Ministry of Finance
ATMANIRBHAR CLEAN PLANT PROGRAM TO BE LAUNCHED WITH AN OUTLAY OF Rs. 2,200 CRORE TO BOOST AVAILABILITY OF QUALITY PLANTING MATERIAL FOR HIGH VALUE HORTICULTURAL CROPS
AGRICULTURE ACCELERATOR FUND TO BE SET-UP TO ENCOURAGE AGRI-STARTUPS IN RURAL AREAS
INDIAN INSTITUTE OF MILLET RESEARCH, HYDERABAD TO BE SUPPORTED AS THE CENTRE OF EXCELLENCE FOR ‘SHREE ANNA’
DIGITAL PUBLIC INFRASTRUCTURE FOR AGRICULTURE TO BE BUILT AS AN OPEN SOURCE, OPEN STANDARD AND INTER OPERABLE PUBLIC GOOD FOR INCLUSIVE, FARMER-CENTRIC SOLUTIONS
AGRICULTURE CREDIT TARGET TO BE INCREASED TO Rs. 20 LAKH CRORE WITH FOCUS ON ANIMAL HUSBANDRY, DAIRY AND FISHERIES
NEW SUB-SCHEME OF PM MATSYA SAMPADA YOJANA TO BE LAUNCHED WITH TARGETED INVESTMENT OF Rs. 6,000 CRORE
CLUSTER-BASED, VALUE CHAIN APPROACH TO BE ADOPTED TO ENHANCE PRODUCTIVITY OF EXTRA-LONG STAPLE COTTON
01 FEB 2023 1:29PM by PIB Delhi
An Atmanirbhar Clean Plant Program will be launched with an outlay of Rs. 2,200 crore to boost availability of disease-free, quality planting material for high value horticultural crops, the Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman said while presenting the Union Budget 2022-23 in Parliament today.
In her Budget Speech, the Finance Minister stated that an Agriculture Accelerator Fund will be set-up to encourage agri-startups by young entrepreneurs in rural areas. The Fund will aim at bringing innovative and affordable solutions for challenges faced by farmers, and will also bring in modern technologies to transform agricultural practices, increase productivity and profitability, she added.
Referring to millets as ‘Shree Anna’, the Finance Minister quoted the Prime Minister as saying, “India is at the forefront of popularizing Millets, whose consumption furthers nutrition, food security and welfare of farmers.” She noted that India is the largest producer and second largest exporter of ‘Shree Anna’ in the world, and that several types of millets such as jowar, ragi, bajra, kuttu, ramdana, kangni, kutki, kodo, cheena, and sama are grown in the country. These have a number of health benefits, and have been an integral part of India’s food for centuries, she said.
The Finance Minister acknowledged with pride the huge service done by small farmers in contributing to the health of fellow citizens by growing these crops. To make India a global hub for millets, the Indian Institute of Millet Research, Hyderabad will be supported as the Centre of Excellence for sharing best practices, research and technologies at the international level, she highlighted.
Digital public infrastructure for agriculture will be built as an open source, open standard and inter operable public good, Smt. Sitharaman said in her speech. “This will enable inclusive, farmer-centric solutions through relevant information services for crop planning and health, improved access to farm inputs, credit, and insurance, help for crop estimation, market intelligence, and support for growth of agri-tech industry and start-ups,” she elaborated.
The Finance Minister said that the agriculture credit target will be increased to Rs. 20 lakh crore with focus on animal husbandry, dairy and fisheries. A new sub-scheme of PM Matsya Sampada Yojana will also be launched with a targeted investment of Rs. 6,000 crore to further enable activities of fishermen, fish vendors, and micro & small enterprises, improve value chain efficiencies, and expand the market, she added.
To enhance the productivity of extra-long staple cotton, a cluster-based and value chain approach will be adopted through Public Private Partnerships (PPP), Smt. Sitharaman said. This will mean collaboration between farmers, state and industry for input supplies, extension services, and market linkages, she elucidated.

अर्थ मंत्रालय
दर्जेदार बागायती पिकांसाठी उत्तम दर्जाची रोपे उपलब्ध होण्याकरिता प्रोत्साहन देण्यासाठी 2200 कोटी रुपये खर्चाचा आत्मनिर्भर स्वच्छ रोपे कार्यक्रम सुरु करण्यात येणार
01 FEB 2023 5:50PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 1 फेब्रुवारी 2023
उच्च मूल्याच्या बागायती पिकांसाठी निरोगी, दर्जेदार रोपे उपलब्ध व्हावीत म्हणून चालना देण्याच्या दृष्टीने 2200 कोटी रुपये खर्चाचा 'आत्मनिर्भर स्वच्छ रोपे' कार्यक्रम सुरु करण्याची घोषणा केंद्रीय वित्त आणि कॉर्पोरेट मंत्री निर्मला सीतारामन यांनी आज संसदेत 2022-23 चा केंद्रीय अर्थसंकल्प सादर करताना केली.
ग्रामीण भागात युवा उद्योजकांना कृषी स्टार्टअप्स उभारण्यासाठी प्रोत्साहन मिळावे, याकरिता 'कृषी गतिवर्धक निधी' स्थापन करण्यात येणार असल्याचे वित्त मंत्र्यांनी अर्थ संकल्पीय भाषणात सांगितले. शेतकऱ्यांच्या समस्यांवर किफायतशीर व कल्पक उपाय प्राप्त व्हावेत, कृषी पद्धतीत बदल घडवण्यासाठी आधुनिक तंत्रज्ञानाचा वापर व्हावा, उत्पादकता व फायदा यात वाढ व्हावी, या उद्देशाने हा निधी उभारण्यात येणार असल्याचे वित्त मंत्र्यांनी सांगितले.
भरड धान्यांचा ‘श्री अन्न’ असा उल्लेख त्यांनी केला. ‘भरड धान्य लोकप्रिय करण्यामध्ये भारत आघाडीवर आहे, या धान्यांमुळे पोषण, अन्न सुरक्षा व कृषी कल्याण वाढीला लागते’ या पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या उद्गारांचा उल्लेख वित्त मंत्र्यांनी केला. भारत हा 'श्री अन्ना'चा जगातला सर्वात मोठा उत्पादक देश असून दुसऱ्या क्रमांकाचा मोठा निर्यातदार आहे. ज्वारी,नाचणी, बाजरी, कुटू, राजगिरा, कंगणी, कुटकी, कोद्रा, वरई अशी विविध प्रकारची धान्ये आपल्या देशात पिकवली जातात. आहारात ही धान्ये असल्याने आरोग्याला त्याचा फायदा होतो, असे सांगून शतकानुशतके भारताच्या खाद्य संस्कृतीत यांचा अविभाज्य समावेश असल्याचे वित्तमंत्री सीतारामन यांनी सांगितले.
या धान्यांची लागवड करून देशातील नागरिकांचे आरोग्य राखण्यात हातभार लावून छोटे शेतकरी मोठी सेवा करत असल्याचा त्यांनी अभिमानाने उल्लेख केला. भारत भरड धान्यांचे जागतिक केंद्र ठरावे, यासाठी हैदराबादमधील भारतीय भरड धान्य संशोधन संस्थेला उत्कृष्टता केंद्र म्हणून आवश्यक सहाय्य पुरवले जाईल. याद्वारे उत्तम प्रथा, संशोधन व तंत्रज्ञान आंतरराष्ट्रीय स्तरावर सामायिक करता येईल, असे त्यांनी अधोरेखित केले.
कृषी क्षेत्रासाठी डिजिटल सार्वजनिक पायाभूत सुविधांची मुक्त स्रोत, मुक्त मानक आणि आंतर परिचालन सार्वजनिक ढाचा म्हणून उभारणी करण्यात येईल, असे सीतारामन यांनी सांगितले. यामुळे पिक नियोजन आणि वृद्धी यासाठी संबंधित माहिती समावेशक व शेतकरी केन्द्री होऊ शकेल. कृषी क्षेत्राशी संबंधित कच्चा माल, कर्ज, विमा, पिक अंदाज, बाजार विषयक माहिती तसेच कृषी- तंत्रज्ञान उद्योग व स्टार्ट अप्स याच्या वाढीला सहाय्यही मिळेल.
पशु पालन, दुग्धविकास आणि मत्स्योद्योग यावर लक्ष केंद्रित करत कृषी कर्ज उद्दिष्टात 20 लाख कोटी रुपयांपर्यंत वाढ करण्यात येईल. मच्छिमार, मच्छी विक्रेते तसेच सूक्ष्म आणि लघु उद्योजकांच्या सक्षमीकरणा साठी, मूल्य साखळीची क्षमता सुधारण्यासाठी आणि बाजारपेठेचा विस्तार करण्यासाठी, पीएम मत्स्य संपदा योजनेची नवी उप योजना आणणार, यासाठी 6000 कोटी रुपयांची गुंतवणूक नियोजित आहे.
लांब धाग्याच्या कापसाच्या उत्पादकतेत वाढ होण्यासाठी सार्वजनिक खाजगी भागीदारी तत्वावर क्लस्टर आधारित व मूल्य साखळी दृष्टीकोन स्वीकारण्यात येईल. म्हणजेच कच्च्या मालाचा पुरवठा, सेवा विस्तार आणि बाजाराशी संलग्नता यासाठी शेतकरी, राज्ये आणि उद्योग क्षेत्र यांच्यात सहयोग वाढेल असे वित्त मंत्र्यांनी सांगितले.