Ministry of Finance
ATMANIRBHAR CLEAN PLANT PROGRAM TO BE LAUNCHED WITH AN OUTLAY OF Rs. 2,200 CRORE TO BOOST AVAILABILITY OF QUALITY PLANTING MATERIAL FOR HIGH VALUE HORTICULTURAL CROPS
AGRICULTURE ACCELERATOR FUND TO BE SET-UP TO ENCOURAGE AGRI-STARTUPS IN RURAL AREAS
INDIAN INSTITUTE OF MILLET RESEARCH, HYDERABAD TO BE SUPPORTED AS THE CENTRE OF EXCELLENCE FOR ‘SHREE ANNA’
DIGITAL PUBLIC INFRASTRUCTURE FOR AGRICULTURE TO BE BUILT AS AN OPEN SOURCE, OPEN STANDARD AND INTER OPERABLE PUBLIC GOOD FOR INCLUSIVE, FARMER-CENTRIC SOLUTIONS
AGRICULTURE CREDIT TARGET TO BE INCREASED TO Rs. 20 LAKH CRORE WITH FOCUS ON ANIMAL HUSBANDRY, DAIRY AND FISHERIES
NEW SUB-SCHEME OF PM MATSYA SAMPADA YOJANA TO BE LAUNCHED WITH TARGETED INVESTMENT OF Rs. 6,000 CRORE
CLUSTER-BASED, VALUE CHAIN APPROACH TO BE ADOPTED TO ENHANCE PRODUCTIVITY OF EXTRA-LONG STAPLE COTTON
01 FEB 2023 1:29PM by PIB Delhi
An Atmanirbhar Clean Plant Program will be launched with an outlay of Rs. 2,200 crore to boost availability of disease-free, quality planting material for high value horticultural crops, the Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman said while presenting the Union Budget 2022-23 in Parliament today.
In her Budget Speech, the Finance Minister stated that an Agriculture Accelerator Fund will be set-up to encourage agri-startups by young entrepreneurs in rural areas. The Fund will aim at bringing innovative and affordable solutions for challenges faced by farmers, and will also bring in modern technologies to transform agricultural practices, increase productivity and profitability, she added.
Referring to millets as ‘Shree Anna’, the Finance Minister quoted the Prime Minister as saying, “India is at the forefront of popularizing Millets, whose consumption furthers nutrition, food security and welfare of farmers.” She noted that India is the largest producer and second largest exporter of ‘Shree Anna’ in the world, and that several types of millets such as jowar, ragi, bajra, kuttu, ramdana, kangni, kutki, kodo, cheena, and sama are grown in the country. These have a number of health benefits, and have been an integral part of India’s food for centuries, she said.
The Finance Minister acknowledged with pride the huge service done by small farmers in contributing to the health of fellow citizens by growing these crops. To make India a global hub for millets, the Indian Institute of Millet Research, Hyderabad will be supported as the Centre of Excellence for sharing best practices, research and technologies at the international level, she highlighted.
Digital public infrastructure for agriculture will be built as an open source, open standard and inter operable public good, Smt. Sitharaman said in her speech. “This will enable inclusive, farmer-centric solutions through relevant information services for crop planning and health, improved access to farm inputs, credit, and insurance, help for crop estimation, market intelligence, and support for growth of agri-tech industry and start-ups,” she elaborated.
The Finance Minister said that the agriculture credit target will be increased to Rs. 20 lakh crore with focus on animal husbandry, dairy and fisheries. A new sub-scheme of PM Matsya Sampada Yojana will also be launched with a targeted investment of Rs. 6,000 crore to further enable activities of fishermen, fish vendors, and micro & small enterprises, improve value chain efficiencies, and expand the market, she added.
To enhance the productivity of extra-long staple cotton, a cluster-based and value chain approach will be adopted through Public Private Partnerships (PPP), Smt. Sitharaman said. This will mean collaboration between farmers, state and industry for input supplies, extension services, and market linkages, she elucidated.

वित्त मंत्रालय
उच्‍च मूल्‍य वाली बागवानी फसलों के लिए गुणवत्तापूर्ण पौध सामग्री की उपलब्‍धता बढ़ाने के लिए 2200 करोड़ रुपये के परिव्‍यय के साथ आत्‍मनिर्भर स्‍वच्‍छ पौध कार्यक्रम शुरू किया जाएगा
ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में कृषि-स्‍टार्टअप्‍स को बढ़ावा देने के लिए कृषि त्‍वरक कोष बनाया जाएगा
भारतीय मिलेट अनुसंधान संस्‍थान, हैदराबाद को ‘श्री अन्‍न’ के लिए उत्‍कृष्‍टता केन्‍द्र के रूप में आवश्‍यक सहयोग दिया जाएगा
समावेशी, किसान केन्द्रित समाधानों हेतु कृषि के लिए डिजिटल सार्वजनिक अवसंरचना का निर्माण एक ओपन सोर्स, ओपन स्‍टैंडर्ड और अंतर परिचालन सार्वजनिक ढांचे के रूप में किया जाएगा
कृषि ऋण लक्ष्‍य को बढ़ाकर 20 लाख करोड़ रुपये किया जाएगा, और पशुपालन, डेयरी एवं मत्‍स्‍य पालन पर फोकस रहेगा
6,000 करोड़ रुपये के लक्षित निवेश के साथ ‘पीएम मत्‍स्‍य संपदा योजना’ नामक एक नई उप-योजना शुरू की जाएगी
अतिरिक्‍त लंबे रेशे वाली कपास की उत्‍पादकता बढ़ाने के लिए क्‍लस्‍टर आधारित मूल्‍य श्रृंखला अवधारणा अपनाई जाएगी
01 FEB 2023 1:29PM by PIB Delhi
केन्‍द्रीय वित्त एवं कॉरपोरेट कार्य मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण ने आज 01 फरवरी, 2023 को संसद में केन्‍द्रीय बजट 2023-24 पेश करते हुए कहा कि उच्‍च मूल्‍य वाली बागवानी फसलों के लिए रोग मुक्‍त गुणवत्तापूर्ण पौध सामग्री की उपलब्‍धता बढ़ाने के उद्देश्‍य से 2200 करोड़ रुपये के परिव्‍यय के साथ एक आत्‍मनिर्भर स्‍वच्‍छ पौध कार्यक्रम शुरू किया जाएगा।
अपने बजट भाषण में वित्त मंत्री ने कहा कि ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में युवा उद्यमियों के कृषि-स्‍टार्टअप्‍स को बढ़ावा देने के लिए एक कृषि त्‍वरक कोष बनाया जाएगा। इस कोष के जरिए किसानों के सामने आने वाली चुनौतियों से निपटने के लिए अभिनव एवं किफायती समाधान पेश किए जाएंगे, और इसके साथ ही यह कोष खेती-बाड़ी करने के तौर-तरीकों में व्‍यापक बदलाव लाने, और उत्‍पादकता एवं लाभप्रदता बढ़ाने के लिए आधुनिक प्रौद्योगिकियां भी पेश करेगा।
मिलेट का उल्‍लेख ‘श्री अन्‍न’ के रूप में करते हुए वित्त मंत्री ने प्रधानमंत्री को उद्धृत करते हुए कहा, ‘भारत मिलेट्स को लोक‍प्रिय बनाने में सबसे अग्रणी है जिसकी खपत से पोषण, खाद्य सुरक्षा और किसानों का अपेक्षाकृत ज्‍यादा कल्‍याण संभव हो पाता है।’ वित्त मंत्री ने यह बात रेखांकित की कि भारत पूरी दुनिया में ‘श्री अन्‍न’ का सबसे बड़ा उत्‍पादक और दूसरा सबसे बड़ा निर्यातक है, और कई प्रकार के मिलेट जैसे कि ज्‍वार, रागी, बाजरा, कुट्टू, रामदाना, कंगनी, कुटकी, कुडो, चीना, और सामा देश में उगाए जाते हैं। वित्त मंत्री ने कहा कि इनके उपयोग से लोगों को कई तरह के स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य लाभ मिलते हैं।
वित्त मंत्रालय ने इन फसलों को उगाकर देश के साथी नागरिकों के अच्‍छे स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य में उल्‍लेखनीय योगदान करने के लिए छोटे किसानों द्वारा की जा रही सेवा को बड़े गर्व के साथ स्‍वीकार किया। वित्त मंत्री ने कहा कि भारत को मिलेट्स का एक वैश्विक केन्‍द्र बनाने के लिए भारतीय मिलेट अनुसंधान संस्‍थान, हैदराबाद को उत्‍कृष्‍टता केन्‍द्र के रूप में आवश्‍यक सहयोग दिया जाएगा, ताकि खेती-बाड़ी के सर्वोत्तम तौर-तरीकों, अनुसंधान और प्रौद्योगिकियों को अंतर्राष्‍ट्रीय स्‍तर पर साझा किया जा सके।
श्रीमती सीतारमण ने अपने भाषण में कहा कि कृषि के लिए डिजिटल सार्वजनिक अवसंरचना का निर्माण एक ओपन सोर्स, ओपन स्‍टैंडर्ड और अंतर परिचालन सार्वजनिक ढांचे के रूप में किया जाएगा। वित्त मंत्री ने कहा, ‘इससे फसल नियोजन एवं फसल वृद्धि के लिए संबंधित सूचना सेवाओं के जरिए समावेशी, किसान केन्द्रित समाधान संभव हो पाएंगे, कृषि संबंधी कच्‍चे माल, ऋण एवं बीमा तक लोगों की पहुंच बढ़ेगी, फसल आकलन, बाजार सूचना के लिए मदद मिलेगी और कृषि-तकनीक उद्योग और स्‍टार्टअप्‍स के विकास के लिए आवश्‍यक सहयोग मिलेगा।’
वित्त मंत्री ने कहा कि कृषि ऋण लक्ष्‍य को बढ़ाकर 20 लाख करोड़ रुपये किया जाएगा और इसके तहत पशुपालन, डेयरी और मत्‍स्‍य पालन पर फोकस किया जाएगा। वित्त मंत्री ने कहा कि 6,000 करोड़ रुपये के लक्षित निवेश के साथ ‘पीएम मत्‍स्‍य संपदा योजना’ नामक एक नई उप-योजना शुरू की जाएगी, ताकि मछुआरों, मत्‍स्‍य वेंडरों, और सूक्ष्‍म एवं छोटे उद्ययमों की संबंधित गतिविधियों को तेज किया जा सके, मूल्‍य श्रृंखला की क्षमता बढ़ाई जा सके और इसके साथ ही बाजार का विस्‍तारीकरण किया जा सके।
श्रीमती सीतारमण ने कहा कि अतिरिक्‍त लंबे रेशे वाली कपास की उत्‍पादकता बढ़ाने के लिए सार्वजनिक-निजी भागीदारी (पीपीपी) के जरिए एक क्‍लस्‍टर-आधारित और मूल्‍य श्रृंखला अवधारणा अपनाई जाएगी। वित्त मंत्री ने इस बारे में स्‍पष्‍ट करते हुए बताया कि इसका मतलब यही है कि इससे कच्‍चे माल की आपूर्ति, विस्‍तार सेवाओं, और बाजार से जुड़ाव सुनिश्चित करने के लिए किसानों, राज्‍य और उद्योग के बीच आपसी सहयोग बढ़ेगा।