Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
8.88 LMT wheat sold on the first day of e auction by Food Corporation of India under OMSS (D) in 22 States
More than 1100 bidders participated in the first e auction
02 FEB 2023 10:26AM by PIB Delhi
Food Corporation of India offered 22.0 LMT out of 25 LMT Wheat stock earmarked for e auction wheat from the Central pool stock to the market through various routes under the Open Market Sale Scheme (Domestic) in the first e auction on 1st February 2023. More than 1100 bidders came forward for participation in the first e auction. A quantity of 8.88 LMT was sold in the first day of e. auction in 22 states.
In Rajasthan, bidding would be conducted on 02.02.2023.
Further sale of wheat through e. auction will continue throughout the country on every Wednesday till 2nd week of March 2023.
Govt. of India has reserved 3 LMT wheat to Govt. PSUs/cooperatives/Federations like Kendriya Bhandar, NCCF and NAFED for sale without e-auction at the concessional rate of Rs 2350/Qtls for converting wheat to Atta and offer it to public at an Maximum Retail Price of Rs. 29.50 per Kg. NCCF has been allowed to lift 50000 MT of Wheat stock under the above scheme across 07 states. Allotment of 1 LMT Wheat is made to NAFED and 1 LMT Wheat made to Kendriya Bhandar under this scheme to bring down the price of Atta across the country.
Offloading of 30 LMT wheat in the market through OMSS (D) scheme within a span of two months through multiple channels will have wider reach as well as immediate impact on the soaring wheat and Atta prices and will help containing the rising prices and will bring much relief to the common man.
In order to address the rising price of wheat and Atta in the country, Group of Ministers headed by Home Minister Sri Amit Shah made some recommendations which are being followed by the Department of Food and Public Distribution.

ग्राहक व्यवहार, अन्न आणि सार्वजनिक पुरवठा मंत्रालय
भारतीय खाद्य महामंडळाने ई लिलावाच्या पहिल्या दिवशी खुल्या बाजारातील विक्री योजने अंतर्गत (स्थानिक बाजारपेठेत) 22 राज्यांमध्ये, 8.88 लाख मेट्रीक टन गव्हाची केली विक्री.
पहिल्या ई लिलावात 1100 हून अधिक बोलीदारांनी घेतला भाग
02 FEB 2023 10:26AM by PIB Mumbai
भारतीय खाद्य महामंडळाने 1 फेब्रुवारी 2023 रोजी पहिल्या ई-लिलावात खुल्या बाजारातील विक्री योजने अंतर्गत (स्थानिक बाजारपेठेत) विविध मार्गांद्वारे केन्द्राच्या साठ्यातील गव्हाच्या ई-लिलावासाठी राखून ठेवलेल्या 25 लाख मेट्रीक टन गव्हाच्या साठ्यापैकी 22.0 लाख मेट्रीक टन गहू विक्रीसाठी खुला केला. पहिल्या ई लिलावात 1100 हून अधिक बोलीदारांनी भाग घेतला. ई लिलावाच्या पहिल्या दिवशी 22 राज्यांमध्ये, 8.88 लाख मेट्रीक टन गव्हाची विक्री झाली.
राजस्थानमध्ये, 02.02.2023 रोजी लिलाव होणार आहे.
ई लिलावाद्वारे गव्हाची पुढील विक्री मार्च 2023 च्या दुसऱ्या आठवड्यापर्यंत दर बुधवारी देशभरात सुरू राहील.
केन्द्र सरकारने 3 लाख मेट्रीक टन गहू स्वतःकडे राखून ठेवला आहे. सार्वजनिक उपक्रम/सहकारी संस्था/केन्द्रीय भांडार,एनसीसीएफ आणि नाफेड सारख्या महासंघांना लिलावाशिवाय प्रति क्विंटल 2350 रुपये या सवलतीच्या दराने हा गहू विकला जाईल. जेणेकरुन जनतेला प्रति किलो कमाल 29.50 रुपये दराने गव्हाचे पिठ उपलब्ध करता येईल.
एनसीसीएफला वरील योजनेअंतर्गत 07 राज्यांमध्ये 50,000 मेट्रीक टन गव्हाचा साठा विकत घेण्याची परवानगी देण्यात आली आहे. देशभरातील पिठाच्या किमती आटोक्यात आणण्यासाठी या योजनेअंतर्गत 1 लाख मेट्रीक टन गहू नाफेडला आणि 1 लाख मेट्रीक टन गहू केंद्रीय भांडारला दिला जातो.
खुल्या बाजारातील विक्री योजने अंतर्गत (स्थानिक बाजारपेठेत) 30 लाख मेट्रीक टन गहू दोन महिन्यांच्या कालावधीत अनेक माध्यमांद्वारे बाजारात आणला जाईल. यामुळे गहू आणि पिठाच्या वाढत्या किमतींवर तत्काळ परिणाम होऊन त्यांच्यावर नियंत्रण ठेवण्यास मदत होईल, परिणामी सर्वसामान्यांना दिलासा मिळेल.
देशातील गहू आणि पिठाच्या वाढत्या किमतींवर नियंत्रण ठेवण्यासाठी, गृहमंत्री अमित शहा यांच्या नेतृत्वाखालील मंत्रीगटाने काही शिफारसी केल्या आहेत. अन्न आणि सार्वजनिक वितरण विभाग त्याचे पालन करत आहे.