Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
8.88 LMT wheat sold on the first day of e auction by Food Corporation of India under OMSS (D) in 22 States
More than 1100 bidders participated in the first e auction
02 FEB 2023 10:26AM by PIB Delhi
Food Corporation of India offered 22.0 LMT out of 25 LMT Wheat stock earmarked for e auction wheat from the Central pool stock to the market through various routes under the Open Market Sale Scheme (Domestic) in the first e auction on 1st February 2023. More than 1100 bidders came forward for participation in the first e auction. A quantity of 8.88 LMT was sold in the first day of e. auction in 22 states.
In Rajasthan, bidding would be conducted on 02.02.2023.
Further sale of wheat through e. auction will continue throughout the country on every Wednesday till 2nd week of March 2023.
Govt. of India has reserved 3 LMT wheat to Govt. PSUs/cooperatives/Federations like Kendriya Bhandar, NCCF and NAFED for sale without e-auction at the concessional rate of Rs 2350/Qtls for converting wheat to Atta and offer it to public at an Maximum Retail Price of Rs. 29.50 per Kg. NCCF has been allowed to lift 50000 MT of Wheat stock under the above scheme across 07 states. Allotment of 1 LMT Wheat is made to NAFED and 1 LMT Wheat made to Kendriya Bhandar under this scheme to bring down the price of Atta across the country.
Offloading of 30 LMT wheat in the market through OMSS (D) scheme within a span of two months through multiple channels will have wider reach as well as immediate impact on the soaring wheat and Atta prices and will help containing the rising prices and will bring much relief to the common man.
In order to address the rising price of wheat and Atta in the country, Group of Ministers headed by Home Minister Sri Amit Shah made some recommendations which are being followed by the Department of Food and Public Distribution.

ਖਪਤਕਾਰ ਮਾਮਲੇ, ਖੁਰਾਕ ਅਤੇ ਜਨਤਕ ਵੰਡ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਓਐੱਮਐੱਸਐੱਸ (ਡੀ) ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਫੂਡ ਕਾਰਪੋਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਆਵ੍ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਦੁਆਰਾ 22 ਰਾਜਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਈ-ਨੀਲਾਮੀ ਦੇ ਪਹਿਲੇ ਦਿਨ 8.88 ਐੱਲਐੱਮਟੀ ਕਣਕ ਵੇਚੀ ਗਈ
ਪਹਿਲੀ ਈ-ਨੀਲਾਮੀ ਵਿੱਚ 1100 ਤੋਂ ਅਧਿਕ ਬੋਲੀ ਕਰਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੇ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲਿਆ
02 FEB 2023 10:26AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਫੂਡ ਕਾਰਪੋਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਆਵ੍ ਇੰਡੀਅ ਨੇ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਈ-ਨੀਲਾਮੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੁਕਤ ਬਜ਼ਾਰ ਵਿਕਰੀ ਯੋਜਨਾ (ਘਰੇਲੂ) ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਜ਼ਰੀਆ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਪੂਲ ਸਟਾਕ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਈ-ਨੀਲਾਮੀ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਿਤ 23 ਐੱਲਐੱਮਟੀ ਕਣਕ ਭੰਡਾਰਨ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ 22.0 ਐੱਲਐੱਮਟੀ ਦੀ ਪੇਸ਼ਕਸ਼ ਕੀਤੀ। ਉਕਤ ਪਹਿਲ ਈ-ਨੀਲਾਮੀ ਇੱਕ ਫਰਵਰੀ 2023 ਨੂੰ ਹੋਈ। ਪਹਿਲੀ ਈ-ਨੀਲਾਮੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ 100 ਤੋਂ ਅਧਿਕ ਬੋਲੀ-ਕਰਤਾਵਾਂ ਹਾਜ਼ਰ ਸਨ। 22 ਰਾਜਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਈ-ਨੀਲਾਮੀ ਦੇ ਪਹਿਲੇ ਦਿਨ ਕਣਕ ਦੀ 8.88 ਐੱਲਐੱਮਟੀ ਦੀ ਮਾਤਰਾ ਵੇਚੀ ਗਈ।
ਰਾਜਸਥਾਨ ਵਿੱਚ, ਬੋਲੀ ਦੋ ਫਰਵਰੀ, 2023 ਨੂੰ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ।
ਈ-ਨੀਲਾਮੀ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਕਣਕ ਦੀ ਵਿਕਰੀ ਪੂਰੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਾਰਚ 2023 ਦੇ ਦੂਸਰੇ ਹਫ਼ਤੇ ਤੱਕ ਹਰੇਕ ਬੁੱਧਵਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਦੋ ਵਜੇ ਤੱਕ ਜਾਰੀ ਰਹੇਗੀ।
ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਪੀਐੱਸਯੂ/ਸਹਿਕਾਰੀ ਕਮੇਟੀਆਂ/ਸੰਘਾਂ ਜਿਹੇ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਭੰਡਾਰ, ਐੱਨਸੀਸੀਐੱਫ ਅਤੇ ਨੈਫੇਡ ਨੂੰ ਕਣਕ ਨੂੰ ਆਟੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਨ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਤਿੰਨ ਰੁਪਏ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਕੁਇੰਟਲ ਦੀ ਰਿਆਇਤੀ ਦਰ ’ਤੇ ਈ-ਨੀਲਾਮੀ ਦੇ ਬਿਨਾ ਵਿਕਰੀ ਦੇ ਲਈ 2350 ਐੱਲਐੱਮਟੀ ਕਣਕ ਰਿਜ਼ਰਵ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਨੂੰ 29.50 ਰੁਪਏ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਕਿਲੋਗ੍ਰਾਮ ਦੇ ਅਧਿਕਤਮ ਖੁਦਰਾ ਮੁੱਲ ’ਤੇ ਜਨਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਵਿਕਰੀ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ। ਐੱਨਸੀਸੀਐੱਫ ਨੂੰ ਉਪਰੋਕਤ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ 7 ਰਾਜਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ 50,000 ਮੀਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਟਨ ਕਣਕ ਉਠਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਅਨੁਮਤੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਟੇ ਦੀ ਕੀਮਤ ਨੂੰ ਘੱਟ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਇਸ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਨੇਫੇਡ ਨੂੰ 01 ਐੱਲਐੱਮਟੀ ਕਣਕ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਭੰਡਾਰ ਨੂੰ 01 ਐੱਲਐੱਮਟੀ ਕਣਕ ਦੀ ਵੰਡੀ ਹੈ।
ਓਐੱਮਐੱਸਐੱਸ (ਡੀ) ਯੋਜਨਾ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਦੋ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਦੀ ਅਵਧੀ ਦੇ ਅੰਦਰ ਕਈ ਚੈਨਲਾਂ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਬਜ਼ਾਰ ਵਿੱਚ 30 ਐੱਲਐੱਮਟੀ ਕਣਕ ਪਹੁੰਚਾਉਣ ਨਾਲ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਕਣਕ ਅਤੇ ਆਟੇ ਦੀਆਂ ਵਧਦੀਆਂ ਕੀਮਤਾਂ ’ਤੇ ਤਤਕਾਲ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵ ਪਵੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਵਧਦੀਆਂ ਕੀਮਤਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਕੰਟਰੋਲ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਦਦ ਮਿਲੇਗੀ ਅਤੇ ਆਮ ਆਦਮੀ ਨੂੰ ਬਹੁਤ ਰਾਹਤ ਮਿਲੇਗੀ।
ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਣਕ ਅਤੇ ਆਟੇ ਦੀਆਂ ਵਧਦੀਆਂ ਕੀਮਤਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਕੰਟਰੋਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੱਖਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ, ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੰਤਰੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਸਮੂਹ ਨੇ ਕੁਝ ਸਿਫਾਰਿਸ਼ਾਂ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦਾ ਫੂਡ ਅਤੇ ਜਨਤਕ ਵੰਡ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਪਾਲਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।