Ministry of Finance
ATMANIRBHAR CLEAN PLANT PROGRAM TO BE LAUNCHED WITH AN OUTLAY OF Rs. 2,200 CRORE TO BOOST AVAILABILITY OF QUALITY PLANTING MATERIAL FOR HIGH VALUE HORTICULTURAL CROPS
AGRICULTURE ACCELERATOR FUND TO BE SET-UP TO ENCOURAGE AGRI-STARTUPS IN RURAL AREAS
INDIAN INSTITUTE OF MILLET RESEARCH, HYDERABAD TO BE SUPPORTED AS THE CENTRE OF EXCELLENCE FOR ‘SHREE ANNA’
DIGITAL PUBLIC INFRASTRUCTURE FOR AGRICULTURE TO BE BUILT AS AN OPEN SOURCE, OPEN STANDARD AND INTER OPERABLE PUBLIC GOOD FOR INCLUSIVE, FARMER-CENTRIC SOLUTIONS
AGRICULTURE CREDIT TARGET TO BE INCREASED TO Rs. 20 LAKH CRORE WITH FOCUS ON ANIMAL HUSBANDRY, DAIRY AND FISHERIES
NEW SUB-SCHEME OF PM MATSYA SAMPADA YOJANA TO BE LAUNCHED WITH TARGETED INVESTMENT OF Rs. 6,000 CRORE
CLUSTER-BASED, VALUE CHAIN APPROACH TO BE ADOPTED TO ENHANCE PRODUCTIVITY OF EXTRA-LONG STAPLE COTTON
01 FEB 2023 1:29PM by PIB Delhi
An Atmanirbhar Clean Plant Program will be launched with an outlay of Rs. 2,200 crore to boost availability of disease-free, quality planting material for high value horticultural crops, the Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman said while presenting the Union Budget 2022-23 in Parliament today.
In her Budget Speech, the Finance Minister stated that an Agriculture Accelerator Fund will be set-up to encourage agri-startups by young entrepreneurs in rural areas. The Fund will aim at bringing innovative and affordable solutions for challenges faced by farmers, and will also bring in modern technologies to transform agricultural practices, increase productivity and profitability, she added.
Referring to millets as ‘Shree Anna’, the Finance Minister quoted the Prime Minister as saying, “India is at the forefront of popularizing Millets, whose consumption furthers nutrition, food security and welfare of farmers.” She noted that India is the largest producer and second largest exporter of ‘Shree Anna’ in the world, and that several types of millets such as jowar, ragi, bajra, kuttu, ramdana, kangni, kutki, kodo, cheena, and sama are grown in the country. These have a number of health benefits, and have been an integral part of India’s food for centuries, she said.
The Finance Minister acknowledged with pride the huge service done by small farmers in contributing to the health of fellow citizens by growing these crops. To make India a global hub for millets, the Indian Institute of Millet Research, Hyderabad will be supported as the Centre of Excellence for sharing best practices, research and technologies at the international level, she highlighted.
Digital public infrastructure for agriculture will be built as an open source, open standard and inter operable public good, Smt. Sitharaman said in her speech. “This will enable inclusive, farmer-centric solutions through relevant information services for crop planning and health, improved access to farm inputs, credit, and insurance, help for crop estimation, market intelligence, and support for growth of agri-tech industry and start-ups,” she elaborated.
The Finance Minister said that the agriculture credit target will be increased to Rs. 20 lakh crore with focus on animal husbandry, dairy and fisheries. A new sub-scheme of PM Matsya Sampada Yojana will also be launched with a targeted investment of Rs. 6,000 crore to further enable activities of fishermen, fish vendors, and micro & small enterprises, improve value chain efficiencies, and expand the market, she added.
To enhance the productivity of extra-long staple cotton, a cluster-based and value chain approach will be adopted through Public Private Partnerships (PPP), Smt. Sitharaman said. This will mean collaboration between farmers, state and industry for input supplies, extension services, and market linkages, she elucidated.

ఆర్థిక మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
విలువైన ఉద్యానవన పంటల కోసం రూ. 2,200 కోట్లతో ఆత్మ నిర్భర స్వఛ్ఛ మొక్కల కార్యక్రమం ద్వారా నాణ్యమైన మొక్కల అందుబాటుకు ప్రోత్సాహం
గ్రామీణ ప్రాంతాల్లో వ్యవసాయ ఆధారిత అంకుర సంస్థల ప్రోత్సాహానికి వ్యవసాయ ప్రోత్సాహక నిధి ఏర్పాటు
హైదరాబాద్ లో భారత చిరుధాన్య పరిశోధనాసంస్థను’ శ్రీ అన్న’ పథకం కోసం సెంటర్ ఆఫ్ ఎక్సలెన్స్ గా మద్దతు
అందరికీ అందుబాటులో ఉండేలా వ్యవసాయ రంగానికి డిజిటల్ ప్రజా మౌలిక సదుపాయాలు
వ్యవసాయ పరపతి లక్ష్యం రూ. 20 లక్షల కోట్లకు పెంపు; పశుగణాభివృద్ధి, పాడి, మత్స్య సంపద మీద ప్రత్యేక దృష్టి
రూ.6,000 కోట్ల పెట్టుబడి లక్ష్యంగా పిఎం మత్స్య సంపద పథకం ప్రారంభం
01 FEB 2023 1:29PM by PIB Hyderabad
వ్యాధి రహిత, నాణ్యమైన మొక్కలతో విలువైన ఉద్యాన వాన పంటలను అభివృద్ధి చేయటాయికి రూ.2200 కోట్లతో ఆత్మ నిర్భర్ స్వచ్ఛ మొక్కల కార్యక్రమం ప్రారంభమవుతుంది. కేంద్ర ఆర్థిక, కార్పొరేట్ వ్యవహారాల శాఖామంత్రి శ్రీమతి నిర్మలా సీతారామన్ ఈరోజు పార్లమెంటుకు సమర్పించిన 2022-23 కేంద్ర బడ్జెట్ లో ప్రకటించారు.
గ్రామీణ ప్రాంతాల్లోని యువతను వ్యవసాయ ఆధారిత అంకుర సంస్థల దిశలో ప్రోత్సాహించటానికి వ్యవసాయ ప్రోత్సాహక నిధి ఏర్పాటు చేయాలని ప్రభుత్వం నిర్ణయించినట్టు ఆర్థికమంత్రి తన బడ్జెట్ ప్రసంగంలో ప్రకటించారు. రైతులు ఎదుర్కుంటున్న సవాళ్లకు అందుబాటులో ఉండే పరిష్కార మార్గాలు కనుక్కునేందుకు ఈ నిధిని వినియోగిస్తారు. దీనివలన వ్యవసాయ విధానాలలో టెక్నాలజీని ప్రవేశపెట్టటం ద్వారా ఉత్పాదకతను, లాభదాయకతను పెంచటం సాధ్యమని అన్నారు.
చిరు ధాన్యాలను ‘శ్రీ అన్నం’ అని సంబోధిస్తూ ఆర్థిక మంత్రి ఈ సందర్భంగా ప్రధాని మాటలను ఉటంకించారు. “చిరుధాన్యాలకు ప్రాచుర్యం కల్పించటంలో భారతదేశం ముందుంది. దీనివలన మెరుగైన పోషకాహారం లభిస్తుంది, ఆహార భద్రత, రైతుల సంక్షేమం పెరుగుతుంది” అన్నారని గుర్తు చేశారు. భారతదేశం ప్రపంచంలో చిరుధాన్యాల ఉత్పత్తిలో మొదటి స్థానంలోనూ, ఎగుమతులలో రెండో స్థానంలోనూ ఉన్నదన్నారు. సజ్జలు, రాగులు, జొన్నలు సామాలు వంటి అనేక రకాల చిరుధాన్యాలు భారతదేశంలో ఉత్పత్తి అవుతున్న సంగతి ప్రస్తావించారు. వీటి వలన అనేక ఆరోగ్య ప్రయోజనాలు కలగటమే కాకుండా అవి శతాబ్దాల తరబడి భారత ఆహారంలో భాగ్యమయ్యారని అన్నారు.
చిరుధాన్యాలు పండించటం ద్వారా చిన్న, సన్నకారు రైతులు తమ తోటి పౌరుల ఆరోగ్యం కోసం కృషి చేయటం గర్వకారణమని ఆర్థికమంత్రి అభినందించారు. భారతదేశాన్ని ప్రపంచానికి చిరుధాన్యాల కేంద్రంగా మార్చటానికి హైదరాబాద్ లోని భారత చిరుధాన్య పరిశోధనా సంస్థకు సెంటర్ ఆఫ్ ఎక్సలెన్స్ హోదా కల్పించి అండగా నిలవాలని నిర్ణయించినట్టు చెప్పారు. అంతర్జాతీయ స్థాయిలో ఉత్తమ ఆచరణ విధానాలు, పరిశోధన, టెక్నాలజీలతో ఈ సంస్థ ఫలితాల పట్ల ఆశాభావంతో ఉన్నారు.
వ్యవసాయానికి డిజిటల్ ప్రజా మౌలిక సదుపాయాలను అందరూ వాడుకునేలా రూపొందిస్తారు. ఇది సర్వ శ్రేయస్సుకు ఉపయోగపడుతుందని శ్రీమతి సీతారామన్ అన్నారు. ఇది సమ్మిళిత, రైతు ఆధార పరిష్కారాలతో పంటల ప్రణాళికకు ఎంతగానో ఉపయోగపడుతుంది. వ్యవసాయానికి అవసరమైన పరపతి సౌకర్యం, బీమా, పంట అంచనా , మార్కెట్ సమాచారం, అగ్రి టెక్ పరిశ్రమ , అంకుర సంస్థల సమాచారం దీనివల్ల అందుబాటులో ఉంటుందని చెప్పారు. .
వ్యవసాయ పరపతి లక్ష్యం 20 లక్షల కోట్లకు పెరుగుతుందని, పశుగణాభివృద్ధి మీద, పాడి, మత్స్య సంపద మీద ప్రత్యేక దృష్టి ఉంటుందని ఆర్థిక మంత్రి చెప్పారు. రూ.6,000 కోట్లతో పిఎం మత్స్య సంపద యోజన అనే కొత్త పథకం ప్రారంభమవుతుందని ప్రకటించారు. దీనివలన మత్స్య కారుల కార్యకలాపాలు, చేపల అమ్మకం దారులు, చిన్న, సన్నకారు వ్యాపారుల పరిస్థితి మెరుగుపడుతుందన్నారు.
పొడవు పింజ పత్తి ఉత్పాదకత పెంచటానికి ప్రభుత్వ, ప్రైవేట్ భాగస్వామ్యంతో క్లస్టర్ ఆధారిత వాల్యూ చెయిన్ ను అనుసరిస్తామని మంత్రి చెప్పారు. దీనివలన రైతులు, ప్రభుత్వం మధ్య సహకారం మరింత పెరుగుతుందని విస్తరణ సేవలు, మార్కెట్ అనుసంధానత పేరుగుతాయని నిర్మలా సీతారామన్ అభిప్రాయపడ్డారు.