நிதி அமைச்சகம்
உயர்மதிப்பு தோட்டக்கலை பயிர்களுக்கு தரமிக்க தாவரப்பொருட்கள் கிடைப்பதை ஊக்கப்படுத்த ரூ.2,200 கோடி ஒதுக்கீட்டுடன் தற்சார்பு தூய்மை தாவரத்திட்டம் தொடங்கப்பட உள்ளது
01 FEB 2023 1:29PM by PIB Chennai
ரூ.2,200 கோடி ஒதுக்கீட்டில் உயர்மதிப்பு தோட்டக்கலைப் பயிர்களுக்கான தரம் வாய்ந்த, நோயற்ற தாவரப் பொருள்கள் கிடைப்பதை அதிகப்படுத்த நாங்கள் தற்சார்பு தூய்மைத் தாவரத் திட்டம் தொடங்கப்பட உள்ளதாக மத்திய நிதி மற்றும் கார்ப்பரேட் விவகாரங்கள் துறை அமைச்சர் திருமதி நிர்மலா சீதாராமன் இன்று நாடாளுமன்றத்தில் தாக்கல் செய்த மத்திய பட்ஜெட் 2023-24-ல் அறிவித்துள்ளார்.
கிராமப்பகுதிகளில் இளம் தொழில்முனைவோர் மூலம் வேளாண் ஸ்டார்ட்அப்-களை ஊக்கப்படுத்துவதற்கு வேளாண் துரிதநிதி அமைக்கப்படும் என்றும், விவசாயிகளால் எதிர்கொள்ளப்படும் சவால்களுக்கு புதிய, குறைந்த செலவிலான தீர்வுகளை ஏற்படுத்துவது இந்த நிதியின் நோக்கமாகும் என்றும் அவர் தமது பட்ஜெட் உரையில் தெரிவித்தார். வேளாண் நடைமுறைகளில் மாற்றத்திற்கான நவீன தொழில்நுட்பங்களை இது கொண்டுவருவதோடு உற்பத்தித் திறனையும் லாபத்தையும் அதிகரிக்கும் என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
உலகில் ‘ஸ்ரீ அன்னா’-வின் மிகப் பெரிய உற்பத்தியாளராகவும், இரண்டாவது பெரிய ஏற்றுமதியாளராகவும் நாம் இருக்கிறோம். கம்பு, கேழ்வரகு, சோளம், சாமை, தினை, வரகு போன்ற பலவகையான ஸ்ரீ அன்னா’ பயிர்களை நாம் பயிரிடுகிறோம். இவை உடல்நல பயன்கள் பலவற்றைக் கொண்டுள்ளன. பல நூற்றாண்டுகளாக நமது உணவில் ஒருங்கிணைந்த பகுதிகளாக இருக்கின்றன. இந்த ஸ்ரீ அன்னா’ தானியங்களை பயிரிடுவதன் மூலம் குடிமக்களின் ஆரோக்கியத்திற்கு சிறு விவசாயிகள் பங்களிப்பு செய்கிறார்கள் என்பதை நான் பெருமிதத்துடன் அங்கீகரிக்கிறேன் என்று திருமதி சீதாராமன் கூறினார்.
தற்போது ‘ஸ்ரீ அன்னா’-வுக்கான உலகளாவிய மையமாக இந்தியாவை உருவாக்க ஐதராபாதில் உள்ள சிறுதானிய ஆராய்ச்சிக்கான இந்திய நிறுவனம் சர்வதேச அளவில், சிறந்த நடைமுறைகளை, ஆராய்ச்சியை, தொழில்நுட்பங்களை பகிர்ந்துகொள்வதற்கான ஆற்றல்சார் மையமாக்க உதவி செய்யப்படும் என்றும் அவர் தெரிவித்தார்.
கால்நடைப் பராமரிப்பு, பால்வளம் மற்றும் மீன்வளம் மீதான கவனக்குவிப்புடன் வேளாண் கடன் இலக்கு ரூ.20 லட்சம் கோடியாக அதிகரிக்கப்படும் என்று தெரிவித்த நிதியமைச்சர், மீனவர்கள், மீன் விற்போர், குறு மற்றும் சிறு தொழில்களின் செயல்பாடுகளை மேம்படுத்துவதற்கும், மதிப்புத் தொடர் திறன்களை அதிகரிப்பதற்கும், சந்தை விரிவாக்கத்திற்கும், ரூ.6,000 கோடி முதலீட்டுடன் பிரதமரின் மீன்வள மேம்பாட்டுத் திட்டத்தின் புதிய துணைத்திட்டத்தை அரசு தொடங்கவிருப்பதாக கூறினார்.

Ministry of Finance
ATMANIRBHAR CLEAN PLANT PROGRAM TO BE LAUNCHED WITH AN OUTLAY OF Rs. 2,200 CRORE TO BOOST AVAILABILITY OF QUALITY PLANTING MATERIAL FOR HIGH VALUE HORTICULTURAL CROPS
AGRICULTURE ACCELERATOR FUND TO BE SET-UP TO ENCOURAGE AGRI-STARTUPS IN RURAL AREAS
INDIAN INSTITUTE OF MILLET RESEARCH, HYDERABAD TO BE SUPPORTED AS THE CENTRE OF EXCELLENCE FOR ‘SHREE ANNA’
DIGITAL PUBLIC INFRASTRUCTURE FOR AGRICULTURE TO BE BUILT AS AN OPEN SOURCE, OPEN STANDARD AND INTER OPERABLE PUBLIC GOOD FOR INCLUSIVE, FARMER-CENTRIC SOLUTIONS
AGRICULTURE CREDIT TARGET TO BE INCREASED TO Rs. 20 LAKH CRORE WITH FOCUS ON ANIMAL HUSBANDRY, DAIRY AND FISHERIES
NEW SUB-SCHEME OF PM MATSYA SAMPADA YOJANA TO BE LAUNCHED WITH TARGETED INVESTMENT OF Rs. 6,000 CRORE
CLUSTER-BASED, VALUE CHAIN APPROACH TO BE ADOPTED TO ENHANCE PRODUCTIVITY OF EXTRA-LONG STAPLE COTTON
01 FEB 2023 1:29PM by PIB Delhi
An Atmanirbhar Clean Plant Program will be launched with an outlay of Rs. 2,200 crore to boost availability of disease-free, quality planting material for high value horticultural crops, the Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman said while presenting the Union Budget 2022-23 in Parliament today.
In her Budget Speech, the Finance Minister stated that an Agriculture Accelerator Fund will be set-up to encourage agri-startups by young entrepreneurs in rural areas. The Fund will aim at bringing innovative and affordable solutions for challenges faced by farmers, and will also bring in modern technologies to transform agricultural practices, increase productivity and profitability, she added.
Referring to millets as ‘Shree Anna’, the Finance Minister quoted the Prime Minister as saying, “India is at the forefront of popularizing Millets, whose consumption furthers nutrition, food security and welfare of farmers.” She noted that India is the largest producer and second largest exporter of ‘Shree Anna’ in the world, and that several types of millets such as jowar, ragi, bajra, kuttu, ramdana, kangni, kutki, kodo, cheena, and sama are grown in the country. These have a number of health benefits, and have been an integral part of India’s food for centuries, she said.
The Finance Minister acknowledged with pride the huge service done by small farmers in contributing to the health of fellow citizens by growing these crops. To make India a global hub for millets, the Indian Institute of Millet Research, Hyderabad will be supported as the Centre of Excellence for sharing best practices, research and technologies at the international level, she highlighted.
Digital public infrastructure for agriculture will be built as an open source, open standard and inter operable public good, Smt. Sitharaman said in her speech. “This will enable inclusive, farmer-centric solutions through relevant information services for crop planning and health, improved access to farm inputs, credit, and insurance, help for crop estimation, market intelligence, and support for growth of agri-tech industry and start-ups,” she elaborated.
The Finance Minister said that the agriculture credit target will be increased to Rs. 20 lakh crore with focus on animal husbandry, dairy and fisheries. A new sub-scheme of PM Matsya Sampada Yojana will also be launched with a targeted investment of Rs. 6,000 crore to further enable activities of fishermen, fish vendors, and micro & small enterprises, improve value chain efficiencies, and expand the market, she added.
To enhance the productivity of extra-long staple cotton, a cluster-based and value chain approach will be adopted through Public Private Partnerships (PPP), Smt. Sitharaman said. This will mean collaboration between farmers, state and industry for input supplies, extension services, and market linkages, she elucidated.