Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
8.88 LMT wheat sold on the first day of e auction by Food Corporation of India under OMSS (D) in 22 States
More than 1100 bidders participated in the first e auction
02 FEB 2023 10:26AM by PIB Delhi
Food Corporation of India offered 22.0 LMT out of 25 LMT Wheat stock earmarked for e auction wheat from the Central pool stock to the market through various routes under the Open Market Sale Scheme (Domestic) in the first e auction on 1st February 2023. More than 1100 bidders came forward for participation in the first e auction. A quantity of 8.88 LMT was sold in the first day of e. auction in 22 states.
In Rajasthan, bidding would be conducted on 02.02.2023.
Further sale of wheat through e. auction will continue throughout the country on every Wednesday till 2nd week of March 2023.
Govt. of India has reserved 3 LMT wheat to Govt. PSUs/cooperatives/Federations like Kendriya Bhandar, NCCF and NAFED for sale without e-auction at the concessional rate of Rs 2350/Qtls for converting wheat to Atta and offer it to public at an Maximum Retail Price of Rs. 29.50 per Kg. NCCF has been allowed to lift 50000 MT of Wheat stock under the above scheme across 07 states. Allotment of 1 LMT Wheat is made to NAFED and 1 LMT Wheat made to Kendriya Bhandar under this scheme to bring down the price of Atta across the country.
Offloading of 30 LMT wheat in the market through OMSS (D) scheme within a span of two months through multiple channels will have wider reach as well as immediate impact on the soaring wheat and Atta prices and will help containing the rising prices and will bring much relief to the common man.
In order to address the rising price of wheat and Atta in the country, Group of Ministers headed by Home Minister Sri Amit Shah made some recommendations which are being followed by the Department of Food and Public Distribution.

వినియోగదారు వ్యవహారాలు, ఆహార మరియు ప్రజా పంపిణీ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
ఫుడ్ కార్పొరేషన్ ఆఫ్ ఇండియా 8.88 ఎల్ ఎం టీ గోధుమలు ఓ ఎం ఎం ఎస్ (డీ) కింద ఇ-వేలం ద్వారా మొదటి రోజు 22 రాష్ట్రాల్లో విక్రయించింది.
మొదటి ఇ వేలంలో 1100 మందికి పైగా బిడ్డర్లు పాల్గొన్నారు.
02 FEB 2023 10:26AM by PIB Hyderabad
ఫుడ్ కార్పొరేషన్ ఆఫ్ ఇండియా ఫిబ్రవరి,1, 2023న జరిగిన మొదటి ఇ వేలంలో బహిరంగ మార్కెట్ అమ్మకం పధకం (దేశీయ) కింద వివిధ మార్గాల ద్వారా సెంట్రల్ పూల్ స్టాక్ నుండి ఇ-వేలం కోసం కేటాయించిన 25 ఎల్ ఎం టీ గోధుమ స్టాక్‌లో 22.0 ఎల్ ఎం టీ ని మార్కెట్‌కి అందించింది. మొదటి ఇ వేలంలో పాల్గొనేందుకు 1100 మంది పైగా బిడ్డర్లు ముందుకు వచ్చారు. మొదటి రోజు వేలంలో 22 రాష్ట్రాల్లో 8.88 ఎల్ ఎం టీ పరిమాణం విక్రయించింది.
రాజస్థాన్‌లో బిడ్డింగ్ 02.02.2023న నిర్వహించబడుతుంది.
ఈ వేలం ద్వారా గోధుమల తదుపరి విక్రయం 2023 మార్చి 2వ వారం వరకు ప్రతి బుధవారం దేశవ్యాప్తంగా కొనసాగుతుంది.
ప్రభుత్వం 3 ఎల్ ఎం టీ గోధుమలను కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వ రంగ సంస్థలు భండార్, ఎన్ సీ సీ ఎఫ్ మరియు ఎన్ ఏ ఎఫ్ ఈ డీ వంటి పీ ఎస్ యూ లు/సహకార సంస్థలు/ఫెడరేషన్‌లకు క్వింటాల్ కు రూ. 2350/ రాయితీ రేటుతో గరిష్ట రిటైల్ ధర కిలోకు రూ 29.50 తో ఇ-వేలం లేకుండా గోధుమలను అట్టాగా మార్చి విక్రయించటానికి రిజర్వ్ చేసింది. పైన పేర్కొన్న పథకం కింద 7 రాష్ట్రాలలో 50000 ఎం టీ గోధుమ స్టాక్‌ను ఎన్ సీ సీ ఎఫ్ తీసుకోవడానికి అనుమతించబడింది. దేశవ్యాప్తంగా ఆటా ధరను తగ్గించేందుకు ఈ పథకం కింద 1 ఎల్ ఎం టీ గోధుమలను ఎన్ ఏ ఎఫ్ ఈ డీ కి మరియు 1 ఎల్ ఎం టీ గోధుమలను కేంద్రీయ భండార్‌కు కేటాయించారు.
బహుళ మార్గాల ద్వారా రెండు నెలల వ్యవధిలో ఓ ఎం ఎం ఎస్ (డీ) పథకం ద్వారా 30 ఎల్ ఎం టీ గోధుమలను మార్కెట్‌లో ఆఫ్‌లోడ్ చేయడంతో గోధుమలు మార్కెట్‌లో విస్తృతంగా చేరుకోవడంతో పెరుగుతున్న గోధుమ ధరలు అలాగే అట్టా ధరలపై తక్షణ ప్రభావం చూపుతుంది కాబట్టి పెరుగుతున్న ధరలను అదుపు చేయడంలో సహాయపడుతుంది. దీనితో సామాన్యులకు ఉపశమనం కలుగుతుంది.
దేశంలో పెరుగుతున్న గోధుమలు మరియు ఆటా ధరలను నిలువరించడానికి హోం మంత్రి శ్రీ అమిత్ షా నేతృత్వంలోని మంత్రుల బృందం ఆహార మరియు ప్రజా పంపిణీ శాఖ అనుసరించే కొన్ని సిఫార్సులను చేసింది.