیکس کے 13 کروڑ کسان ممبران شامل ہیں۔ اس سے پیکس کی کاروباری سرگرمیوں میں اضافہ ہوگا اور انہیں خود کفیل معاشی ادارے بننے میں مدد ملے گی۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ اس اقدام کے ساتھ پیکس شہریوں کو سی ایس سی اسکیم کے ڈیجیٹل سیوا پورٹل پر درج تمام خدمات بشمول بینکنگ، انشورنس، آدھار اندراج/اپ ڈیٹ، قانونی خدمات، زرعی معلومات جیسے فارم کا سامان، پین کارڈ، آئی آر سی ٹی سی، ریل، بس، اور ہوائی ٹکٹ سے متعلق خدمات وغیرہ فراہم کر سکے گا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ پیکس کمپیوٹرائزیشن کی جاری مرکزی اسپانسرڈ اسکیم کے تحت قومی سافٹ ویئر تیار کیا جا رہا ہے جو پیکس کے لیے ہے تاکہ وہ سی ایس سیز کے طور پر کام کرسکے۔ یہ ایک بڑی کامیابی ہوگی۔