Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
8.88 LMT wheat sold on the first day of e auction by Food Corporation of India under OMSS (D) in 22 States
More than 1100 bidders participated in the first e auction
02 FEB 2023 10:26AM by PIB Delhi
Food Corporation of India offered 22.0 LMT out of 25 LMT Wheat stock earmarked for e auction wheat from the Central pool stock to the market through various routes under the Open Market Sale Scheme (Domestic) in the first e auction on 1st February 2023. More than 1100 bidders came forward for participation in the first e auction. A quantity of 8.88 LMT was sold in the first day of e. auction in 22 states.
In Rajasthan, bidding would be conducted on 02.02.2023.
Further sale of wheat through e. auction will continue throughout the country on every Wednesday till 2nd week of March 2023.
Govt. of India has reserved 3 LMT wheat to Govt. PSUs/cooperatives/Federations like Kendriya Bhandar, NCCF and NAFED for sale without e-auction at the concessional rate of Rs 2350/Qtls for converting wheat to Atta and offer it to public at an Maximum Retail Price of Rs. 29.50 per Kg. NCCF has been allowed to lift 50000 MT of Wheat stock under the above scheme across 07 states. Allotment of 1 LMT Wheat is made to NAFED and 1 LMT Wheat made to Kendriya Bhandar under this scheme to bring down the price of Atta across the country.
Offloading of 30 LMT wheat in the market through OMSS (D) scheme within a span of two months through multiple channels will have wider reach as well as immediate impact on the soaring wheat and Atta prices and will help containing the rising prices and will bring much relief to the common man.
In order to address the rising price of wheat and Atta in the country, Group of Ministers headed by Home Minister Sri Amit Shah made some recommendations which are being followed by the Department of Food and Public Distribution.

उपभोक्‍ता कार्य, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्रालय
ओएमएसएस (डी) के तहत भारतीय खाद्य निगम द्वारा 22 राज्यों में ई-नीलामी के पहले दिन 8.88 एलएमटी गेहूं बेचा गया
पहली ई-नीलामी में 1100 से अधिक बोली-कर्ताओं ने भाग लिया
02 FEB 2023 10:26AM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय खाद्य निगम ने पहली ई-नीलामी में मुक्त बाजार बिक्री योजना (घरेलू) के तहत विभिन्न जरियों से केंद्रीय पूल स्टॉक से ई-नीलामी के लिए निर्धारित 25 एलएमटी गेहूं भंडारण में से 22.0 एलएमटी की पेशकश की। उक्त पहली ई-नीलामी एक फरवरी 2023 को हुई। पहली ई-नीलामी में भाग लेने के लिए 1100 से अधिक बोली-कर्ता हाजिर थे। 22 राज्यों में ई- नीलामी के पहले दिन गेहूं की 8.88 एलएमटी की मात्रा बेची गई।
राजस्थान में, बोली दो फरवरी, 2023 को आयोजित की जाएगी।
ई-नीलामी के माध्यम से गेहूं की बिक्री पूरे देश में मार्च 2023 के दूसरे सप्ताह तक प्रत्येक बुधवार को दो बजे तक जारी रहेगी।
भारत सरकार ने सरकारी पीएसयू/सहकारी समितियों/संघों जैसे केंद्रीय भंडार, एनसीसीएफ और नैफेड को गेहूं को आटा में परिवर्तित करने के लिये तीन रुपये प्रति क्विंटल की रियायती दर पर ई-नीलामी के बिना बिक्री के लिए 2350 एलएमटी गेहूं आरक्षित किया है और इसे 29.50 रुपये प्रति किलोग्राम के अधिकतम खुदरा मूल्य पर जनता को बिक्री करने के लिये दिया है। एनसीसीएफ को उपरोक्त योजना के तहत 7 राज्यों में 50,000 मीट्रिक टन गेहूं उठाने की अनुमति दी गई है। देश भर में आटा की कीमत को कम करने के लिए इस योजना के तहत नेफेड को 01 एलएमटी गेहूं और केंद्रीय भंडार को 01 एलएमटी गेहूं का आवंटन किया जाता है।
ओएमएसएस (डी) योजना के माध्यम से दो महीने की अवधि के भीतर कई चैनलों के माध्यम से बाजार में 30 एलएमटी गेहूं पहुंचाने से व्यापक पहुंच के साथ-साथ गेहूं और आटा की बढ़ती कीमतों पर तत्काल प्रभाव पड़ेगा और बढ़ती कीमतों को नियंत्रित करने में मदद मिलेगी और आम आदमी को बहुत राहत मिलेगी।
देश में गेहूं और आटे की बढ़ती कीमतों को नियंत्रण में रखने के लिए, गृह मंत्री श्री अमित शाह की अध्यक्षता में मंत्रियों के समूह ने कुछ सिफारिशें कीं, जिनका खाद्य और सार्वजनिक वितरण विभाग द्वारा पालन किया जा रहा है।